Ministry of Electronics & IT
STPI organises seminar on growth avenues for Indian IT industry & emerging tech eco-system on its 32nd Foundation Day
Three MoUs signed for strengthening startup ecosystem
A report on “Innovations through Agritech” also released
05 JUN 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Software Technology Parks of India (STPI), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) conducted seminar on “Growth avenues for Indian IT industry and emerging tech ecosystem” here today on its 32nd Foundation Day, which was graced by Secretary, MeitY, Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma. He extended his greetings to the STPI for clocking 32 years.
Listing out six pillars of IT development, Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma said, “Today, the world is talking about digital transformation. India is moving from e-governance to digital governance, where each service has to be online. The six major pillars of development that make India an IT superpower are connectivity, low-cost data, affordable devices, people-friendly policies, future-ready talent and cyber security.”
Delivering the welcome address, Shri Arvind Kumar, Director General, STPI, said, “It’s a proud moment for all of us as we have completed 32 years of serving the IT/ITES industry. Over these last three decades, the STPI has achieved many milestones. It mitigated the three basic concerns of the industry, including ease of doing business, high-speed internet and computing devices.”
Emphasising on the need of India and STPI moving towards high value addition and products, Shri Ajai Chowdhry, Founder, HCL and Chairman, EPIC Foundation, said, “The world is changing and we should be looking at where India’s next opportunity lies. The STPI has created a fantastic support system for the software industry. They have been exceedingly successful in proving that enabler which was essential to get it started and to scale. Now, we have to move towards high value-addition,” he added.
The event also witnessed three Exchange of MoUs—STPI Next Initiatives & BRC, SRM institute of Science and Technology and STPI Next Initiatives & India Angels Network and Center for Entrepreneurship Development and STPINEXT initiatives and Incubation (CEDI) of National Institute of Technology (NIT) Trichy. An agritech report, titled “Innovations through Agritech: A study on the adoption and impact of technology on agri and agri-allied sectors”. The report aims to provide insights into the current state of Agritech in India, the challenges faced by the sector, and the opportunities for growth and innovation.
Smt Padmaja Ruparel, Co-Founder, IAN; Dr Ganesh Natrajan, Chairman, 5F World & Honeywell India; Dr Anand Deshpande, Founder, Persistent Systems and also graced the inaugural session.
Esteemed panellists, including Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY; Shri Suresh Raman, Vice President & Regional Head, Chennai, TCS; Ms Sairee Chahal, Founder & CEO, SHEROES & Mahila Money; Shri Sridhar Muppidi, Co-Founder, PurpleTalk India Private Limited; Dr Shakti Goel, Chief Architect and Data Scientist, Yatra Online Limited and Shri Suryansh Jalan, President, FarEye Technologies deliberated on “IndiaAhead: TechAde of opportunities and STPI’s role in promoting emerging technologies ecosystem”.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
سافٹ ویئر ٹیکنالوجی پارکس آف انڈیا کے 32 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر ہندوستانی آئی ٹی صنعت اور ابھرتے ہوئے ٹیک ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی کی راہوں سے متعلق سیمینار کا اہتمام
اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے مفاہمت کی تین یادداشتوں پر دستخط
‘‘ایگری ٹیک کے ذریعے جدت طرازی’’ پر ایک رپورٹ کا بھی اجرا
05 JUN 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت سرگرم سافٹ ویئر ٹیکنالوجی پارکس آف انڈیا (ایس ٹی پی آئی) نے آج یہاں اپنے 32 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر‘‘ہندوستانی آئی ٹی صنعت اور ابھرتے ہوئے ٹیک ایکو سسٹم کے لئے ترقی کے راستے’’ کے موضوع پر ایک سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس میں الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب الکیش کمار شرما نے شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے ایس ٹی پی آئی کو 32 سال مکمل ہونے پر مبارکباد دی۔
آئی ٹی کی ترقی کے چھ ستونوں کو گنواتے ہوئے جناب الکیش کمار شرما نے کہا کہ آج دنیا ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی بات کر رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان ای-گورننس سے ڈیجیٹل گورننس کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، جہاں ہر سروس کو آن لائن کرنا ہے۔ ترقی کے چھ بڑے ستون جو ہندوستان کو آئی ٹی سپر پاور بناتے ہیں وہ ہیں کنیکٹیویٹی، کم لاگت والے ڈیٹا، سستے آلات، عوام کو راس آنے والی پالیسیاں، مستقبل رُخی تیار ہنر اور سائبر سکیورٹی۔
خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کرتے ہوئے ایس ٹی پی آئی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب اروند کمار نے کہا کہ ہم سب کے لیےیہ قابل فخر لمحہ ہے کیونکہ ہم نے آئی ٹی/آئی ٹی ای ایس صنعت کی خدمت کے 32 سال مکمل کر لئے ہیں۔ ان تین دہائیوں میں ایس ٹی پی آئی نے بہت سے سنگ میل عبور کئے ہیں۔ صنعت کے تین بنیادی خدشات کم کئے ہیں جن میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی، تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ اور کمپیوٹنگ ڈیوائسز شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستان اور ایس ٹی پی آئی کی اعلی قدر میں اضافے اور مصنوعات کی طرف بڑھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ایچ سی ایل کے بانی اور ای پی آئی سی فاؤنڈیشن کے چیئرمین جناب اجے چودھری نے کہا کہ دنیا بدل رہی ہے اور ہمیں دیکھنا چاہیے کہ ہندوستان کا اگلا امکان کہاں ہے۔ ایس ٹی پی آئی نے سافٹ ویئر انڈسٹری کے لئے ایک شاندار سپورٹ سسٹم قائم کیا ہے اور اسے قابلِ عمل ثابت کرنے میں ادارہ حد سے زیادہ کامیاب رہا۔ یہ کامیابی اس کے آغاز اور اس کی پیمائش کے لیے ضروری تھی۔ اب، ہمیں اعلیٰ افزونیِ قدر کی طرف بڑھنا ہے۔
تقریب میں ایس ٹی پی آئی کا اگلا اقدام اور بی آر سی، ایس آر ایم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی اور ایس ٹی پی آئی کا اگلا قدم اور انڈیا اینجلس نیٹ ورک اور سینٹر فار انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ اور ایس ٹی پی آئی کا اگلے اقدامات اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ٹی) تریچی کا انکیوبیشن (سی ای ڈی آئی) کے تین مفاہمت ناموں کے تبادلے بھی ہوئے۔ ایگری ٹیک رپورٹ پیش کی گئی جس کا عنوان تھا ‘‘ایگریٹیک کے ذریعے اختراعات: زرعی اور زرعی متعلقہ شعبوں پر ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور اس کے اثرات پر ایک مطالعہ’’۔ رپورٹ کا مقصد ہندوستان میں ایگریٹیک کی موجودہ حالت، اس شعبے کو درپیش چیلنجوں اور ترقی اور اختراع کے مواقع کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ایگریٹیک کی شریک بانی محترمہ پدمجا روپاریل؛ 5 ایف ورلڈ اینڈ ہنی ویل انڈیا کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر گنیش نٹراجن اور پرسسٹنٹ سسٹمز کے بانی ڈاکٹر آنند دیش پانڈے نے بھی افتتاحی سیشن میں بھی شرکت کی۔
معزز پینلسٹوں میں الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب بھونیش کمار؛ جناب سریش رمن، نائب صدر اور علاقائی سربراہ، چنئی، ٹی سی ایس؛ محترمہ سائری چاہل، بانی اور سی ای او، شیروز اینڈ مہیلا منی؛ جناب سریدھر موپیڈی، شریک بانی، پرپل ٹاک انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ؛ ڈاکٹر شکتی گوئل، چیف آرکیٹیکٹ اور ڈیٹا سائنٹسٹ، یاترا آن لائن لمیٹڈ اور جناب سوریہ ونش جالان، صدر، فار ای ٹیکنالوجیز نے ’’ انڈیاا یہیڈ: ٹیکیڈ آف اوپورچینیٹیز اور ابھرتے ہوئے ٹیکنالوجیائی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے میں ایس ٹی پی آئی کے کردار پر غور کیا۔