Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF (COAS) PROCEEDS ON A VISIT TO MANIPUR
27 MAY 2023 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief of Army Staff, General Manoj Pande will visit Manipur on 27 & 28 May 2023. The COAS will visit various locations where he will interact with the local formation commanders and obtain a first hand account of the situation obtaining on ground. He will also interact with the troops.
On 28 May 2023, he will meet Ms. Anusuiya Uikey, Hon'ble Governor of Manipur, Mr. N Biren Singh, the Chief Minister and Mr. Kuldiep Singh, the Chief Security Advisor of Manipur, to discuss and deliberate over the current situation and future trajectory, in order to restore normalcy at the earliest.
Owing to the internal security situation in Manipur, the State Administration had requisitioned Army and Assam Rifles on 03 May 2023. As an immediate response, Army and Assam Rifles deployed 135 columns to diffuse the situation by carrying out active domination of sensitive and fringe areas. Approximately 35,000 civilians were evacuated to safe zones and immediate relief & humanitarian aid was provisioned to displaced civilians by the Army and Assam Rifles.

وزارت دفاع
چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف (سی او اے ایس) منی پور کے دورہ پر روانہ
27 MAY 2023 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
بری فوج کے سربراہ، جنرل منوج پانڈے 27 اور 28 مئی، 2023 کو منی پور کا دورہ کریں گے۔ آرمی چیف مختلف مقامات کا دورہ کرکے مقامی فارمیشن کمانڈروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرکے زمینی حالات کا جائزہ لیں گے۔ وہ جوانوں سے بھی بات چیت کریں گے۔
28 مئی، 2023 کو موجودہ حالات پر بات چیت اور صلاح و مشورہ کرکے مستقبل کا لائحہ عمل طے کرنے کے لیے وہ منی پور کی عزت مآب گورنر، محترمہ انوسوئیا اوئیکے، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این بیرن سنگھ اور منی پور کے چیف سیکورٹی ایڈوائزر جناب کلدیپ سنگھ سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے، تاکہ جلد از جلد حالات کو معمول پر لایا جا سکے۔
منی پور میں داخلی سلامتی کے حالات کو دیکھتے ہوئے ریاستی انتظامیہ نے 3 مئی، 2023 کو فوج اور آسام رائفلز کی تعیناتی کا مطالبہ کیا تھا۔ فوری جوابی کارروائی کے طور پر فوج اور آسام رائفلز نے حساس اور سرحدی علاقوں میں سرگرمی سے بالا دستی قائم کرکے حالات کو پرامن بنانے کے لیے 135 کالم تعینات کیے۔ تقریباً 35000 شہریوں کو محفوظ مقامات پر پہنچایا گیا اور فوج اور آسام رائفلز کے ذریعے دوسرے مقامات پر منتقل کیے گئے شہریوں کو فوری راحت اور انسانی مدد فراہم کی گئی۔