Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh attends swearing-in ceremony of President-elect of Nigeria Mr Bola Ahmed Tinubu in Abuja
29 MAY 2023 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh attended the swearing-in ceremony of President-elect of Nigeria Mr Bola Ahmed Tinubu in Abuja on May 29, 2023. In addition to senior officials of Ministry of Defence, the Raksha Mantri’s delegation to Nigeria included top executives of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) and Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL). These executives held a series of meetings with Nigerian military and Government representatives for identifying their requirements which can be fulfilled by the Indian Defence companies. B-to-B meetings were held with Nigerian companies for enhancing cooperation.
Besides high-level political representation from countries across the African continent, including several Heads of State, India was among the select non-African nations that were represented in the ‘swearing-in ceremony’ at Ministerial level, reflecting the high priority and strength of our bilateral relations with Nigeria.
Shri Rajnath Singh also had a brief meeting with the Minister for Local Government, Rural Development and Cooperative of Bangladesh Mr Md Tazul Islam who was also in Abuja to attend the swearing-in ceremony. The meeting was a testimony of the bonhomie between India and Bangladesh and the two leaders expressed the commitment of their respective Governments towards further expanding and strengthening the bilateral ties.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह अबुजा में नाइजीरिया के नवनिर्वाचित राष्ट्रपति श्री बोला अहमद टीनूबू के शपथ ग्रहण समारोह में शामिल हुए
29 MAY 2023 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 29 मई, 2023 को अबुजा में नाइजीरिया के निर्वाचित राष्ट्रपति श्री बोला अहमद टीनूबु के शपथ ग्रहण समारोह में भाग लिया। रक्षा मंत्री के प्रतिनिधिमंडल में रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के अलावा, हिन्दुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) और गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (जीएसएल) के शीर्ष अधिकारी भी शामिल थे। इन अधिकारियों ने अपनी उन आवश्यकताओं की पहचान करने के लिए नाइजीरियाई सेना और सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ कई बैठकें कीं जिन्हें भारतीय रक्षा कंपनियों द्वारा पूरा किया जा सकता है। दोनों देशों के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए नाइजीरियाई कंपनियों के साथ व्यापारिक बैठकें भी आयोजित की गईं।
अफ्रीकी महाद्वीप के देशों से उच्च-स्तरीय राजनीतिक प्रतिनिधित्व के अलावा, कई राष्ट्राध्यक्षों सहित, भारत उन चुनिंदा गैर-अफ्रीकी देशों में शामिल था, जिन्हें मंत्री स्तर पर 'शपथ ग्रहण समारोह' में प्रतिनिधित्व दिया गया। यह नाइजीरिया के साथ हमारे मजबूत द्विपक्षीय संबंध और उच्च प्राथमिकता दर्शाता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बांग्लादेश के स्थानीय सरकार, ग्रामीण विकास और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री मोहम्मद तजुल इस्लाम के साथ भी संक्षिप्त मुलाकात की। श्री इस्लाम शपथ ग्रहण समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए अबुजा आये थे। यह बैठक भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच सौहार्द का प्रमाण थी। दोनों नेताओं ने इस मौके पर द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने और उन्हें मजबूत करने के लिए अपनी-अपनी सरकारों की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।