Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM finalizes ambitious targets of plantation for the entire NCR during 2023-24
Emphasis on large-scale greening and dense plantation/ urban foresting initiatives including the Miyawaki Technique and Plantation Barricading around the boundaries for Educational Institutions and Industrial Units
NCR achieves 105.36% of the original targets set for plantation drive for the year 2022-23
CAQM to involve educational institutions including schools, colleges, research institutions, Central Agencies and industrial units towards greening drive for the year 2023-24
06 JUN 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Working to increase the overall green cover of the National Capital Region (NCR), the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) has held a series of consultations and review meetings to draw the roadmap and further finalize Greening/ Plantation Action Plan for the year 2023-24. After taking into account inputs provided by the NCR State Governments/ GNCTD, the target of plantation (including trees, shrubs, bamboo, etc.) for the year 2023-24 has been finalized as under:
State
Target for 2023-24
• Delhi
95, 04,390
• Haryana (NCR Districts)
88,36,657
• Rajasthan (NCR Districts)
23,14,892
• Uttar Pradesh (NCR Districts)
1,52,35,058
Total
3,58,90,997
Additionally, separate meetings have also been held with different agencies of the Central Government to discuss and finalize Greening/ Plantation Action Plan for the year 2023-24. The plantation target of these agencies under Greening/ Plantation Action Plan 2023-24 is finalized as under:
Central Agencies
Target for 2023-24
• CRPF
1,20,000
• DFCCIL
1,00,000
• NCRTC
10,000
• BSF
50,000
• Northern Railway
3,00,000
• CISF
30,000
Total
6,10,000
Greening is one of the major steps for mitigation of air pollution and the Commission has been laying special emphasis on large-scale greening/ dense plantation/ urban foresting initiatives including the Miyawaki Technique across the entire NCR.
The implementation status of plantation activities to increase green cover for the year 2022-23 was also reviewed in the meetings held with the concerned NCR State Governments/ GNCTD. The table below depicts the achievement of plantation (of original target) as reported up to 31.03.2023 during the year 2022-23:
State
Target (2022-23)
Plantation as reported up to 31.03.2023
Plantation completed (of target) in %age
• Delhi
31,89,191
39,49,980
123.86
• Haryana (NCR Districts)
85,06,999
87,96,324
103.40
• Rajasthan (NCR Districts)
9,84,992
10,58,236
107.44
• Uttar Pradesh (NCR Districts)
1,69,29,310
1,73,93,359
102.74
Total
2,96,10,492
3,11,97,899
105.36
Educational institutions including schools, colleges and research institutions in NCR have been involved during current year to promote large-scale greening/ dense plantation initiatives in their surroundings. These institutions have been advised to develop dense plantation barricades along the boundaries of their institutions. Industrial units have also been advised to develop dense plantation barricades along the boundaries of their industrial units.
The Commission has also taken up with the University Grants Commission (UGC) to have special budget provisions particularly for institutions in the NCR districts for increasing the green cover in view of the shortage of funds to conduct large-scale plantation drive and to carry out its maintenance.
Promoting greening as a long-term solution to combat air pollution in the region has been highlighted in the Commission's Comprehensive Policy to Curb Air Pollution in the NCR. The strategies include:
• Expanding the net of "Nagar Van" and "Nagar Vatika", wherever feasible, in urban agglomerations and cities in NCR, including adoption of Miyawaki technique for dense plantation in limited urban spaces.
• Mass plantation drives focusing on proper nurturing and better survival rate, prioritizing native species and protection of all categories of forest areas.
• Target oriented action plans for Greening/ paving of central verges and sidewalks along the entire road network.
While finalizing the Greening Action Plan, the need to focus greening along the central verges and roadsides has been stressed upon. The Commission has advised dense plantation using Miyawaki technique along the boundaries of the institutions/ industries and patches of land and gap filling between the conventional plantations along with post plantation care of the plants. The progress of implementation of Greening Action Plan will be monitored by the Commission on a regular basis.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने 2023-24 के लिए पूरे एनसीआर में पौधरोपण के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों को अंतिम रूप दिया
मियावाकी तकनीक और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों तथा औद्योगिक इकाइयों की सीमाओं के चारों ओर पौधरोपण बैरिकेडिंग सहित बड़े पैमाने पर ग्रीनिंग और घने पौधरोपण/शहरी वन पहल पर जोर
एनसीआर ने वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए पौधरोपण अभियान के लिए निर्धारित मूल लक्ष्य का 105.36 प्रतिशत हासिल किया
सीएक्यूएम वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए ग्रीन कैंपेन की दिशा में स्कूलों, कॉलेजों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, केंद्रीय एजेंसियों और औद्योगिक इकाइयों सहित शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को शामिल करेगा
06 JUN 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) के समग्र ग्रीन कवर को बढ़ाने के लिए काम करते हुए, एनसीआर और आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने रोडमैप तैयार करने और वर्ष 2023-24 के ग्रीनिंग/प्लांटेशन एक्शन प्लान तैयार करने के लिए सलाह और समीक्षा बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की है। एनसीआर राज्य सरकारों/जीएनसीटीडी द्वारा प्रदान किए गए इनपुट को ध्यान में रखते हुए, वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए पौधरोपण (पौधों, झाड़ियों, बांस, आदि सहित) के लक्ष्य को निम्नानुसार अंतिम रूप दिया गया है:
राज्य
2023-24 के लिए लक्ष्य
• दिल्ली
95,04,390
• हरियाण (एनसीआर जिले)
88,36,657
• राजस्थान (एनसीआर जिले)
23,14,892
• उत्तर प्रदेश (एनसीआर जिले)
1,52,35,058
कुल
3,58,90,997
इसके अतिरिक्त, वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए ग्रीनिंग/प्लांटेशन एक्शन प्लान पर चर्चा करने और उसे अंतिम रूप देने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की विभिन्न एजेंसियों के साथ अलग-अलग बैठकें भी आयोजित की गई हैं। ग्रीनिंग/प्लांटेशन एक्शन प्लान 2023-24 के तहत इन एजेंसियों के पौधरोपण लक्ष्य को निम्नानुसार अंतिम रूप दिया गया है:
केंद्रीय एजेंसियां
2023-24 के लिए लक्ष्य
• सीआरपीएफ
1,20,000
• डीएफसीसीआईएल
1,00,000
• एनसीआरटीसी
10,000
• बीएसएफ
50,000
• उत्तर रेलवे
3,00,000
• सीआईएसएफ
30,000
कुल
6,10,000
हरियाली वायु प्रदूषण को नियंत्रण रखने के लिए प्रमुख कदमों में से एक है और आयोग पूरे एनसीआर में मियावाकी तकनीक सहित बड़े पैमाने पर ग्रीनिंग/सघन पौधरोपण/शहरी वन पहल पर विशेष जोर दे रहा है।
संबंधित एनसीआर राज्य सरकारों/जीएनसीटीडी के साथ हुई बैठकों में वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए ग्रीन कवर बढ़ाने के लिए पौधरोपण गतिविधियों की कार्यान्वयन स्थिति की भी समीक्षा की गई। नीचे दी गई तालिका वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान 31 मार्च 2023 तक प्राप्त पौधरोपण (मूल लक्ष्य की) की उपलब्धि को दर्शाती है:
राज्य
(2022-23) के लिए लक्ष्य
31.03.2023 तक जितना पौधरोपण हुआ
पौधरोपण का जितना लक्ष्य प्राप्त हुआ (प्रतिशत में)
• दिल्ली
31,89,191
39,49,980
123.86
• हरियाणा (एनसीआर के जिले)
85,06,999
87,96,324
103.40
• राजस्थान (एनसीआर के जिले)
9,84,992
10,58,236
107.44
• उत्तर प्रदेश (एनसीआर के जिले)
1,69,29,310
1,73,93,359
102.74
कुल
2,96,10,492
3,11,97,899
105.36
एनसीआर में स्कूलों, कॉलेजों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों सहित शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को अपने आसपास बड़े पैमाने पर हरियाली/घने पौधरोपण की पहल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए चालू वर्ष के दौरान शामिल किया गया है। इन संस्थानों को अपने संस्थानों की सीमाओं के साथ सघन पौधरोपण बैरिकेड्स विकसित करने की सलाह दी गई है। औद्योगिक इकाइयों को भी सलाह दी गई है कि वे अपनी औद्योगिक इकाइयों की सीमाओं के साथ सघन पौधरोपण बैरिकेड्स विकसित करें।
आयोग ने विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) के साथ विशेष रूप से एनसीआर जिलों में संस्थानों के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर पौधरोपण अभियान चलाने और रखरखाव के लिए धन की कमी को देखते हुए हरित क्षेत्र को बढ़ाने के लिए विशेष बजट प्रावधान करने का मामला उठाया है।
एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए आयोग की व्यापक नीति में क्षेत्र में वायु प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए दीर्घकालिक समाधान के रूप में हरियाली को बढ़ावा देने पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। रणनीतियों में शामिल हैं:
• सीमित शहरी स्थानों में सघन पौधरोपण के लिए मियावाकी तकनीक को अपनाने सहित एनसीआर के शहरी समूहों और शहरों में जहां भी संभव हो, "नगर वन" और "नगर वाटिका" के जाल का विस्तार करना।
• बड़े पैमाने पर पौधरोपण अभियान उचित पोषण और जीवित रहने की बेहतर दर पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं, देशी प्रजातियों को प्राथमिकता देते हैं और वन क्षेत्रों की सभी श्रेणियों की सुरक्षा करते हैं।
• सम्पूर्ण सड़क नेटवर्क के साथ-साथ केंद्रीय किनारों और फुटपाथों को हरा-भरा बनाने/पक्का करने के लिए लक्ष्य उन्मुख कार्य योजना।
ग्रीनिंग एक्शन प्लान को अंतिम रूप देते समय, केंद्रीय किनारों और सड़कों के किनारे हरियाली पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया है। आयोग ने संस्थानों/उद्योगों की सीमाओं के साथ-साथ मियावाकी तकनीक का उपयोग करके सघन पौधरोपण की सलाह दी है और पारंपरिक पौधरोपण के बीच की दूरी को भरने के साथ-साथ पौधों की देखभाल भी की है। हरित कार्य योजना के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की निगरानी आयोग द्वारा नियमित रूप से की जाएगी।