Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala launches VI Phase of Sagar Parikarma Yatra in Anadaman tomorrow
28 MAY 2023 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
Fisheries sector provides livelihood, employment, and entrepreneurship to more than 2.8 crore fishers and fish farmers at the primary level and several lakhs along the value chain. This sector has gradually evolved over the years to become an important pillar of socio-economic growth of the nation. Over the past 75 years the sector has transformed with a 22- fold increase in fish production. From a mere 7.5 lakh tons in 1950-51, India’s total fish production has reached a record 162.48 lakh tons per annum in 2021-22, with a 10.34% growth in fish production in 2021- 22 in comparison to 2020-21. Today, India is the 3rd largest fish producing country with about 8% share in global fish production. India stands 2nd in aquaculture production and one of the top cultured shrimps producing nation in the world.
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala, has taken this unique initiative of “Sagar Parikrama” to visit coastal areas of entire country through a pre-decided sea route to meet fishermen, fish farmers and beneficiaries of various Government Schemes, and to interact with them in order to hear directly from them about their issues and suggestions to further uplift the fisheries sector in the country for the benefits of the fishers and other stakeholders. The journey of First Phase of “Sagar Parikrama” has started from Mandvi, Gujarat on 5th March 2022 and so far in the Five Phases of Sagar Parikrama the coastal areas of Gujarat, Daman & Diu, Maharashtra and Karnataka have been covered in the west coast. Sagar Parikrama Phase-VI, journey will cover the areas in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands, covering locations like Kodiyaghat, Port Blair, Panighat Fish landing center, VK Pur Fish Lending Center, Hutbay, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island etc.
The Andaman & Nicobar Islands have vast potential for fisheries development in view of its Coastal length of about 1,962 km and Continental shelf area of 35,000 Sq Km. The Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) around this island is about 6,00,000 Sq Km with huge Fishery potential. For augmentation of fish production by harvesting the untapped fishery resources without effecting the fragile ecosystem and towards welfare and upliftment of fishermen, the Department of Fisheries, Andaman & Nicobar Administration is implementing Various schemes/programmes.
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri. Parshottam Rupala and senior officials of UT Administration of Andaman & Nicobar, Department of Fisheries, Govt of India, National Fisheries Development Board, RGCA and MPEDA, Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India and fishermen representatives shall take part in the Sagar Parikrama event in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands on 29th - 30th May, 2023.
During the event, certificates/sanctions related to Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada scheme (PMMSY), Kisan Credit Card (KCC) shall be awarded to the progressive fishermen, fishers and fish farmers, young fishery entrepreneurs etc. Literature on PMMSY scheme, UT schemes, e-shram, FIDF, KCC, etc. shall be popularised through print media, electronic media, videos, and digital campaigns through jingles among fishers for wide publicity of schemes.
Sagar Parikrama is a program reflecting the far-reaching policy strategy of the government leading to the direct interaction with fishers and fish farmers to understand the coastal areas issues related to fishermen. Sagar Parikrama shall create massive changes in the development strategy of fishermen. Therefore, the influence of this Sagar Parikrama on the livelihood and holistic development of fishermen and fisher folk, including climate change and sustainable development, would be far-reaching in coming phases.

ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਰਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਰੂਪਾਲਾ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ‘‘ਸਾਗਰ ਪਰਿਕਰਮਾ’’ ਦੇ VI ਫੇਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
28 MAY 2023 11:00AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ (ਮੁੱਢਲੇ) ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ 2.8 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੌਲੀ-ਹੌਲੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਥੰਮ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 22 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਮੱਛੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪਿਛਲੇ 75 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸੰਨ 1950-51 ਦੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 7.5, ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਮੱਛੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ 162.48, ਲਖ ਟਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੱਕ, 2020-21 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ 10.34 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੱਛੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮੱਛੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 8 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਤੀਸਰਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਮੱਛੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ 'ਜਲ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ' (ਐਕੁਆਕਲਚਰ) ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੌਪ 'ਕਲਚਰਡ ਝੀਂਗਾ' ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਰਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਰੂਪਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ, ਮੱਛੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਭ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਪੂਰਵ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਮਾਰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਗਰ ਪਰਿਕਰਮਾ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਅਨੋਖੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਗਰ ਪਰਿਕਰਮਾ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 5 ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਮਾਂਡਵੀ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਤੋਂ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਗਰ ਪਰਿਕਰਮਾ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਤੱਟ 'ਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਵ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਾਗਰ ਪਰਿਕਰਮਾ ਦੇ VI ਫੇਜ਼ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੌੜਿਆ-ਘਾਟ, ਪੋਰਟ ਬਲੇਯਰ, ਪਾਣੀ ਘਾਟ ਮੱਛੀ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਵੀ ਕੇ ਪੁਰ ਫਿਸ਼ ਲੇਂਡਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਹੁਤਬੇ, ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਬੇ ਤਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਜੋ 1,962 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 35,00 ਵਰਗ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਦ੍ਵੀਪੀ ਸ਼ੈਲਫ ਖੇਤਰ ਕਾਰਨ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਦੇ ਚਾਰੋਂ ਪਾਸੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਲਗਭਗ 6,00,000 ਵਰਗ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਹੈ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਮ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਨਾ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਏ, ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਮੱਛੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੋਹਣ ਕਰਕੇ, ਮੱਛੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਰਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਰੂਪਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਮੱਛੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੋਰਡ, ਆਰਜੀਸੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਪੀਈਡੀਏ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਦਲ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸਾਗਰ ਪਰਿਕਰਮਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ 29 ਅਤੇ 30 ਮਈ 2023 ਕੋ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਸਵਾਈ) ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ (ਕੇਸੀਸੀ) ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ, ਮੱਛੀ-ਪਾਲਕਾਂ, ਮੱਛੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮੱਛੀ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਵਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਯੂ-ਟੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ, ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ, ਐੱਫਆਈਡੀਐੱਫ, ਕੇਸੀਸੀ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਤਕ, ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਮੀਡੀਆ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ, ਵੀਡੀਓ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ, ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਯ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਮੱਛੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਕੇ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਗਰ ਪਰਿਕਰਮਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਗਰ ਪਰਿਕਰਮਾ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਗਰ ਪਰਿਕਰਮਾ ਦੇ ਦੂਰਗਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ।