Ministry of Steel
India has emerged as the 2nd Largest Producer of Crude Steel in the world: Union Minister of Steel & Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
Export of 6.72 MT of finished steel witnessed against the import of 6.02 MT in year 2022-23: Sh. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
In the past 9 years (2014-15 to 2022-23), Steel CPSEs used ₹90,273.88 crores of their own resources for CAPEX
Six Vehicle Scrapping Centres opened in various cities, with three more planned to begin operations soon
DMI&SP Policy has so far resulted in import substitution of ₹34,800 Crore approximately: Union Minister
57 MoUs involving 27 companies signed under the Productivity Linked Incentive Scheme; To attract committed investment of ₹29,530 crore & employment generation potential of 55000
13 task forces identifying action points for each aspect of green steel production
07 JUN 2023 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel and Civil Aviation, Sh. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia held a press conference on the theme 9-years of Government's "Seva, Sushasan and Gareeb kalyan" focusing on the Steel sector, at Rajiv Gandhi Bhawan, New Delhi today.
The Minister started his address by highlighting the importance of Steel sector in ensuring the pragati (growth) and vikas (development) of the country. “India currently ranks as the World's 2nd Largest Producer of Crude Steel, surpassing Japan in 2018”, the minister said, while mentioning the remarkable growth recorded by India’s steel industry.
Highlighting achievements of the government in the last 9 years, he mentioned that India stands as a net exporter of steel witnessing an export of 6.72 MT of finished steel against the import of 6.02 MT in 2022-23. The country was a net importer of steel in 2014-15 with 9.32 MT imports Vis-à-vis the export of 5.59 MT. He also mentioned the progress made by the steel sector from pre-2014-15 to 2022-23 which can be seen in the table mentioned below:
Key parameters
FY 2014-15
FY 2022-23
% increase
Crude steel Capacity (MT)
109.85
160.3
46%
Crude steel Production (MT)
88.98
126.26
42%
Total Finished Steel Production (MT)
81.86
122.28
49%
Consumption (MT)
76.99
119.86
57%
Per capita steel consumption (in Kg)
60.8
86.7
43%
In the past 9 years (2014-15 to 2022-23), Steel CPSEs viz. SAIL, NMDC, MOIL, KIOCL, MSTC, and MECON, used 90,273.88 crores of their own resources for CAPEX and paid a dividend to the Government of India to the tune of 21,204.18 crores
Steel Scrap Recycling Policy
Union Minister, while laying a special emphasis on the Steel Scrap Recycling Policy for promoting the scientific processing and recycling of ferrous scrap, said that Six Vehicle Scrapping Centres have been opened in various cities, with three more planning to begin their operations soon. The minister also mentioned that End-of-life vehicles (ELVs), will be used as raw material for the production of steel and in this regard state governments as well as private sector are being on-boarded.
National Steel Policy 2017 (NSP 2017)
With a focus on developing a “technologically advanced and globally competitive steel industry that promotes economic growth”, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia highlighted the targets set by NSP 2017, which will take the steel sector to new heights. He mentioned that India has set the targets of achieving the total crude steel capacity of 300 MTPA and total crude steel demand/production of 255 MTPA by 2030-31. By 2030-31, it is also envisaged to enhance the operational capacity of crude steel production of SAIL from existing 19.51 MTPA to around 35.65 MTPA tentatively.
The Minister also highlighted the impact of Policy for providing preference to Domestically Manufactured Iron and Steel Products (DMI & SP Policy) in government procurement which has so far resulted in import substitution of 34,800 Crore approximately.
Productivity Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI)
The minister, while mentioning the importance of PLI Scheme for domestic production of specialty steel said that so far 57 MoUs involving 27 companies have been signed under the scheme. This will attract a committed investment of around 30,000 crore with a downstream capacity addition of 24.7 million tonne and an employment generation potential of 55000.
‘Brand India’ labeling is an important exercise to differentiate Indian quality steel from the others. The minister in this regard said that the Ministry of Steel has undertaken the initiative of Made in India branding of Steel produced in the country and major Steel Producers havea already come together in this direction. The Ministry of Steel has also on-boarded itself on the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan Portal and identified 22 critical infrastructure gaps and is pursuing it with the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
In order to promote Decarbonization in steel sector, the Minister mentioned that the ministry has already constituted 13 task forces for identifying the action points for each aspect of green steel production and is in continuous talks with stakeholders from the steel industry and other Ministries/ Departments such as Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change (MOEFCC), Railways, Power, etc

اسٹیل کی وزارت
ہندوستان دنیا میں خام اسٹیل کے دوسرے سب سے بڑے پروڈیوسر کے طور پر اُبھرا ہے: اسٹیل اور شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا
سال 2023-2022 میں 6.02ایم ٹی کی درآمد کے مقابلے میں 6.72 ایم ٹی تیار سٹیل کی برآمد دیکھی گئی: جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا
گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں (2014-15 سے 2022-23)، اسٹیل سی پی ایس ایز نے سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات کے لیے اپنے اپنے وسائل کے 90,273.88 کروڑ روپے استعمال کیے
مختلف شہروں میں گاڑیوں کے چھ سکریپنگ سینٹرز کھولے گئے، تین اور مجوزہ سینٹروں پر جلد ہی کام شروع کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے
ڈی ایم آئی اینڈ ایس پی پالیسی کے نتیجے میں اب تک تقریباً 34,800 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر درآمدی بچت کی گئی ہے: مرکزی وزیر
پیداوریت سے جڑی ترغیباتی اسکیم کے تحت 27 کمپنیوں پرمشتمل 57 ایم او یوز پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ جس کا مقصد 9,530 کروڑ روپے کی پرعزم سرمایہ کاری اور 55000 روزگار پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کو راغب کرناہے
گرین اسٹیل کی پیداوار کے ہر پہلو کے لیے عمل آوری والے مقامات کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لئے 13 ٹاسک فورسز تشکیل دی گئی ہیں
07 JUN 2023 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اور شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج نئی دہلی کے راجیو گاندھی بھون میں اسٹیل کے شعبے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے حکومت کے 9 سالہ ‘‘سیوا، سوشاسن اور غریب کلیان’’ کے موضوع پر ایک پریس کانفرنس منعقد کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز ملک کی پرگتی ( نمو) اور وکاس ( نمو) کو یقینی بنانے میں اسٹیل کے شعبے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کیا۔ ‘‘بھارت اس وقت دنیا کے دوسرے سب سے بڑے خام اسٹیل کے پروڈیوسر کے طور پر مانا جارہا ہے، جس نے 2018 میں جاپان کو پیچھے چھوڑدیا ہے’’، وزیر موصوف نے یہ بات ہندوستان کی اسٹیل انڈسٹری کی طرف سے ریکارڈ کی گئی قابل ذکر ترقی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں حکومت کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ ہندوستان اسٹیل کے خالص برآمد کنندہ کے طور پر کھڑا ہے جس نے 2023-2022 میں 6.02 ایم ٹی کی درآمد کے مقابلے میں 6.72 ایم ٹی تیار اسٹیل کی برآمد کی ہے۔ ملک 2015-2014 میں اسٹیل کا خالص درآمد کنندہ تھا جس میں 5.59 ایم ٹی کی برآمد کے مقابلے 9.32 ایم ٹی درآمدات تھیں۔ انہوں نے اسٹیل سیکٹر کی جانب سے 2015-2014 سے 2023-2022 تک ہونے والی پیشرفت کا بھی ذکر کیا جسے نیچے دیئے گئے جدول میں دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
کلیدی پیرامیٹرز
مالی سال 2014-15
مالی سال 2022-23
فیصد اضافہ
خام سٹیل کی صلاحیت(ایم ٹی)
109.85
160.3
46فیصد
خام سٹیل کی پیداوار(ایم ٹی)
88.98
126.26
42فیصد
کل تیار شدہ اسٹیل کی پیداوار(ایم ٹی)
81.86
122.28
49فیصد
کھپت(ایم ٹی)
76.99
119.86
57فیصد
فی کس ا سٹیل کی کھپت (کلوگرام میں)
60.8
86.7
43فیصد
گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں (2015-2014 سے 2023-2022)، اسٹیل سی پی ایس ایز یعنی۔ایس اے آئی ایل، این ایم ڈی سی، ایم او آئی ایل، کے آئی او سی ایل، ایم ایس ٹی سی اور ایم ای سی او این نے سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات کے لیے اپنے اپنے وسائل کے 90,273.88 کروڑ روپے استعمال کیے اور حکومت ہند کو 21,204.18 کروڑ روپے کا منافع بہم پہنچایا ۔
اسٹیل سکریپ ری سائیکلنگ پالیسی
مرکزی وزیر موصوف نے لوہے کے اسکریپ کی سائنسی پروسیسنگ اور ری سائیکلنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اسٹیل سکریپ ری سائیکلنگ پالیسی پر خصوصی زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ مختلف شہروں میں گاڑیوں کے چھ اسکریپنگ سینٹر کھولے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے تین مزید منصوبہ بند سینٹروں پر جلد ہی کام شروع کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ جو گاڑیاں بیکار ہوچکی ہیں (ای ایل وی) ان کو اسٹیل کی پیداوار کے لیے خام مال کے طور پر استعمال کیا جائے گا اور اس سلسلے میں ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ نجی شعبے کو بھی شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
قومی اسٹیل پالیسی 2017(این ایس پی 2017)
’’تکنیکی طور پر ترقی یافتہ اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اسٹیل انڈسٹری جو معاشی ترقی کو فروغ دیتی ہے’’ کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے این ایس پی 2017 کے مقرر کردہ اہداف پر روشنی ڈالی، جو اسٹیل کے شعبے کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ ہندوستان نے 2031-2030 تک 300 ملین ٹن سالانہ (ایم ٹی پی اے) کی کل خام اسٹیل کی صلاحیت اور 255ملین ٹن سالانہ کی خام اسٹیل کی طلب/ پیداوار کو حاصل کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ 2031-2030 تک، ایس اے آئی ایل کی خام سٹیل کی پیداوار کی آپریشنل صلاحیت کو موجودہ 19.51ملین ٹن سالانہ سے بڑھا کر تقریباً 35.65ملین ٹن سالانہ کرنے کا بھی تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے سرکاری خریداری میں گھریلو طور پر تیار شدہ لوہے اور اسٹیل مصنوعات(ایس پی اور ڈی ایم آئی پالیسی) کو ترجیح دینے کی پالیسی کے اثرات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جس کے نتیجے میں اب تک تقریباً 34,800 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر درآمدی بچت کی گئی ہے۔
پیداواریت سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم(پی ایل آئی)
وزیر موصوف نے خصوصی اسٹیل کی گھریلو پیداوار کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی اہمیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 27 کمپنیوں پر مشتمل 57 ایم او یوز پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ تقریباً 30,000 کروڑ روپے کی پرعزم سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرے گا جس میں 24.7 ملین ٹن کی منافع بخش صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور 55000 روزگار پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہوگی۔
’برانڈ انڈیا’ لیبلنگ ہندوستانی معیار کے اسٹیل کو دوسروں سے ممتاز کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم طریقہ کار ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اسٹیل کی وزارت نے ملک میں تیار ہونے والے اسٹیل کی میڈ ان انڈیا برانڈنگ کی پہل کی ہے اور اسٹیل کے بڑے پروڈیوسرز پہلے ہی اس سلسلے میں ایک پلیٹ فارم پر جمع ہوچکے ہیں۔ اسٹیل کی وزارت نے بھی پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان پورٹل پر خود کو شامل کیا ہے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اندر پائی جانے والی 22 اہم خامیوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت، ریلوے کی وزارت، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر اس سلسلے میں مناسب اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ذکر کیا کہ اسٹیل کے شعبے میں کاربن سے پاک ماحول پیدا کرنے کے عمل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت نے گرین اسٹیل کی پیداوار کے ہر پہلو کے لیے کام شروع کئے جانے والے مقامات کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے پہلے ہی 13 ٹاسک فورسز تشکیل دی ہیں اور وہ اسٹیل کی صنعت اور دیگر وزارتوں/محکموں کے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مسلسل بات چیت کر رہی ہے۔ جن میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی(ایم او ای ایف سی سی) ،ریلوے، بجلی، وغیرہ کی وزارت شامل ہیں۔