Ministry of Electronics & IT
North-East has transformed under PM Narendra Modi: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Today India under PM Narendra Modi does not buckle under pressure from other countries or terror groups: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
06 JUN 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, today said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s “new model of governance through Seva, Sushasan and Garib Kalyan” (Service to people, Good Governance and Welfare of Poor) has ushered in tremendous development in the North-Eastern region, making it an attractive destination for investors.
“Pre-2014, there was no development in the North-East and investors used to stay away from it as there were no roads, railway network or connectivity by air. Today the region is connected like any other in the country. It has made tremendous progress in the nine years of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s governance and foreign countries are eager to engage with us,” said Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, while addressing a meeting organised by the Janjati Morcha initiative at Chakma Ghat Community Hall of Khowai district in Tripura.
Speaking about how Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership has changed the narrative of India from a dysfunctional democracy to a vibrant one in the past nine years, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said the Prime Minister has worked relentlessly for “24 hours a day, seven days a week and 365 days a year” with just one mission in mind -- development and progress of the country and because of his proactive policies and schemes, the economy could make a turnaround to become the fifth largest economy in the world.
“What could not be achieved in 65 years, India under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has achieved in nine years. India will soon emerge as the third largest economy in the world, next to the US and China,” he said.
Referring to India’s growing stature in the world order, the Minister said, “We no longer run to other countries asking for help. Today, under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has emerged stronger. We don’t buckle under pressure from other countries or terror groups. Our befitting responses have forced them to think twice before planning any attacks against us.”
The Minister arrived in Agartala yesterday on a three-day visit to Tripura, during which he has been meeting different sections of people and reviewing the Skilling efforts in the state and addressing the concerns of people with regards to market linkages, capacity building and employment generation.
Earlier in the day, he visited the Teliamura Sub Division, near Krishnapur and was briefed by Mr Sourav Das, DCM about the education and skilling facilities. He also planted a sapling in front of the DCM office. The Minister met Tripura Minister for Tribal Welfare, Handloom, Handicrafts and Sericulture and Statistics, Shri Bikas Debbarma and discussed the challenges and opportunities in the state on various counts.
The Minister will be later returning to Agartala and will visit Vikas Tirth, the Agartala – Bangladesh Rail Project, among other engagements.
This is Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar’s second official visit to Tripura after becoming a Minister in PM Modi’s Cabinet. He was here last time in August 2022 and had taken part in a Tiranga rally.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पूर्वोत्तर में पूरी तरह से बदलाव : राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में आज भारत दूसरे देशों या आतंकी समूहों के दबाव में नहीं झुकता : राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
06 JUN 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का "सेवा, सुशासन और गरीब कल्याण के माध्यम से शासन का नया मॉडल" (लोगों की सेवा, सुशासन और गरीबों का कल्याण) ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में जबरदस्त विकास की शुरुआत की है, जिससे यह निवेशकों के लिए एक आकर्षक स्थान बन गया है।
“साल 2014 से पहले, पूर्वोत्तर में विकास नहीं हुआ था और निवेशक इस क्षेत्र से दूर रहते थे क्योंकि यहां सड़कें, रेलवे नेटवर्क या हवाई संपर्क की कमी थी। आज यह क्षेत्र देश के अन्य क्षेत्रों की तरह ही जुड़ा हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नौ वर्षों के शासन में इसने उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है और विदेशों के निवेशक हमसे जुड़ने के लिए उत्साहित हैं।" श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने त्रिपुरा के खोवाई जिले के चकमा घाट कम्युनिटी हॉल में जनजाति मोर्चा की पहल पर आयोजित एक बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए यह बात कही।
इस बारे में बात करते हुए कि कैसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व ने पिछले 9 वर्षों में भारत की प्रतिष्ठा को एक निष्क्रिय लोकतंत्र से एक जीवंत और सक्रिय लोकतंत्र के रूप में बदल दिया है। श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने दिन के 24 घंटे, सप्ताह के सातों दिन केवल एक ही मिशन को ध्यान में रखकर अथक परिश्रम किया और वह है देश की प्रगति और विकास। उनकी व्यावहारिक नीतियों और योजनाओं के कारण हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गई।
उन्होंने कहा कि जो 65 साल में हासिल नहीं हो सका, वह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में 9 साल में भारत ने हासिल कर लिया है। भारत जल्द ही अमेरिका और चीन के बाद दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में उभरेगा।
विश्व व्यवस्था में भारत के बढ़ते कद का जिक्र करते हुए श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, 'अब हम मदद मांगने के लिए दूसरे देशों के पास नहीं जाते। आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत और मजबूत होकर उभरा है। हम दूसरे देशों या आतंकी समूहों के दबाव में नहीं झुकते। हमारी सख्त कार्रवाइयों ने उन्हें हमारे खिलाफ किसी भी हमले की योजना बनाने से पहले दो बार सोचने पर मजबूर कर दिया है।'
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर त्रिपुरा के तीन दिवसीय दौरे पर कल अगरतला पहुंचे। इस यात्रा दौरान वे लोगों के विभिन्न वर्गों से मिल रहे हैं और राज्य में कौशल विकास प्रयासों की समीक्षा कर रहे हैं। इसके अलावा बाजार लिंकेज, क्षमता निर्माण और रोजगार सृजन के संबंध में लोगों की चिंताओं को दूर कर रहे हैं।
इससे पहले दिन में, उन्होंने कृष्णापुर के पास तेलियामुरा सब डिवीजन का दौरा किया और डीसीएम श्री सौरव दास ने उन्हें कौशल विकास एवं शैक्षणिक सुविधाओं की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने डीसीएम कार्यालय के सामने पौधारोपण भी किया। श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने त्रिपुरा के जनजातीय कल्याण, हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प और रेशम उत्पादन और सांख्यिकी मंत्री श्री बिकास देबबर्मा से मुलाकात की और राज्य में विभिन्न चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर चर्चा की।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर बाद में अगरतला लौटेंगे और अगरतला-बांग्लादेश रेल परियोजना विकास तीर्थ का दौरा करेंगे। इसके अलावा भी उनके कई कार्यक्रम होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के मंत्रिमंडल में मंत्री बनने के बाद श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर की त्रिपुरा की यह दूसरी आधिकारिक यात्रा है। इससे पहले वह यहां अगस्त 2022 में आए थे, जब उन्होंने तिरंगा रैली में हिस्सा लिया था।