Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala launches VI Phase of Sagar Parikarma Yatra in Anadaman tomorrow
28 MAY 2023 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
Fisheries sector provides livelihood, employment, and entrepreneurship to more than 2.8 crore fishers and fish farmers at the primary level and several lakhs along the value chain. This sector has gradually evolved over the years to become an important pillar of socio-economic growth of the nation. Over the past 75 years the sector has transformed with a 22- fold increase in fish production. From a mere 7.5 lakh tons in 1950-51, India’s total fish production has reached a record 162.48 lakh tons per annum in 2021-22, with a 10.34% growth in fish production in 2021- 22 in comparison to 2020-21. Today, India is the 3rd largest fish producing country with about 8% share in global fish production. India stands 2nd in aquaculture production and one of the top cultured shrimps producing nation in the world.
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala, has taken this unique initiative of “Sagar Parikrama” to visit coastal areas of entire country through a pre-decided sea route to meet fishermen, fish farmers and beneficiaries of various Government Schemes, and to interact with them in order to hear directly from them about their issues and suggestions to further uplift the fisheries sector in the country for the benefits of the fishers and other stakeholders. The journey of First Phase of “Sagar Parikrama” has started from Mandvi, Gujarat on 5th March 2022 and so far in the Five Phases of Sagar Parikrama the coastal areas of Gujarat, Daman & Diu, Maharashtra and Karnataka have been covered in the west coast. Sagar Parikrama Phase-VI, journey will cover the areas in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands, covering locations like Kodiyaghat, Port Blair, Panighat Fish landing center, VK Pur Fish Lending Center, Hutbay, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island etc.
The Andaman & Nicobar Islands have vast potential for fisheries development in view of its Coastal length of about 1,962 km and Continental shelf area of 35,000 Sq Km. The Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) around this island is about 6,00,000 Sq Km with huge Fishery potential. For augmentation of fish production by harvesting the untapped fishery resources without effecting the fragile ecosystem and towards welfare and upliftment of fishermen, the Department of Fisheries, Andaman & Nicobar Administration is implementing Various schemes/programmes.
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri. Parshottam Rupala and senior officials of UT Administration of Andaman & Nicobar, Department of Fisheries, Govt of India, National Fisheries Development Board, RGCA and MPEDA, Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India and fishermen representatives shall take part in the Sagar Parikrama event in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands on 29th - 30th May, 2023.
During the event, certificates/sanctions related to Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada scheme (PMMSY), Kisan Credit Card (KCC) shall be awarded to the progressive fishermen, fishers and fish farmers, young fishery entrepreneurs etc. Literature on PMMSY scheme, UT schemes, e-shram, FIDF, KCC, etc. shall be popularised through print media, electronic media, videos, and digital campaigns through jingles among fishers for wide publicity of schemes.
Sagar Parikrama is a program reflecting the far-reaching policy strategy of the government leading to the direct interaction with fishers and fish farmers to understand the coastal areas issues related to fishermen. Sagar Parikrama shall create massive changes in the development strategy of fishermen. Therefore, the influence of this Sagar Parikrama on the livelihood and holistic development of fishermen and fisher folk, including climate change and sustainable development, would be far-reaching in coming phases.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला कल अंडमान में "सागर परिक्रमा" के छठे चरण का शुभारंभ करेंगे
28 MAY 2023 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य क्षेत्र प्राथमिक तौर पर 2.8, करोड़ से अधिक मछुआरों और मछली पालकों को आजीविका, रोजगार और उद्यमिता प्रदान करता है, ये संख्या मूल्य-श्रृंखला के साथ लाखों में हो जाती है। यह क्षेत्र पिछले वर्षों में धीरे-धीरे विकसित होकर देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बन गया है। 22 प्रतिशत मत्स्य उत्पादन में वृद्धि के साथ पिछले 75 वर्षों में इस क्षेत्र में बहुत परिवर्तन आया है। 1950-51 के मात्र 7.5, लाख टन मछली उत्पादन से लेकर 2021-22 में 162.48,लाख टन प्रतिवर्ष उत्पादन तक, 2020-21 की तुलना में 2021-22 में 10.34 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ मछली उत्पादन में रिकॉर्ड वृद्धि हुई है। आज भारत विश्व मछली उत्पादन में लगभग 8 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी के साथ तीसरा सबसे बड़ा मछली उत्पादक देश है। भारत ‘जलीय कृषि’ (ऐक्वाकल्चर) उत्पादन में दूसरे स्थान पर और दुनिया में शीर्ष ‘कल्चर्ड झींगा’ उत्पादक देशों में से एक है।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने मछुआरों, मछली किसानों और विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों से मिलने और मछुआरों और अन्य हितधारकों के लाभ के लिए, देश में मातस्यकी क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने, उनकी समस्याओं और सुझावों के बारे में सीधे उनसे संवाद करने के लिये, पूर्व निर्धारित समुद्री-मार्ग के माध्यम से पूरे देश के तटीय क्षेत्रों का दौरा करने के लिए सागर परिक्रमा की यह अनूठी पहल की शुरुआत की है। सागर परिक्रमा के पहले चरण की शुरुआत 5 मार्च 2022 को मांडवी, गुजरात, से हुई और अब तक सागर परिक्रमा के पांच चरणों में पश्चिमी तट पर गुजरात, दमन और दीव, महाराष्ट्र और कर्नाटक के तटीय क्षेत्रों को यात्रा पूरी की गई है। सागर परिक्रमा के छठे चरण में अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के क्षेत्रों को कवर किया जाएगा जिसमें कौड़िया-घाट, पोर्ट ब्लेयर, पानी घाट मछली लैंडिंग केंद्र, वी के पुर फिश लेंडिंग सेंटर, हुतबे, नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस द्वीप आदि शामिल हैं।
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में, इसके लंबे तटों के कारण जो 1,962 किलोमीटर है और 35,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर के महाद्वीपीय शेल्फ क्षेत्र के कारण मत्स्य पालन के विकास की विशाल संभावना है। इस द्वीप के चारों ओर विशिष्ट आर्थिक ज़ोन लगभग 6,00,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर है, जिसमें मत्स्य पालन में असीम सम्भावनाएं हैं। संवेदनशील पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बिना नुकसान पहुँचाए, और अप्रयुक्त मत्स्य संसाधनों का दोहन करके, मछली उत्पादन में वृद्धि और मछुआरों के कल्याण तथा उत्थान के लिए मत्स्य पालन विभाग, अंडमान और निकोबार प्रशासन, विभिन्न योजनाओं का एक कार्यक्रम का लागू कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला और अंडमान और निकोबार संघ क्षेत्र प्रशासन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, मत्स्य विभाग, भारत सरकार, राष्ट्रीय मतस्य विकास बोर्ड, आरजीसीए और एमपीईडीए, भारतीय तटरक्षक दल, भारतीय मत्स्य सर्वेक्षण दल और मछुआरों के प्रतिनिधि सागर परिक्रमा कार्यक्रम में 29 और 30 मई 2023 को अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में भाग लेंगे।
आयोजन के दौरान ‘प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना’ (पीएमएसएसवाई) किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) प्रमाणपत्र प्रगतिशील मछुआरों, मत्स्य-पालकों, मछली किसानों और युवा मत्स्य उद्यमियों को प्रदान किए जाएंगे। पीएमएसवाई योजना, यू-टी योजनाओं, ई-श्रम, एफआईडीएफ, केसीसी पर साहित्य, योजनाओं के व्यापक प्रचार के लिए मछुआरों के बीच प्रिंट मीडिया, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया, वीडियो, डिजिटल अभियान, योजनाओं को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए चलाए जाएंगे।
मछली उत्पादकों से सीधा संवाद कर, तटीय क्षेत्रों की मछुआरों से जुड़ी समस्याओं को जानने के लिए सागर परिक्रमा एक ऐसा कार्यक्रम है जो, सरकार के दूर तक पहुंच बनाने की रणनीति को दर्शाता है। सागर परिक्रमा मछुआरों के विकास में व्यापक रणनीतिक बदलाव लेकर आएगा। इसलिये जलवायु परिवर्तन और सतत विकास के साथ-साथ मछुआरों और मत्स्य पालकों के सर्वांगीण विकास और आजीविका पर इस सागर परिक्रमा के दूरगामी प्रभाव आने वाले चरणों में देखने को मिलेंगे।