Ministry of Finance
DRI and India Coast Guards seize over 32 kg gold worth Rs 20.21 crore in two cases in Tamil Nadu
01 JUN 2023 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a joint operation, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), with the help of Indian Coast Guard (ICG), Mandapam & Ramnad Customs, Preventive Division, intercepted two fishing boats and seized 32.869 kg of foreign origin gold valued at Rs. 20.21 crore that was smuggled into India from Sri Lanka through the coast.
Specific intelligence was developed by DRI, Chennai, that foreign origin gold is being smuggled from Sri Lanka through Vedhalai coast in Ramnad (TN) by different gangs using fishing boats. Accordingly, the DRI officers mounted extensive coastal surveillance with the help of ICG and identified the suspected fishing boats.
One of the suspected fishing boats was intercepted by a team of DRI officers and Coast Guard officers in the morning of 30th May 2023 after a chase in the sea. During the course of interception, the persons in the fishing boat dropped the contraband parcel into the sea. The contraband parcel containing 11.6 kg of foreign origin gold valued at Rs. 7.13 crore was retrieved from the seabed with the help of Coast Guard expert divers and the same was seized along with the boat used for smuggling the gold.
In the night of 30th May 2023, a second suspected fishing boat was identified. Thereafter, the DRI Officers onboarded an Indian customs patrol boat and approached towards the suspected fishing boat and saw from a distance that inmates of the boat were handing over a parcel to two receivers waiting on the shore. On spotting the Indian Customs boat fast approaching them from the sea side, both the receivers tried to escape into dark by running away with the smuggled gold. The officers chased the receivers in the dark and nabbed them.
On examination of the persons, eight packets were found inside a jacket carried by them. Detailed examination led to the recovery of 21.269 kg of foreign origin gold valued at Rs. 13.08 crore from the persons and the same was seized along with the boat and a two wheeler used for smuggling the gold.
Further investigation is under progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई और इंडियन कोस्ट गार्ड्स ने तमिलनाडु में दो मामलों में 20.21 करोड़ रुपये की कीमत का 32 किलोग्राम से अधिक सोना जब्त किया
01 JUN 2023 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने इंडियन कोस्ट गार्ड (आईसीजी), मंडपम और रामनाद कस्टम, प्रीवेंटिव डिवीजन की मदद से एक संयुक्त अभियान में मछली पकड़ने वाली दो नौकाओं को रोका और 32.869 किलोग्राम विदेशी मूल का सोना जब्त किया, जिसकी कीमत 20.21 करोड़ रुपए की तस्करी श्रीलंका से तट के रास्ते भारत में की गई थी।
डीआरआई, चेन्नई द्वारा विशिष्ट खुफिया जानकारी प्राप्त की गई थी कि मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं का उपयोग करके विभिन्न गिरोहों द्वारा रामनाड (तमिलनाडु) में वेधलाई तट के माध्यम से श्रीलंका से विदेशी मूल के सोने की तस्करी की जा रही है। डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने आईसीजी की मदद से व्यापक तटीय निगरानी की और संदिग्ध मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं की पहचान की।
IMG_256
समुद्र में पीछा करने के बाद 30 मई 2023 की सुबह डीआरआई अधिकारियों और तटरक्षक अधिकारियों की एक टीम ने संदिग्ध मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं में से एक को रोका। अवरोधन के दौरान, मछली पकड़ने वाली नाव में सवार लोगों ने वर्जित पार्सल को समुद्र में गिरा दिया। प्रतिबंधित पार्सल में 11.6 किलोग्राम विदेशी मूल का सोना है, जिसकी कीमत 7.13 करोड़ रु. है। इसे तटरक्षक बल के विशेषज्ञ गोताखोरों की मदद से समुद्र तल से बरामद किया गया है और इसे सोने की तस्करी के लिए इस्तेमाल की गई नाव के साथ जब्त कर लिया गया है।
30 मई 2023 की रात को मछली पकड़ने वाली एक दूसरी संदिग्ध नाव की पहचान हुई। इसके बाद, डीआरआई अधिकारी एक भारतीय सीमा शुल्क गश्ती नाव पर चढ़े और संदिग्ध मछली पकड़ने वाली नाव की ओर बढ़े और दूर से देखा कि नाव में बैठ लोग किनारे पर इंतजार कर रहे दो रिसीवरों को एक पार्सल सौंप रहे थे। समुद्र की ओर से तेजी से आ रही भारतीय सीमा शुल्क की नाव को देखकर, दोनों रिसीवरों ने तस्करी के सोने को लेकर अंधेरे में भागने की कोशिश की। अधिकारियों ने अंधेरे में रिसीवर का पीछा किया और उन्हें दबोच लिया।
IMG_256
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image006HZBG.jpg IMG_256
लोगों से पूछताछ करने पर उनके पास से एक जैकेट में आठ पैकेट मिले। विस्तृत जांच में 21.269 किलोग्राम विदेशी मूल का सोना बरामद हुआ जिसकी कीमत 13.08 करोड़ रुपए आंकी गई है। इसे सोने की तस्करी के लिए इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली नाव और एक दोपहिया वाहन के साथ जब्त किया गया है।
आगे की जांच जारी है।