Ministry of Electronics & IT
North-East has transformed under PM Narendra Modi: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Today India under PM Narendra Modi does not buckle under pressure from other countries or terror groups: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
06 JUN 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, today said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s “new model of governance through Seva, Sushasan and Garib Kalyan” (Service to people, Good Governance and Welfare of Poor) has ushered in tremendous development in the North-Eastern region, making it an attractive destination for investors.
“Pre-2014, there was no development in the North-East and investors used to stay away from it as there were no roads, railway network or connectivity by air. Today the region is connected like any other in the country. It has made tremendous progress in the nine years of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s governance and foreign countries are eager to engage with us,” said Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, while addressing a meeting organised by the Janjati Morcha initiative at Chakma Ghat Community Hall of Khowai district in Tripura.
Speaking about how Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership has changed the narrative of India from a dysfunctional democracy to a vibrant one in the past nine years, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said the Prime Minister has worked relentlessly for “24 hours a day, seven days a week and 365 days a year” with just one mission in mind -- development and progress of the country and because of his proactive policies and schemes, the economy could make a turnaround to become the fifth largest economy in the world.
“What could not be achieved in 65 years, India under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has achieved in nine years. India will soon emerge as the third largest economy in the world, next to the US and China,” he said.
Referring to India’s growing stature in the world order, the Minister said, “We no longer run to other countries asking for help. Today, under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has emerged stronger. We don’t buckle under pressure from other countries or terror groups. Our befitting responses have forced them to think twice before planning any attacks against us.”
The Minister arrived in Agartala yesterday on a three-day visit to Tripura, during which he has been meeting different sections of people and reviewing the Skilling efforts in the state and addressing the concerns of people with regards to market linkages, capacity building and employment generation.
Earlier in the day, he visited the Teliamura Sub Division, near Krishnapur and was briefed by Mr Sourav Das, DCM about the education and skilling facilities. He also planted a sapling in front of the DCM office. The Minister met Tripura Minister for Tribal Welfare, Handloom, Handicrafts and Sericulture and Statistics, Shri Bikas Debbarma and discussed the challenges and opportunities in the state on various counts.
The Minister will be later returning to Agartala and will visit Vikas Tirth, the Agartala – Bangladesh Rail Project, among other engagements.
This is Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar’s second official visit to Tripura after becoming a Minister in PM Modi’s Cabinet. He was here last time in August 2022 and had taken part in a Tiranga rally.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں شمال -مشرق کی کایا پلٹ ہو گئی ہے: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
آج وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان دیگر ممالک یا دہشت گرد گروپوں کے دباؤ کے سامنے گھٹنے نہیں ٹیکتا: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
06 JUN 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اورصنعت اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ‘‘سیوا، سشاسن اور غریب کلیان’’ (عوام کی خدمت، اچھی حکمرانی اور غریبوں کی بہبود) کے ذریعے حکمرانی کے نئے ماڈل سے شمال مشرقی خطے میں زبردست ترقی ہوئی ہے، جس کی وجہ سےیہ سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے ایک پسندیدہ مقام بن گیا ہے۔
شمال مشرق میں 2014 سے پہلے کوئی ترقی نہیں ہوئی تھی اور سرمایہ کار اس خطے سے دور ہی رہتے تھے، کیونکہ یہاں سڑکوں ، ریلوے نیٹ ورک اور ہوائی رابطوں کا فقدان تھا ۔ آج یہ خطہ ملک کے کسی بھی دوسرے خطے کی طرح جڑا ہوا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی 9 سالہ حکمرانی میں قابل ذکر ترقی ہوئی ہے اور غیر ممالک ہمارے ساتھ کام کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے تریپورہ میں کھووائی ضلع کے چکما گھاٹ کمیونٹی ہال میں جن جاتیہ مورچہ کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ میٹنگ میں اپنی تقریر کے دوران یہ بات کہی۔
اس بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت نے کس طرح گزشتہ 9 برس میں ہندوستان کی ایک غیر فعال جمہوریت کی ساکھ کو ایک متحرک و فعال جمہوریت کی ساکھ میں بدل دیا ہے۔ جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نے صرف اور صرف ایک مشن کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے دن کے 24 گھنٹے، ہفتے کے ساتوں دن اور سال کے 365 دن انتھک کام کیا اور وہ مشن ہے ملک کی پیش رفت اور ترقی۔ ان کی عملی پالیسیوں اور اسکیموں کی وجہ سے ہماری معیشت دنیا کی پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بن گئی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جو 65 سال میں حاصل نہیں کیا جا سکا، وہ ہندوستان نے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں 9 سال میں حاصل کر لیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان بہت جلد امریکہ اور چین کے بعد دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائے گا۔
اقوام عالم میں ہنددستان کے بڑھتے درجے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اب ہم مدد کے لئے دوسرے ملکوں کے پیچھے نہیں دوڑتے۔ آج وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں ہندوستان اور زیادہ مضبوط ہوا ہے۔ ہم دوسرے ممالک یا دہشت گرد گروپوں کے دباؤ میں کے آگے نہیں جھکتے۔ ہمارے منھ توڑ جواب کی وجہ سے اب وہ ہم پر حملے کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے سے پہلے دو مرتبہ سوچیں گے۔
وزیر موصوف تریپورہ کے تین روزہ دورے پر کل اگرتلا پہنچے۔ اس دورے کے دوران جناب چندر شیکھر مختلف طبقوں کے لوگوں سے مل رہے ہیں اور ریاست میں ہنرمندی سے متعلق کوششوں کا جائزہ لے رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ مارکیٹ رابطوں، گنجائش سازی اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کے بارے میں عوام کے معاملات کو نمٹا رہے ہیں۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں وہ کرشنا پور کے نزدیک تیلیا پورا سب ڈویژن گئے اور ڈی سی ایم جناب سوربھ داس نے انہیں ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور تعلمی سہولیات کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے ڈی سی ایم کے دفتر کے سامنے ایک پودا بھی لگایا۔ وزیر مملکت نے تریپورہ کے قبائلی بہبود، ہینڈ لوم، ہینڈی کرافٹ اور اسٹیٹکس کے وزیر جناب وکاس دیو ورما سے ملاقات کر کے ریاست میں مختلف چیلنجوں اور مواقع کے بارے میں تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
وزیر موصوف بعد میں اگرتلا واپس آجائیں گے اور اگرتلا - بنگلہ دیش ریل پروجیکٹ وکاس تیرتھ جائیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ بھی ان کے کئی پروگرام ہوں گے ۔
وزیراعظم مودی کی کابینہ میں وزیر مقرر ہونے کے بعد سے یہ جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر کا تریپورہ کا دوسرا سرکاری دورہ ہے۔ اس سے پہلے وہ اگست 2022 میں یہاں آئے تھے، جب انہوں نے ترنگا ریلی میں حصہ لیا تھا۔