Ministry of Education
India and Singapore agree to create opportunities for lifelong learning, building a future-ready workforce, and making knowledge & skill development a key pillar of strategic partnership
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets Singaporean Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Trade and Industry
29 MAY 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan is on a three-day visit to Singapore to strengthen existing ties and to explore the possibility for widening the scope of bilateral engagement in education and skill development. Shri Pradhan met various key Ministers of Singaporean Government and visited Spectra Secondary School today.
Shri Pradhan had a constructive meeting with DPM & Minister for Finance, Singapore, H.E Mr Lawrence Wong on strengthening the existing cooperation between India and Singapore with focus on deepening engagements in skill development. During the meeting it was agreed to work together, aiming to create opportunities for lifelong learning, building a future-ready workforce, and making knowledge & skill development a key pillar of strategic partnership.
During the meeting, Shri Pradhan said that under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Indian Government launched the National Education Policy (NEP) in 2020. NEP 2020 is specifically focussing on providing early exposure to vocational education in middle schools, ensuring that market relevance of training as well as building capacity of our institutions to provide technical and vocational education. He further informed the Government is also working towards integrating skills qualifications framework with higher education qualification framework and investing in developing short-term and long-term training programs to provide skilling, re-skilling and upskilling opportunities. The Minister stressed on learning from the best practices of Singapore, collaborate and customize it to meet Indian needs.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan had an insightful discussion with Singapore's Minister of Trade and Industry H.E Mr. Gan Kim Yong. The Ministers had fruitful conversations on strengthening our skill development and vocational training linkages through all mechanisms for creating a seamless architecture for skilling and lifelong learning. Building on the outcomes of the G20 Future of Work workshop in Bhubaneswar, they also discussed ways in which India can leverage the expertise and knowledge of Singapore for addressing common challenges and transforming the Indian skills ecosystem.
Shri Pradhan had the opportunity to have a greater overview of the best practices and models being followed in Singapore for training of workforce. Both the Ministers agreed to advance mutual priorities in skilling, create new opportunities for lifelong learning and collaborate together for the benefit of our countries as well as other emerging economies.
Later in the day, Shri Pradhan visited Spectra Secondary School. He interacted with students and teachers to know more about the teaching-learning environment, pedagogy, among others. The Minister was happy to know that the school prioritises skills-based education and also focuses on encouraging learning at the pace suitable for every learner to prepare them for future workplaces.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और सिंगापुर जीवन पर्यंत शिक्षण, भविष्य के लिए कार्यबल के निर्माण, ज्ञान और कौशल विकास को रणनीतिक साझेदारी का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ बनाने के लिए अवसर मुहैया कराने पर सहमत
शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने सिंगापुर के उप प्रधानमंत्री और व्यापार एवं उद्योग मंत्री से मुलाकात की
29 MAY 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान सिंगापुर की तीन दिवसीय यात्रा पर हैं। वे भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को सुदृढ़ बनाने और शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास के दायरे को व्यापक बनाने की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए वहां गए हैं। श्री प्रधान ने सिंगापुर सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रियों से मुलाकात की और आज स्पेक्ट्रा सेकेंडरी स्कूल का दौरा किया।
श्री प्रधान ने भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच वर्तमान सहयोग को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए डीपीएम और सिंगापुर के वित्तमंत्री श्री लॉरेंस वोंग के साथ रचनात्मक विषयों पर बैठक की। इस दौरान दोनों मंत्रियों ने कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में आपसी तालमेल को और अधिक बढाने पर चर्चा की। इस दौरान दोनों पक्ष जीवन पर्यंत शिक्षण, भविष्य के लिए कार्यबल के निर्माण और ज्ञान तथा कौशल विकास को रणनीतिक साझेदारी का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ बनाने के लिए अवसर मुहैया कराने पर मिलकर काम करने के लिए सहमत हुए।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने 2020 में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) का शुभारंभ किया। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 विशेष रूप से माध्यमिक विद्यालयों में व्यावसायिक शिक्षा पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित कर रही है। यह सुनिश्चित करती है कौशल प्रशिक्षण, बाजार की प्रासंगिकता के साथ-साथ तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए हमारे संस्थानों की क्षमता का निर्माण हो। उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार उच्च शिक्षा योग्यता ढांचे के साथ कौशल योग्यता ढांचे को एकीकृत करने और कौशल, पुन: कौशल और कौशल विकास के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए अल्पकालिक और दीर्घकालिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को उन्‍नत करने की दिशा में कार्यरत है और इस क्षेत्र में निवेश पर भी कार्य कर रही है। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि सिंगापुर की सर्वश्रेष्ठ पद्धतियों से सीखने, उनसे सहयोग करने और भारतीय आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप इनका उपयोग करने पर बल दिया।
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने सिंगापुर के व्यापार और उद्योग मंत्री श्री गान किम योंग के साथ विस्‍तृत विचार-विमर्श किया। दोनों मंत्रियों ने कौशल विकास और जीवन पर्यंत शिक्षण के लिए सभी तंत्रों के माध्यम से व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण संबंधों को सुदृढ़ बनाने पर सार्थक चर्चा की। भुवनेश्वर में जी-20 फ्यूचर ऑफ वर्क कार्यशाला के परिणामों के आधार पर उन्होंने उन तौर-तरीकों पर भी चर्चा की, जिनसे भारत साझा चुनौतियों से निपटने और भारतीय कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में बदलाव के लिए सिंगापुर की विशेषज्ञता और ज्ञान का लाभ उठा सके।
श्री प्रधान को कार्यबल के प्रशिक्षण के लिए सिंगापुर में अपनाई जा रही सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और मॉडलों का अवलोकन करने का अवसर मिला। दोनों मंत्रियों ने कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में आपसी प्राथमिकताओं को आगे बढ़ाने और जीवन पर्यंत शिक्षण के नए अवसर मुहैया कराने तथा दोनों देशों के साथ-साथ अन्य उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लाभ के लिए एक साथ मिलकर सहयोग करने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की।
बाद में श्री प्रधान ने स्पेक्ट्रा सेकेंडरी स्कूल का दौरा किया। उन्होंने शिक्षण-अधिगम वातावरण और शिक्षाशास्त्र आदि के बारे में छात्रों और शिक्षकों से बातचीत की। उन्‍हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि स्कूल कौशल आधारित शिक्षा को प्राथमिकता देता है और प्रत्येक विद्यार्थी को भविष्य के विभिन्‍न अवसरों और कार्यस्‍थलों के लिए तैयार करने के लिए सीखने की क्षमता को प्रोत्साहित करने पर भी ध्यान केन्द्रित करता है।