Ministry of Jal Shakti
Secretary, Department of Water Resources Chairs Meeting Of National Level Steering Committee Of Atal Bhujal Yojana
Committee Decides Atal Bhujal Yojana Should Be Taken Up For Continuation For Another Two Years Beyond 2025
State Must Now Focus On Bringing Innovative Irrigation Technologies To Increase Water Use Efficiency: Secretary, DoWR
World Bank Praises Atal Bhujal Yojana For Bringing Water Use Efficiency At The Forefront & Progress Made During Last Three Years
26 MAY 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth meeting of the National Level Steering Committee (NLSC) of the Atal Bhujal Yojana was held in New Delhi today under the Chairmanship of Secretary, Department of Water Resources, RD & GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti. Atal Bhujal Yojana (ATAL JAL) is being implemented as a Central Sector Scheme since April, 2020 in 8220 water stressed Gram Panchayats of 229 administrative blocks/Talukas in 80 districts of seven States, viz. Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh for five-year period (2020-25).
The Committee reviewed the overall progress of the scheme and directed the States to expedite all the activities including procurement as well as convergence for the implementation of the interventions proposed under Water Security Plans (WSPs). The Committee noted that the scheme implementation was hampered by COVID during initial two years and given that community behavioral change is a time taking process, it was decided that the scheme should be taken up for continuation for another two years beyond existing time of the scheme.
Secretary, DoWR, Shri Pankaj Kumar stated that overall performance of the scheme is satisfactory and the achievements under Disbursement Linked Indicators are also noteworthy, however, the State must now focus on bringing innovative technologies in the area of irrigation in order to increase the efficiency of water. He instructed the States to map drinking water sources and carry out study to understand their sustainability and how interventions under Ata Jal can support these sources.
Since communities are at the forefront in this scheme, importance of capacity building of the communities was also emphasized. The Special Secretary, DoWR, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee highlighted the importance of assessment of quality of the trainings being provided at the Gram Panchayat level. She also requested all participating States to integrate WSPs in the Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs). This integration will provide sustainability to the approach followed by the scheme even after completion of time period.
The Practice Manager, World Bank praised the scheme for bringing water use efficiency at the forefront and noted the progress made during last three years. She emphasized on the importance of community led sustainable ground water management and lent her full support to the scheme.
The meeting was attended by Senior Officers of 7 States where the scheme is being implemented as well as Line Departments, who are members of the Committee. Special Secretary, and Joint Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR along with Water Practice Manager, South Asia, World Bank also attended the meeting. The NLSC Meeting was followed by Workshop on Best Practices on Sustainable Ground Water Management wherein all 7 States presented the best practices on ground water recharge, efficient water use, innovative technologies under irrigation, public disclosure of data etc. followed under Atal Bhujal Yojana in their respective State and how this scheme is bringing change in Ground Water Management with special focus on promotion of demand side interventions.
One of the key aspects of ATAL JAL is to bring in behavioral changes in the community, from the prevailing attitude of consumption to conservation & smart water management. Communities at the Gram panchayat level are being assisted in collecting water related data and then preparing water budget and Water Security Plans (WSPs). These Plans carry the wish list of the communities in the form of demand as well as supply side interventions to be implemented by various line departments under convergence. The scheme aims to bring all line departments working in the area of water at one platform so that the resources can be effectively utilized in implementing the WSPs. The scheme also emphasizes on such interventions which reduces the demand of water in irrigation and bringing 4.5 lakh Hectare irrigated area under efficient water techniques such as drip/sprinkler, irrigation through pipeline, mulching, crop diversification, etc. The scheme is being implemented in the challenge method wherein states performing well can be released more incentive fund. These performances are being measured through pre-defined targets called Disbursement Linked Indicators and forms the basis of incentive disbursement to States.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
सचिव, जल संसाधन विभाग ने अटल भूजल योजना की राष्ट्रीय स्तर की संचालन समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
समिति ने फैसला किया कि अटल भूजल योजना को 2025 के बाद दो और वर्षों के लिए जारी रखा जाना चाहिए
राज्यों को जल उपयोग दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए नवीन सिंचाई प्रौद्योगिकियों को सामने लाने पर जोर देना चाहिएः सचिव, डीओडब्ल्यूआर
विश्व बैंक ने बीते तीन साल के दौरान भूजल उपयोग दक्षता को प्रमुखता देने और इससे जुड़ी प्रगति के लिए अटल भूजल योजना की प्रशंसा की
26 MAY 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
अटल भूजल योजना की राष्ट्रीय स्तर की संचालन समिति (एनएलएससी) की चौथी बैठक आज नई दिल्ली में जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित हुई। अटल भूजल योजना (अटल जल) अप्रैल, 2020 से सात राज्यों गुजरात, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश के 80 जिलों में 229 प्रशासनिक विकासखंडों/तालुकों की 8220 पानी की कमी वाली ग्राम पंचायतों में केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना के रूप में पांच वर्ष की अवधि (2020-25) के लिए में लागू की जा रही है।
समिति ने योजना की समग्र प्रगति की समीक्षा की और राज्यों को जल सुरक्षा योजनाओं (डब्ल्यूएसपी) के तहत प्रस्तावित हस्तक्षेपों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए खरीद सहित सभी गतिविधियों में तेजी लाने का निर्देश दिया। समिति ने कहा कि शुरुआती दो वर्षों के दौरान कोविड के कारण योजना के कार्यान्वयन में बाधा उत्पन्न हुई थी और यह देखते हुए कि सामुदायिक व्यवहार में बदलाव एक समय लेने वाली प्रक्रिया है, यह निर्णय लिया गया कि योजना के मौजूदा समय के समाप्त होने के बाद अगले दो वर्षों के लिए योजना को जारी रखा जाना चाहिए।
डीओडब्ल्यूआर सचिव श्री पंकज कुमार ने कहा कि योजना का समग्र प्रदर्शन संतोषजनक है और संवितरण से जुड़े संकेतकों के अंतर्गत उपलब्धियां उल्लेखनीय हैं, हालांकि, राज्यों को अब सिंचाई संबंधी दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए सिंचाई के क्षेत्र में नई प्रौद्योगिकियों लाने पर जोर देना चाहिए। उन्होंने राज्यों को पीने के पानी के स्रोतों का मानचित्रण करने और उनकी स्थिरता को समझने और अटल जल के तहत हस्तक्षेप से इन स्रोतों को कैसे समर्थन मिल सकता है, इस संबंध में अध्ययन करने के निर्देश दिए।
इस योजना में समुदाय सबसे आगे हैं, इसलिए बैठक में समुदायों के क्षमता निर्माण के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया गया। डीओडब्ल्यूआर में विशेष सचिव सुश्री देबश्री मुखर्जी ने ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर प्रदान किए जा रहे प्रशिक्षणों की गुणवत्ता के मूल्यांकन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सभी भागीदार राज्यों से ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजनाओं (जीपीडीपी) में डब्ल्यूएसपी को एकीकृत करने का भी अनुरोध किया। इस एकीकरण से समय अवधि पूरी होने के बाद भी योजना द्वारा अपनाए गए दृष्टिकोण को स्थिरता मिलेगी।
विश्व बैंक की प्रैक्टिस मैनेजर ने जल उपयोग दक्षता को सबसे आगे रखने के लिए योजना की प्रशंसा की और पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान हुई प्रगति का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने सामुदायिक नेतृत्व वाले स्थायी भूजल प्रबंधन के महत्व पर जोर दिया और इस योजना को अपना पूरा समर्थन दिया।
इस बैठक में उन 7 राज्यों, जहां योजना लागू की जा रही है, के साथ-साथ संबंधित विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग में विशेष सचिव और संयुक्त सचिव के साथ-साथ विश्व बैंक के दक्षिण एशिया में प्रैक्टिस मैनेजर भी बैठक में शामिल रहे। एनएलएससी की बैठक के बाद वर्कशॉप ऑन बेस्ट प्रैक्टिसेज ऑन सस्टेनेबिल ग्राउंड वाटर मैनेजमेंट हुई, जिसमें सभी 7 राज्यों ने अपने संबंधित राज्यों अटल भूजल योजना के तहत भूजल पुनर्भरण, कुशल जल उपयोग, सिंचाई के तहत नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियां, डाटा का सार्वजनिक प्रकटीकरण आदि पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यासों पर प्रस्तुतीकरण दिया। साथ ही, यह योजना मांग पक्ष के हस्तक्षेप को बढ़ावा देने पर विशेष जोर के साथ भूजल प्रबंधन में कैसे बदलाव ला रही है, इस पर भी प्रस्तुतीकरण दिया गया।
अटल जल के प्रमुख पहलुओं में से एक समुदाय में खपत के मौजूदा रवैये लेकर संरक्षण और स्मार्ट जल प्रबंधन तक व्यावहारिक बदलाव लाना है। ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर समुदायों को पानी से संबंधित डाटा एकत्र करने और फिर जल बजट और जल सुरक्षा योजनाओं (डब्ल्यूएसपी) को तैयार करने में सहायता की जा रही है। इन योजनाओं में एकजुट रूप से काम करने की कवायद के तहत विभिन्न लाइन विभागों द्वारा मांग के साथ-साथ आपूर्ति पक्ष के हस्तक्षेपों के कार्यान्वयन के रूप में समुदायों की इच्छा सूची तैयार की जाती है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य जल के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले सभी संबंधित विभागों को एक मंच पर लाना है, ताकि डब्ल्यूएसपी को लागू करने में संसाधनों का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग किया जा सके। यह योजना ऐसे हस्तक्षेपों पर भी जोर देती है जो सिंचाई में पानी की मांग को कम करते हैं और 4.5 लाख हेक्टेयर सिंचित क्षेत्र को कुशल जल तकनीकों जैसे ड्रिप/स्प्रिंकलर, पाइपलाइन के माध्यम से सिंचाई, मल्चिंग, फसल विविधीकरण आदि के तहत ला रहे हैं। योजना को चुनौती यानी प्रतिस्पर्धा पद्धति के रूप में लागू किया जा रहा है जिसमें अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों को अधिक प्रोत्साहन राशि जारी की जा सकती है। इन प्रदर्शनों को संवितरण से जुड़े संकेतक कहे जाने वाले पूर्व-निर्धारित लक्ष्यों के माध्यम से मापा जा रहा है और इससे राज्यों को प्रोत्साहन संवितरण का आधार तैयार होता है।