Ministry of Steel
India has emerged as the 2nd Largest Producer of Crude Steel in the world: Union Minister of Steel & Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
Export of 6.72 MT of finished steel witnessed against the import of 6.02 MT in year 2022-23: Sh. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
In the past 9 years (2014-15 to 2022-23), Steel CPSEs used ₹90,273.88 crores of their own resources for CAPEX
Six Vehicle Scrapping Centres opened in various cities, with three more planned to begin operations soon
DMI&SP Policy has so far resulted in import substitution of ₹34,800 Crore approximately: Union Minister
57 MoUs involving 27 companies signed under the Productivity Linked Incentive Scheme; To attract committed investment of ₹29,530 crore & employment generation potential of 55000
13 task forces identifying action points for each aspect of green steel production
07 JUN 2023 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel and Civil Aviation, Sh. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia held a press conference on the theme 9-years of Government's "Seva, Sushasan and Gareeb kalyan" focusing on the Steel sector, at Rajiv Gandhi Bhawan, New Delhi today.
The Minister started his address by highlighting the importance of Steel sector in ensuring the pragati (growth) and vikas (development) of the country. “India currently ranks as the World's 2nd Largest Producer of Crude Steel, surpassing Japan in 2018”, the minister said, while mentioning the remarkable growth recorded by India’s steel industry.
Highlighting achievements of the government in the last 9 years, he mentioned that India stands as a net exporter of steel witnessing an export of 6.72 MT of finished steel against the import of 6.02 MT in 2022-23. The country was a net importer of steel in 2014-15 with 9.32 MT imports Vis-à-vis the export of 5.59 MT. He also mentioned the progress made by the steel sector from pre-2014-15 to 2022-23 which can be seen in the table mentioned below:
Key parameters
FY 2014-15
FY 2022-23
% increase
Crude steel Capacity (MT)
109.85
160.3
46%
Crude steel Production (MT)
88.98
126.26
42%
Total Finished Steel Production (MT)
81.86
122.28
49%
Consumption (MT)
76.99
119.86
57%
Per capita steel consumption (in Kg)
60.8
86.7
43%
In the past 9 years (2014-15 to 2022-23), Steel CPSEs viz. SAIL, NMDC, MOIL, KIOCL, MSTC, and MECON, used 90,273.88 crores of their own resources for CAPEX and paid a dividend to the Government of India to the tune of 21,204.18 crores
Steel Scrap Recycling Policy
Union Minister, while laying a special emphasis on the Steel Scrap Recycling Policy for promoting the scientific processing and recycling of ferrous scrap, said that Six Vehicle Scrapping Centres have been opened in various cities, with three more planning to begin their operations soon. The minister also mentioned that End-of-life vehicles (ELVs), will be used as raw material for the production of steel and in this regard state governments as well as private sector are being on-boarded.
National Steel Policy 2017 (NSP 2017)
With a focus on developing a “technologically advanced and globally competitive steel industry that promotes economic growth”, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia highlighted the targets set by NSP 2017, which will take the steel sector to new heights. He mentioned that India has set the targets of achieving the total crude steel capacity of 300 MTPA and total crude steel demand/production of 255 MTPA by 2030-31. By 2030-31, it is also envisaged to enhance the operational capacity of crude steel production of SAIL from existing 19.51 MTPA to around 35.65 MTPA tentatively.
The Minister also highlighted the impact of Policy for providing preference to Domestically Manufactured Iron and Steel Products (DMI & SP Policy) in government procurement which has so far resulted in import substitution of 34,800 Crore approximately.
Productivity Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI)
The minister, while mentioning the importance of PLI Scheme for domestic production of specialty steel said that so far 57 MoUs involving 27 companies have been signed under the scheme. This will attract a committed investment of around 30,000 crore with a downstream capacity addition of 24.7 million tonne and an employment generation potential of 55000.
‘Brand India’ labeling is an important exercise to differentiate Indian quality steel from the others. The minister in this regard said that the Ministry of Steel has undertaken the initiative of Made in India branding of Steel produced in the country and major Steel Producers havea already come together in this direction. The Ministry of Steel has also on-boarded itself on the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan Portal and identified 22 critical infrastructure gaps and is pursuing it with the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
In order to promote Decarbonization in steel sector, the Minister mentioned that the ministry has already constituted 13 task forces for identifying the action points for each aspect of green steel production and is in continuous talks with stakeholders from the steel industry and other Ministries/ Departments such as Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change (MOEFCC), Railways, Power, etc

इस्पात मंत्रालय
भारत दुनिया में कच्चे इस्पात के दूसरे सबसे बड़े उत्पादक के रूप में उभराः केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया
वर्ष 2022-23 में 6.02 एमटी के आयात की तुलना में 6.72 एमटी तैयार इस्पात का निर्यात किया गयाः श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया
बीते 9 साल (2014-15 से 2022-23) के दौरान, इस्पात सीपीएसई ने कैपेक्स के लिए अपने संसाधनों से 90.273.88 करोड़ रुपये का उपयोग किया
विभिन्न शहरों में छह वाहन स्क्रैपिंग केंद्र खोले गए, तीन अन्य का परिचालन जल्द शुरू करने की योजना
डीएमआईएंडएसपी नीति के परिणामस्वरूप अब तक लगभग 34,800 करोड़ रुपये का आयात प्रतिस्थापन हुआ है: केंद्रीय मंत्री
उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना के तहत 27 कंपनियों से जुड़े 57 समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए; 29,530 करोड़ रुपये का प्रतिबद्ध निवेश आकर्षित हुआ और 55,000 लोगों के लिए रोजगार सृजन की संभावनाएं पैदा हुईं
हरित इस्पात उत्पादन के प्रत्येक पहलू के लिए उठाए जाने वाले कदमों की पहचान करने वाले 13 कार्य बल बनाए गए
07 JUN 2023 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज राजीव गांधी भवन, नई दिल्ली में इस्पात क्षेत्र पर जोर के साथ सरकार के “सेवा, सुशासन और गरीब कल्याण” के 9 साल विषय पर एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने देश की प्रगति और विकास सुनिश्चित करने में इस्पात क्षेत्र के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत की। भारत के इस्पात उद्योग में दर्ज किए गए उल्लेखनीय विकास का उल्लेख करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा, “भारत, 2018 में जापान को पीछे छोड़ते हुए वर्तमान में कच्चे इस्पात का विश्व का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक बना हुआ है।”
सरकार की बीते 9 साल की उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत 2022-23 में 6.02 एमटी आयात की तुलना में 6.72 एमटी तैयार इस्पात का निर्यात दर्ज करते हुए इस्पात का सकल निर्यातक बना हुआ है। भारत 2014-15 में 5.59 एमटी के निर्यात की तुलना में 9.32 एमटी के आयात के साथ इस्पात का सकल आयातक बना हुआ था। उन्होंने 2014-15 से पूर्व से लेकर 2022-23 तक इस्पात क्षेत्र द्वारा की गई प्रगति का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसे नीचे दी गई तालिका में देखा जा सकता है:
मुख्य मानदंड
वित्त वर्ष 2014-15
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23
% में बढ़ोतरी
कच्चे इस्पात की क्षमता (एमटी)
109.85
160.3
46%
कच्चे इस्पात का उत्पादन (एमटी)
88.98
126.26
42%
कुल तैयार इस्पात का उत्पादन (एमटी)
81.86
122.28
49%
उपभोग (एमटी)
76.99
119.86
57%
प्रति व्यक्ति इस्पात का उपभोग (किग्रा में)
60.8
86.7
43%
बीते 9 साल (2014-15 से 2022-23) के दौरान, सेल, एनएमडीसी, एमओआईएल, केआईओसीएल, एमएसटीसी और एमईसीओएन जैसे सीपीएसई ने कैपेक्स के लिए अपने संसाधनों से 90,273.88 करोड़ रुपये का उपयोग किया और भारत सरकार को 21,204.18 करोड़ रुपये के लाभांश का भुगतान किया।
स्टील स्क्रैप रिसाइक्लिंग नीति
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने फेरस स्क्रैप के वैज्ञानिक प्रसंस्करण और पुनर्चक्रण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्टील स्क्रैप पुनर्चक्रण नीति पर विशेष जोर देते हुए कहा कि विभिन्न शहरों में छह वाहन स्क्रैपिंग केंद्र खोले गए हैं, वहीं तीन अन्य का संचालन जल्द ही शुरू करने की योजना बनाई जा रही है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि एंड-ऑफ-लाइफ वाहनों (ईएलवी) यानी जिन वाहनों का जीवनकाल समाप्त हो गया है, उनका उपयोग स्टील के उत्पादन के लिए कच्चे माल के रूप में किया जाएगा और इस संबंध में राज्य सरकारों के साथ-साथ निजी क्षेत्र को भी शामिल किया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति 2017 (एनएसपी 2017)
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने “तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी इस्पात उद्योग जो आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देता है” विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एनएसपी 2017 द्वारा निर्धारित लक्ष्यों पर प्रकाश डाला, जो इस्पात क्षेत्र को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएगी। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत ने 2030-31 तक कुल कच्चा इस्पात क्षमता 300 एमटीपीए और कुल कच्चे इस्पात की मांग/ उत्पादन 255 एमटीपीए हासिल करने का लक्ष्य तय किया है। 2030-31 तक सेल की कच्चे इस्पात के उत्पादन की परिचालन क्षमता मौजूदा 19.51 एमटीपीए से बढ़ाकर लगभग 35.65 एमटीपीए तक पहुंचाने की भी कल्पना की गई है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सरकारी खरीद में घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित लौह और इस्पात उत्पादों (डीएमआई और एसपी नीति) को वरीयता देने के लिए नीति के प्रभाव पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप अब तक लगभग 34,800 करोड़ रुपये का आयात प्रतिस्थापन हो गया है।
उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई)
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विशेष इस्पात के घरेलू उत्पादन के लिए पीएलआई योजना के महत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि अब तक इस योजना के तहत 27 कंपनियों से जुड़े 57 समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। यह 24.7 मिलियन टन की डाउनस्ट्रीम क्षमता वृद्धि और 55,000 लोगों के लिए रोजगार सृजन क्षमता के साथ लगभग 30,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश को आकर्षित करेगा।
दूसरों की तुलना में अलग भारतीय गुणवत्ता वाले स्टील के लिए ‘ब्रांड इंडिया’ लेबलिंग एक महत्वपूर्ण अभ्यास है। इस संबंध में मंत्री ने कहा कि इस्पात मंत्रालय ने देश में उत्पादित स्टील की मेड इन इंडिया ब्रांडिंग की पहल की है और प्रमुख इस्पात उत्पादक इस दिशा में पहले ही साथ आ चुके हैं। इस्पात मंत्रालय भी पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान पोर्टल पर शामिल हो गया है और 22 महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचों की पहचान की गई है और इसे सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर आगे बढ़ा रहा है।
इस्पात क्षेत्र में डीकार्बोनाइजेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि मंत्रालय ने हरित इस्पात उत्पादन के प्रत्येक पहलू के लिए उठाए जाने वाले कदमों की पहचान करने के उद्देश्य से पहले ही 13 कार्यबलों का गठन कर दिया है और इस्पात उद्योग के हितधारकों और पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन (एमओईएफसीसी), रेलवे, बिजली जैसे मंत्रालयों/विभागों साथ लगातार बातचीत कर रहा है।