Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets his Singapore counterpart, to further strengthen bilateral cooperation and deepening engagements in education and skill development
India and Singapore remain committed to work together for mutual and global prosperity – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan’s visit to Singapore concludes
31 MAY 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education & Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan’s visit to Singapore concluded today. The Minister was on a three-day visit to Singapore to strengthen existing ties and to explore the possibility for widening the scope of bilateral engagement in education and skill development.
On the 3rd day of his visit, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan met his Singapore Counterpart, Minister for Education, HE Mr Chan Chun Sing. The Ministers had fruitful conversations on further strengthening the bilateral cooperation and deepening engagements in all areas of education and skill development.
Shri Pradhan also explored ways in which Singapore can partner with India for seamlessly integrating skilling & vocational education starting from the school-level itself. Both the Ministers agreed to broaden the contours of the existing partnership through institutional mechanisms, particularly towards building capacities of teachers and trainers, incorporating future skills into education and skilling ecosystem as well as explore engagement with special schools, sport schools.
Shri Pradhan expressed his gratitude to HE Mr Chan Chun Sing and Ministry of Education, Singapore for their enriching participation in the previous three G20 Education Working Group Meetings. Natural allies, like India and Singapore, remain committed to work together for mutual and global prosperity, he added. . Singapore delegation will be participating in the forthcoming G20 Education Ministers’ Meeting in Pune
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan also visited Skills Future Singapore, a key initiative of the Government of Singapore to make the country future-ready. Skills Future Singapore (SSG) drives and coordinates the implementation of the national Skills Future movement, promotes a culture and holistic system of lifelong learning through the pursuit of skills mastery, and strengthens the ecosystem of quality education and training in Singapore.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that Skills Future envisions to make Singapore a nation of lifelong learners and a society that values skills mastery. Skills Future initiative has allowed Singaporeans to maximise their potential and is a key driver of Singapore’s next phase of development, he added. Shri Pradhan highlighted that continuous education and lifelong learning is also the core of NEP in India. Insights gained today will add value to our efforts of transforming India’s skill ecosystem, creating a future-ready workforce and harnessing the full potential of our young demography to drive national progress, he added.
He also visited Singapore University of Technology and design today.
2023-05-31 17:03:21.323000
During his 3-day visit to Singapore, Shri Pradhan met various key Ministers of Singaporean Government including DPM & Minister for Finance, Singapore, H.E Mr Lawrence Wong; Singapore's Minister of Trade and Industry H.E Mr. Gan Kim Yong; Singapore Minister for Foreign Affairs H.E Mr Vivian Balakrishnan; Senior Minister and Coordinating Minister for Social Policies, HE Mr. Tharman Shanmugaratnam. Building on the outcomes of the G20 Future of Work workshop in Bhubaneswar, they discussed ways in which India can leverage the expertise and knowledge of Singapore for addressing common challenges and transforming the Indian skills ecosystem.
Shri Pradhan said that India and Singapore share strong historical, cultural and civilizational links. Our friendship today is rooted in reciprocity, mutual trust and respect. Scaling up partnerships in knowledge, skills and frontier areas will add new dimensions to our long-standing friendship, he added.
Shri Pradhan also visited various School, higher and skilling institutions including Nanyang Technological University, Spectra Secondary School, Skills Future, Institute of Technical Education Singapore.
Shri Pradhan had the opportunity to have a greater overview of the best practices and models being followed in Singapore for training of workforce. He interacted with teachers to know more about the teaching-learning environment, pedagogy, among others. The Minister was happy to know that the school prioritises skills-based education and also focuses on encouraging learning at the pace suitable for every learner to prepare them for future workplaces. The Minister interacted with Indian students and received good insights on the roadmap to higher education, research, innovation, entrepreneurship and taking learning beyond the four walls of the classroom.
Shri Pradhan stressed that 21st century is going to be India’s century. World class global universities, like NTU and Indian universities must collaborate and deepen their engagements to create new models to inspire the 21st century, he added.
The Minister met members of alumni of IIT and IIMs, Odia Association and Indian Diaspora in Singapore during his visit.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے سنگاپور کے اپنے ہم منصب سے ملاقات کی
دوطرفہ تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے اور تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی میں روابط کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے بھارت اور سنگاپور باہمی اور عالمی خوشحالی کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں – جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کا سنگاپور کا دورہ اختتام پذیر
31 MAY 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم و ہنرمندی جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کا سنگاپور کا دورہ آج اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ وزیر موصوف سنگاپور کے تین روزہ دورے پر تھے تاکہ موجودہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنایا جاسکے اور تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی میں دوطرفہ روابط کے دائرہ کار کو وسیع کرنے کے امکانات کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے۔
3 پرrd اپنے دورے کے دن جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے سنگاپور کے اپنے ہم منصب، وزیر تعلیم جناب چن چن سنگ سے ملاقات کی۔ وزراء نے دوطرفہ تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے اور تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے تمام شعبوں میں روابط کو گہرا کرنے پر نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کی۔
جناب پردھان نے ان طریقوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا جن کے ذریعے سنگاپور اسکول کی سطح سے ہی ہنرمندی اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے بھارت کے ساتھ شراکت داری کرسکتا ہے۔ دونوں وزراء نے ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کے ذریعے موجودہ شراکت داری کے خدوخال کو وسیع کرنے پر اتفاق کیا، خاص طور پر اساتذہ اور ٹرینرز کی استعداد کار بڑھانے، تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں مستقبل کی مہارتوں کو شامل کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ خصوصی اسکولوں، کھیلوں کے اسکولوں کے ساتھ روابط کو تلاش کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
جناب پردھان نے جی 20 ایجوکیشن ورکنگ گروپ کے گزشتہ تین اجلاسوں میں بھرپور شرکت کے لیے جناب چن چن سنگ اور وزارت تعلیم سنگاپور کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اور سنگاپور جیسے قدرتی اتحادی باہمی اور عالمی خوشحالی کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ . سنگاپور کا وفد پونے میں ہونے والے جی 20 وزرائے تعلیم کے اجلاس میں شرکت کرے گا
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے سکلز فیوچر سنگاپور کا بھی دورہ کیا جو ملک کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار بنانے کے لیے سنگاپور حکومت کی ایک اہم پہل ہے۔ اسکلز فیوچر سنگاپور (ایس ایس جی) قومی اسکلز فیوچر تحریک کے نفاذ کو چلاتا اور مربوط کرتا ہے، مہارت کی مہارت کے حصول کے ذریعے زندگی بھر سیکھنے کے ایک ثقافت اور مجموعی نظام کو فروغ دیتا ہے، اور سنگاپور میں معیاری تعلیم اور تربیت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرتا ہے.
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ سکلز فیوچر سنگاپور کو زندگی بھر سیکھنے والوں کی قوم اور ایک ایسا معاشرہ بنانا چاہتا ہے جو ہنر مندی کی قدر کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہنر مندی کے مستقبل کے اقدام نے سنگاپور کے باشندوں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بڑھانے کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے اور یہ سنگاپور کی ترقی کے اگلے مرحلے کا ایک اہم محرک ہے۔ جناب پردھان نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ مسلسل تعلیم اور تاحیات سیکھنا بھی بھارت میں این ای پی کا بنیادی حصہ ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج حاصل ہونے والی بصیرت بھارت کے ہنر مندی کے ایکو سسٹم کو تبدیل کرنے ، مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت تیار کرنے اور قومی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہماری نوجوان آبادی کی پوری صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کی ہماری کوششوں کی قدر میں اضافہ کرے گی۔
انھوں نے آج سنگاپور یونیورسٹی آف ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ ڈیزائن کا بھی دورہ کیا۔
2023-05-31 17:03:21.323000
سنگاپور کے اپنے تین روزہ دورے کے دوران جناب پردھان نے سنگاپور حکومت کے مختلف اہم وزراء بشمول ڈی پی ایم اور وزیر خزانہ جناب لارنس وونگ سنگاپور کے وزیر برائے تجارت و صنعت عزت مآب جناب گان کم یونگ۔ سنگاپور کے وزیر برائے امور خارجہ جناب ویوین بالاکرشنن۔ سینئر وزیر اور سماجی پالیسیوں کے رابطہ وزیر جناب تھرمن شنموگ رتنم سے ملاقات کی۔ بھوبنیشور میں جی 3 فیوچر آف ورک ورکشاپ کے نتائج پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انھوں نے ان طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جن کے ذریعہ بھارت مشترکہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور بھارتی مہارتوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے سنگاپور کی مہارت اور علم سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتا ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ بھارت اور سنگاپور کے درمیان مضبوط تاریخی، ثقافتی اور تہذیبی روابط ہیں۔ آج ہماری دوستی باہمی تعاون، باہمی اعتماد اور احترام پر مبنی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ علم، مہارت اور سرحدی شعبوں میں شراکت داری کو بڑھانے سے ہماری دیرینہ دوستی کو نئی جہت ملے گی۔
جناب پردھان نے نانیانگ ٹیکنالوجیکل یونیورسٹی، سپیکٹرا سیکنڈری اسکول، سکلز فیوچر، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن سنگاپور سمیت مختلف اسکول، اعلیٰ اور ہنر مندی کے اداروں کا بھی دورہ کیا۔
جناب پردھان کو سنگاپور میں افرادی قوت کی تربیت کے لیے اپنائے جانے والے بہترین طریقوں اور ماڈلوں کا زیادہ سے زیادہ جائزہ لینے کا موقع ملا۔ انھوں نے اساتذہ کے ساتھ تدریسی ماحول، تدریس اور دیگر کے بارے میں مزید جاننے کے لیے بات چیت کی۔ وزیر موصوف کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اسکول مہارت پر مبنی تعلیم کو ترجیح دیتا ہے اور ہر طالب علم کو مستقبل کے کام کی جگہوں کے لیے تیار کرنے کے لیے مناسب رفتار سے سیکھنے کی حوصلہ افزائی پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے بھارتی طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور اعلی تعلیم ، تحقیق ، جدت طرازی ، انٹرپرینیورشپ اور سیکھنے کو کلاس روم کی چار دیواری سے آگے لے جانے کے روڈ میپ کے بارے میں اچھی بصیرت حاصل کی۔
جناب پردھان نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ 21 ویں صدی بھارت کی صدی بننے جا رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ این ٹی یو اور بھارتی یونیورسٹیوں جیسی عالمی معیار کی عالمی یونیورسٹیوں کو 21 ویں صدی کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے نئے ماڈل تیار کرنے کے لیے اپنے اشتراک کو گہرا کرنا چاہیے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اپنے دورے کے دوران سنگاپور میں آئی آئی ٹی اور آئی آئی ایم، اوڈیا ایسوسی ایشن اور بھارتی تارکین وطن کے سابق طلباء سے ملاقات کی۔