Ministry of Finance
Delhi Air Cargo (Exports) Customs incinerates over 69 kg drugs in fight against smugglers of Narcotics Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS)
06 JUN 2023 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Air Cargo (Exports) Customs, Delhi, today destroyed 69.876 kg drugs covered under schedule to the NDPS Act, 1985 at the Centralised Bio-Medical Waste Treatment Facility operated by SMS Watergrace BMW Pvt Ltd.
The destruction of the contrabands is a big blow to the smugglers of Narcotics Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS). The contrabands were incinerated in two lots.
First, contrabands seized at the New Courier Terminal across 09 cases amounting to 13.346 kg, including 1.997 kg Heroin, 4.236 kg Ganja, 7.113 kg Ketamine and other NDPS goods, were destroyed.
Contrabands seized at Foreign Post Office across 23 cases included 4.350 kg Ganja and 52.180 kg Ketamine, Meth and other NDPS goods, were destroyed in the second and final lot.
69.876 kg drugs across 32 cases (5 cases of Heroin, 4 cases of Ganja, 23 cases of other NDPS goods) were destroyed by way of the incineration as per the Hazardous & Other Wastes (M&TM) Rules, 2016 at Centralised Bio-Medical Waste Treatment Facility, Nilothi, Delhi. It is a facility authorised by State Pollution Control Board (SPCB).

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
दिल्ली एयर कार्गो (निर्यात) कस्टम ने नारकोटिक्स ड्रग्स एंड साइकोट्रोपिक सबस्टेंसेस (एनडीपीएस) तस्करों के खिलाफ जारी अभियान के दौरान 69 किलोग्राम नशीले पदार्थों को जलाकर नष्ट किया
06 JUN 2023 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
दि एयर कार्गो (निर्यात) कस्टम, दिल्ली ने आज एनडीपीएस अधिनियम 1985 के अनुसूचित दायरे में 69.876 किलोग्राम नशीले पदार्थों को नष्ट किया। यह कार्य एसएमएस वाटरग्रेस बीएमडब्ल्यू प्रा.लि. द्वारा संचालित सेंट्रलाइज्ड बायो-मेडिकल वेस्ट ट्रीटमेंट फेसलिटी में किया गया।
इन प्रतिबंधित मादक पदार्थों को नष्ट करना नारकोटिक्स ड्रग्स एंड साइकोट्रोपिक सब्सटेंस (एनडीपीएस) के तस्करों के लिये बड़ा झटका है। इन सामग्रियों को दो चरणों में जलाया गया।
प्रथम चरण में, न्यू कूरियर टर्मिनल पर 9 अलग-अलग मामलों में जब्त 13.346 किलोग्राम स्टॉक जिसमें 1.997 किलोग्राम हेरोइन, 4.236 किलोग्राम गांजा, 7.113 किलोग्राम केटामाइन और अन्य एनडीपीएस पदार्थ शामिल है, को नष्ट किया गया।
अभियान के दूसरे और अंतिम चरण में, 23 अलग-अलग ऑपरेशनों में विदेशी डाकघर में 4.350 किलोग्राम गांजा और 52.180 किलोग्राम केटामाइन, मेथ और अन्य एनडीपीएस पदार्थ नष्ट किए गए।
32 मामलों में कुल 69.876 किलोग्राम नशीले पदार्थों (हेरोइन तस्करी के 5 मामले, गांजा तस्करी के 4 मामले और अन्य एनडीपीएस पदार्थों के 23 मामले) को सेंट्रलाइज्ड बायो-मेडीकल वेस्ट ट्रीटमेंट फेसलिटी, निलोठी, दिल्ली में खतरनाक एवं अन्य अपशिष्ट (एमएण्डटीएम) नियम 2016 के तहत जलाया गया। अपशिष्ट जलाने की यह सुविधा राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एसपीसीबी) द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त है।