Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
In ongoing KMS 2022-23, MSP of Rs. 159,659.59 Crores paid for paddy procurement benefitting 1,12,96,159 farmers
26 MAY 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Government policy of procurement of paddy has broad objectives of ensuring MSP to the farmers and availability of food to the weaker sections at affordable prices. It also ensures effective market intervention thereby keeping the prices under check, also adding to the overall food security of the country.
During the Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2022-23, (upto 22.05.2023), the production of rice is 1308.37 LMTs (as per second advance estimate), procurement estimate of rice is 626.06 LMTs and quantity of rice procured is 520.63 LMTs. In KMS 2022-23 (upto 22.05.2023), this has led to MSP payment of Rs.159,659.59 Crores and benefited 1,12,96,159 farmers.
FCI, the nodal central agency of Government of India, along with other State Agencies undertakes procurement of paddy under price support scheme. The procurement operations are majorly carried out by State Govts and its agencies.
Before the harvest, during each Rabi / Kharif Crop season, the Government of India declares the minimum support prices (MSP) for procurement on the basis of the recommendation of the Commission of Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) which along with other factors, takes into consideration the cost of various agricultural inputs and the reasonable margin for the farmers for their produce. MSP (Minimum Support Price) operations are given wide publicity through pamphlets, banners, sign boards, radio, TV and advertisements through print & electronic media.
Farmers are made aware of the quality specifications and purchase system etc. to facilitate the farmers to bring their produce conforming to the specifications. Procurement centres are opened by respective State Govt. Agencies/FCI taking into account the production, marketable surplus, convenience of farmers and availability of other logistics / infrastructure such as storage and transportation etc., large number of temporary purchase centres in addition to the existing Mandis and depots/godowns are also established at key points, for the convenience of the farmers.
To further strengthen the system such that the farmers directly get the MSP announced by Government of India, “One Nation, One MSP through DBT” implemented across the country from RMS 2021-22 onwards. Payment of MSP has been ensured directly into farmers' accounts. DBT eliminated fictitious farmers and reduced the diversion and duplication of payment as payment is being made directly to farmer's bank account. DBT of MSP has brought in responsibility, transparency and probity.
FCI and most of the State Governments have developed their own Online Procurement System which ushers in transparency and convenience to the farmers through proper registration and monitoring of actual procurement. Through an e-procurement module deployed by procuring Agencies, farmers get latest/updated information regarding MSP declared, nearest purchase centre, date of procurement etc. This not only has reduced the waiting period for delivery of stock by the farmers but also enables the farmer to deliver stock as per his convenience in the nearest mandi.
Paddy brought to the Purchase centres which are within the prescribed specifications, are purchased at the fixed Minimum Support Price. If the farmers get prices better than the support price from other buyers such as traders / millers etc., they are free to sell their produce to them. FCI and the State Government/agencies ensure that the farmers are not compelled to sell their produce below support price.
Systems of procurement:
Paddy is procured under Centralized and Decentralized procurement systems.
Centralized (Non-DCP) procurement system:
Under the centralized procurement system, the procurement of food grains in Central Pool is undertaken either by FCI directly or by State Govt. Agencies (SGA). Quantity procured by SGAs is handed over to FCI for storage and subsequent issue against GOI allocations in the same State or movement of surplus stocks to other States. The cost of the food grains procured by State agencies is reimbursed by FCI as per Provisional per cost-sheet issued by GOI as soon as the stocks are delivered to FCI.
Decentralized (DCP) Procurement
The scheme of Decentralized Procurement of food grains was introduced by the Government in 1997-98 with a view to enhancing the efficiency of procurement and PDS and encouraging local procurement to the maximum extent thereby extending the benefits of MSP to local farmers as well as to save on transit costs. This also enables procurement of food grains more suited to the local taste. Under this scheme, the State Government itself undertakes direct purchase of paddy/rice and wheat and also stores and distributes these food grains under NFSA and other welfare schemes. The Central Government undertakes to meet the entire expenditure incurred by the State Governments on the procurement operations as per the approved costing. The Central Government also monitors the quality of food grains procured under the scheme and reviews the arrangements made to ensure that the procurement operations are carried smoothly. The names of states which have signed the MOU with Government of India to adopt DCP mode for procurement of rice is as under:
DCP for Rice
S.N.
State
With Effect From
1
Uttrakhand
2002-03
2
Chhattisgarh
2001-02
3
Odisha
2003-04
4
Tamil Nadu
2002-03
5
West Bengal
1997-98
6
Kerala
2004-05
7
Karnataka
2009-10
8
Madhya
Pradesh
2007-08
9
Andhra Pradesh
Fully DCP from KMS 2015-16.
10
Bihar
2013-14
11.
Telangana
Fully DCP from KMS 2014-15.
12.
Maharashtra
2016-17
13.
Jharkhand
2016-17(only for 1 district) 2017-18 (only for 5 District), 2018-19 onwards (only for 6 District)
and from KMS 2022-23 fully DCP.
14.
Gujarat
2017-18
15.
Tripura
For 2018-19 and 2019-20 (Rabi crop only) and From 2020-21 (Kharif & rabi crop)
16
Himachal
Pradesh
HP has adopted DCP scheme from KMS 2022-23
Minimum Support Prices:
The Minimum Support Price (MSP) for paddy is fixed by the Department of Agriculture & Cooperation, GOI on the recommendations of the CACP. MSP of paddy during KMS 2018-19 to KMS 2022-23 is as under:
(Rs. per quintal)
Marketing year
Paddy- Common
Paddy-Grade “A”
KMS 2018-19
1750
1770
KMS 2019-20
1815
1835
KMS 2020-21
1868
1888
KMS 2021-22
1940
1960
KMS 2022-23
2040
2060
Quantity of Paddy (in terms of rice) Procured, MSP payment and no. of farmers benefited during previous years are as under:
KMS
Production in terms of rice (in LMTs)
Quantity of rice procured (in LMT)
No. of Farmers benefited
MSP value (in Rs.
Crores)
2018-19
1164.79
443.99
9705105
116,838.72
2019-20
1188.70
518.27
12459354
141,465.94
2020-21
1243.68
601.73
13112282
169,099.84
2021-22
1294.71
575.88
12679650
168,031.12
2022-23
(upto
22.05.23)
1308.37
520.63
11296159
159,659.59

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
سال 2022-23کے مارکیٹنگ سیزن میں دھان کی خریداری کے لیے 159,659.59 کروڑروپے کی ایم ایس پی ادا کی گئی جس سے 1,12,96,159 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا
26 MAY 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
دھان کی خریداری کی حکومتی پالیسی کے وسیع مقاصد کسانوں کو کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) اور کمزور طبقوں کو مناسب قیمت پر خوراک کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ یہ مارکیٹ کی مؤثر مداخلت کو بھییقینی بناتا ہے جس سے قیمتوں کو کنٹرول میں رکھا جاتا ہے اور ملک کی مجموعی غذائی تحفظ میں بھی اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
خریف کے مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس)2022-23کے دوران (22.05.2023 تک)، چاول کی پیداوار 1308.37لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (دوسرے پیشگی تخمینہ کے مطابق)، چاول کی خریداری کا تخمینہ 626.06 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اور خریدے گئے چاول کی مقدار 530.6 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے۔ خریف کے مارکیٹنگ سیزن2022-23میں (22.05.2023 تک)اس کی وجہ سے 159,659.59 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کی ادائیگی ہوئی ہے اور 1,12,96,159 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) ، حکومت ہند کی نوڈل مرکزی ایجنسی ہے، جو دیگر ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے اشتراک سے امدادی قیمت اسکیم کے تحت دھان کی خریداری کا کام کرتی ہے۔ ویسے خریداری کے کام بڑے پیمانے پر ریاستی حکومتوں اور ان کی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ کئے جاتے ہیں۔
فصل کی کٹائی سے پہلے، ربیع / خریف فصل کے ہر موسم کے دوران، حکومت ہند زرعی لاگت اور قیمتوں کے کمیشن (سی اے سی پی) کی سفارش کی بنیاد پر خریداری کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمتوں (ایم ایس پی) کا اعلان کرتی ہے جو دیگر عوامل کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف زرعی آدانوں کی لاگت اور کسانوں کے لیے ان کی پیداوار کے لیے مناسب مارجن کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ایم ایس پی (کم از کم امدادی قیمت) آپریشنکو پمفلٹ، بینر، سائن بورڈ، ریڈیو، ٹی وی اور پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا کےتوسط سے اشتہارات کے ذریعے وسیع پیمانے پر مشتہر کی جاتی ہے۔
کسانوں کو معیار کی تصریحات اور خریداری کے نظام وغیرہ سے آگاہ کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کو تصریحات کے مطابق لانے میں سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ خریداری مراکز متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ کھولے گئے ہیں۔ ایجنسیاں/ایف سی آئی پیداوار، قابل فروخت اضافہ، کسانوں کی سہولت اور دیگر لاجسٹکس/انفراسٹرکچر کی دستیابی جیسے اسٹوریج اور ٹرانسپورٹیشن وغیرہ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، موجودہ منڈیوں اور ڈپو/گوداموں کے علاوہ بڑی تعداد میں عارضی خریداری کے مراکز بھی قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
اس نظام کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے تاکہ کسانوں کو حکومت ہند کی طرف سے اعلان کردہ ایم ایس پی براہ راست حاصل ہو، "ایک ملک، ایک ایم ایس پی بذریعہ ڈی بی ٹی"پورے ملک میں2021-22 سے نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ ایم ایس پی کی ادائیگی براہ راست کسانوں کے کھاتوں میںیقینی بنائی گئی ہے۔ ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعہ فرضی کسانوں کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے اور ادائیگی کے غلط شخص کے پاس جانے اور اس کے اعادہ کو کم کر دیا گیا ہے کیونکہاب ادائیگی براہ راست کسان کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں کی جا رہی ہے۔ ایم ایس پی کی تقسیم میں ڈی بی ٹی اپنے ساتھ ذمہ داری، شفافیت اورایمانداری لے کر آیا ہے۔
ایف سی آئی اور زیادہ تر ریاستی حکومتوں نے اپنا آن لائن خریداری کا نظام تیار کیا ہے جو حقیقی خریداری کی صحیح رجسٹریشن اور نگرانی کے ذریعہ کسانوں کو شفافیت اور سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔خریداری کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ تعینات کردہ ایخریداری ماڈیول کے ذریعہ، کسانوں کو اعلان کردہ ایم ایس پی، قریبی خریداری مرکز، خریداری کی تاریخ وغیرہ کے بارے میں تازہ ترین/ اپ ڈیٹ شدہ معلومات حاصل ہوتی ہیں۔اس سے نہ صرف کسانوں کی طرف سے اسٹاک کی ترسیل کے انتظار کی مدت میں کمی آئی ہے بلکہ کسان کو اس قابل بناتا ہے کہ وہ قریبی منڈی میں اپنی سہولت کے مطابق اسٹاک پہنچا سکے۔
خریداری مراکز پر لایا گیا دھان جو مقررہ تصریحات کے تحت ہے، مقررہ کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر خریدا جاتا ہے۔ اگر کسانوں کو دیگر خریداروں جیسے تاجروں / مل مالکوں وغیرہ سے امدادی قیمت سے بہتر قیمتیں ملتی ہیں، تو وہ انہیں اپنی پیداوار فروخت کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں۔ ایف سی آئی اور ریاستی حکومت/ایجنسیاں اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہیں کہ کسانوں کو اپنی پیداوار امدادی قیمت سے کم پر فروخت کرنے کے لیے مجبور نہ کیا جائے۔
خریداری کے نظام:
دھان کی خریداری کے مرتکز اورغیر مرتکز خریداری نظام کے تحت کی جاتی ہے۔
خریداری کا مرتکز نظام(نان ڈی سی پی) :
خریداری کے مرتکز نظام کے تحت سینٹرل پول میں اناج کی خریداری براہ راست ایف سی آئییا ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے۔ ایجنسیاںایس جی اے کے ذریعہ خریدی گئی مقدار کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے لئے ایف سی آئی کے حوالے کرتی ہیں اور اسی ریاست میں جی او آئی کے مختص کرنے کے خلاف یا دیگر ریاستوں کو اضافی اسٹاک کی منتقلی کے بعد جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ خریدے گئے اناج کی قیمت ایف سی آئی کے ذریعہ جی او آئی کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ عارضی فی لاگت شیٹ کے مطابق ادا کی جاتی ہے جیسے ہی اسٹاک ایف سی آئی کو پہنچایا جاتا ہے۔
خریداری کا غیر مرتکز کا نظام (ڈی سی پی)
مرکزی حکومت نے 1997-98 میں اناج کی خریداریکی غیر مرتکز اسکیم متعارف کرائی تھی تاکہ خریداری اور پی ڈی ایس کی کارکردگی کو بڑھایا جا سکے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ حد تک مقامی خریداری کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے اور اس طرح مقامی کسانوں کو ٹرانزٹ اخراجات پرایم ایس پی کا فائدہ پہنچایا جا سکے۔ اس سے مقامی ذائقے کے مطابق غذائی اجناس کی خریداری بھی ممکن ہو تی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، ریاستی حکومت خود دھان/چاول اور گیہوں کی براہ راست خریداری کرتی ہے اور این ایف ایس اے اور دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں کے تحت ان اناج کا ذخیرہ اور تقسیم کرتی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت منظور شدہ لاگت کے مطابق خریداری کے کاموں پر ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ کئے جانے والے پورے اخراجات کو پورا کرنے کا عہد کرتی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت اسکیم کے تحت خریدے گئے اناج کے معیار کی بھی نگرانی کرتی ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے انتظامات کا جائزہ لیتی ہے کہ خریداری کے کاموں کو آسانی سے انجام دیا جائے۔ ان ریاستوں کے نام جنہوں نے چاول کی خریداری کے لیے ڈی سی پی موڈ کو اپنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے ساتھ مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے ہیں:
چاول کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمت
نمبر شمار
ریاست
مالی سال
1.
اترا کھنڈ
2002-03
2.
چھتیس گڑھ
2001-02
3.
اوڈیشہ
2003-04
4.
تمل ناڈو
2002-03
5.
مغربی بنگال
1997-98
6.
کیرالہ
2004-05
7.
کرناٹک
2009-10
8.
مدھیہ پردیش
2007-08
9.
آندھرا پردیش
کے ایم ایس 2015-16سے پوری طرح غیر مرتکز خرید
10.
بہار
2013-14
11.
تلنگانہ
کے ایم ایس 2014-15سے پوری طرح غیر مرتکز خرید
12.
مہاراشٹر
2016-17
13.
جھارکھنڈ
2016-17، (صرف ایک ضلع کے لیے) 2017-18(صرف پانچ اضلاع کے لیے)، 2018-19(صرف چھ اضلاع کے لیے) اور کے ایم ایس 2022-23سے پوری طرح غیر مرتکز خرید
14.
گجرات
2017-18
15.
تری پورہ
2018-19اور 2019-20 (صرف ربیع فصل) اور 2020-21سے (خریف اور ربیع فصل)
16.
ہماچل پردیش
ریاست نے کے ایم ایس 2022-23سے ایم ایس پی اسکیم کو اختیار کیا
کم از کم امدادی قیمتیں:
دھان کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی)حکومت ہندکے محکمہ زراعت اور باہمی تعاون کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر طے کی جاتی ہے۔خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2018-19 سے خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2022-23 کے دوران دھان کیکم از کم امدادی قیمتیں حسب ذیل ہیں:
(روپے فی کوئنٹل)
مارکیٹنگ کا سال
دھان – عام
دھان – گریڈ اے
کے ایم ایس2018-19
1750
1770
کے ایم ایس2019-20
1815
1835
کے ایم ایس2020-21
1868
1888
کے ایم ایس2021-22
1940
1960
کے ایم ایس2022-23
2040
2060
دھان کی مقدار (چاول کے لحاظ سے) خریدی گئی، ایم ایس پی کی ادائیگی اور گزشتہ سالوں میں مستفید ہونے والے کسانوں کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
کے ایم ایس
چاول کے لحاظ سے پیداوار (ایم ایل ٹی)
خریدے گئے چاول کی مقدار (ایم ایل ٹی)
مستفید ہونے والے کسانوں کی تعداد
کم از کم امدادی قیمت (کروڑ روپے میں
2018-19
1164.79
443.99
97,05,105
116,838.72
2019-20
1188.70
518.27
1,24,59,354
141,465.94
2020-21
1243.68
601.73
1,31,12,282
169,099.84
2021-22
1294.71
575.88
1,26,79,650
168,031.12
2022-23
(تک22.05.23)
1308.37
520.63
1,12,96,159
159,659.59