Ministry of Commerce & Industry
The role of Diplomacy is to develop trust between the nations and it will be a driving force in India’s success: Shri Piyush Goyal
No power on earth can stop India from becoming a developed nation: Shri Piyush Goyal
Commerce and Industry Minister interacts with Indian Foreign Service Probationers of 2022 batch
31 MAY 2023 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Diplomacy is to develop trust between the nations and it will be a driving force in India’s success. This was stated by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles in his interaction with the Indian Foreign Service Probationers of 2022 batch in New Delhi today.
Congratulating the trainee officers for their selection into the service, Shri Goyal said that being part of government gives you the opportunity to serve the country and you will be the brand ambassadors of the country. How you deal and work with Indian people in need and in stress, will make a big difference in their, he added. Remember that wherever in the world you are posted, you are serving the nation, he said.
Shri Goyal pointed out that no country can progress without opening up and engaging with the world. He said that we have to engage from a position of strength and extorted the young officers to think strategically, think on your feet, learn about new age areas of concern like sustainability, ensure outcomes, challenge yourself and your own boundaries and work together as a team.
Shri Goyal pointed out that the core function of the officers will be diplomacy but they will get diverse experiences in the government setup. He told them that if we are positive in our approach, we see opportunity in every role and challenge.
Shri Goyal quoted Prime Minister Modi who said, “Our youth are leading the country’s Amrit Yatra with a vision of developed India.” You will have to work with a sense of duty and work collectively to achieve that, Shri Goyal said adding that you will be witness to history in the making as no power on earth can stop India from becoming a developed nation. The positivity that we witness across the world for India is unbelievable, the value and respect of Indian passport is unparalleled, Shri Goyal said, adding that if you all pledge to deliver you can convert all our dreams into reality.
Shri Goyal expressed happiness at seeing a good number of girl officers, and said that it is indeed heartening to see the number of girls who have been selected as it reflects the New India and nari shakti of today.
Shri Goyal said that New India will be inclusive and works with whole of government approach. Its going to be full of opportunities to contribute to nation building and you will be contributing to our efforts in negotiating Free Trade Agreements with our important trading partners, he said. Commerce and Industry Minister informed them that recently we created a record of completing a Free Trade negotiation in a record 88 days – all because of contribution and dedication of everyone who was associated with the process, including the Indian Foreign Serve officers posted in Commerce Ministry.
Shri Goyal pointed out that Foreign and Commerce Ministry are working very closely together. Trade, investment are areas where we are dependent on each other, he said. He told the officers that you are our eyes and eyes in the countries of your posting. Give us the leads on opportunities on how to expand, how to improve quality standards and so on, he added.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कूटनीति की भूमिका राष्ट्रों के बीच विश्वास विकसित करना है और यह भारत की सफलता में एक प्रेरक शक्ति होगी: श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनने से दुनिया की कोई ताकत नहीं रोक सकती: श्री पीयूष गोयल
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने 2022 बैच के भारतीय विदेश सेवा के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की
31 MAY 2023 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
कूटनीति की भूमिका राष्ट्रों के बीच विश्वास विकसित करना है और यह भारत की सफलता में एक प्रेरक शक्ति होगी। वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में 2022 बैच के भारतीय विदेश सेवा के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत में यह बात कही।
सेवा में चयन के लिए प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को बधाई देते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार का हिस्सा होने से आपको देश की सेवा करने का अवसर मिलता है और आप देश के ब्रांड एंबेसडर होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि आप जरूरत और तनाव में भारतीय लोगों के साथ कैसे व्यवहार करते हैं और काम करते हैं, इससे उनमें बड़ा फर्क पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि याद रखें कि आप दुनिया में जहां भी तैनात हैं, आप देश की सेवा कर रहे हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि कोई भी देश बिना खुले और दुनिया के साथ बिना जुड़े प्रगति नहीं कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें ताकत की स्थिति से जुड़ना होगा और युवा अधिकारियों को रणनीतिक रूप से सोचने,खुद की सोच बनाने और स्थिरता जैसे नए युग के क्षेत्रों के बारे में जानने, परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने, खुद को और अपनी सीमाओं को चुनौती देने और उन्हें टीम के रूप में एक साथ काम करने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
श्री गोयल ने बताया कि अधिकारियों का मुख्य कार्य कूटनीति होगा लेकिन उन्हें सरकारी ढांचे में विविध अनुभव प्राप्त होंगे। उन्होंने उनसे कहा कि अगर हम अपने दृष्टिकोण में सकारात्मक हैं तो हम हर भूमिका और चुनौती में अवसर देखते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को उद्धृत किया जिन्होंने कहा था, “हमारे युवा विकसित भारत की दृष्टि से देश की अमृत यात्रा का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं।श्री गोयल ने कहा कि आपको कर्तव्य की भावना के साथ काम करना होगा और इसे प्राप्त करने के लिए सामूहिक रूप से काम करना होगा। आप इतिहास के निर्माण के गवाह होंगे क्योंकि पृथ्वी पर कोई भी शक्ति भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने से नहीं रोक सकती है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हम दुनिया भर में भारत के लिए जो सकारात्मकता देख रहे हैं वह अविश्वसनीय है, भारतीय पासपोर्ट का मूल्य और सम्मान अद्वितीय है।
श्री गोयल ने बड़ी संख्या में महिला अधिकारियों को देखकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और कहा कि महिलाओं की संख्या देखकर वास्तव में प्रसन्नता हो रही है, क्योंकि यह आज के न्यू इंडिया और नारी शक्ति को दर्शाता है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि न्यू इंडिया समावेशी होगा और संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण के साथ काम करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने के अवसरों से भरा होगा और आप हमारे महत्वपूर्ण व्यापारिक साझेदारों के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों पर बातचीत करने में हमारे प्रयासों में योगदान देंगे। वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने उन्हें बताया कि हाल ही में हमने रिकॉर्ड 88 दिनों में एक मुक्त व्यापार वार्ता को पूरा करने का रिकॉर्ड बनाया है - यह सब इस प्रक्रिया से जुड़े सभी लोगों के योगदान और समर्पण के कारण हुआ है, जिसमें वाणिज्य मंत्रालय में तैनात भारतीय विदेश सेवा के अधिकारी भी शामिल हैं।
श्री गोयल ने बताया कि विदेश और वाणिज्य मंत्रालय एक साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यापार और निवेश ऐसे क्षेत्र हैं जहां हम एक दूसरे पर निर्भर हैं। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से कहा कि आप अपनी तैनाती वाले देशों में हमारी आंख और कान हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें विस्तार करने के अवसरों, गुणवत्ता मानकों में सुधार कैसे किया जाए इत्यादि, बारे में जानकारी दें।