Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, two month long Amarnath Yatra, planned for this year, reflects government's confidence and people's enthusiasm: PM Modi walked the talked, so far, his clarion call of Zero-tolerance for terrorism is concerned in J&K
The Minister says, for the first time after many years, the Amarnath Yatra in Jammu &Kashmir starting from 1st July will be of 2-month long duration, which were earlier restricted to 15-20 days due to security and other considerations
06 JUN 2023 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science & Technology, PMO, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said, two month long Amarnath Yatra, planned for this year, reflects government's confidence and people's enthusiasm.
Addressing a gathering of prominent citizens here to mark the completion of 9 years of the government headed by PM Narendra Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Jammu & Kashmir and North-East present a befitting example of deft handling of the menace of terrorism and extremism under the leadership of PM Narendra Modi.
He added that in tune with vote-bank politics, Congress and its allied political parties had developed a vested interest in allowing Article 370 to continue even though, in the constitution, it was noted and mentioned as a “ temporary provision”.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has walked the talked, so far, his clarion call of Zero-tolerance for terrorism is concerned, the Minister said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, due to overall peaceful atmosphere and confidence of the Government and enthusiasm of the common man, for the first time after many years, the holy Amarnath Yatra in Jammu & Kashmir starting from 1st July will be of 2 month long duration, which were earlier sometimes restricted to even 15-20 days due to security and other considerations. He said, for the first time, nearly 50,000 people are having Darshan per day at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine, not to speak of the record number of 1 crore, 70 lakh tourists visiting the State in last season.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the recent most successful G20 event in Jammu & Kashmir inclusive of official deliberations, Shikara rides, Golf, shopping in busy markets,Cultural events and participation by all sections of society is a refreshing moment, setting a benchmark for future big events.
The Minister said, the youth of J&K is highly aspirational and does not want to miss the bus. The youth is keen to move on and be led by Modi, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, it was Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who gave Jammu and Kashmir the real "self-rule' by ensuring successful conduct of regular Panchayat elections and the first-ever District Development Council (DDC) polls in seven decades in November 2020. On the question of conduct of Assembly polls, the Minister said, the call has to be taken by Election Commission of India by consulting with other agencies. But he added that his party, BJP is always ready for it as they work 24x7x365 on the ground.
He said that the Modi government has created a milieu where the outlets are available for expression of aspiration by the youth. He also mentioned how the security scenario has undergone a change in the UT where there are no more stone-pelting incidents. He said that credit for all this goes to Prime Minister Modi.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکز ی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ رواں سال د و مہینہ طویل امرناتھ یاترا کی منصوبہ بندی حکومت کے اعتماد اور عوام کے جوش وخروش کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں : وزیراعظم مودی نے اب تک جموں وکشمیر میں دہشت گردی کے لئے صفررواداری کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے جو کہا وہ کرکے دکھایا ہے
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ پہلی بار جموں وکشمیر میں امر ناتھ یاترا یکم جولائی سے شروع ہوگی اور دو مہینے تک جاری رہے گی جبکہ اس سے پہلے سکیورٹی اور دیگر وجوہات کی وجہ سے 15سے 20 دنوں تک محدود تھی
06 JUN 2023 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت(آزادانہ چارج )میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت ، پی ایم او ، عملے ،عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خَلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ رواں سال دو مہینے طویل امرناتھ یاترا کی منصوبہ بندی حکومت کے اعتماد اور عوام کے جوش وخروش کی عکاس ہے۔
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں حکومت کے نو سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر یہاں معزز شہریوں کے ایک مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جموں وکشمیر اور شمال مشرق ، وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں دہشت گردی اور انتہا پسندی کی لعنت سے کامیابی سے نمٹنے کی ایک شاندار مثال پیش کرتے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ ووٹ بینک سیاست کے مطابق کانگریس اور اس کی حلیف سیاسی جماعتو ں نے آرٹیکل 370 کو جاری رکھنے کی اجازت دینے میں اپنا ذاتی مفاد بنا رکھا تھا۔حالانکہ آئین میں اس کا ذکر عارضی التزام کے طورپر ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے اب تک جموں وکشمیر میں دہشت گردی کے لئے صفررواداری کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے جو کہا وہ کرکے دکھایا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندرسنگھ نے کہا کہ مجموعی طورپر پرامن ماحول اور حکومت کے اعتماد اور عام لوگوں کے جوش وخروش کی وجہ سے کئی برسوں کے بعد پہلی مرتبہ جموں وکشمیر میں مقدس امرناتھ یاترا یکم جولائی سے شروع ہوکر دو ماہ تک جاری رہے گی، جو اس سے پہلے سکیورٹی او ردیگروجوہات کے سبب کبھی کبھار 15سے 20دنوں کے لئے ہی محدود کردیا جاتا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلی مرتبہ تقریباََ 50 ہزار لوگ شری ماتا ویشنو دیوی مندر میں یومیہ درشن کررہے ہیں۔گزشتہ سیزن میں ریاست میں آنے والے ایک کروڑ 70 لاکھ کی ریکارڈ تعداد کی بات ہی کچھ اور ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ جموں وکشمیر میں حالیہ سب سے کامیاب ترین جی 20 پروگرام میں سرکاری بات چیت ، شکارا سواری ،گولف ،مصروف بازاروں میں خریداری ،ثقافتی تقریبات اور سماج کے تمام طبقات کی شرکت ایک ایسا خوش نما لمحہ ہے ، جس نے مستقبل میں بڑی تقریبات کے لئے ایک معیار قائم کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جموں وکشمیر کے نوجوان انتہائی امنگوں والے ہیں اور وہ اپنے ہاتھ سے کوئی موقع نہیں گنوانا چاہتے ہیں۔یہاں کے نوجوان مودی کی قیادت میں آگے بڑھنے اور ساتھ چلنے کے خواہشمند ہیں۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ہی تھے جنہوں نے مستقل پنچایت انتخابات کے کامیاب انعقاد کو یقینی بناکر حقیقی خودحکمرانی فراہم کی ہے ۔ پہلی مرتبہ سات دہائیوں میں نومبر 2020 میں ضلعی ترقیاتی کونسل (ڈی ڈی سی ) انتخابات ہوئے تھے۔اسمبلی انتخابا ت کے انعقاد کے سوال پر وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ الیکشن کمیشن دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مشورہ کرکے اس پر فیصلہ کرے گا۔لیکن انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کی پارٹی بی جے پی اس کے لئے ہمیشہ تیار ہے۔کیونکہ ان کی پارٹی زمین پر 365 دن میں 24 گھنٹے کا م کرتی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے ایک ایسا ماحول تیار کیا ہے ،جہاں نوجوانوں کی توقعات کے اظہار کے لئے متبادل دستیاب ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں کس طرح سکیورٹی کے حالات میں تبدیلی آئی ہے ، جہاں پتھر بازی کے مزیدواقعات نہیں ہورہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان تما م کاسہرا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے سرجاتا ہے۔