Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, two month long Amarnath Yatra, planned for this year, reflects government's confidence and people's enthusiasm: PM Modi walked the talked, so far, his clarion call of Zero-tolerance for terrorism is concerned in J&K
The Minister says, for the first time after many years, the Amarnath Yatra in Jammu &Kashmir starting from 1st July will be of 2-month long duration, which were earlier restricted to 15-20 days due to security and other considerations
06 JUN 2023 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science & Technology, PMO, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said, two month long Amarnath Yatra, planned for this year, reflects government's confidence and people's enthusiasm.
Addressing a gathering of prominent citizens here to mark the completion of 9 years of the government headed by PM Narendra Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Jammu & Kashmir and North-East present a befitting example of deft handling of the menace of terrorism and extremism under the leadership of PM Narendra Modi.
He added that in tune with vote-bank politics, Congress and its allied political parties had developed a vested interest in allowing Article 370 to continue even though, in the constitution, it was noted and mentioned as a “ temporary provision”.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has walked the talked, so far, his clarion call of Zero-tolerance for terrorism is concerned, the Minister said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, due to overall peaceful atmosphere and confidence of the Government and enthusiasm of the common man, for the first time after many years, the holy Amarnath Yatra in Jammu & Kashmir starting from 1st July will be of 2 month long duration, which were earlier sometimes restricted to even 15-20 days due to security and other considerations. He said, for the first time, nearly 50,000 people are having Darshan per day at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine, not to speak of the record number of 1 crore, 70 lakh tourists visiting the State in last season.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the recent most successful G20 event in Jammu & Kashmir inclusive of official deliberations, Shikara rides, Golf, shopping in busy markets,Cultural events and participation by all sections of society is a refreshing moment, setting a benchmark for future big events.
The Minister said, the youth of J&K is highly aspirational and does not want to miss the bus. The youth is keen to move on and be led by Modi, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, it was Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who gave Jammu and Kashmir the real "self-rule' by ensuring successful conduct of regular Panchayat elections and the first-ever District Development Council (DDC) polls in seven decades in November 2020. On the question of conduct of Assembly polls, the Minister said, the call has to be taken by Election Commission of India by consulting with other agencies. But he added that his party, BJP is always ready for it as they work 24x7x365 on the ground.
He said that the Modi government has created a milieu where the outlets are available for expression of aspiration by the youth. He also mentioned how the security scenario has undergone a change in the UT where there are no more stone-pelting incidents. He said that credit for all this goes to Prime Minister Modi.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
इस वर्ष के लिए नियोजित दो महीने की अमरनाथ यात्रा की योजना सरकार के भरोसे और लोगों के उत्साह को दर्शाती है; प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने अब तक जम्मू-कश्मीर में आतंकवाद के प्रति शून्य सहिष्णुता (जीरो-टॉलरेंस) का आह्वान करते हुए जो कहा वह करके दिखाया है : केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा - कई वर्षों के बाद पहली बार जम्मू-कश्मीर में पहली जुलाई से शुरू होने वाली अमरनाथ यात्रा अब दो महीने लंबी होगी, जो पहले सुरक्षा और अन्य कारणों से 15-20 दिनों तक सीमित रहती थी
06 JUN 2023 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमन्त्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि इस वर्ष के लिए नियोजित दो महीने की अमरनाथ यात्रा की योजना सरकार के भरोसे और लोगों के उत्साह को दर्शाती है।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार के 9 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर यहां प्रमुख नागरिकों की एक सभा को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में आतंकवाद और उग्रवाद के खतरे से कुशलतापूर्वक निपटने का एक उपयुक्त उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि वोट बैंक की राजनीति के अनुरूप, कांग्रेस और उसके सहयोगी राजनीतिक दलों ने अनुच्छेद 370 को जारी रखने की अनुमति देने में निहित स्वार्थ विकसित किया था, हालांकि संविधान में इसे एक "अस्थायी प्रावधान" के रूप में अंकित और अभिलिखित किया गया था।
मंत्री ने कहा कि जहां तक ​​आतंकवाद के प्रति शून्य सहिष्णुता (जीरो टॉलरेंस) के लिए उनके स्पष्ट आह्वान की बात है तो प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने जो कहा वह करके दिखाया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि समग्र शांतिपूर्ण वातावरण और सरकार के विश्वास एवं सामान्य जन के उत्साह के कारण, कई वर्षों के बाद पहली बार जम्मू-कश्मीर में इस वर्ष 1 जुलाई से शुरू होने वाली पवित्र अमरनाथ यात्रा 2 महीने की लंबी अवधि की होगी, जिसे पहले कभी-कभी सुरक्षा और अन्य कारणों से 15-20 दिनों तक के लिए भी सीमित कर दिया जाता था। उन्होंने कहा कि पहली बार, श्री माता वैष्णो देवी मंदिर में लगभग 50,000 लोग प्रति दिन दर्शन कर रहे हैं, पिछले सीजन में राज्य में आने वाले 1 करोड़, 70 लाख पर्यटकों की रिकॉर्ड संख्या इ बारे में तो कहना ही क्या?
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि जम्मू और कश्मीर में हाल ही में सबसे सफल जी 20 कार्यक्रम में आधिकारिक विचार- विमर्श, शिकारा सवारी, गोल्फ, व्यस्त बाजारों में खरीदारी, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम एवं समाज के सभी वर्गों की भागीदारी एक ऐसा सुखद क्षण है जो भविष्य के बड़े आयोजनों के लिए एक मानक (बेंचमार्क) स्थापित करता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि जम्मू- कश्मीर के युवा अत्यधिक महत्वाकांक्षी हैं और हाथ में आए अवसर को छोड़ना नहीं चाहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा आगे बढ़ने और मोदी के नेतृत्व में चलने का इच्छुक है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, यह प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ही थे, जिन्होंने नियमित पंचायत चुनावों और सात दशकों में पहली बार नवंबर 2020 में जिला विकास परिषद (डीडीसी) में मतदान के सफल संचालन को सुनिश्चित करके जम्मू और कश्मीर को वास्तविक "स्वशासन" दिया। विधानसभा चुनावों के संचालन के प्रश्न पर, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि अन्य एजेंसियों के साथ परामर्श करके इस बारे में भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा निर्णय लिया जाना है। हालांकि उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी पार्टी, भाजपा इसके लिए हमेशा तैयार है क्योंकि वे जमीन पर 24x7x365 के आधार पर काम करते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने एक ऐसा वातावरण तैयार किया है जहां युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं की अभिव्यक्ति के लिए विकल्प (आउटलेट) उपलब्ध हैं। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि किस तरह केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (यूटी) में सुरक्षा परिदृश्य में बदलाव आया है, जहां अब पथराव की घटनाएं नहीं होती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सबका श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को जाता है।