Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI’s First ‘Sustainability Report’ captures initiatives taken for Environment Sustainability
05 JUN 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting its commitment towards Environment sustainability, NHAI’s first ‘Sustainability Report for FY 2021-22’ covers NHAI’s governance structure, stakeholders, environment and social responsibility initiatives. The report was recently released by Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways.
The Sustainability Report underlines the effectiveness of various efforts made by NHAI for environment and energy conservation. From FY 2019-20 till 2021-22 direct emission reduced by 18.44% and 9.49% due to less fuel consumption. NHAI continues to work towards reducing indirect emissions as well, by transiting towards clean and green energy sources.
Green House Gas (GHG) Emissions from energy consumption, operations, transport and travel measured in Metric Tonnes CO2 equivalent /km constructed saw a decline of 9.7% in FY 2020-21 and 2% in FY 2021-22.
Similarly in operations, energy intensity in Giga Joules/km reduced by 37% in FY 2020-21 and 27% in FY 2021-22, while the kilometers constructed through the reporting period has risen steadily. With over 97 percent penetration, Electronic Toll Collection through FASTag has contributed to reduce the carbon footprint.
Apart from this, NHAI has been using recycled materials for National Highway construction. Use of fly-ash and plastic waste in construction has increased over the last three years. NHAI has been encouraging use of Recycled Asphalt (RAP) and Recycled Aggregates (RA) in the National Highway construction.
In order to ensure sustainable environmental growth, more than 100 Wildlife Crossings were created in three years across 20 States as a measure for wildlife protection and conservation to reduce man-animal conflict.
Over the years, NHAI has been undertaking plantation drives to develop eco-friendly National Highways. There has been a significant increase in number of saplings planted from 2016-17 till 2021-22. Around 2.74 crore saplings were planted till 2021-22 to offset direct emissions from the vehicles.
NHAI has partnered with different stakeholders such as State Rural Livelihood Mission (SRLM), Self Help Groups, CSR partners and NGOs to collaboratively organize plantation drives. In July 2022, NHAI organized a nationwide plantation drive and planted around 1.1 lakh plants in a single day through simultaneous plantations at 114 identified locations across the country.
In addition to sustainable development, the report also highlights NHAI’s commitment to create inclusive and responsible work practices. Over last three years, women employment and employment of marginalized communities at NHAI has increased. With performance-based management system, NHAI has successfully promoted/encouraged women gender diversity and minority employees over the past 3 years with steady increase in female hiring by 7.4 percent and total increase of 3 percent in overall work force in three financial years.
NHAI’s Sustainability Report is not a mandated requirement as per SEBI guidelines, but this has been taken as a voluntary initiative to demonstrate its sustainability credentials and is prepared as per the Global Reporting Initiative (GRI) reporting guidelines. The report has been externally assured by a third party adhering to International Standards on Assurance Engagements. This Sustainability Report will open new avenues for infrastructure financing known as ‘Green Finance’ as per Ministry of Finance, Government. of India framework. The complete report is available on NHAI website at https://nhai.gov.in/nhai/sites/default/files/mix_file/NHAI_Report_2023_2205_with_cutmarks.pdf.
NHAI has taken significant steps towards adopting sustainable and eco-friendly practices, including the use of renewable energy sources, promoting green highways, and adopting waste management practices. Going forward, NHAI remains committed to ensure that its projects are not only economically viable but also socially responsible and environmentally sustainable.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நிலையான சுற்றுச்சூழலை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்திய தேசியநெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கைகளின் முதல் அறிக்கை
05 JUN 2023 3:55PM by PIB Chennai
2021-22 ஆம் நிதியாண்டுக்கான இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையத்தின் (என்எச்ஏஐ) நிலையான சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கான அறிக்கையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் சமூக மேம்பாட்டுக்கான முன்முயற்சிகள் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதை எடுத்துரைக்கிறது. இந்த அறிக்கையை மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.நிதின் கட்கரி அண்மையில் வெளியிட்டார்.
இந்த அறிக்கையில் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் ஆற்றல் எரிசக்தி சேமிப்புக்காக என்எச்ஏஐ மேற்கொண்ட பல்வேறு முனைப்பான நடவடிக்கைகள் முன்னிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2019-20 நிதியாண்டு முதல் 2021-22 ஆம் நிதியாண்டு வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் நேரடி வாயு உமிழ்வு 18.44 சதவீதமும், எரிபொருள் நுகர்வு 9.49 சதவீதமும் குறைக்கப்பட்டிருக்கிறது. மேலும் சுத்தமான மற்றும் பசுமை எரிசக்தி வளங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, மறைமுக வாயு உமிழ்வை குறைக்கும் பணிகளில் என்எச்ஏஐ தொடர்ச்சியாக ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது.
போக்குவரத்து வாயிலான பசுமை இல்ல வாயு உமிழ்வு 2020-21 ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் 9.7 சதவீதமும், 2021-22 ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் 2 சதவீதமும் குறைந்திருக்கிறது.
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளை கட்டமைப்பதில் மறுசுழற்சி செய்யப்பட்ட பொருட்களை பயன்படுத்தும் முயற்சிகளை என்எச்ஏஐ மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. குறிப்பாக தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை பணிகளில், கடந்த 3 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக சாம்பல் மற்றும் பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவுகள் பயன்பாட்டை என்எச்ஏஐ அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. அதே நேரத்தில் பெட்ரோலியம் போன்ற கருப்பு மற்றும் பழுப்பு நிறத்திலான மறுசுழற்சி செய்யப்பட்ட ஆஸ்பால்ட் எனப்படும் பெட்ரோலியப் பொருட்கள் பயன்பாட்டை என்எச்ஏஐ ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது.
மனிதர்களுக்கும், விலங்குகளுக்கும் இடையிலான மோதல் போக்கை குறைக்கும் வகையிலும், வனவிலங்கு பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்ய ஏதுவாகவும் கடந்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில் 20 மாநிலங்களில் 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வனவிலங்கு வழித்தடங்களை உருவாக்கி நிலையான சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கான வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்துள்ளது.
கடந்த பல ஆண்டுகளாக தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த நடவடிக்கையாக மரக்கன்று நடும் பணியை என்எச்ஏஐ மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. இதன்படி 2016-17ஆம் நிதியாண்டு முதல் 2021-22 ஆம் நிதியாண்டு வரையிலான காலக்கட்டத்தில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் மரக்கன்று நடுவது கணிசமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2021-22 ஆம் வரையிலான காலக்கட்டத்தில் வாகனங்களிலிருந்து வெளியேறும் வாயு உமிழ்வின் பாதிப்பை கட்டுப்படுத்த ஏதுவாக சுமார் 2.74 கோடி மரக்கன்றுகள் நடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இப்பணிகளில் சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்கள், மாநில கிராம வாழ்வாதார இயக்கம், தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றையும் என்எச்ஏஐ ஈடுபடுத்தி உள்ளது. கடந்த 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜூலை மாதம் என்எச்ஏஐ நடத்திய ஒருநாள் தேசிய அளவிலான மரம் நடும் விழாவில் சுமார் 1.1 லட்சம் மரக்கன்றுகள் நடப்பட்டன. இதற்காக நாடு முழுவதும் 114 இடங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டன.