وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ ابوجا میں نائیجیریا کے منتخب صدر بولا احمد ٹینوبو کی حلف برداری کی تقریب میں شریک ہوئے
29 MAY 2023 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 29 مئی 2023 کو ابوجا میں نائیجیریا کے منتخب صدر بولا احمد ٹینوبو کی حلف برداری کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ وزارت دفاع کے سینئر افسران کے علاوہ، رکشا منتری کے وفد میں نائیجیریا میں بھارت کے اعلیٰ عہدیدار شامل تھے۔ ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) اور گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (جی ایس ایل)۔ ان ایگزیکٹیو نے نائجیریا کی فوج اور سرکاری نمائندوں کے ساتھ اپنی ضروریات کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے کئی میٹنگیں کیں جو بھارتی دفاعی کمپنیاں پوری کر سکتی ہیں۔ تعاون میں اضافے کے نائیجیرین کمپنیوں کے ساتھ بی ٹو بی ملاقاتیں کی گئیں۔
افریقی براعظم کے ممالک کی اعلیٰ سطح کی سیاسی نمائندگی کے علاوہ، کئی سربراہان مملکت، بھارت ان منتخب غیر افریقی ممالک میں شامل ہے جن کی وزارتی سطح پر 'حلف برداری کی تقریب' میں نمائندگی کی گئی، جو اولین ٰ ترجیح ، نائیجیریا کے ساتھ ہمارے دو طرفہ تعلقات اور طاقت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بنگلہ دیش کے مقامی حکومت، دیہی ترقی اور کوآپریٹو کے وزیر جناب محمد تجز الاسلام سے بھی ایک مختصر ملاقات کی جو حلف برداری کی تقریب میں شرکت کے لیے ابوجا میں آئے ہوئے تھے۔ یہ ملاقات بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان دوستی کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے اور دونوں رہنماؤں نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مزید وسعت دینے اور مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اپنی اپنی حکومتوں کے عزائم کا اظہار کیا۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh attends swearing-in ceremony of President-elect of Nigeria Mr Bola Ahmed Tinubu in Abuja
29 MAY 2023 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh attended the swearing-in ceremony of President-elect of Nigeria Mr Bola Ahmed Tinubu in Abuja on May 29, 2023. In addition to senior officials of Ministry of Defence, the Raksha Mantri’s delegation to Nigeria included top executives of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) and Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL). These executives held a series of meetings with Nigerian military and Government representatives for identifying their requirements which can be fulfilled by the Indian Defence companies. B-to-B meetings were held with Nigerian companies for enhancing cooperation.
Besides high-level political representation from countries across the African continent, including several Heads of State, India was among the select non-African nations that were represented in the ‘swearing-in ceremony’ at Ministerial level, reflecting the high priority and strength of our bilateral relations with Nigeria.
Shri Rajnath Singh also had a brief meeting with the Minister for Local Government, Rural Development and Cooperative of Bangladesh Mr Md Tazul Islam who was also in Abuja to attend the swearing-in ceremony. The meeting was a testimony of the bonhomie between India and Bangladesh and the two leaders expressed the commitment of their respective Governments towards further expanding and strengthening the bilateral ties.