کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے فارما اور میڈیکل ڈیوائس سیکٹر پر آٹھویں بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے نیشنل میڈیکل ڈیوائس پالیسی 2023 کی نقاب کشائی کی
ہندوستانی فارماسیوٹیکل سیکٹر، جسے دنیا کی فارمیسی کہا جاتا ہے، آنے والے سالوں میں گھریلو ضروریات اور عالمی ضروریات دونوں میں زیادہ تعاون دیگا: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
حکومت ہند حصص داروں کے ساتھ تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور اس شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے اپنی پوری صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
26 MAY 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
’’ہندوستان کی دواسازی کی صنعت ایک بہت مضبوط، لچکدار اور ذمہ دار شعبہ ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہم نہ صرف کورونا کی وبا کے دوران مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے قابل تھے بلکہ 150 ممالک کو دوائیں فراہم کرنے کی پوزیشن میں بھی تھے‘‘۔یہ بات صحت وکنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ ،نے فارما اور طبی آلات کے شعبے پر آٹھویں کانفرنس کا افتتاح کرتےہوئے کہی۔کیمیکل اور کھاد کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا، دوا سازی کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ ایس اپرنا اور حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر جناب اجے کمار سود اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔فیڈریشن آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (فکی) کے تعاون سے دو دن کے لیے یہ کانفرنس ہندوستان کو فارماسیوٹیکل اور طبی آلات کے شعبوں میں معیاری طبی مصنوعات کے مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے منعقد کی گئی۔
خود کفیل ہندوستان کے تعلق سے وزیر اعظم کے وژن اور وسودھیو کٹمبکم کی قدروں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے اور اس کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا، ’’ہندوستان نے غیر معمولی حالات میں نہ صرف اپنے گھریلو بلکہ دوسروں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں ایک غیر معمولی کردار ادا کیا ہے‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے نیشنل میڈیکل ڈیوائسز پالیسی، 2023 کی نقاب کشائی کی اور میڈیکل ڈیوائسز کے لیے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل کا آغاز کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ مرکزی وزیر نے ’میڈیکل ایکوپمنٹ کلسٹرس فار کامن فیسیلٹیز (اے ایم ڈی- سی ایف)‘ کے عنوان سے ایک اسکیم بھی شروع کی۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد طبی آلات کے کلسٹرز میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مشترکہ سہولیات کو قائم کرنا اور اسے مضبوط کرنا اور طبی آلات کے لیے جانچ کی سہولیات کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
اس شعبے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہاکہ’’ہندوستان کا فارماسیوٹیکل سیکٹر، جسے دنیا کی فارمیسی کہا جاتا ہے، آنے والے برسوں میں گھریلو ضروریات اور عالمی مانگ کو پورا کرنے میں مزید تعاون کرے گا‘‘۔ وزیر صحت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ ایک ابھرتا ہوا مینوفیکچرنگ ہب ہے جس نے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیموں کے نفاذ اور میڈیکل ڈرگ پارکس کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ غیر معمولی پیش رفت دیکھی ہے۔ دوسرے ممالک پر ہمارا مسابقتی فائدہ ،قیمت کی مسابقت اور معیار ہے۔ ان کا مزید کہنا تھا کہ اگر ہمیں ’دنیا کی فارمیسی‘ بنے رہنا ہے تو ہماری فارماسیوٹیکل مصنوعات کے معیار میں کوئی کوتاہی نہیں ہونی چاہیے، ہماری مصنوعات کو عالمی مارکیٹ میں بھی سستی اور مسابقتی ہونا چاہیے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ حکومت صنعت دوست پالیسیوں اور ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینے والے سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ اس شعبے کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’حکومت حصص داروں کی مشاورت کو مدنظر رکھے گی تاکہ ایک جامع، طویل مدتی پالیسی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فعال کیا جا سکے‘‘۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے تحقیق اور ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری، موثر مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اس شعبے کے لیے ایک متحرک ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر اختراع کے لیے کافی مواقع پیدا کرنے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔
طبی آلات کی صنعت کو سپورٹ کرنے میں حکومت کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ ’’مختلف اقدامات جیسے کہ دواسازی اور طبی آلات کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ اسکیم نے اس شعبے کی ترقی کو متحرک کیا ہے اور اس صنعت کو جنرکس کے مینوفیکچررز سے لے کر مالیت میں اضافے میں مدد ملی ہے۔جنرک دواؤں کی تیاری سے لیکر اعلیٰ قیمت والی پیٹنٹ دواؤں، نئی تکنیکوں جیسے سیل اور جین تھیریپی، پریزیشن میڈیسن وغیرہ تک کے چین میں ہم اہل بنے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اعادہ کیا کہ اس شعبے کی صلاحیتوں کے حصول کیلئے صلاحیت کو خاطر خواہ وسائل کے ساتھ وسعت دیےجانے اور اس کی حمایت کیےجانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر جناب اجے کمار سود نے اس حقیقت پر زور دیا کہ طبی آلات کا شعبہ ایک تبدیلی کے دور سے گزر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اختراع ہی کامیابی کی کنجی ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ کی زیر صدارت سی ای اوز کی گول میز کانفرنس ہوئی، جس نے حصص داروں کو موجودہ مسائل پر غور و خوض کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ دستیاب قومی اور بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارم پر اس شعبے کی ترقی کے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کی۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے حصص داروں کے ساتھ وسیع مشاورت کی اور شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ پالیسی، اقتصادیات، تحقیق اور اختراع جیسے مختلف محاذوں پر خیالات کو ذہن میں رکھیں۔
کانفرنس میں جناب این یووراج، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محکمہ فارماسیوٹیکل، ڈاکٹر سریکر ریڈی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت تجارت، ڈی سی جی آئی، ڈاکٹر راجیو رگھوونشی، چیئرمین این پی پی اے، جناب کملیش پنت، جناب شیلیش پاٹھک، سکریٹری جنرل،فکی اور صنعت کے مختلف حصص داراور اکیڈمی کے نمائندے موجود تھے۔
فارما اور میڈیکل ڈیوائس سیکٹر پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کے بارے میں:
سالانہ فلیگ شپ کانفرنس دو دنوں تک منعقد ہوگی۔ 26 مئی 2023’’سسٹین ایبل میڈ ٹیک5.0:اسکیلنگ اینڈ اینوویٹنگ انڈین میڈ ٹیک ‘‘کے موضوع کے لئے مختص ہوگا جبکہ 27 مئی 2023 کا موضوع فارماسیوٹیکل سیکٹر کے لیے ’’انڈین فارما انڈسٹری :ڈیلیورنگ ویلیو تھرو انوویشن ‘‘ ہوگا۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates 8th International Conference on Pharma and Medical Device Sector
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya unveils National Medical Device Policy 2023 launches the Export promotion Council for Medical Devices and the Assistance for Medical Devices Clusters for Common Facilities Scheme
Indian Pharmaceutical Sector, called as the Pharmacy of the World, will be contributing more in the coming years both for domestic needs and for global needs: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Indian government seeks to promote collaboration with stakeholders and harness potential for achieving growth and development of sector: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
26 MAY 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
“India’s pharmaceutical industry is robust, resilient and responsive. It is due to this that we could not only meet our own demand during the pandemic, but also be in a position to supply medicines to 150 countries.” This was stated by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr Mansukh Mandaviya as he inaugurated the 8th International Conference on Pharma and Medical Device Sector in the presence of Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Ms. S Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, and Shri Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India. This conference is organized by the Department of Pharmaceuticals in association with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) for two days to promote India as a manufacturing hub of quality medical products in the pharmaceutical and Medical Device Sector.
Recalling and reiterating the Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and the ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, Dr Mandaviya stated “India played a phenomenal role in meeting the requirements of not just its domestic but needs of many others under unprecedented circumstances.”
Dr. Mandaviya unveiled the National Medical Devices Policy, 2023, and launched the Export Promotion Council for Medical Devices. Additionally, the Union Minister also launched a scheme titled ‘Assistance for Medical Devices clusters for Common Facilities (AMD-CF)’. This scheme aims to establish and strengthen common infrastructure facilities in the medical devices clusters and fortify testing facilities for medical devices.
Highlighting the immense potential of this sector, Dr. Mandaviya stated “"India's pharmaceutical sector, called as the Pharmacy of the World, will be contributing more in the coming years for the domestic needs and to cater to global demand too." Declared as a sunrise sector, the Health Minister emphasized that this is an emerging manufacturing hub that has seen phenomenal progress with the implementation of production linked incentive schemes and investments for medical drug parks. Our competitive advantage over other nations is price competitiveness and quality. He further added “if we are to continue being 'Pharmacy of the World', there can be no laxity with the quality of our pharmaceutical products, our products should also be affordable and competitive in the global market.”
Emphasizing that the Government is committed to supporting the sector with industry friendly policies and investor promoting ecosystem, he added that “the government advocates a holistic approach for growth taking into account deep stakeholder consultations enabling a comprehensive, long -term policy ecosystem.” Dr. Mandaviya also focused on the investments in research and development, building efficient manufacturing capacities along with creating ample opportunities for innovation that support a vibrant ecosystem for this sector.
Highlighting the role of Government in supporting the medical device industry, the Minister of State noted “various initiatives in the form of Production Linked Scheme for Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices have served to catalyze growth and development in this sector and enable the industry to evolve in value chain from being manufacturers of generics to high value patented drugs, new technologies like cell and gene therapy, precision medicine amongst others.” He reiterated that the potential must be channeled and supported with substantial resources to achieve the potential this sector holds.”
Shri Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India emphasized on the fact that the Medical Device sector is undergoing a metamorphosis phase,, underscoring that innovation is the key to success.”
Following the inaugural session, a CEO roundtable was chaired by Dr. Mandaviya that facilitated stakeholders in deliberating on the existing issues as well as discussing avenues for growth of the sector on a national as well international forum. The Union Health Minister engaged with the stakeholders holding an in-depth consultation with them and urged the participants to brainstorm the ideas on various fronts - policy, economic, research and innovation.
The conference was attended by Shri N Yuvaraj, Joint Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Dr. Srikar Reddy, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Commerce, DCGI Dr. Rajeev Raghuvanshi, Chairman NPPA Shri Kamlesh Pant, Shri Shailesh Pathak, Secretary General, FICCI, and various industry stakeholders and representatives of academia.
About International Conference on Pharma and Medical Device Sector:
The annual flagship conference will be conducted over two days – 26th May 2023 dedicated for India Medical Device sector on the theme "Sustainable MedTech 5.0: Scaling and Innovating Indian MedTech," and 27th May 2023 dedicated for the Pharmaceutical sector on the theme "Indian pharma industry: Delivering Value through Innovation.