Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Visit to National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities
Institute conducts research activities and prepares resources for visually impaired children and adults
30 MAY 2023 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities (Divyangjan) is located in Dehradun and falls under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. Its primary focus is on educating and training visually impaired children. Over the years, the institute has successfully integrated these children into mainstream society and has seen them achieve impressive ranks in various examinations such as the CBSE Board and even civil services like UPSC.
Additionally, the institute conducts ongoing research to develop training programs for individuals with different disabilities, not limited to visual impairments. This broadens their scope of assistance beyond visually impaired children and adults. Furthermore, the institute aims to cultivate human resources capable of sharing their knowledge and helping others in different regions of the country.
The Assistant Professor of Medical Psychology at the institute, Dr. Surendra Dhalwal, explained that the institute was originally established by the British to assist soldiers who had lost their vision during the war. After India gained independence, the government transformed it into a national institute, focusing on research and training for all types of disabilities, particularly for visually impaired children.
Presently, the institute not only conducts research and training but also houses an intermediate level college affiliated with the CBSE board. This college provides education from primary to intermediate levels to visually impaired children from all over the country. The Vice Principal of the college, Amit Kumar Sharma, mentioned that there are currently 254 registered children across different classes. These children are selected at a young age through online applications and reside in the hostel within the college campus.
During the Covid pandemic, online education was introduced for the first time to ensure continuous learning for these children. Furthermore, in 2021, the students from this college achieved exceptional results in the CBSE board exams, earning the college an A+ category certificate from the CBSE board in recognition of their outstanding educational outcomes.
According to Vice-Principal Mr. Sharma, the implementation of Artificial Intelligence in the CBSE Board curriculum will soon commence at the institute. Currently, visually impaired children are not only taught general subjects but also subjects like Information Technology. The proficiency displayed by these children in computer education is remarkable, making their visual impairment inconspicuous.
In addition to academic education, the National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities (Divyangjan) conducts skill development activities and houses the Central Braille Press. The institute is also responsible for producing special ballots used in General Elections. It provides training for B.Ed and D.Ed, enabling graduates to train visually impaired individuals nationwide. Research holds a significant position within the institute, which has even developed a special chess board for blind children.

सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय दृष्टि दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण संस्थान का दौरा
इस संसथान में दृष्टि बाधित बच्चों एवं वयस्क लोगों के लिए शोध व सन्साधन तैयार किये जाते हैं।
30 MAY 2023 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के तहत देहरादून में स्थापित नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फार द इम्पावरमेंट आफ पर्सन्स विद विजुअल डिस्एबिल्टीज (दिव्यांगजन) में लंबे समय से दृष्टि बाधित बच्चों के शिक्षा व प्रशिक्षण का काम हो रहा है। समाज की मुख्य धारा में यहां से निकलने वाले बच्चे न केवल पूरी तरह स्थापित हो रहे हैं अपितु वे सीबीएसई बोर्ड से लेकर यूपीएससी जैसी सिविल सेवा में भी शानदार स्थान हासिल कर रहे हैं। इस संस्थान में दृष्टि बाधित बच्चों व वयस्कों के अलावा अन्य दिव्यांगजनों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए नित नए शोध किए जाने के साथ ही ऐसे मानव संसाधन भी तैयार की जा रही है जो देश के दूसरे हिस्सों में अपने ज्ञान से दूसरों की मदद कर सकें।
संस्थान के सहायक प्रोफेसर चिकित्सा मनोविज्ञान डा सुरेन्द्र ढालवाल ने बताया कि इसकी शुरुआत देश को आजादी मिलने से पहले अंग्रेजों ने उन सैनिकों की मदद के लिए की थी जो युद्ध में अपनी आंखे गंवा देते थे। आजादी के बाद भारत सरकार ने इसे एक राष्ट्रीय संस्थान के रूप में विकसित किया तथा हर तरह के दिव्यांगजनों खासकर दृष्टि बाधित बच्चों के लिए यहां पर अनुसंधान व प्रशिक्षण का कार्य शुरु कराया। वर्तमान में इस संस्थान में शोध व प्रशिक्षण के साथ साथ साथ सीबीएसई बोर्ड से संबद्ध एक इंटरमीडिएट स्तर तक कालेज भी स्थापित है जहां देश भर से आने वाले दृष्टि बाधित बच्चों को प्राइमरी से लेकर इंटरमीडिएट तक की शिक्षा प्रदान की जाती है। कालेज के वाइस प्रिंसिपल अमित कुमार शर्मा ने बताया कि इस समय उनके यहां विभिन्न कक्षाओं में कुल 254 बच्चों का रजिस्ट्रेशन है। इन बच्चों को बहुत ही कम उम्र में आनलाइन आवेदन के माध्यम से चयनित कर लिया जाता है। सभी बच्चे कालेज परिसर में स्थित हास्टल में ही रहकर पढ़ाई करते हैं। कोविड के समय इन बच्चों को पहली बार आन लाइन शिक्षा शुरु की गई तथा उक्त वर्ष 2021 में सीबीएसई बोर्ड में इस कालेज के बच्चों का रिकार्ड रिजल्ट भी मिला। बेहतर शिक्षा परिणाम के चलते सीबीएससी बोर्ड ने संस्थान के इस कालेज को ए प्लस कैटेगरी का सर्टीफिकेट भी प्रदान कर रखा है।
वाइस प्रिंसिपल श्री शर्मा ने बताया कि जल्द ही उनके यहां सीबीएससी बोर्ड द्वारा लागू आर्टीफिसियल इंटेलीजेंस की भी पढ़ाई शुरु हो जाएगी। वर्तमान में यहां सामान्य विषयों के अलावा इंफार्मेशन टेक्नालाजी जैसे विषय भी दृष्टिबाधित बच्चों को पढ़ाया जा रहा है। कम्प्यूटर शिक्षा में यहां के बच्चों की दक्षता देखकर लगता ही नहीं है कि वे दृष्टबाधित हैं।
नेशनल इंस्टिट्यूट फॉर द एम्पावरमेंट विथ विजुअल डिसैबिलिटीज (दिव्यांगजन) में सामान्य शिक्षा के अलावा स्किल डेवेलपमेन्ट के कार्य और सेंट्रल बरिल्ले प्रेस भी है। आम चुनावो में इस्तेमाल किये जाने वाले विशेष बैलट भी इसी संसथान में बनते हैं. यहां बी.एड और डी.एड का प्रशिक्षण भी दिया जाता है। यहां से पास आउट करने वाले छात्र देश भर में दृष्टि बाधित लोगो को प्रशिक्षण दे रहे हैं। इस संसथान में शोध का भी एक विशेष स्थान है। संस्थान ने दृष्टिहीन बच्चों के लिए एक खास चेस बोर्ड भी तैयार किया है।