Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI’s First ‘Sustainability Report’ captures initiatives taken for Environment Sustainability
05 JUN 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting its commitment towards Environment sustainability, NHAI’s first ‘Sustainability Report for FY 2021-22’ covers NHAI’s governance structure, stakeholders, environment and social responsibility initiatives. The report was recently released by Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways.
The Sustainability Report underlines the effectiveness of various efforts made by NHAI for environment and energy conservation. From FY 2019-20 till 2021-22 direct emission reduced by 18.44% and 9.49% due to less fuel consumption. NHAI continues to work towards reducing indirect emissions as well, by transiting towards clean and green energy sources.
Green House Gas (GHG) Emissions from energy consumption, operations, transport and travel measured in Metric Tonnes CO2 equivalent /km constructed saw a decline of 9.7% in FY 2020-21 and 2% in FY 2021-22.
Similarly in operations, energy intensity in Giga Joules/km reduced by 37% in FY 2020-21 and 27% in FY 2021-22, while the kilometers constructed through the reporting period has risen steadily. With over 97 percent penetration, Electronic Toll Collection through FASTag has contributed to reduce the carbon footprint.
Apart from this, NHAI has been using recycled materials for National Highway construction. Use of fly-ash and plastic waste in construction has increased over the last three years. NHAI has been encouraging use of Recycled Asphalt (RAP) and Recycled Aggregates (RA) in the National Highway construction.
In order to ensure sustainable environmental growth, more than 100 Wildlife Crossings were created in three years across 20 States as a measure for wildlife protection and conservation to reduce man-animal conflict.
Over the years, NHAI has been undertaking plantation drives to develop eco-friendly National Highways. There has been a significant increase in number of saplings planted from 2016-17 till 2021-22. Around 2.74 crore saplings were planted till 2021-22 to offset direct emissions from the vehicles.
NHAI has partnered with different stakeholders such as State Rural Livelihood Mission (SRLM), Self Help Groups, CSR partners and NGOs to collaboratively organize plantation drives. In July 2022, NHAI organized a nationwide plantation drive and planted around 1.1 lakh plants in a single day through simultaneous plantations at 114 identified locations across the country.
In addition to sustainable development, the report also highlights NHAI’s commitment to create inclusive and responsible work practices. Over last three years, women employment and employment of marginalized communities at NHAI has increased. With performance-based management system, NHAI has successfully promoted/encouraged women gender diversity and minority employees over the past 3 years with steady increase in female hiring by 7.4 percent and total increase of 3 percent in overall work force in three financial years.
NHAI’s Sustainability Report is not a mandated requirement as per SEBI guidelines, but this has been taken as a voluntary initiative to demonstrate its sustainability credentials and is prepared as per the Global Reporting Initiative (GRI) reporting guidelines. The report has been externally assured by a third party adhering to International Standards on Assurance Engagements. This Sustainability Report will open new avenues for infrastructure financing known as ‘Green Finance’ as per Ministry of Finance, Government. of India framework. The complete report is available on NHAI website at https://nhai.gov.in/nhai/sites/default/files/mix_file/NHAI_Report_2023_2205_with_cutmarks.pdf.
NHAI has taken significant steps towards adopting sustainable and eco-friendly practices, including the use of renewable energy sources, promoting green highways, and adopting waste management practices. Going forward, NHAI remains committed to ensure that its projects are not only economically viable but also socially responsible and environmentally sustainable.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण शाश्वततेसाठी राबवलेल्या उपाययोजनांविषयी भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाचा (एनएचएआय) पहिला शाश्वतता अहवाल प्रसिद्ध
05 JUN 2023 8:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 जून 2023
पर्यावरणीय शाश्वततेबद्दलच्या आपल्या पहिल्या अहवालात भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाने (एनएचएआय) आपली वचनबद्धता विशद केली आहे. ‘आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 साठी शाश्वतता अहवाल’ या नावाने प्रकाशित केलेल्या या अहवालात एनएचएआयने प्रशासकीय रचना, भागधारक, पर्यावरण आणि सामाजिक बांधिलकीने राबवलेल्या उपक्रमांचा समावेश केला आहे. केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांच्या हस्ते नुकत्याच या अहवालाचे प्रकाशन झाले.
पर्यावरण आणि ऊर्जा संवर्धनासाठी एनएचएआय द्वारे केलेल्या विविध प्रयत्नांची परिणामकारकता हे या अहवालाचे ठळक वैशिष्ट्य आहे. आता एनएचएआय स्वच्छ आणि हरित उर्जा स्त्रोतांच्या दिशेने मार्गक्रमणा करून अप्रत्यक्ष उत्सर्जन कमी करण्यासाठीही काम करत आहे.
ऊर्जा वापरामुळे तयार होणारे ग्रीन हाऊस गॅस (जीएचजी) उत्सर्जन, परिवहन, वाहतूक आणि प्रवास यामधून होणारे मेट्रिक टन समतुल्य / किमी उत्सर्जन आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 मध्ये 9.7% होते . आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये ते 2% ने कमी झाले. झाले. फास्टॅग द्वारे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल कलेक्शनने कार्बन फूटप्रिंट कमी करण्यास हातभार लावला आहे.
याशिवाय राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाच्या बांधकामासाठी पुनर्वापर केलेल्या साहित्याचा वापर एनएचएआय करत आहे. गेल्या तीन वर्षांत बांधकामात फ्लाय अॅश आणि प्लास्टिक कचऱ्याचा वापर वाढला आहे. एनएचएआय राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाच्या बांधकामात पुनर्नवीनीकरण डांबर (रॅप) आणि पुनर्नवीनीकरण समुच्चय (आरए) वापरण्यास प्रोत्साहन देत आहे.
शाश्वत पर्यावरणीय विकासासाठी, मानव-प्राणी यांच्यातला संघर्ष कमी करण्यासाठी वन्यजीव संरक्षण आणि संवर्धनासाठी उपाय म्हणून 20 राज्यांमध्ये तीन वर्षांत 100 हून अधिक वन्यजीव क्रॉसिंग तयार करण्यात आले.
गेल्या काही वर्षांपासून, एनएचएआयने पर्यावरणपूरक राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग विकसित करण्यासाठी वृक्षारोपण मोहीम हाती घेतली आहे. 2016-17 पासून 2021-22 पर्यंत लागवड केलेल्या रोपांच्या संख्येत लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे. वाहनांमधून थेट उत्सर्जन कमी करण्यासाठी 2021-22 पर्यंत सुमारे 2.74 कोटी रोपे लावण्यात आली.
एनएचएआयने वृक्षारोपण मोहिमेसाठी राज्य ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियान (एसआरएलएम), बचत गट, सामाजिक दायित्व (सीएसआर) भागीदार आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्था यांसारख्या विविध भागधारकांचे सहकार्य घेतले आहे. जुलै 2022 मध्ये एनएचएआयने देशव्यापी वृक्षारोपण मोहीम राबवली आणि देशभरातील 114 निर्धारित ठिकाणी एकाच वेळी वृक्षारोपण करून एका दिवसात सुमारे 1लाख 1० हजार रोपे लावली.
शाश्वत विकासासोबतच या अहवालाने एनएचएआयच्या सर्वसमावेशक आणि जबाबदार कार्य पद्धती निर्माण करण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेवर प्रकाश टाकला आहे. गेल्या तीन वर्षांत एनएचएआयच्या माध्यमातून महिला आणि उपेक्षितांना रोजगार मिळण्याच्या प्रमाणात वाढ झाली आहे.
सेबी)च्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार एनएचएआयसाठी सस्टेनेबिलिटी रिपोर्ट अनिवार्य नाही, परंतु एनएचएआयच्या या अहवालाकडे योग्यता, पात्रता सिद्ध करण्यासाठीचा एक ऐच्छिक उपक्रम म्हणता येईल. ग्लोबल रिपोर्टिंग इनिशिएटिव्ह (जीआरआय)च्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार हा अहवाल तयार केला गेला आहे.
हा शाश्वतता अहवाल सरकारच्या वित्त मंत्रालयानुसार ‘ग्रीन फायनान्स’ म्हणून ओळखल्या जाणार्‍या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या वित्तपुरवठ्यासाठी नवीन मार्ग खुला करेल.
संपूर्ण अहवाल एनएचएआयच्या https://nhai.gov.in/nhai/sites/default/files/mix_file/NHAI_Report_2023_2205_with_cutmarks.pdf. या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे.
एनएचएआयने शाश्वत आणि पर्यावरणपूरक पद्धतींचा वापर करण्याच्या दिशेने महत्त्वपूर्ण पावले उचलली आहेत. त्यात अक्षय ऊर्जा स्त्रोतांचा वापर, हरित महामार्गांना प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि कचरा व्यवस्थापन पद्धतींचा अवलंब या उपाययोजनांचा समावेश आहे. एनएचएआयचे प्रकल्प केवळ आर्थिकदृष्ट्या व्यवहार्य नाहीत तर सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व असलेले आणि पर्यावरणीयदृष्ट्या टिकाऊ आहेत याची ग्वाही देण्यासाठी एनएचएआय वचनबद्ध आहे.