AYUSH
AIIA and Vijnana Bharati Organizes Global Indian Scientists and Technocrats Forum Meet at New Delhi
31 MAY 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) and Vijnana Bharati is jointly organising a groundbreaking event, GI-YSRI Conference (Global Indian Young Scientists Research & Innovation) from today and it will continue till June 2nd at National Agricultural Science Complex, N. Delhi. The inauguration of the conference was done by Shri Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary Ministry of Ayush who was the Chief Guest for the event. Present at the occasion were senior faculty members of AIIA & Vijanana Bharati. The event witnessed the gathering of eminent personalities, scholars, and leaders from the Indian diaspora worldwide, focusing on promoting collaboration and innovation in the fields of science and technology.
The primary objective of the Conference is to introduce GIST to heads of agencies, showcase ongoing collaborations and partnerships, identify new opportunities for collaborations, and emphasize diversity, equity, and inclusion in promoting science and technology. The event will serve as a platform for inviting more agencies and engaging the scientific and technological diaspora, highlighting and discussing ongoing partnerships and collaborations between the science and technology diaspora and Indian scholars and leaders, and addressing important societal needs. Furthermore, GIST aimed to develop a model and platform for open and thoughtful deliberations and scientific dialogues on key national and international topics, ensuring that no individual or group is left behind.
“We are excited to inaugurate the GIST Meet and GI-YSRI Conference, providing a unique platform for global Indian scientists and technocrats to contribute to science and technology advancement," said Vd. Rajesh Kotecha, highlighting Ayurveda's role in promoting overall well-being. "I urge young researchers to think innovatively, solve common problems together, and actively address India-centric challenges. By collaborating, engaging in transdisciplinary research, and fostering innovation, we can elevate India through science and technology
“AIIA has collaborated with Global Indian Scientists and Technocrats Forum (GIST) happening at National Agricultural Science Complex as a co-host. It is a proud moment for all of us to be a part of this event. During the conference the scientists and technocrats will discuss and a roadmap for the science initiatives for technology and traditional systems like Ayurveda and also Ayurvedahaar for the agriculture and education will be made. The Scientists and young scholars from AAIA will be benefitted from the event.” Said Prof. (Dr) Tanuja Nesari, Director AIIA.
The conference is attended by 300 research scholar, postdoctoral fellows young investigators and rural innovators from across India. The conference is co-hosted by All India Institute of Ayurveda and Vigyan Bharati and co-sponsored by Indian Council of Agriculture Research.
The conference will witness engaging sessions, interactive discussions, and presentations on a wide range of topics, exploring avenues for scientific progress and innovation. Participants from various scientific disciplines shared their expertise, experiences, and insights, facilitating valuable exchanges and creating a conducive environment for collaboration.
The event at the National Agricultural Science Complex served as a milestone in fostering a vibrant community of Indian scientists and technocrats, united in their commitment to advancing knowledge and driving scientific development for the betterment of society.

आयुष
एआईआईए और विज्ञान भारती ने नई दिल्ली में ग्लोबल इंडियन साइंटिस्ट्स एंड टेक्नोक्रेट्स फोरम बैठक का आयोजन किया
31 MAY 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए) और विज्ञान भारती ने संयुक्त रूप से आज से जीआई-वाईएसआरआई सम्मेलन (वैश्विक भारतीय युवा वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और नवाचार) का आयोजन कर रहे हैं। यह नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान परिसर में 2 जून तक चलेगा। आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजेश कोटेचा ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर एआईआई तथा विज्ञान भारती के वरिष्ठ फैकल्टी सदस्य उपस्थित थे। कार्यक्रम में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने पर फोकस करते हुए विश्वभर में भारतीय डायस्पोरा के जाने-माने लोगों, विद्वानों और नेताओं की उपस्थिति रही।
सम्मेलन का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य एजेंसियों के प्रमुखों को जीआईएसटी से परिचित कराना, जारी सहयोग और साझेदारी को दिखाना, सहयोग के लिए नए अवसरों को चिन्हित करना तथा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने में विविधता, समानता और समावेश पर जोर देना है। यह सम्मेलन अधिक एजेंसियों को आमंत्रित करने, वैज्ञानिक तथा तकनीक डायस्पोरा को शामिल करने तथा भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों और नेताओं के बीच जारी साझेदारी और सहयोग पर फोकस करने, चर्चा करने और महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त जीआईएसटी का उद्देश्य प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विषयों पर खुले और विचारपूर्ण विमर्श तथा वैज्ञानिक संवादों के लिए एक मॉडल और मंच विकसित करना है ताकि कोई भी व्यक्ति या समूह पीछे न छूटे।
श्री राजेश कोटेचा ने समग्र कल्याण को प्रोत्साहित करने में आयुर्वेद की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि हम जीआईएसटी बैठक तथा जीआई-वाईएसआरआई सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करने के लिए उत्साहित हैं, जो वैश्विक भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों तथा टैक्नोक्रेट्स को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की प्रगति में योगदान करने के लिए अनूठा मंच प्रदान करता है।उन्होंने कहा, मैं युवा शोधकर्ताओं से आग्रह करता हूं कि वे नवाचारी रूप से सोचें, साझा समस्याओं के मिलकर हल करें और भारत केंद्रित चुनौतियों का सक्रियता से समाधान करें।उन्होंने कहा कि सहयोग, विभिन्न विषयी अनुसंधान में शामिल होकर और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित कर हम विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिक के माध्यम से भारत को ऊपर उठा सकते हैं।
एआईआईए की निदेशक प्रो. (डॉ.) तनुजा नेसारी ने कहा कि एआईआईए ने राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान परिसर में होने वाले ग्लोबल इंडियन साइंटिस्ट्स एंड टेक्नोक्रेट्स फोरम (जीआईएसटी) के साथ सह मेजबान के रूप में सहयोग किया है। इस आयोजन का हिस्सा बनना हम सभी के लिए गर्व का क्षण है। सम्मेलन के दौरान वैज्ञानिक और टेक्नोक्रेट चर्चा करेंगे तथा प्रौद्योगिकी और पारंपरिक प्रणालियों यथा आयुर्वेद, कृषि और शिक्षा के लिए आयुर्वेदाहार के लिए विज्ञान की पहल के लिए एक रोडमैप बनाया जाएगा। एएआईए के वैज्ञानिकों और युवा विद्वानों को इस आयोजन से लाभ होगा।
सम्मेलन में भारत के 300 रिसर्च स्कॉलर, पोस्ट डॉक्टरल फेलो युवा जांचकर्ता और ग्रामीण नवाचारी भाग ले रहे हैं। सम्मेलन अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान और विज्ञान भारती द्वारा आयोजित तथा भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद द्वारा सह प्रायोजित है।
सम्मेलन में वैज्ञानिक प्रगति और नवाचार के मार्ग तलाशने, विषयों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला पर आकर्षक सत्र, इंटरेक्टिव चर्चा और प्रस्तुतियां दी जाएंगी। विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक विषयों के प्रतिभागियों ने अपनी विशेषज्ञता, अनुभव और अंतरदृष्टि साझा की, मूल्यवान आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा प्रदान की और सहयोग के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाया।
राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान परिषद में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम ने भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों और टेक्नोक्रेट्स के जीवंत समुदाय को बढ़ावा देने में मील के पत्थर के रूप में काम किया, जो ज्ञान को बढ़ाने तथा समाज की भलाई के लिए वैज्ञानिक विकास को प्रेरित करने की प्रतिबद्धता में एकजुट थे।