Ministry of Finance
DRI and India Coast Guards seize over 32 kg gold worth Rs 20.21 crore in two cases in Tamil Nadu
01 JUN 2023 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a joint operation, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), with the help of Indian Coast Guard (ICG), Mandapam & Ramnad Customs, Preventive Division, intercepted two fishing boats and seized 32.869 kg of foreign origin gold valued at Rs. 20.21 crore that was smuggled into India from Sri Lanka through the coast.
Specific intelligence was developed by DRI, Chennai, that foreign origin gold is being smuggled from Sri Lanka through Vedhalai coast in Ramnad (TN) by different gangs using fishing boats. Accordingly, the DRI officers mounted extensive coastal surveillance with the help of ICG and identified the suspected fishing boats.
One of the suspected fishing boats was intercepted by a team of DRI officers and Coast Guard officers in the morning of 30th May 2023 after a chase in the sea. During the course of interception, the persons in the fishing boat dropped the contraband parcel into the sea. The contraband parcel containing 11.6 kg of foreign origin gold valued at Rs. 7.13 crore was retrieved from the seabed with the help of Coast Guard expert divers and the same was seized along with the boat used for smuggling the gold.
In the night of 30th May 2023, a second suspected fishing boat was identified. Thereafter, the DRI Officers onboarded an Indian customs patrol boat and approached towards the suspected fishing boat and saw from a distance that inmates of the boat were handing over a parcel to two receivers waiting on the shore. On spotting the Indian Customs boat fast approaching them from the sea side, both the receivers tried to escape into dark by running away with the smuggled gold. The officers chased the receivers in the dark and nabbed them.
On examination of the persons, eight packets were found inside a jacket carried by them. Detailed examination led to the recovery of 21.269 kg of foreign origin gold valued at Rs. 13.08 crore from the persons and the same was seized along with the boat and a two wheeler used for smuggling the gold.
Further investigation is under progress.

وزارت خزانہ
تمل ناڈو میں ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس ( ڈی آر آئی) اور انڈیا کوسٹ گارڈز (آئی سی جی) نے 20.21 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کا 32 کلو سونا ضبط کیا
01 JUN 2023 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) نے ایک مشترکہ کارروائی میں انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی)، منڈاپم اینڈ رام ناڈ کسٹمز، پریوینٹیو ڈویژن کی مدد سے ماہی گیری کی دو کشتیوں کو روک کر 20.21 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کا 32.869 کلو سونا ضبط کیا جو سری لنکا سے ساحل کے راستے غیر قانوننی طور پر ہندوستان لایا گیا تھا۔
ڈی آر آئی، چنئی کی طرف سے مخصوص خفیہ معلومات حاصل کی گئی تھی کہ سری لنکا سے غیر ملکی سونا رامناڈ (ٹی این) میں واقع ویدھلائی ساحل کے ذریعے ماہی گیری کی کشتیوں کے ذریعے مختلف گروہوں کے ذریعے اسمگل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ڈی آر آئی افسران نے اسی مناسبت سے آئی سی جی کی مدد سے بڑے پیمانے پر ساحلی نگرانی کے دوران مشتبہ ماہی گیر کشتیوں کی نشاندہی کی۔
30 مئی 2023 کی صبح ڈی آر آئی افسران اور کوسٹ گارڈ افسران کی ایک ٹیم نے سمندر میں پیچھا کرنے کے بعد مشتبہ ماہی گیری کی کشتیوں میں سے ایک کو روک لیا۔مداخلت کے دوران ماہی گیری کی کشتی پر سوار لوگوں نے ممنوعہ پارسل سمندر میں گرا دیا۔ 11.6 کلو گرام غیر ملکی سونے کا ممنوعہ پارسل کوسٹ گارڈ کے ماہر غوطہ خوروں کی مدد سے سمندرکی تہہ سے نکالا گیا جس کی مالیت 7.13 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس کے بعد وہ سونا اسمگلنگ کے لیےاستعمال ہونے والی کشتی سمیت ضبط کر لیا گیا۔
30 مئی 2023 کی رات میں، ایک دوسری مشتبہ ماہی گیر کشتی کی شناخت کے بعد ڈی آر آئی افسران ہندوستانی کسٹم کی گشتی کشتی پر سوار ہوئے اور مشتبہ ماہی گیری کی کشتی کے قریب پہنچے اور دور سے دیکھا کہ کشتی پر سوار لوگ ساحل پر منتظر دو لوگوں کو پارسل دے رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی کسٹمز کی کشتی کو سمندر کے کنارے سے تیزی سے ان کے قریب آتے دیکھتے ہی دونوں پارسل وسول کرنے والوں نے اسمگل شدہ سونے کے ساتھ تیزی سے اندھیرے میں فرار ہونے کی کوشش کی۔ اہلکاروں نے اندھیرے میں ہی ان لوگوں کا پیچھا کیا اور بالآخر پکڑ لیا۔
پکڑے جانے والوں کی جانچ پڑتال پر ان کے جیکٹ کے اندر سے بھی آٹھ پیکٹ ملے۔ تفصیلی جانچ کے نتیجے میں ان لوگوں کے پاس سے 21.269 کلو گرام غیر ملکی سونا برآمد ہوا جس کی قیمت 13.08 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ سونے کو کشتی اور ایک دو پہیہ گاڑی سمیت ضبط کیا گیا جو سونے کی اسمگلنگ کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا تھا
مزید تحقیقات کا سلسلہ جاری ہے۔