سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
بینائی سے محروم افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے قومی ادارے کا دورہ
اس ادارے میں بینائی سے محروم بچوں اور بالغوں کے لیے تحقیقی سرگرمیاں انجام دی جاتی ہیں اور وسائل تیار کیے جاتے ہیں
30 MAY 2023 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے تحت دہرادون میں قائم بینائی سے محروم افراد کے بااختیار بنانے کا قومی ادارہ (دیویانگجن) میں طویل عرصے سے بینائی سے محروم بچوں کی تعلیم و تربیت کا کام ہورہا ہے ۔ سماج کے مرکزی دھارے میں یہاں سے نکلنے والے بچے نہ صرف پوری طرح سے شامل ہو رہے ہیں بلکہ وہ سی بی ایس ای بورڈ سے لے کر یو پی ایس سی جیسی سول سروسز میں بھی شاندارمقام حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ اس ادارے میں بینائی سے محروم بچوں اور بالغوں کے علاوہ دیگر دیویانگ جنوں کی تربیت کے لیے نئی نئی تحقیق کیے جانے کے ساتھ ہی ایسے انسانی وسائل بھی تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں جو ملک کے دوسرے حصوں میں اپنے علم سے دوسروں کی مدد کر سکیں۔
ادارے کے میڈیکل سائیکالوجی کے اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر سریندر ڈھلوال نے کہا کہ اس کی شروعات ملک کو آزادی ملنے سے پہلے انگریزوں نے ان فوجیوں کی مدد کے لئے کی تھی جو جنگ میں اپنی آنکھیں گنوا دیتے تھے۔ آزادی کے بعد، حکومت ہند نے اسے ایک قومی ادارے کے طور پر فروغ دیا اور ہر طرح کے دیویانگ جنوں ، خاص طور پربینائی سے محروم بچوں کے لیے یہاں تحقیق و تربیت کا کام شروع کیا۔ اس وقت اس ادارے میں تحقیق و تربیت کے ساتھ ساتھ سی بی ایس ای بورڈ سے الحاق شدہ ایک انٹرمیڈیٹ سطح تک کا کالج بھی قائم ہے جہاں ملک بھر سے آنے والے بینائی سے محروم بچوں کو پرائمری سے انٹرمیڈیٹ تک کی تعلیم دی جاتی ہے۔ کالج کے وائس پرنسپل امت کمار شرما نے بتایا کہ اس وقت ان کے یہاں مختلف کلاسزمیں کل 254 بچوں کا رجسٹریشن ہے۔ ان بچوں کو بہت ہی کمر عمر میں آن لائن درخواستوں کے ذریعے منتخب کرلیا جاتا ہے۔ سبھی بچے کالج کیمپس میں واقع ہاسٹل میں ہی رہ کر پڑھائی کرتے ہیں۔ کووڈ کے وقت ان بچوں کے لیے پہلی بار آن لائن تعلیم شروع کی گئی تھی اور اُس سال 2021 میں سی بی ایس ای بورڈ میں اس کالج کے بچوں کا ریکارڈ رزلٹ بھی ملا۔ بہتر تعلیمی نتائج کی وجہ سے،سی بی ایس ای بورڈ نے ادارے کے اس کالج کو اے پلس زمرہ کا سرٹیفکیٹ بھی دیا ہے۔
وائس پرنسپل جناب شرما نے بتایا کہ جلد ہی ان کے یہاں سی بی ایس ای بورڈ کے ذریعہ نافذ مصنوعی ذہانت کی بھی تعلیم شروع کی جائے گی۔ فی الحال یہاں عام مضامین کے علاوہ اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی جیسا مضمون بھی بینائی سے محروم بچوں کو پڑھایاجارہا ہے۔کمپیوٹر تعلیم میں یہاں کے بچوں کی صلاحیت دیکھ کرمحسوس نہیں ہوتا کہ وہ نابینا ہیں۔
بینائی سے محروم افراد کے بااختیار بنانے کا قومی ادارہ (دیویانگجن) میں عام تعلیم کے علاوہ ہنرمندی کے فروغ کی سرگرمیاں انجام دی جاتی ہیں اور یہاں سنٹرل بریل پریس بھی ہے۔ عام انتخابات میں استعمال کئے جانے والے خصوصی بیلٹ بھی اسی ادارے میں بنتے ہیں۔ یہاں بی ایڈ اور ڈی ایڈ کی ٹریننگ بھی دی جاتی ہے۔ یہاں سے پاس آؤٹ کرنے والے طلباء ملک بھر میں بینائی سے محروم لوگوں کو تربیت دے رہے ہیں۔ اس ادارے میں تحقیق کا بھی ایک خاص مقام ہے ۔ ادارے نے بینائی سے محروم بچوں کے لیے ایک خاص چیس بورڈ بھی تیار کیا ہے۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Visit to National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities
Institute conducts research activities and prepares resources for visually impaired children and adults
30 MAY 2023 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities (Divyangjan) is located in Dehradun and falls under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. Its primary focus is on educating and training visually impaired children. Over the years, the institute has successfully integrated these children into mainstream society and has seen them achieve impressive ranks in various examinations such as the CBSE Board and even civil services like UPSC.
Additionally, the institute conducts ongoing research to develop training programs for individuals with different disabilities, not limited to visual impairments. This broadens their scope of assistance beyond visually impaired children and adults. Furthermore, the institute aims to cultivate human resources capable of sharing their knowledge and helping others in different regions of the country.
The Assistant Professor of Medical Psychology at the institute, Dr. Surendra Dhalwal, explained that the institute was originally established by the British to assist soldiers who had lost their vision during the war. After India gained independence, the government transformed it into a national institute, focusing on research and training for all types of disabilities, particularly for visually impaired children.
Presently, the institute not only conducts research and training but also houses an intermediate level college affiliated with the CBSE board. This college provides education from primary to intermediate levels to visually impaired children from all over the country. The Vice Principal of the college, Amit Kumar Sharma, mentioned that there are currently 254 registered children across different classes. These children are selected at a young age through online applications and reside in the hostel within the college campus.
During the Covid pandemic, online education was introduced for the first time to ensure continuous learning for these children. Furthermore, in 2021, the students from this college achieved exceptional results in the CBSE board exams, earning the college an A+ category certificate from the CBSE board in recognition of their outstanding educational outcomes.
According to Vice-Principal Mr. Sharma, the implementation of Artificial Intelligence in the CBSE Board curriculum will soon commence at the institute. Currently, visually impaired children are not only taught general subjects but also subjects like Information Technology. The proficiency displayed by these children in computer education is remarkable, making their visual impairment inconspicuous.
In addition to academic education, the National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities (Divyangjan) conducts skill development activities and houses the Central Braille Press. The institute is also responsible for producing special ballots used in General Elections. It provides training for B.Ed and D.Ed, enabling graduates to train visually impaired individuals nationwide. Research holds a significant position within the institute, which has even developed a special chess board for blind children.