Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala launches VI Phase of Sagar Parikarma Yatra in Anadaman tomorrow
28 MAY 2023 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
Fisheries sector provides livelihood, employment, and entrepreneurship to more than 2.8 crore fishers and fish farmers at the primary level and several lakhs along the value chain. This sector has gradually evolved over the years to become an important pillar of socio-economic growth of the nation. Over the past 75 years the sector has transformed with a 22- fold increase in fish production. From a mere 7.5 lakh tons in 1950-51, India’s total fish production has reached a record 162.48 lakh tons per annum in 2021-22, with a 10.34% growth in fish production in 2021- 22 in comparison to 2020-21. Today, India is the 3rd largest fish producing country with about 8% share in global fish production. India stands 2nd in aquaculture production and one of the top cultured shrimps producing nation in the world.
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala, has taken this unique initiative of “Sagar Parikrama” to visit coastal areas of entire country through a pre-decided sea route to meet fishermen, fish farmers and beneficiaries of various Government Schemes, and to interact with them in order to hear directly from them about their issues and suggestions to further uplift the fisheries sector in the country for the benefits of the fishers and other stakeholders. The journey of First Phase of “Sagar Parikrama” has started from Mandvi, Gujarat on 5th March 2022 and so far in the Five Phases of Sagar Parikrama the coastal areas of Gujarat, Daman & Diu, Maharashtra and Karnataka have been covered in the west coast. Sagar Parikrama Phase-VI, journey will cover the areas in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands, covering locations like Kodiyaghat, Port Blair, Panighat Fish landing center, VK Pur Fish Lending Center, Hutbay, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island etc.
The Andaman & Nicobar Islands have vast potential for fisheries development in view of its Coastal length of about 1,962 km and Continental shelf area of 35,000 Sq Km. The Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) around this island is about 6,00,000 Sq Km with huge Fishery potential. For augmentation of fish production by harvesting the untapped fishery resources without effecting the fragile ecosystem and towards welfare and upliftment of fishermen, the Department of Fisheries, Andaman & Nicobar Administration is implementing Various schemes/programmes.
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri. Parshottam Rupala and senior officials of UT Administration of Andaman & Nicobar, Department of Fisheries, Govt of India, National Fisheries Development Board, RGCA and MPEDA, Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India and fishermen representatives shall take part in the Sagar Parikrama event in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands on 29th - 30th May, 2023.
During the event, certificates/sanctions related to Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada scheme (PMMSY), Kisan Credit Card (KCC) shall be awarded to the progressive fishermen, fishers and fish farmers, young fishery entrepreneurs etc. Literature on PMMSY scheme, UT schemes, e-shram, FIDF, KCC, etc. shall be popularised through print media, electronic media, videos, and digital campaigns through jingles among fishers for wide publicity of schemes.
Sagar Parikrama is a program reflecting the far-reaching policy strategy of the government leading to the direct interaction with fishers and fish farmers to understand the coastal areas issues related to fishermen. Sagar Parikrama shall create massive changes in the development strategy of fishermen. Therefore, the influence of this Sagar Parikrama on the livelihood and holistic development of fishermen and fisher folk, including climate change and sustainable development, would be far-reaching in coming phases.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रिय मत्स्यव्यवसाय मंत्री पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला यांच्या हस्ते उद्या अंदमानमध्ये सागर परिक्रमा यात्रेच्या सहाव्या टप्प्याचा होणार शुभारंभ
28 MAY 2023 11:00AM by PIB Mumbai
मत्स्यव्यवसाय हे क्षेत्र 2.8 कोटींहून अधिक मच्छीमार व मत्स्यपालकांना प्राथमिक स्तरावर तसेच मूल्य शृंखलेत लाखो लोकांना उपजीविका, रोजगार आणि उद्योजकता प्रदान करते. देशाच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक वाढीचा एक महत्त्वाचा आधारस्तंभ बनण्यासाठी हे क्षेत्र गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये हळूहळू विकसित होत आहे. गेल्या 75 वर्षांत मत्स्य उत्पादनात 22 पटीने वाढ झाल्याने या क्षेत्राचा कायापालट झाला आहे. 1950-51 मध्ये केवळ 7.5 लाख टन एवढे भारताचे एकूण मत्स्य उत्पादन होते, 2020-21 च्या तुलनेत 2021-22 मध्ये 10.34% वाढीसह, 2021-22 मध्ये हे उत्पन्न विक्रमी 162.48 लाख टन प्रतिवर्ष एवढ्यावर पोहोचले आहे. आज, जागतिक मत्स्योत्पादनात सुमारे ८% वाटा असलेला भारत हा तिसरा सर्वात मोठा मत्स्य उत्पादक देश आहे. मत्स्यपालन उत्पादनात भारत दुसऱ्या क्रमांकावर आहे आणि जगातील प्रक्रियायुक (कल्चरड) कोळंबी उत्पादक राष्ट्रांपैकी एक आहे.
केंद्रीय मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्री पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला यांनी "सागर परिक्रमा" या अनोख्या उपक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून पुढाकार घेऊन मच्छिमार, मत्स्यपालक आणि विविध सरकारी योजनांच्या लाभार्थ्यांना भेटण्यासाठी पूर्वनिर्धारित सागरी मार्गाने संपूर्ण देशाच्या किनारी भागात भेट दिली. ते मच्छीमार आणि इतर भागधारकांच्या फायद्यासाठी देशातील मत्स्य व्यवसाय क्षेत्राला अधिक उन्नत करण्यासाठी त्यांच्या समस्या आणि सूचनांबद्दल त्यांच्याकडून थेट ऐकण्यासाठी त्यांच्याशी संवाद साधत आहेत. "सागर परिक्रमा" या उपक्रमाचा पहिला टप्पा 5 मार्च 2022 रोजी मांडवी, गुजरात येथून सुरू झाला. आतापर्यंत सागर परिक्रमा उपक्रमाच्या पाच टप्प्यांमध्ये गुजरात, दमण आणि दीव, महाराष्ट्र तसेच कर्नाटकचा पश्चिम किनारपट्टीचा किनारी भाग समाविष्ट करण्यात आला आहे. सागर परिक्रमा उपक्रमाच्या टप्पा-VI, मध्ये अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटांमधील भाग, कोडियाघाट, पोर्ट ब्लेअर, पाणिघाट फिश लँडिंग सेंटर, व्हीके पुर फिश लेंडिंग सेंटर, हटबे, नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस बेट इत्यादी सागरी भागांचा समावेश आहे.
अंदमान आणि निकोबार द्वीपसमूहाची किनारपट्टीची लांबी सुमारे 1,962 किमी असून 35,000 चौरस किलोमीटर एवढे स्वतःचे महाद्वीपीय सागरी क्षेत्र पाहता इथे मत्स्यपालनाच्या विकासाची प्रचंड क्षमता आहे. या बेटाच्या सभोवतालचे विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (EEZ) सुमारे ६,००,००० चौ.कि.मी. चे असून त्यामध्ये मत्स्यपालनाची प्रचंड क्षमता आहे. नाजूक परिसंस्थेवर कोणताही परिणाम न होऊ देता मत्स्यसंपत्तीचे बीजरोपण करून मत्स्य उत्पादन वाढवण्यासाठी आणि मच्छिमारांच्या कल्याणासाठी आणि उन्नतीसाठी, मत्स्यव्यवसाय विभाग, अंदमान आणि निकोबार प्रशासन विविध योजना/कार्यक्रम राबवत आहे.केंद्रीय मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्री पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला आणि अंदमान आणि निकोबारच्या केंद्रशासित प्रशासनाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, भारत सरकारचा मत्स्यव्यवसाय विभाग, राष्ट्रीय मत्स्यविकास मंडळ, आरजीसीए (RGCA) आणि एमपीइडीए (MPEDA), भारतीय तटरक्षक दल, भारतीय मत्स्य सर्वेक्षण आणि मच्छिमार प्रतिनिधी 29 - 30 मे 2023 रोजी अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे येथे होणाऱ्या या सागर परिक्रमा कार्यक्रमात भाग घेतील.
या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, प्रगतीशील मच्छीमार, मच्छिमार आणि मत्स्य पालन करणारे शेतकरी, तरुण मत्स्य उद्योजक इत्यादींना प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजनेचे (PMMSY) किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (KCC) संबंधित प्रमाणपत्रे/ मंजुरीपत्रे दिली जातील. प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (PMMSY), केंद्रशासित प्रदेश योजनाइत्यादी योजनांच्या व्यापक प्रचारासाठी ई-श्रम, एफआयडीएफ( FIDF) , केसीसी (KCC) इत्यादींना प्रिंट मीडिया, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया, व्हिडिओ आणि डिजिटल मोहिमेद्वारे मच्छीमारांमध्ये जिंगलद्वारे लोकप्रिय केले जाईल.
सागर परिक्रमा हा सरकारच्या दूरगामी धोरणाचे प्रतिबिंब दर्शवणारा एक कार्यक्रम आहे ज्यामुळे मच्छीमार आणि मत्स्यपालक यांच्याशी थेट संवाद साधून किनारी भागातील मच्छिमारांशी संबंधित समस्या समजून घेतल्या जातात. सागर परिक्रमेमुळे मच्छिमारांसाठीच्या विकास धोरणात मोठे बदल घडतील. तसेच, यामुळे हवामान बदल आणि शाश्वत विकासासह मच्छीमार आणि मच्छीमार लोकांच्या जीवनमानावर आणि सर्वांगीण विकासावर या सागर परिक्रमेचा दूरगामी प्रभाव येत्या काही टप्प्यात दिसून असेल.