Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
In ongoing KMS 2022-23, MSP of Rs. 159,659.59 Crores paid for paddy procurement benefitting 1,12,96,159 farmers
26 MAY 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Government policy of procurement of paddy has broad objectives of ensuring MSP to the farmers and availability of food to the weaker sections at affordable prices. It also ensures effective market intervention thereby keeping the prices under check, also adding to the overall food security of the country.
During the Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2022-23, (upto 22.05.2023), the production of rice is 1308.37 LMTs (as per second advance estimate), procurement estimate of rice is 626.06 LMTs and quantity of rice procured is 520.63 LMTs. In KMS 2022-23 (upto 22.05.2023), this has led to MSP payment of Rs.159,659.59 Crores and benefited 1,12,96,159 farmers.
FCI, the nodal central agency of Government of India, along with other State Agencies undertakes procurement of paddy under price support scheme. The procurement operations are majorly carried out by State Govts and its agencies.
Before the harvest, during each Rabi / Kharif Crop season, the Government of India declares the minimum support prices (MSP) for procurement on the basis of the recommendation of the Commission of Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) which along with other factors, takes into consideration the cost of various agricultural inputs and the reasonable margin for the farmers for their produce. MSP (Minimum Support Price) operations are given wide publicity through pamphlets, banners, sign boards, radio, TV and advertisements through print & electronic media.
Farmers are made aware of the quality specifications and purchase system etc. to facilitate the farmers to bring their produce conforming to the specifications. Procurement centres are opened by respective State Govt. Agencies/FCI taking into account the production, marketable surplus, convenience of farmers and availability of other logistics / infrastructure such as storage and transportation etc., large number of temporary purchase centres in addition to the existing Mandis and depots/godowns are also established at key points, for the convenience of the farmers.
To further strengthen the system such that the farmers directly get the MSP announced by Government of India, “One Nation, One MSP through DBT” implemented across the country from RMS 2021-22 onwards. Payment of MSP has been ensured directly into farmers' accounts. DBT eliminated fictitious farmers and reduced the diversion and duplication of payment as payment is being made directly to farmer's bank account. DBT of MSP has brought in responsibility, transparency and probity.
FCI and most of the State Governments have developed their own Online Procurement System which ushers in transparency and convenience to the farmers through proper registration and monitoring of actual procurement. Through an e-procurement module deployed by procuring Agencies, farmers get latest/updated information regarding MSP declared, nearest purchase centre, date of procurement etc. This not only has reduced the waiting period for delivery of stock by the farmers but also enables the farmer to deliver stock as per his convenience in the nearest mandi.
Paddy brought to the Purchase centres which are within the prescribed specifications, are purchased at the fixed Minimum Support Price. If the farmers get prices better than the support price from other buyers such as traders / millers etc., they are free to sell their produce to them. FCI and the State Government/agencies ensure that the farmers are not compelled to sell their produce below support price.
Systems of procurement:
Paddy is procured under Centralized and Decentralized procurement systems.
Centralized (Non-DCP) procurement system:
Under the centralized procurement system, the procurement of food grains in Central Pool is undertaken either by FCI directly or by State Govt. Agencies (SGA). Quantity procured by SGAs is handed over to FCI for storage and subsequent issue against GOI allocations in the same State or movement of surplus stocks to other States. The cost of the food grains procured by State agencies is reimbursed by FCI as per Provisional per cost-sheet issued by GOI as soon as the stocks are delivered to FCI.
Decentralized (DCP) Procurement
The scheme of Decentralized Procurement of food grains was introduced by the Government in 1997-98 with a view to enhancing the efficiency of procurement and PDS and encouraging local procurement to the maximum extent thereby extending the benefits of MSP to local farmers as well as to save on transit costs. This also enables procurement of food grains more suited to the local taste. Under this scheme, the State Government itself undertakes direct purchase of paddy/rice and wheat and also stores and distributes these food grains under NFSA and other welfare schemes. The Central Government undertakes to meet the entire expenditure incurred by the State Governments on the procurement operations as per the approved costing. The Central Government also monitors the quality of food grains procured under the scheme and reviews the arrangements made to ensure that the procurement operations are carried smoothly. The names of states which have signed the MOU with Government of India to adopt DCP mode for procurement of rice is as under:
DCP for Rice
S.N.
State
With Effect From
1
Uttrakhand
2002-03
2
Chhattisgarh
2001-02
3
Odisha
2003-04
4
Tamil Nadu
2002-03
5
West Bengal
1997-98
6
Kerala
2004-05
7
Karnataka
2009-10
8
Madhya
Pradesh
2007-08
9
Andhra Pradesh
Fully DCP from KMS 2015-16.
10
Bihar
2013-14
11.
Telangana
Fully DCP from KMS 2014-15.
12.
Maharashtra
2016-17
13.
Jharkhand
2016-17(only for 1 district) 2017-18 (only for 5 District), 2018-19 onwards (only for 6 District)
and from KMS 2022-23 fully DCP.
14.
Gujarat
2017-18
15.
Tripura
For 2018-19 and 2019-20 (Rabi crop only) and From 2020-21 (Kharif & rabi crop)
16
Himachal
Pradesh
HP has adopted DCP scheme from KMS 2022-23
Minimum Support Prices:
The Minimum Support Price (MSP) for paddy is fixed by the Department of Agriculture & Cooperation, GOI on the recommendations of the CACP. MSP of paddy during KMS 2018-19 to KMS 2022-23 is as under:
(Rs. per quintal)
Marketing year
Paddy- Common
Paddy-Grade “A”
KMS 2018-19
1750
1770
KMS 2019-20
1815
1835
KMS 2020-21
1868
1888
KMS 2021-22
1940
1960
KMS 2022-23
2040
2060
Quantity of Paddy (in terms of rice) Procured, MSP payment and no. of farmers benefited during previous years are as under:
KMS
Production in terms of rice (in LMTs)
Quantity of rice procured (in LMT)
No. of Farmers benefited
MSP value (in Rs.
Crores)
2018-19
1164.79
443.99
9705105
116,838.72
2019-20
1188.70
518.27
12459354
141,465.94
2020-21
1243.68
601.73
13112282
169,099.84
2021-22
1294.71
575.88
12679650
168,031.12
2022-23
(upto
22.05.23)
1308.37
520.63
11296159
159,659.59

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
2022-23 च्या सध्याच्या खरीप विपणन हंगामात धान खरेदीसाठी किमान आधारभूत किंमत म्हणून 159,659.59 कोटी रुपये वितरीत करण्यात आले असून 1,12,96,159 शेतकऱ्यांना त्याचा लाभ मिळाला आहे
26 MAY 2023 2:22PM by PIB Mumbai
शेतकऱ्यांना किमान आधारभूत किंमत सुनिश्चित करून देणे आणि समाजातील दुर्बल घटकांना किफायतशीर दरात अन्नधान्य उपलब्ध करून देणे ही धान खरेदीबाबतच्या केंद्र सरकारच्या धोरणाची व्यापक उद्दिष्ट्ये आहेत. यातून बाजारात परिणामकारकरीत्या सरकारचा हस्तक्षेप सुनिश्चित होतो आणि त्यातून दरांवर नियंत्रण ठेवण्याबरोबरच देशाच्या एकंदर अन्न सुरक्षेत वाढ होते.
खरीप विपणन हंगाम (केएमएस) 2022-23 दरम्यान (दिनांक 22 मे 2023 पर्यंत) 1308.37 लाख मेट्रिक टन तांदळाचे उत्पादन (दुसऱ्या अग्रिम अंदाजानुसार) झाले असून एकूण 626.06 लाख मेट्रिक टन तांदळाची खरेदी करण्यात येईल असा अंदाज आहे त्यापैकी 520.63 लाख मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ खरेदी करण्यात आला आहे. केएमएस 2022-23 मधील (दिनांक 22 मे 2023 पर्यंतच्या) तांदूळ खरेदीपोटी उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांना किमान आधारभूत किंमत म्हणून 159,659.59 कोटी रुपये अदा करण्यात आले आहेत आणि याचा लाभ 1,12,96,159 शेतकऱ्यांना मिळाला आहे.
केंद्र सरकारची एफसीआय अर्थात भारतीय अन्न महामंडळ ही केंद्रीय नोडल संस्था इतर राज्यस्तरीय संस्थांच्या सहकार्याने मूल्य हमी योजने अंतर्गत, तांदळाची खरेदी प्रक्रिया राबवीत असते. खरेदीविषयक सर्व प्रक्रिया मुख्यतः राज्य सरकारे आणि त्यांच्या अखत्यारीतील संस्थांतर्फे चालविण्यात येते.
प्रत्येक रबी आणि खरीप पीक हंगामात सुगीपूर्वी, भारत सरकार, धान्य खरेदीसाठी किमान आधारभूत किंमत (एमएसपी) जाहीर करत असते. यासाठी कृषीविषयक खर्च आणि किंमती आयोगाच्या (सीएसीपी) शिफारसी तसेच इतर घटकांसह विविध कृषीविषयक खर्चाची किंमत आणि शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या उत्पादनावर वाजवी मार्जिन ठेवता येणे या बाबी देखील लक्षात घेण्यात येतात. माहितीपत्रके, बॅनर्स, साईन बोर्ड, रेडीओ, टीव्ही आणि जाहिराती यांच्या द्वारे एमएसपी विषयक माहितीला छापील आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यमांतून मोठ्या प्रमाणात प्रसिद्धी देण्यात येते.
शेतकऱ्यांना, दर्जाचे तपशील आणि खरेदी यंत्रणा इत्यादींविषयी माहिती देण्यात येते जेणेकरून, त्यांना त्यांचे उत्पादन विक्रीसाठी आणताना त्यांचा दर्जा नेमुन दिलेल्या प्रमाणाकांनुसार असल्याची खात्री करून घेण्याची सोय होईल. पिकांचे उत्पादन, विपणनयोग्य शिल्लक, शेतकऱ्यांची सोय आणि इतर मालवाहतूक संबंधीच्या आणि साठवण, वाहतूक यांसारख्या इतर पायाभूत सुविधा इत्यादी बाबी लक्षात घेऊन संबंधित राज्य सरकारी संस्था तसेच एफसीआय यांच्यातर्फे खरेदी केंद्रे उभारण्यात येतात. शेतकऱ्यांच्या सोयीसाठी, नियमित मंडी, डेपो अथवा गोदाम यांच्या शिवाय मोठ्या प्रमाणात तात्पुरती खरेदी केंद्रे देखील उभारली जातात.
खरेदी यंत्रणा अधिक सशक्त करून, सरकारने जाहीर केलेली एमएसपी शेतकऱ्यांना थेटपणे मिळावी म्हणून रबी हंगाम 2022-22 पासून सरकारने थेट लाभ हस्तांतरणाच्या माध्यमातून एक देशएक एमएसपीही योजना लागू केली. एमएसपीची रक्कम थेट शेतकऱ्यांच्या बँक खात्यात जमा होईल याची सुनिश्चिती करून घेण्यात आली आहे.थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण प्रक्रियेमुळे बनावट शेतकरी ही संकल्पना निकाली निघाली आणि देण्यात येणाऱ्या रकमेचे दुसरीकडे वळविली जाणे किंवा दोनदा रक्कम दिले जाणे अशा घटना टळल्या आहेत कारण एमएसपी ची रक्कम थेट शेतकऱ्यांच्या बँक खात्यात पोहोचते आहे. एमएसपीच्या डीबीटी मुळे जबाबदारी, पारदर्शकता आणि सचोटी निर्माण झाली आहे.
एफसीआय तसेच बहुतांश राज्य सरकारांनी आपापल्या ऑनलाईन खरेदी यंत्रणा विकसित केल्या आहेत आणि त्यांच्या माध्यमातून योग्य नोंदणी तसेच प्रत्यक्ष खरेदी प्रक्रियेचे परीक्षण यांसह शेतकऱ्यांना पारदर्शकता आणि सोय यांची खात्री झाली आहे. धान्य खरेदी संस्थांनी वापरलेल्या ई-खरेदी पद्धतीच्या माध्यमातून शेतकऱ्यांना सरकारने जाहीर केलेल्या एमएसपी, जवळची खरेदी केंद्रे, खरेदीची तारीख याविषयी अद्ययावत माहिती उपलब्ध होते.या पद्धतीमुळे शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या मालाचे वितरण करण्याचा प्रतीक्षा कालावधी कमी झाला आहे. एवढेच नव्हे तर शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या सोयीनुसार जवळच्या मंडीमध्ये माल आणणे शक्य झाले आहे.
ठराविक तपशील पूर्ण करणाऱ्या खरेदी केंद्रांवर शेतकऱ्यांनी आणलेला तांदूळ , सरकारतर्फे निश्चित किमान आधारभूत किमतीला खरेदी करण्यात येतो. जर शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या धान्याला व्यापारी किंवा गिरणीचालक यांच्यासारख्या खरेदीदारांकडून सरकारी एमएसपीपेक्षा अधिक चांगली किंमत मिळत असेल तर शेतकरी त्यांचा माल अशा खरेदीदारांना विकण्यास मोकळे आहेत. शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांचे उत्पादन आधारभूत किंमतीपेक्षा कमी भावात विकण्याची सक्ती केली जाऊ नये याची सुनिश्चिती एफसीआय आणि राज्य सरकार तसेच संस्था करतात.
खरेदीची यंत्रणा:
केंद्रीकृत आणि विकेंद्रीकृत व्यवस्थेअंतर्गत भाताची खरेदी केली जाते.
DCP for Rice
S.N.
State
With Effect From
1
Uttrakhand
2002-03
2
Chhattisgarh
2001-02
3
Odisha
2003-04
4
Tamil Nadu
2002-03
5
West Bengal
1997-98
6
Kerala
2004-05
7
Karnataka
2009-10
8
Madhya
Pradesh
2007-08
9
Andhra Pradesh
Fully DCP from KMS 2015-16.
10
Bihar
2013-14
11.
Telangana
Fully DCP from KMS 2014-15.
12.
Maharashtra
2016-17
13.
Jharkhand
2016-17(only for 1 district) 2017-18 (only for 5 District), 2018-19 onwards (only for 6 District)
and from KMS 2022-23 fully DCP.
14.
Gujarat
2017-18
15.
Tripura
For 2018-19 and 2019-20 (Rabi crop only) and From 2020-21 (Kharif & rabi crop)
16
Himachal
Pradesh
HP has adopted DCP scheme from KMS 2022-23
किमान आधारभूत किंमत:
सीएसीपीच्या शिफारसीनुसार केंद्र सरकारचा कृषी आणि सहकार विभाग तांदुळासाठी किमान आधारभूत किंमत निश्चित करतो. केएमएस 2018-19 ते केएमएस2022-23 मधील तांदुळाची एमएसपी खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
Marketing year
Paddy- Common
Paddy-Grade “A”
KMS 2018-19
1750
1770
KMS 2019-20
1815
1835
KMS 2020-21
1868
1888
KMS 2021-22
1940
1960
KMS 2022-23
2040
2060
खरेदी केलेल्या धानाचे प्रमाण (तांदुळाच्या बाबतीत), दिलेली एमएसपी रक्कम आणि यापूर्वीच्या वर्षांमध्ये लाभ मिळालेल्या शेतकऱ्यांची संख्या खालीलप्रमाणे आहे :
KMS
Production in terms of rice (in LMTs)
Quantity of rice procured (in LMT)
No. of Farmers benefited
MSP value (in Rs.
Crores)
2018-19
1164.79
443.99
9705105
116,838.72
2019-20
1188.70
518.27
12459354
141,465.94
2020-21
1243.68
601.73
13112282
169,099.84
2021-22
1294.71
575.88
12679650
168,031.12
2022-23
(upto
22.05.23)
1308.37
520.63
11296159
159,659.59