Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala emphasizes on sustainable fishing practices to increase productivity with minimal environmental impacts
Union Minister of Fisheries launched 6th Phase of Sagar Parikrama in Andaman & Nicobar Islands
29 MAY 2023 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India launched the Phase VI programme of Sagar Parikrama, program on the occasion of 75th Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Sagar Parikrama program has been organized through a pre-decided sea route covering coastal states/Union Territories. The two-day Phase VI was organized at Andaman & Nicobar Islands, the Union Territory of India, which started today from Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Aquaculture (RGCA) – Marine Product Export Development Authority (MPEDA), Kodiyaghat, Port Blair to understand the Domestication of Tiger Shrimp Project.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in the presence of Shri Keshav Chandra, IAS, Chief Secretary, Government of Andaman &Nicobar, Dr L.N Murthy, National Fisheries Development Board, grace the occasion. The Sagar Parikarma would be proceeding towards the other locations are like Panighat Fish landing center, VK Pur Fish Lending Center, Hutbay, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Islands etc. This Program began with a warm welcome of Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying by fisher men and women with garlands and bunch of flowers.
While addressing on the occasion, Shri Rupala recognized the critical role of fish farmers in meeting the growing demand and the invaluable contributions of our fishermen and fish farmers who tirelessly work to provide a vital source of food and sustenance. Shri Rupala emphasized on sustainable fishing practices that not only increase productivity but also minimize environmental impacts. Union Minister informed that due to high demand of fishermen from all over the country to support them in improving their livelihood, the Prime Minister established a separate department of fisheries and since 1950 to 2014 the investment in fisheries sector was of around Rs 3,681 Cr. After that the government introduces the schemes such as PMMSY, FIDF and others with budget of approx. Rs. 32,000 Cr. has been made for the development of fisheries sector by understanding the ground realities.
The Union Minimister interacted with the beneficiaries such as fish farmers, fishermen present at the event. Many beneficiaries shared their ground level experiences with Shri Parshottam Rupala and highlighted their issues as well as appraised for the tremendous contribution that KCC and PMMSY scheme has been introduced in the life of fishermen and fishing community.
Further, he felicitated the beneficiaries like fishermen, fish farmers and other stakeholders the sanction of Kisan Credit Card (KCC). The KCC camps were organized at various locations such as Junglighat Fish Landing Centre, Panighat Fish Landing Centre etc. During the camp the application pertaining to KCC cards were distributed to the fishermen and supported them to fill the forms with the help of Sagar Mitras. Following are the beneficiaries felicitated with KCC i) Smt. Bhanumati, ii) Smt T.Baby, iii) Shri Manojit Roy, iv) Shri Karpaiah, v) Shri V.Dharma Rao, vi) Shri J.Ram Babu, vii) Shri S.Sulaiman, viii) Shri V.Laxman, ix) Shri Adarsh Haldar, x) Prema Kujur, xi) B.Guru Murthy, xi) L Yadav Rao, xii) Damri Uraon, xiii) R. Appa Rao, xiv) K. Dhana Sekar, xv) B.Haridas, xvi) Y. Raja Rao, xvii) M.Pakir, xviii) G.Pushpawathi, xix) Rajan & Co, Jayaram Rajan.
Shri Rupala discussed with the officials regarding setting up of domestication projection on tiger shrimp, selective breeding, nucleus breeding, establishment of shrimp evaluation study unit and more about the actions taken i.e. allocation of broadstock quantity, inspection of shrimp hatcheries etc.
The Union Minister also visited to Cellular Jail and assesses the state of the memorial and suggested that it continues to serve as a valuable educational and historical site for future generations. He has also visited Panighat Fish Landing Centre with the other official dignitaries. During the event, Shri G. Sudhakar, IAS, Secretary (Fisheries), Government of Andaman & Nicobar Islands. Shri Keshav Chandra, IAS, Chief Secretary, Government of A&N enlightening on Sagar Parikrama Phase VI Yatra in Andaman & Nicobar Islands. Shri Rupala discussed many important issues regarding economic upliftment through various schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya SampadaYojna (PMMSY), also informed that one-third of country’s tuna fish reserves are in the seas surrounding Andaman and Nicobar Islands. The islands encompass 28% of the country’s exclusive economic zones.
The programme continued with virtual foundation stone laying ceremony of Fish Landing Center Vivekanandpur, Little Andaman, Hutbay for our fishermen and fisherwomen, enabling them to carry out their work more efficiently and effectively.He has also shared his opinion that carrying out the PMMSY scheme activities shall have a significant impact on the fisheries sector in India, aims to enhance the production and productivity of fish through the adoption of modern and scientific methods of fishing and aquaculture. This will not only boost the income of fishermen and fish farmers but also increase the availability of fish in the market, which will have a positive impact on food security and nutrition. Further, he highlighted that PMMSY scheme is expected to create employment opportunities in the fisheries sector, both in the production and processing of fish including contribution to the country's economic growth and development. Further he requested the beneficiaries to come forward and use the benefits of KCC for fish farmers and for allied activities. He also requested volunteers to help in creating awareness of the schemes such as PMMSY, KCC so that the beneficiaries can take benefit of the same. The minister also thanked fishermen, fish farmers for sharing their experience and suggesting the mechanisms to augment the fisheries sector development and officials from Government of Andaman & Nicobar for streamlining the coordination through the Sagar Parikrama Phase VI.
Shri Parshottam Rupala also visited the Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island, Port Blair. Moving forward, he took a review meeting with the Department of Fisheries and Animal Husbandry official, Government of Andaman & Nicobar regarding effective utilization of Government schemes. He suggested the officials to ensure the regular monitoring, evaluation, and reporting mechanisms should be put in place to track progress, identify gaps, and take corrective measures wherever necessary. This will not only enable to achieve the desired outcomes but also build trust and credibility among the beneficiaries such as fishermen, fish farmers and other stakeholders at large.
In all around 2,000 fishermen, various fisheries stakeholders, scholars attended physically theevent of Sagar Parikrama VI from different places of which approx. 700 fisherwomen participated,and the program were live streamed on various social media platforms such as YouTube, Twitter and Facebook which was watched by around approx. 12,500 people.
Sagar Parikrama will make an impact in improving the quality of life and economic wellbeing of people in rural areas and shall create more livelihood opportunities. Sagar Parikrama would support in resolving the issues of fishers, other stakeholders and facilitate their economic upliftment through various fisheries schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Kisan Credit Card (KCC) and program implemented by Government of India.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने पर्यावरण के प्रभावों को न्यूनतम करने के साथ मत्स्य उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मछली पकड़ने की चिरस्थायी प्रथाओं पर बल दिया
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालयकेंद्रीय मंत्री ने अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में सागर परिक्रमा के 6वें चरण का शुभारंभ किया
29 MAY 2023 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने आजादी के 75वें वर्ष पूर्ण होने पर आयोजित आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अवसर पर सागर परिक्रमा कार्यक्रम के 6वें चरण का शुभारंभ किया। सागर परिक्रमा कार्यक्रम का आयोजन तटीय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कवर करते हुए पूर्व-निर्धारित समुद्री मार्गों से किया जा रहा है। दो दिनों तक चलने वाले इस 6वें चरण का आयोजन देश के केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में किया गया, जिसका शुभारंभ आज राजीव गांधी जलीय कृषि केंद्र (आरजीसीए)- समुद्री उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एमपीईडीए), कोडियाघाट, पोर्ट ब्लेयर में टाइगर झींगा परियोजना को समझने के लिए किया गया।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला, अंडमान और निकोबार सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री केशव चंद्रा, राष्ट्रीय मात्स्यिकी विकास बोर्ड के डॉ एल एन मूर्ति इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहे। सागर परिक्रमा पानीघाट मछली लैंडिंग केंद्र, वीके पुर मछली लेंडिंग केंद्र, हुटबे, नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस द्वीप समूह आदि स्थानों की ओर बढ़ेगी। इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत में, केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला का स्वागत मछुआरों और मछुआरिनों ने फूल मालाओं और फूलों के गुच्छे के साथ बड़ी गर्मजोशी के साथ किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, श्री रूपाला ने मछली की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने में मत्स्य किसानों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और देश के मछुआरों और मत्स्यपालकों के बहुमूल्य योगदान को स्वीकार किया, जो भोजन एवं जीविका के एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत के रूप में इसके लिए अथक मेहनत करते हैं। श्री रूपाला ने मछली पकड़ने की स्थायी प्रथाओं पर बल दिया जो न केवल उत्पादकता में वृद्धि करता है बल्कि पर्यावरण के प्रभावों को भी न्यूनतम करता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जानकारी दी कि पूरे देश के मछुआरों की आजीविका में सुधार लाने में उनको समर्थन प्रदान करने की भारी मांग को ध्यान में रखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने मत्स्यपालन के लिए एक अलग विभाग की स्थापना की और 1950 से 2014 तक मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र में निवेश लगभग 3,681 करोड़ रुपये था। लेकिन मोदी सरकार ने जमीनी हकीकत को समझते हुए मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र का विकास करने के लिए 32,000 करोड़ रुपये के बजट के साथ पीएमएमएसवाई, एफआईडीएफ और अन्य योजनाओं का प्रावधान किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित लाभार्थियों जैसे मत्स्य पालकों, मछुआरों के साथ बातचीत की। कई लाभार्थियों ने मंत्री के साथ अपनी जमीनी अनुभवों को साझा किया और अपने मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डाला और साथ ही मछुआरों और मछुआरा समुदाय के जीवन में किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड एवं प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना योजना के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
इसके अलावा, उन्होंने लाभार्थियों जैसे मछुआरों, मत्स्य किसानों और अन्य हितधारकों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) की स्वीकृति के लिए शुभकामनाएं दी। केसीसी शिविरों का आयोजन विभिन्न स्थानों जैसे जंगलीघाट मछली लैंडिंग केंद्र, पानीघाट फिश लैंडिंग केंद्र आदि में किया गया। शिविर में मछुआरों को केसीसी कार्ड से संबंधित आवेदन वितरित किए गए और सागर मित्रों की मदद से फॉर्म भरने के लिए उनको सहायता प्रदान की गई। केसीसी से सम्मानित लाभार्थियों में निम्नलिखित लोग शामिल हैं (i) श्रीमती भानुमति,( ii) श्रीमती टी बेबी, (iii) श्री मनोजित रॉय, (iv) श्री करपैया, (v) श्री वी. धर्म राव, (vi) श्री जे. राम बाबू, (vii) श्री एस. सुलेमान, (viii) श्री वी. लक्ष्मण, (ix) श्री आदर्श हलदर, (x) प्रेमा कुजूर, (xi) बी. गुरु मूर्ति, (xi) एल यादव राव, (xii) दामरी उरांव(xiii) आर अप्पा राव,( xiv) के धना शेखर,( xv) बी हरिदास, (xvi) वाई राजा राव, (xvii) एम. पाकिर,( xviii) जी. पुष्पावती, (xix) राजन एंड कंपनी,(xx) जयराम राजन आदि।
श्री रूपाला ने अधिकारियों से टाइगर झींगा को पालतू बनाने वाली परियोजना की स्थापना, चयनात्मक प्रजनन, न्यूक्लियस प्रजनन, झींगा मूल्यांकन अध्ययन यूनिट की स्थापना और ब्रॉडस्टॉक मात्रा का आवंटन, झींगा हैचरी का निरीक्षण आदि के बारे में अधिक जानकारी प्रदान करते हुए चर्चा की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सेलुलर जेल का भी दौरा किया और स्मारक की स्थिति का अवलोकन किया और यह सुझाव दिया कि इसे भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए एक मूल्यवान शैक्षिक एवं ऐतिहासिक स्थल के रूप में काम करना जारी रखना चाहिए। उन्होंने अन्य आधिकारिक गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ पानीघाट मछली लैंडिंग केंद्र का भी दौरा किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री जी सुधाकर, आईएएस, सचिव (मत्स्यपालन), अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह भी उनके साथ उपस्थित रहे। श्री केशव चंद्रा, आईएएस, मुख्य सचिव, अंडमान और निकोबार सरकार ने अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में सागर परिक्रमा के 6वें चरण के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की। श्री रूपाला ने प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से आर्थिक उत्थान के बारे में कई महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की और यह भी बताया कि देश के टूना मछली का एक तिहाई भंडार अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के आसपास के समुद्रों में है। इन द्वीपों में देश के विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्रों का 28 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है।
यह कार्यक्रम देश के मछुआरों और मछुआरिनों के लिए फिश लैंडिंग केंद्र विवेकानंदपुर, लिटिल अंडमान, हटबे में वर्चुअल शिलान्यास समारोह के साथ जारी रहा, जिससे वे अपने काम को ज्यादा कुशलतापूर्वक और प्रभावी रूप से कर सकें। उन्होंने अपनी राय साझा करते हुए कहा कि पीएमएमएसवाई योजना की गतिविधियों को पूरा करने से भारत के मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ेगा, जिसका उद्देश्य मछली पकड़ने एवं जलीय कृषि के आधुनिक और वैज्ञानिक उपायों को अपनाते हुए मत्स्य उत्पादन एवं उसकी उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा देना है। इससे न केवल मछुआरों और मत्स्यपालकों की आय में बढ़ोत्तरी होगी बल्कि बाजार में मछली की उपलब्धता भी बढ़ेगी, जिसका खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं पोषण पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पीएमएमएसवाई योजना द्वारा मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसर भी उत्पन्न होंगे, जिससे देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि एवं विकास में योगदान प्राप्त होगा। इसके अलावा उन्होंने लाभार्थियों से आगे बढ़कर सामने आने और मत्स्य किसानों एवं संबद्ध हितधारकों से केसीसी का लाभ प्राप्त करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने स्वयंसेवकों से पीएमएमएसवाई, केसीसी जैसी योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने में सहायता प्रदान करने का भी अनुरोध किया जिससे लाभार्थी को इसका ज्यादा से ज्यादा लाभ प्राप्त हो सके। मंत्री ने मछुआरों, मत्स्यपालकों को अपने अनुभवों को साझा करने, मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाले तंत्र का सुझाव देने और सागर परिक्रमा के 6वें चरण के माध्यम से समन्वय को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए अंडमान और निकोबार सरकार के अधिकारियों को भी धन्यवाद दिया।
श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने पोर्ट ब्लेयर में नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस द्वीप का भी दौरा किया। उन्होंने सरकारी योजनाओं का प्रभावी उपयोग करने के संबंध में अंडमान और निकोबार सरकार के मत्स्यपालन और पशुपालन विभाग के अधिकारियों के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक भी की। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को यह सुनिश्चित करने का सुझाव दिया कि प्रगति को सही रास्ते पर लाने, गैप की पहचान करने और जहां पर भी आवश्यक हो वहां सुधारात्मक उपाय करने के लिए नियमित निगरानी, मूल्यांकन एवं रिपोर्टिंग तंत्र स्थापित करना चाहिए। यह न केवल वांछित परिणाम की प्राप्ति करने में सक्षम होगा बल्कि लाभार्थियों जैसे मछुआरों, मत्स्य किसानों और बड़े पैमाने पर अन्य हितधारकों में विश्वास एवं विश्वसनीयता को भी बढ़ावा देगा।
सागर परिक्रमा के 6वें चरण वाले इस कार्यक्रम में कुल मिलाकर लगभग 2,000 मछुआरों, विभिन्न मत्स्य हितधारकों, जानकारों ने विभिन्न स्थानों से इसमें भाग लिया, जिसमें लगभग 700 मछुआरिनों ने भी भाग लिया और कार्यक्रम को यूट्यूब, ट्विटर एवं फेसबुक जैसे विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर लाइव किया गया, जिसे लगभग 12,500 लोगों ने देखा।
सागर परिक्रमा ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता एवं आर्थिक कल्याण में सुधार लाने में प्रभावकारी साबित होगी और आजीविका के ज्यादा अवसर उत्पन्न करेगी। सागर परिक्रमा मछुआरों और अन्य हितधारकों के मुद्दों का समाधान करने में सहायक होगी और विभिन्न मत्स्य योजनाओं जैसे प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) एवं भारत सरकार द्वारा लागू किए गए अन्य कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से उनके आर्थिक उत्थान को सुनिश्चित करेगी।