Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI’s First ‘Sustainability Report’ captures initiatives taken for Environment Sustainability
05 JUN 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting its commitment towards Environment sustainability, NHAI’s first ‘Sustainability Report for FY 2021-22’ covers NHAI’s governance structure, stakeholders, environment and social responsibility initiatives. The report was recently released by Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways.
The Sustainability Report underlines the effectiveness of various efforts made by NHAI for environment and energy conservation. From FY 2019-20 till 2021-22 direct emission reduced by 18.44% and 9.49% due to less fuel consumption. NHAI continues to work towards reducing indirect emissions as well, by transiting towards clean and green energy sources.
Green House Gas (GHG) Emissions from energy consumption, operations, transport and travel measured in Metric Tonnes CO2 equivalent /km constructed saw a decline of 9.7% in FY 2020-21 and 2% in FY 2021-22.
Similarly in operations, energy intensity in Giga Joules/km reduced by 37% in FY 2020-21 and 27% in FY 2021-22, while the kilometers constructed through the reporting period has risen steadily. With over 97 percent penetration, Electronic Toll Collection through FASTag has contributed to reduce the carbon footprint.
Apart from this, NHAI has been using recycled materials for National Highway construction. Use of fly-ash and plastic waste in construction has increased over the last three years. NHAI has been encouraging use of Recycled Asphalt (RAP) and Recycled Aggregates (RA) in the National Highway construction.
In order to ensure sustainable environmental growth, more than 100 Wildlife Crossings were created in three years across 20 States as a measure for wildlife protection and conservation to reduce man-animal conflict.
Over the years, NHAI has been undertaking plantation drives to develop eco-friendly National Highways. There has been a significant increase in number of saplings planted from 2016-17 till 2021-22. Around 2.74 crore saplings were planted till 2021-22 to offset direct emissions from the vehicles.
NHAI has partnered with different stakeholders such as State Rural Livelihood Mission (SRLM), Self Help Groups, CSR partners and NGOs to collaboratively organize plantation drives. In July 2022, NHAI organized a nationwide plantation drive and planted around 1.1 lakh plants in a single day through simultaneous plantations at 114 identified locations across the country.
In addition to sustainable development, the report also highlights NHAI’s commitment to create inclusive and responsible work practices. Over last three years, women employment and employment of marginalized communities at NHAI has increased. With performance-based management system, NHAI has successfully promoted/encouraged women gender diversity and minority employees over the past 3 years with steady increase in female hiring by 7.4 percent and total increase of 3 percent in overall work force in three financial years.
NHAI’s Sustainability Report is not a mandated requirement as per SEBI guidelines, but this has been taken as a voluntary initiative to demonstrate its sustainability credentials and is prepared as per the Global Reporting Initiative (GRI) reporting guidelines. The report has been externally assured by a third party adhering to International Standards on Assurance Engagements. This Sustainability Report will open new avenues for infrastructure financing known as ‘Green Finance’ as per Ministry of Finance, Government. of India framework. The complete report is available on NHAI website at https://nhai.gov.in/nhai/sites/default/files/mix_file/NHAI_Report_2023_2205_with_cutmarks.pdf.
NHAI has taken significant steps towards adopting sustainable and eco-friendly practices, including the use of renewable energy sources, promoting green highways, and adopting waste management practices. Going forward, NHAI remains committed to ensure that its projects are not only economically viable but also socially responsible and environmentally sustainable.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی کی پہلی ’پائیداری رپورٹ‘ ماحولیات کی پائیداری کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کا احاطہ کرتی ہے
05 JUN 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے تئیں اپنی وابستگی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، این ایچ اے آئی کی پہلی ’پائیداری رپورٹ برائے مالی سال۔2021-22‘ این ایچ اے آئی کے گورننس ڈھانچے، اسٹیک ہولڈرز، ماحولیات اور سماجی ذمہ داری کے اقدامات کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔ یہ رپورٹ حال ہی میں روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے جاری کی ہے۔
پائیداری کی رپورٹ این ایچ اے آئی کی طرف سے ماحولیات اور توانائی کے تحفظ کے لیے کی جانے والی مختلف کوششوں کی تاثیر کو واضح کرتی ہے۔ مالی سال 2019-20 سے 2021-22 تک براہ راست اخراج میں 18.44فیصد اور ایندھن کے کم استعمال کی وجہ سے 9.49فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی۔ این ایچ اے آئی صاف اور سبز توانائی کے ذرائع کی طرف منتقلی کے ذریعے بالواسطہ اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے بھی کام جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
گرین ہاؤس گیس (جی ایچ جی) توانائی کی کھپت، آپریشنز، نقل و حمل اور سفر سے ہونے والے اخراج میں میٹرک ٹن سی او 2 کے مساوی / کلومیٹر کی تعمیر میں مالی سال 2020-21 میں 9.7فیصد اور مالی سال 2021-22 میں 2فیصد کی کمی دیکھی گئی۔
اسی طرح آپریشنز میں، مالی سال 2020-21 میں گیگا جولز/کلومیٹر میں توانائی کی شدت میں 37فیصد اور مالی سال 2021-22 میں 27فیصد کی کمی ہوئی، جبکہ رپورٹنگ کی مدت کے دوران تعمیر کیے گئے کلومیٹرز میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 97 فیصد سے زیادہ رسائی کے ساتھ فاسٹیگ کے ذریعے الیکٹرانک ٹول کلیکشن نے کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ این ایچ اے آئی قومی شاہراہ کی تعمیر کے لیے ری سائیکل مواد کا استعمال کر رہا ہے۔ پچھلے تین سالوں میں تعمیرات میں فلائی ایش اور پلاسٹک کے فضلے کا استعمال بڑھ گیا ہے۔ این ایچ اے آئی نے قومی شاہراہ کی تعمیر میں ری سائیکل شدہ اسفالٹ (آر اے پی) اور ری سائیکل شدہ ایگریگیٹس (آر اے) کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔
پائیدار ماحولیاتی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، 20 ریاستوں میں تین سالوں میں 100 سے زیادہ وائلڈ لائف کراسنگز بنائے گئے ہیں تاکہ انسان اور جانوروں کے تنازعہ کو کم کر کے جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ اور حفاظت کے اقدام اٹھائے جاسکیں۔
برسوں سے، این ایچ اے آئی ماحول دوست قومی شاہراہوں کو تیار کرنے کے لیے شجرکاری مہم چلا رہا ہے۔ 2016-17 سے 2021-22 تک لگائے گئے پودوں کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ گاڑیوں سے براہ راست اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے 2021-22 تک تقریباً 2.74 کروڑ پودے لگائے گئے تھے۔
این ایچ اے آئی نے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے ریاستی دیہی روزگار مشنز(ایس ار ایل ایم) سیلف ہیلپ گروپس، سی ایس آر پارٹنرز اور این جی اوز کے ساتھ مل کر درخت لگانے کی کئی مہمیں چلائی ہیں۔ جولائی 2022 میں، این ایچ اے آئی نے ملک گیر درخت لگانے کی مہم کا اہتمام کیا اور ملک بھر میں 114 شناخت شدہ مقامات پر ایک ہی دن میں تقریباً 1.1 لاکھ پودے لگائے۔
پائیدار ترقی کے علاوہ، رپورٹ میں این ایچ اے آئی کی شمولیت اور ذمہ دارانہ طرز عمل بنانے کے عزم کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران، این ایچ اے آئی میں خواتین اور پسماندہ کمیونٹیز کے لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کرنے میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ کارکردگی پر مبنی نظم و نسق کے نظام کے ساتھ، این ایچ اے آئی نے گزشتہ تین سالوں میں خواتین، صنفی تنوع اور اقلیتی ملازمین کی بھرتی کو کامیابی کے ساتھ فروغ دیا اور حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔
اس کے نتیجے میں تین مالی سالوں میں خواتین کی بھرتی میں 7.4 فیصد اور مجموعی افرادی قوت میں مجموعی طور پر تین فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ایس ای بی آئی کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق این ایچ اے آئی کی 'سسٹین بلٹی رپورٹ' لازمی ضرورت نہیں ہے، لیکن اسے اتھارٹی نے ایک رضاکارانہ اقدام کے طور پر اٹھایا ہے جس کا مقصد اس کی پائیداری کی اسناد کو ظاہر کرنا ہے اور یہ گلوبل رپورٹنگ انیشیٹو (جی آر آئی) کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق تیار کی گئی ہے۔
اس رپورٹ کی کسی تیسرے فریق کی طرف سے بیرونی طور پر یقین دہانی کرائی گئی ہے جو یقین دہانی کی مصروفیت (اشیورنس انگیجمنٹ)کے لیے بین الاقوامی معیارات پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ یہ پائیداری کی رپورٹ حکومت ہند کی وزارت خزانہ کے فریم ورک کے مطابق بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مالی اعانت کے لیے نئی راہیں کھولے گی جسے 'گرین فنانس' کہا جاتا ہے۔ مکمل رپورٹ این ایچ اے آئی کی ویب سائٹ https://nhai.gov.in/nhai/sites/default/files/mix_file/NHAI_Report_2023_2205_with_cutmarks.pdf
پر دستیاب ہے۔
این ایچ اے آئی نے پائیدار اور ماحول دوست طریقوں کو اپنانے کی سمت میں اہم قدم اٹھائے ہیں جن میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع کا استعمال، سبز شاہراہوں کو فروغ دینا اور کچرے کے انتظام کے طریقہ کار شامل ہیں۔ اس سمت میں مزید آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، این ایچ اے آئی اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ اس کے پروجیکٹ نہ صرف اقتصادی طور پر قابل عمل ہیں، بلکہ سماجی طور پر ذمہ دار اور ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار بھی ہیں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-5840