Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala launches VI Phase of Sagar Parikarma Yatra in Anadaman tomorrow
28 MAY 2023 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
Fisheries sector provides livelihood, employment, and entrepreneurship to more than 2.8 crore fishers and fish farmers at the primary level and several lakhs along the value chain. This sector has gradually evolved over the years to become an important pillar of socio-economic growth of the nation. Over the past 75 years the sector has transformed with a 22- fold increase in fish production. From a mere 7.5 lakh tons in 1950-51, India’s total fish production has reached a record 162.48 lakh tons per annum in 2021-22, with a 10.34% growth in fish production in 2021- 22 in comparison to 2020-21. Today, India is the 3rd largest fish producing country with about 8% share in global fish production. India stands 2nd in aquaculture production and one of the top cultured shrimps producing nation in the world.
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala, has taken this unique initiative of “Sagar Parikrama” to visit coastal areas of entire country through a pre-decided sea route to meet fishermen, fish farmers and beneficiaries of various Government Schemes, and to interact with them in order to hear directly from them about their issues and suggestions to further uplift the fisheries sector in the country for the benefits of the fishers and other stakeholders. The journey of First Phase of “Sagar Parikrama” has started from Mandvi, Gujarat on 5th March 2022 and so far in the Five Phases of Sagar Parikrama the coastal areas of Gujarat, Daman & Diu, Maharashtra and Karnataka have been covered in the west coast. Sagar Parikrama Phase-VI, journey will cover the areas in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands, covering locations like Kodiyaghat, Port Blair, Panighat Fish landing center, VK Pur Fish Lending Center, Hutbay, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island etc.
The Andaman & Nicobar Islands have vast potential for fisheries development in view of its Coastal length of about 1,962 km and Continental shelf area of 35,000 Sq Km. The Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) around this island is about 6,00,000 Sq Km with huge Fishery potential. For augmentation of fish production by harvesting the untapped fishery resources without effecting the fragile ecosystem and towards welfare and upliftment of fishermen, the Department of Fisheries, Andaman & Nicobar Administration is implementing Various schemes/programmes.
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri. Parshottam Rupala and senior officials of UT Administration of Andaman & Nicobar, Department of Fisheries, Govt of India, National Fisheries Development Board, RGCA and MPEDA, Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India and fishermen representatives shall take part in the Sagar Parikrama event in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands on 29th - 30th May, 2023.
During the event, certificates/sanctions related to Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada scheme (PMMSY), Kisan Credit Card (KCC) shall be awarded to the progressive fishermen, fishers and fish farmers, young fishery entrepreneurs etc. Literature on PMMSY scheme, UT schemes, e-shram, FIDF, KCC, etc. shall be popularised through print media, electronic media, videos, and digital campaigns through jingles among fishers for wide publicity of schemes.
Sagar Parikrama is a program reflecting the far-reaching policy strategy of the government leading to the direct interaction with fishers and fish farmers to understand the coastal areas issues related to fishermen. Sagar Parikrama shall create massive changes in the development strategy of fishermen. Therefore, the influence of this Sagar Parikrama on the livelihood and holistic development of fishermen and fisher folk, including climate change and sustainable development, would be far-reaching in coming phases.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا کل انڈمان میں ’’ساگر پریکرما‘‘ کے چھٹے مرحلے کا آغاز کریں گے
28 MAY 2023 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
مچھلی سے متعلق شعبہ بنیادی طور پر 2.8 کروڑ سے زیادہ ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی پالنے والوں کو ذریعہ معاش، روزگار اور انترپریونرشپ فراہم کرتا ہے، یہ تعداد ویلیو چین کے ساتھ لاکھوں میں ہوجاتی ہے۔ یہ شعبہ پچھلے برسوں میں رفتہ رفتہ فروغ پاکر ملک کی سماجی – معاشی ترقی کا ایک اہم ستون بن گیا ہے۔ 22 فیصد مچھلی کی پیداوار میں اضافے کے ساتھ پچھلے 75 برسوں میں اس شعبے میں کافی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ 51-1950 کے محض 7.5 لاکھ ٹن مچھلی پیداوار سے لے کر 22-2021 میں 162.48 لاکھ ٹن سالانہ پیداوار تک 21-2020 کے مقابلے میں 22-2021میں 10.34 فیصد کے اضافہ کے ساتھ مچھلی پیداوار میں ریکارڈ اضافہ ہواہے۔ آج ہندوستان مچھلی کی عالمی پیداوار میں تقریباً آٹھ فیصد حصہ داری کے ساتھ تیسرا سب سے بڑا مچھلی پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے۔ہندوستان ’آبی زراعت ‘ (ایکوا کلچر) پروڈکشن میں دوسرے مقام پر اور دنیا میں ’کلچرڈ جھینگا ‘ کی پیداوار میں چوٹی کے ملکوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے ماہی گیروں، مچھلی کسانوں اور مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے مستفیدین سے ملنے اور ماہی گیروں اور دیگر فریقوں کے فائدے کے لئے، ملک میں مچھلی سے متعلق شعبے کو آگے بڑھانے ، ان کے مسائل اور تجاویز کے بارے میں براہ راست ان سے بات کرنے کے لئے ، پہلے سے طے شدہ بحری راستوں کے ذریعہ ملک کے پورے ساحلی علاقوں کا دورہ کرنے کے لئے ساگر پریکرما کی یہ انوکھی پہل کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
ساگرپریکرما کے پہلے مرحلہ کی شروعات 5 مارچ 2022 کو مانڈوی، گجرات سے ہوئی اور اب تک ساگر پرکرما کے پانچ مرحلوں میں مغربی ساحل پر گجرات، دمن اور دیو، مہاراشٹرا اور کرناٹک کے ساحلی علاقوں کا سفر طے کیا گیا ہے۔ ساگر پریکرما کے چھٹے مرحلے میں انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا ، جس میں کوڑیا گھاٹ، پورٹ بلیئر، پانی گھاٹ فش لینڈنگ سینٹر، وی کے پور فش لینڈنگ سینٹر، ہٹبے، نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس جزیرہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر میں ، اس کے طویل ساحلوں کی وجہ سے جو 1,962 کلومیٹر ہے، اور 35 ہزاور 35,000 مربع کلومیٹر کے کونٹی نینٹل شیلف رقبے کی وجہ سے، ماہی پروری کی ترقی کے کافی امکانات رکھتے ہیں۔اس جزیرے کے چاروں طرف اور خصوصی اقتصادی خطہ تقریباً 6,00,000 مربع کلومیٹر ہے جس میں ماہی پروری کے کافی امکانات ہیں۔ حساس ماحولیاتی نظام کو نقصان پہنچائے بغیر اور غیر استعمال شدہ مچھلی کے وسائل کو بروئے کار لاکر، مچھلی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ اور ماہی گیروں کی بہبود اورمعیارزندگی کو بہتربنانے کے لئے ماہی پروری کا محکمہ ، انڈمان و نکوبار انتظامیہ ، مختلف اسکیموں کے پروگرام نافذ کر رہا ہے۔
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے انڈمان اور نکوبار کے سینئر افسران، ماہی گیری کا محکمہ، حکومت ہند، ماہی پروری کی ترقی کے قومی بورڈ ، آر جی سی اے اور ایم پی ای ڈی اے، ہندوستانی ساحلی محافظ ، فشریز سروے آف انڈیا کی ٹیم اور ماہی گیروں کے نمائندے ساگر پریکرما پروگرام میں 29 اور 30 ​​مئی 2023 کو انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر میں حصہ لیں گے۔
پروگرام کے دوران پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ ( کے سی سی ) سرٹیفکیٹ ترقی پسند ماہی گیروں، مچھلی پالنے والوں ، مچھلی کسانوں اور مچھلی کے نوجوان کاروباریوں کو پیش کئے جائیں گے۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اسکیم، یو ٹی اسکیموں، ای شرم، ایف آئی ڈی ایف، کے سی سی وغیرہ پر لٹریچر ، اسکیموں کی بڑے پیمانہ پر تشہیر کے لئے ماہی گیروں کے درمیان پرنٹ میڈیا، الیکٹرانک میڈیا، ویڈیوز، ڈیجیٹل مہم اسکیموں کو مقبول بنانے کے لئے چلائے جائیں گے۔
مچھلی پیدا کرنے والوں سے راست بات چیت کرکے ، ساحلی علاقوں کے ماہی گیرو ں سے متعلق مسائل کو معلوم کرنے کے لئے ساگر پریکرما ایک ایسا پروگرام ہے جو حکومت کی دور تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کی حکمت عملی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ساگر پریکرما ماہی گیروں کی ترقی میں حکمت عملی سے متعلق بڑی تبدیلی لائے گا۔ اس لئے آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی اور پائیدار ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ، ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی پالنے والوں کی مجموعی ترقی اور ذریعہ معاش پر اس ساگرپریکرما کے دور رس اثرات آنے والے مرحلوں میں دیکھنے کو ملیں گے۔