Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates 8th International Conference on Pharma and Medical Device Sector
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya unveils National Medical Device Policy 2023 launches the Export promotion Council for Medical Devices and the Assistance for Medical Devices Clusters for Common Facilities Scheme
Indian Pharmaceutical Sector, called as the Pharmacy of the World, will be contributing more in the coming years both for domestic needs and for global needs: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Indian government seeks to promote collaboration with stakeholders and harness potential for achieving growth and development of sector: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
26 MAY 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
“India’s pharmaceutical industry is robust, resilient and responsive. It is due to this that we could not only meet our own demand during the pandemic, but also be in a position to supply medicines to 150 countries.” This was stated by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr Mansukh Mandaviya as he inaugurated the 8th International Conference on Pharma and Medical Device Sector in the presence of Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Ms. S Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, and Shri Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India. This conference is organized by the Department of Pharmaceuticals in association with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) for two days to promote India as a manufacturing hub of quality medical products in the pharmaceutical and Medical Device Sector.
Recalling and reiterating the Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and the ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, Dr Mandaviya stated “India played a phenomenal role in meeting the requirements of not just its domestic but needs of many others under unprecedented circumstances.”
Dr. Mandaviya unveiled the National Medical Devices Policy, 2023, and launched the Export Promotion Council for Medical Devices. Additionally, the Union Minister also launched a scheme titled ‘Assistance for Medical Devices clusters for Common Facilities (AMD-CF)’. This scheme aims to establish and strengthen common infrastructure facilities in the medical devices clusters and fortify testing facilities for medical devices.
Highlighting the immense potential of this sector, Dr. Mandaviya stated “"India's pharmaceutical sector, called as the Pharmacy of the World, will be contributing more in the coming years for the domestic needs and to cater to global demand too." Declared as a sunrise sector, the Health Minister emphasized that this is an emerging manufacturing hub that has seen phenomenal progress with the implementation of production linked incentive schemes and investments for medical drug parks. Our competitive advantage over other nations is price competitiveness and quality. He further added “if we are to continue being 'Pharmacy of the World', there can be no laxity with the quality of our pharmaceutical products, our products should also be affordable and competitive in the global market.”
Emphasizing that the Government is committed to supporting the sector with industry friendly policies and investor promoting ecosystem, he added that “the government advocates a holistic approach for growth taking into account deep stakeholder consultations enabling a comprehensive, long -term policy ecosystem.” Dr. Mandaviya also focused on the investments in research and development, building efficient manufacturing capacities along with creating ample opportunities for innovation that support a vibrant ecosystem for this sector.
Highlighting the role of Government in supporting the medical device industry, the Minister of State noted “various initiatives in the form of Production Linked Scheme for Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices have served to catalyze growth and development in this sector and enable the industry to evolve in value chain from being manufacturers of generics to high value patented drugs, new technologies like cell and gene therapy, precision medicine amongst others.” He reiterated that the potential must be channeled and supported with substantial resources to achieve the potential this sector holds.”
Shri Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India emphasized on the fact that the Medical Device sector is undergoing a metamorphosis phase,, underscoring that innovation is the key to success.”
Following the inaugural session, a CEO roundtable was chaired by Dr. Mandaviya that facilitated stakeholders in deliberating on the existing issues as well as discussing avenues for growth of the sector on a national as well international forum. The Union Health Minister engaged with the stakeholders holding an in-depth consultation with them and urged the participants to brainstorm the ideas on various fronts - policy, economic, research and innovation.
The conference was attended by Shri N Yuvaraj, Joint Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Dr. Srikar Reddy, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Commerce, DCGI Dr. Rajeev Raghuvanshi, Chairman NPPA Shri Kamlesh Pant, Shri Shailesh Pathak, Secretary General, FICCI, and various industry stakeholders and representatives of academia.
About International Conference on Pharma and Medical Device Sector:
The annual flagship conference will be conducted over two days – 26th May 2023 dedicated for India Medical Device sector on the theme "Sustainable MedTech 5.0: Scaling and Innovating Indian MedTech," and 27th May 2023 dedicated for the Pharmaceutical sector on the theme "Indian pharma industry: Delivering Value through Innovation.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने फार्मा और चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र पर 8वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा उपकरण नीति 2023 का अनावरण किया
विश्व की फार्मेसी कहे जाने वाला भारतीय फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र आने वाले वर्षों में घरेलू जरूरतों और वैश्विक जरूरतों दोनों के लिए अधिक योगदान देगा: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
भारत सरकार हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना चाहती है और क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अपनी पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग करना चाहती है: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
26 MAY 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
“भारत का फार्मास्युटिकल उद्योग बेहद मजबूत, लचीला और जिम्मेदार सेक्टर है। इसकी वजह से ही हम महामारी के दौरान न केवल मांग पूरी कर पाए, बल्कि 150 देशों को दवाइयां सप्लाई करने की स्थिति में भी आ गए", यह बात केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडविया ने फार्मा और चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र पर 8वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए कही। इस दौरान रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग सचिव सुश्री एस. अपर्णा और भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार श्री अजय कुमार सूद भी मौजूद थे। यह सम्मेलन फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग द्वारा फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की) के सहयोग से भारत को फार्मास्युटिकल और मेडिकल डिवाइस सेक्टर में गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा उत्पादों के विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के लिए दो दिनों के लिए आयोजित किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण और वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के लोकाचार को याद करते हुए और दोहराते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "भारत ने अभूतपूर्व परिस्थितियों में न केवल अपने घरेलू बल्कि दूसरों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में एक असाधारण भूमिका निभाई है।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा उपकरण नीति, 2023 का अनावरण किया और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद का शुभारंभ किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ' सामान्य सुविधाओं के लिए चिकित्सा उपकरण क्लस्टरों (एएमडी-सीएफ) की सहायता' नामक एक योजना भी शुरू की। इस योजना का उद्देश्य चिकित्सा उपकरण समूहों में सामान्य बुनियादी सुविधाओं की स्थापना और उन्हें मजबूत करना और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए परीक्षण सुविधाओं को मजबूत करना है।
इस क्षेत्र की अपार संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "भारत का फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र, जिसे विश्व की फार्मेसी कहा जाता है, आने वाले वर्षों में घरेलू जरूरतों के लिए और वैश्विक मांग को भी पूरा करने में अधिक योगदान देगा।" स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि यह एक उभरता हुआ विनिर्माण केंद्र है जिसने उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं और मेडिकल ड्रग पार्कों के लिए निवेश के कार्यान्वयन के साथ अभूतपूर्व प्रगति देखी है। अन्य देशों पर हमारा प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक लाभ मूल्य प्रतिस्पर्धा और गुणवत्ता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "अगर हमें 'दुनिया की फार्मेसी' बने रहना है, तो हमारे फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता में कोई ढिलाई नहीं हो सकती है, हमारे उत्पादों को वैश्विक बाजार में सस्ती और प्रतिस्पर्धी भी होना चाहिए।"
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि सरकार उद्योग के अनुकूल नीतियों और इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने वाले निवेशक के साथ क्षेत्र का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, उन्होंने कहा कि "सरकार एक व्यापक, दीर्घकालिक नीति इकोसिस्टम को सक्षम करने वाले हितधारकों के परामर्श को ध्यान में रखते हुए विकास के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण की वकालत करती है।" डॉ. मांडविया ने इस क्षेत्र के लिए एक जीवंत इकोसिस्टम मजबूत करने वाले इनोवेशन के लिए पर्याप्त अवसर पैदा करने के साथ-साथ कुशल विनिर्माण क्षमताओं के निर्माण, अनुसंधान और विकास में निवेश पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया है।
चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग का समर्थन करने में सरकार की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, राज्य मंत्री ने कहा "फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी योजना के रूप में विभिन्न पहलों ने इस क्षेत्र में विकास को उत्प्रेरित किया है और उद्योग को मूल्य में विकसित करने में सक्षम बनाया है। जेनरिक के निर्माता से लेकर उच्च मूल्य वाली पेटेंट दवाओं, नई तकनीकों जैसे सेल और जीन थेरेपी, दूसरों के बीच सटीक दवा तक की श्रृंखला में हम सक्षम बने हैं। उन्होंने दोहराया कि इस क्षेत्र की क्षमता को प्राप्त करने के लिए क्षमता को पर्याप्त संसाधनों के साथ प्रसारित और समर्थित किया जाना चाहिए।
श्री अजय कुमार सूद, भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार ने इस तथ्य पर जोर दिया कि चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र एक कायापलट के दौर से गुजर रहा है, यह रेखांकित करते हुए कि इवोवेशन सफलता की कुंजी है।
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद, डॉ. मांडविया की अध्यक्षता में एक सीईओ गोलमेज सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की गई, जिसमें हितधारकों को मौजूदा मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के साथ-साथ एक राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच पर क्षेत्र के विकास के अवसरों पर चर्चा करने की सुविधा प्रदान की गई। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने हितधारकों के साथ गहन परामर्श किया और प्रतिभागियों से नीति, आर्थिक, अनुसंधान और इनोवेशन जैसे विभिन्न मोर्चों पर विचारों पर मंथन करने का आग्रह किया।
सम्मेलन में श्री एन युवराज, संयुक्त सचिव, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग, डॉ. श्रीकर रेड्डी, संयुक्त सचिव, वाणिज्य मंत्रालय, डीसीजीआई डॉ. राजीव रघुवंशी, अध्यक्ष एनपीपीए श्री कमलेश पंत, श्री शैलेश पाठक, महासचिव, फिक्की और विभिन्न उद्योग हितधारकों और शिक्षाविदों के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।
फार्मा और चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के बारे में:
वार्षिक फ्लैगशिप सम्मेलन दो दिनों में आयोजित किया जाएगा - 26 मई 2023 को। यह “सस्टेनेबल मेडटेक 5.0: स्केलिंग एंड इनोवेटिंग इंडियन मेडटेक” थीम पर इंडिया मेडिकल डिवाइस सेक्टर के लिए समर्पित होगा और 27 मई 2023 को “इंडियन फार्मा उद्योग: इनोवेशन के जरिए मूल्य वृद्धि” थीम पर फार्मास्युटिकल सेक्टर के लिए समर्पित होगा।