AYUSH
AIIA and Vijnana Bharati Organizes Global Indian Scientists and Technocrats Forum Meet at New Delhi
31 MAY 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) and Vijnana Bharati is jointly organising a groundbreaking event, GI-YSRI Conference (Global Indian Young Scientists Research & Innovation) from today and it will continue till June 2nd at National Agricultural Science Complex, N. Delhi. The inauguration of the conference was done by Shri Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary Ministry of Ayush who was the Chief Guest for the event. Present at the occasion were senior faculty members of AIIA & Vijanana Bharati. The event witnessed the gathering of eminent personalities, scholars, and leaders from the Indian diaspora worldwide, focusing on promoting collaboration and innovation in the fields of science and technology.
The primary objective of the Conference is to introduce GIST to heads of agencies, showcase ongoing collaborations and partnerships, identify new opportunities for collaborations, and emphasize diversity, equity, and inclusion in promoting science and technology. The event will serve as a platform for inviting more agencies and engaging the scientific and technological diaspora, highlighting and discussing ongoing partnerships and collaborations between the science and technology diaspora and Indian scholars and leaders, and addressing important societal needs. Furthermore, GIST aimed to develop a model and platform for open and thoughtful deliberations and scientific dialogues on key national and international topics, ensuring that no individual or group is left behind.
“We are excited to inaugurate the GIST Meet and GI-YSRI Conference, providing a unique platform for global Indian scientists and technocrats to contribute to science and technology advancement," said Vd. Rajesh Kotecha, highlighting Ayurveda's role in promoting overall well-being. "I urge young researchers to think innovatively, solve common problems together, and actively address India-centric challenges. By collaborating, engaging in transdisciplinary research, and fostering innovation, we can elevate India through science and technology
“AIIA has collaborated with Global Indian Scientists and Technocrats Forum (GIST) happening at National Agricultural Science Complex as a co-host. It is a proud moment for all of us to be a part of this event. During the conference the scientists and technocrats will discuss and a roadmap for the science initiatives for technology and traditional systems like Ayurveda and also Ayurvedahaar for the agriculture and education will be made. The Scientists and young scholars from AAIA will be benefitted from the event.” Said Prof. (Dr) Tanuja Nesari, Director AIIA.
The conference is attended by 300 research scholar, postdoctoral fellows young investigators and rural innovators from across India. The conference is co-hosted by All India Institute of Ayurveda and Vigyan Bharati and co-sponsored by Indian Council of Agriculture Research.
The conference will witness engaging sessions, interactive discussions, and presentations on a wide range of topics, exploring avenues for scientific progress and innovation. Participants from various scientific disciplines shared their expertise, experiences, and insights, facilitating valuable exchanges and creating a conducive environment for collaboration.
The event at the National Agricultural Science Complex served as a milestone in fostering a vibrant community of Indian scientists and technocrats, united in their commitment to advancing knowledge and driving scientific development for the betterment of society.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਏਆਈਆਈਏ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਜਨਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਾਇੰਟਿਸਟਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਕ੍ਰੇਟਸ ਫੋਰਮ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
31 MAY 2023 4:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਸਟੀਟੀਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ (ਏਆਈਆਈਏ) ਅਤੇ ਵਿਜਨਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਜੀਆਈ-ਵਾਈਐੱਸਆਰਆਈ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ (ਗਲੋਬਲ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਯੰਗ ਸਾਇੰਟਿਸਟਸ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਂਡ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ) ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ 2 ਜੂਨ ਤੱਕ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਕੋਟੇਚਾ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਏਆਈਆਈਏ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਜਨਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਇਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਾਇਸਪੋਰਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਉੱਘੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ, ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਕੱਠ ਦੀ ਗਵਾਹੀ ਭਰੀ।
ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਜੀਆਈਐੱਸਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ, ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ, ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ, ਬਰਾਬਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇਵੈਂਟ ਹੋਰ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਡਾਇਸਪੋਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਡਾਇਸਪੋਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ, ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਜੀਆਈਐੱਸਟੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮੁੱਖ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਖੁੱਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਸ਼ੀਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸੰਵਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਸਮੂਹ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਨਾ ਰਹੇ।
ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਵੀਡੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਕੋਟੇਚਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅਸੀਂ ਜੀਆਈਐੱਸਟੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਆਈ-ਵਾਈਐੱਸਆਰਆਈ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਹਾਂ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਕ੍ਰੇਟਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।” “ਮੈਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਖੋਜਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਨਤਕਾਰੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੋਚਣ, ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਅੰਤਰ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਕੇ, ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚਾ ਚੁੱਕ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
“ਏਆਈਆਈਏ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿ-ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਾਇੰਟਿਸਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਕ੍ਰੇਟਸ ਫੋਰਮ (ਜੀਆਈਐੱਸਟੀ) ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ। ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਕ੍ਰੇਟਸ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਤੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦਹਾਰ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਏਆਈਆਈਏ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਵਿਦਵਾਨ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣਗੇ”, ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ (ਡਾ.) ਤਨੁਜਾ ਨੇਸਾਰੀ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਏਆਈਆਈਏ ਨੇ ਕਹੀ।
ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ 300 ਖੋਜ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ, ਪੋਸਟ-ਡਾਕਟੋਰਲ ਫੈਲੋ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਸਟੀਟੀਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਹਿ-ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪਰਸਪਰ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਵਾਹੀ ਭਰੇਗੀ। ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ, ਅਨੁਭਵ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਝ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ, ਮੁੱਲਵਾਨ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਸਿਰਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰੀ ਲਈ ਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕਜੁੱਟ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਕ੍ਰੇਟਸ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ।