Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF (COAS) PROCEEDS ON A VISIT TO MANIPUR
27 MAY 2023 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief of Army Staff, General Manoj Pande will visit Manipur on 27 & 28 May 2023. The COAS will visit various locations where he will interact with the local formation commanders and obtain a first hand account of the situation obtaining on ground. He will also interact with the troops.
On 28 May 2023, he will meet Ms. Anusuiya Uikey, Hon'ble Governor of Manipur, Mr. N Biren Singh, the Chief Minister and Mr. Kuldiep Singh, the Chief Security Advisor of Manipur, to discuss and deliberate over the current situation and future trajectory, in order to restore normalcy at the earliest.
Owing to the internal security situation in Manipur, the State Administration had requisitioned Army and Assam Rifles on 03 May 2023. As an immediate response, Army and Assam Rifles deployed 135 columns to diffuse the situation by carrying out active domination of sensitive and fringe areas. Approximately 35,000 civilians were evacuated to safe zones and immediate relief & humanitarian aid was provisioned to displaced civilians by the Army and Assam Rifles.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
थल सेनाध्यक्ष का दो दिवसीय मणिपुर दौरा
27 MAY 2023 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
थल सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडेय 27 और 28 मई 2023 को मणिपुर का दौरा करेंगे। थल सेनाध्यक्ष विभिन्न स्थानों का दौरा कर स्थानीय फॉर्मेशन कमांडरों के साथ बातचीत कर जमीनी स्थिति का जायजा लेंगे। वे जवानों से बातचीत भी करेंगे।
28 मई 2023 को वर्तमान स्थिति पर चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श कर भविष्य के दिशा-निर्देश को तय करने के लिए वे मणिपुर के माननीय राज्यपाल, सुश्री अनुसुईया उइके, मुख्यमंत्री, श्री एन बीरेन सिंह और मणिपुर के मुख्य सुरक्षा सलाहकार, श्री कुलदीप सिंह से भी मुलाकात करेंगे ताकि, जल्द से जल्द सामान्य स्थिति बहाल की जा सके।
मणिपुर में आंतरिक सुरक्षा की स्थिति को देखते हुए राज्य प्रशासन ने 3 मई 2023 को सेना और असम राइफल्स के तैनाती की मांग की थी। तत्काल प्रतिक्रिया के रूप में सेना और असम राइफल्स ने संवेदनशील और सीमांत क्षेत्रों में सक्रिय वर्चस्व बना कर स्थिति को शांत करने के लिए 135 कॉलम तैनात किए गए। लगभग 35,000 नागरिकों को सुरक्षित स्थानों पर पहुंचाया गया और सेना और असम राइफल्स द्वारा विस्थापित नागरिकों को तत्काल राहत और मानवीय सहायता प्रदान की गई।