Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
In ongoing KMS 2022-23, MSP of Rs. 159,659.59 Crores paid for paddy procurement benefitting 1,12,96,159 farmers
26 MAY 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Government policy of procurement of paddy has broad objectives of ensuring MSP to the farmers and availability of food to the weaker sections at affordable prices. It also ensures effective market intervention thereby keeping the prices under check, also adding to the overall food security of the country.
During the Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2022-23, (upto 22.05.2023), the production of rice is 1308.37 LMTs (as per second advance estimate), procurement estimate of rice is 626.06 LMTs and quantity of rice procured is 520.63 LMTs. In KMS 2022-23 (upto 22.05.2023), this has led to MSP payment of Rs.159,659.59 Crores and benefited 1,12,96,159 farmers.
FCI, the nodal central agency of Government of India, along with other State Agencies undertakes procurement of paddy under price support scheme. The procurement operations are majorly carried out by State Govts and its agencies.
Before the harvest, during each Rabi / Kharif Crop season, the Government of India declares the minimum support prices (MSP) for procurement on the basis of the recommendation of the Commission of Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) which along with other factors, takes into consideration the cost of various agricultural inputs and the reasonable margin for the farmers for their produce. MSP (Minimum Support Price) operations are given wide publicity through pamphlets, banners, sign boards, radio, TV and advertisements through print & electronic media.
Farmers are made aware of the quality specifications and purchase system etc. to facilitate the farmers to bring their produce conforming to the specifications. Procurement centres are opened by respective State Govt. Agencies/FCI taking into account the production, marketable surplus, convenience of farmers and availability of other logistics / infrastructure such as storage and transportation etc., large number of temporary purchase centres in addition to the existing Mandis and depots/godowns are also established at key points, for the convenience of the farmers.
To further strengthen the system such that the farmers directly get the MSP announced by Government of India, “One Nation, One MSP through DBT” implemented across the country from RMS 2021-22 onwards. Payment of MSP has been ensured directly into farmers' accounts. DBT eliminated fictitious farmers and reduced the diversion and duplication of payment as payment is being made directly to farmer's bank account. DBT of MSP has brought in responsibility, transparency and probity.
FCI and most of the State Governments have developed their own Online Procurement System which ushers in transparency and convenience to the farmers through proper registration and monitoring of actual procurement. Through an e-procurement module deployed by procuring Agencies, farmers get latest/updated information regarding MSP declared, nearest purchase centre, date of procurement etc. This not only has reduced the waiting period for delivery of stock by the farmers but also enables the farmer to deliver stock as per his convenience in the nearest mandi.
Paddy brought to the Purchase centres which are within the prescribed specifications, are purchased at the fixed Minimum Support Price. If the farmers get prices better than the support price from other buyers such as traders / millers etc., they are free to sell their produce to them. FCI and the State Government/agencies ensure that the farmers are not compelled to sell their produce below support price.
Systems of procurement:
Paddy is procured under Centralized and Decentralized procurement systems.
Centralized (Non-DCP) procurement system:
Under the centralized procurement system, the procurement of food grains in Central Pool is undertaken either by FCI directly or by State Govt. Agencies (SGA). Quantity procured by SGAs is handed over to FCI for storage and subsequent issue against GOI allocations in the same State or movement of surplus stocks to other States. The cost of the food grains procured by State agencies is reimbursed by FCI as per Provisional per cost-sheet issued by GOI as soon as the stocks are delivered to FCI.
Decentralized (DCP) Procurement
The scheme of Decentralized Procurement of food grains was introduced by the Government in 1997-98 with a view to enhancing the efficiency of procurement and PDS and encouraging local procurement to the maximum extent thereby extending the benefits of MSP to local farmers as well as to save on transit costs. This also enables procurement of food grains more suited to the local taste. Under this scheme, the State Government itself undertakes direct purchase of paddy/rice and wheat and also stores and distributes these food grains under NFSA and other welfare schemes. The Central Government undertakes to meet the entire expenditure incurred by the State Governments on the procurement operations as per the approved costing. The Central Government also monitors the quality of food grains procured under the scheme and reviews the arrangements made to ensure that the procurement operations are carried smoothly. The names of states which have signed the MOU with Government of India to adopt DCP mode for procurement of rice is as under:
DCP for Rice
S.N.
State
With Effect From
1
Uttrakhand
2002-03
2
Chhattisgarh
2001-02
3
Odisha
2003-04
4
Tamil Nadu
2002-03
5
West Bengal
1997-98
6
Kerala
2004-05
7
Karnataka
2009-10
8
Madhya
Pradesh
2007-08
9
Andhra Pradesh
Fully DCP from KMS 2015-16.
10
Bihar
2013-14
11.
Telangana
Fully DCP from KMS 2014-15.
12.
Maharashtra
2016-17
13.
Jharkhand
2016-17(only for 1 district) 2017-18 (only for 5 District), 2018-19 onwards (only for 6 District)
and from KMS 2022-23 fully DCP.
14.
Gujarat
2017-18
15.
Tripura
For 2018-19 and 2019-20 (Rabi crop only) and From 2020-21 (Kharif & rabi crop)
16
Himachal
Pradesh
HP has adopted DCP scheme from KMS 2022-23
Minimum Support Prices:
The Minimum Support Price (MSP) for paddy is fixed by the Department of Agriculture & Cooperation, GOI on the recommendations of the CACP. MSP of paddy during KMS 2018-19 to KMS 2022-23 is as under:
(Rs. per quintal)
Marketing year
Paddy- Common
Paddy-Grade “A”
KMS 2018-19
1750
1770
KMS 2019-20
1815
1835
KMS 2020-21
1868
1888
KMS 2021-22
1940
1960
KMS 2022-23
2040
2060
Quantity of Paddy (in terms of rice) Procured, MSP payment and no. of farmers benefited during previous years are as under:
KMS
Production in terms of rice (in LMTs)
Quantity of rice procured (in LMT)
No. of Farmers benefited
MSP value (in Rs.
Crores)
2018-19
1164.79
443.99
9705105
116,838.72
2019-20
1188.70
518.27
12459354
141,465.94
2020-21
1243.68
601.73
13112282
169,099.84
2021-22
1294.71
575.88
12679650
168,031.12
2022-23
(upto
22.05.23)
1308.37
520.63
11296159
159,659.59

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
2022-23 विपणन मौसम में धान की खरीद के लिए 159,659.59 करोड़ रुपये के एमएसपी का भुगतान किया गया, जिसके माध्यम से 1,12,96,159 किसान लाभान्वित हुए
26 MAY 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
धान की खरीद करने वाली सरकारी नीति का व्यापक उद्देश्य, किसानों को उसका न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य प्रदान करना एवं कमजोर वर्गों को वहन करने योग्य वाली कीमत पर उनको भोजन की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना है। इसके माध्यम से प्रभावी बाजार मध्यवर्तन भी सुनिश्चित किया जाता है, जिससे अनाज की कीमतों पर नियंत्रण स्थापित किया जा सके और देश की समग्र खाद्य सुरक्षा को भी बढ़वा दिया जा सके।
खरीफ विपणन मौसम 2022-23 (22.05.2023 तक) तक, चावल का उत्पादन 1308.37 एलएमटी (दूसरे अग्रिम अनुमान के अनुसार), चावल के खरीद का अनुमान 626.06 एलएमटी और खरीदे गए चावल की मात्रा 520.63 लाख मीट्रिक टन है। खरीफ विपणन मौसम 2022-23 (22.05.2023 तक) में, इसके द्वारा 159,659.59 करोड़ रुपये के एमएसपी का भुगतान किया गया और इसके माध्यम से 1,12,96,159 किसानों का लाभ प्राप्त हुआ।
भारतीय खाद्य निगम, भारत सरकार की नोडल केंद्रीय एजेंसी है जो राज्यों की अन्य एजेंसियों के साथ मिलकर मूल्य समर्थन योजना के अंतर्गत धान की खरीद करती है। वैसे घान की खरीद का काम मुख्य रूप से राज्य सरकारें एवं उसकी एजेंसियों करती हैं।
प्रत्येक वर्ष रबी/खरीफ फसल के मौसम के दौरान और उसकी कटाई होने से पहलेभारत सरकार द्वारा कृषि लागत और मूल्य आयोग (सीएसीपी) की सिफारिश के आधार पर खरीद के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) की घोषणा की जाती है, जिसमें अन्य कारकों के साथ विभिन्न कृषि आदानों की लागत एवं किसानों के लिए उनकी उपज का सही मार्जिन प्रदान करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाता है। सरकार द्वारा प्रदान किए गए एमएसपी (न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य) का पैम्फलेट, बैनर, साइन बोर्ड, रेडियो, टीवी, प्रिंट एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया में विज्ञापनों के माध्यम से व्यापक प्रचार भी किया जाता है।
किसानों को गुणवत्ता विनिर्देशों एवं खरीद प्रणाली आदि की जानकारी प्रदान की जाती है जिससे उन्हें अपनी उपज को विनिर्देशों के अनुरूप लाने की सुविधा प्राप्त हो सके। इन खरीद केंद्रों को राज्य सरकार द्वारा संचालित किया जाता है। उत्पादन, विपणन योग्य अधिशेष, किसानों की सुविधा, भंडारण एवं परिवहन आदि जैसी अन्य संचालन/अवसंरचनाओं की उपलब्धता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, किसानों की सुविधा के लिए प्रमुख जगहों पर मौजूदा मंडियों, डिपो/गोदामों के अतिरिक्त बड़ी संख्या में अस्थायी क्रय केन्द्र भी स्थापित किए जाते हैं।
इस प्रणाली को और भी मजबूती प्रदान करते हुए, जिससे किसानों को सीधे भारत सरकार द्वारा घोषित की गई एमएसपी प्राप्त हो सके, "वन नेशन, वन एमएसपी डीबीटी के माध्यम से" पूरे देश में 2021-22 से लागू किया गया। एमएसपी का भुगतान सीधे किसानों के खाते में सुनिश्चित किया गया है। डीबीटी के माध्यम से काल्पनिक किसानों की संख्या को समाप्त किया गया है और भुगतान के गलत व्यक्ति के पास जाने एवं दोहराव को नगण्य किया गया है क्योंकि अब भुगतान सीधे किसान के बैंक खाते में किया जा रहा है। एमएसपी का वितरण करने में डीबीटी अपने साथ जिम्मेदारी, पारदर्शिता एवं ईमानदारी लेकर आया है।
खरीद केन्द्रों पर जिस धान को लाया जाता है वह निर्धारित विनिर्देशों के अंतर्गत होता है और उसकी निर्धारित न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर खरीदारी की जाती है। अगर किसानों को अन्य खरीदारों जैसे व्यापारियों/मिल मालिकों आदि से इसका मूल्य से बेहतर प्राप्त होता है, तो वे अपनी उपज उन्हें बेचने के लिए स्वतंत्र होते हैं। भारतीय खाद्य निगम और राज्य सरकार/एजेंसियां यह सुनिश्चित करती हैं कि किसानों को न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य से कम कीमत पर अपनी उपज को बेचने के लिए बाध्य न होना पड़े।
खरीद प्रणाली:
धान की खरीद केंद्रीकृत एवं विकेन्द्रीकृत खरीद प्रणालियों के माध्यम से की जाती है।
केंद्रीकृत (गैर-एमएसपी) खरीद प्रणाली:
केन्द्रीकृत खरीद प्रणाली के अंतर्गत, केन्द्रीय पूल में खाद्यान्नों की खरीद या तो भारतीय खाद्य निगम द्वारा सीधे तौर पर अथवा राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियों (एसजीए) के माध्यम से की जाती है। एसजीए द्वारा खरीदे गए धान का भंडारण भारतीय खाद्य निगम को सौंप दिया जाता है और उसी राज्य में भारत सरकार द्वारा किए गए आवंटनों के लिए जारी किया जाता है या फिर अधिशेष स्टॉक को अन्य राज्यों में भेज दिया जाता है। राज्य एजेंसियों द्वारा खरीदे गए खाद्यान्न की लागत की प्रतिपूर्ति भारत सरकार द्वारा अनंतिम प्रति लागत-पत्र के आधार पर एफसीआई द्वारा की जाती है, जैसे ही स्टॉक एफसीआई को सुपुर्द किया जाता है।
विकेंद्रीकृत (एमएसपी) खरीद
खाद्यान्नों की विकेन्द्रीकृत खरीद वाली योजना केंद्र सरकार ने 1997-98 में शुरू की थी जिससे खरीद एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली की दक्षता में वृद्धि की जा सके और अधिकतम रूप से स्थानीय खरीद को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके, जिससे स्थानीय किसानों को न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य का लाभ प्राप्त हो सके और उनके आवागमन की लागत में भी बचत हो सके। यह स्थानीय स्वाद की प्राप्ति के अनुकूल भी खाद्यान्नों की खरीद को सक्षम बनाता है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, राज्य सरकार स्वयं धान/चावल/ गेहूं की सीधी खरीद करती है और एनएफएसए तथा अन्य कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत इन खाद्यान्नों का भंडारण एवं वितरण भी करती है। केंद्र सरकार अनुमोदित लागत के अनुसार, खरीद पर राज्य सरकारों द्वारा उठाए गए संपूर्ण व्यय को पूरा करने का उत्तरदायित्व लेती है। केंद्र सरकार इस योजना के अंतर्गत खरीदे गए खाद्यान्नों की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी भी करती है और खरीद कार्यों को सुचारु रूप से चलाने वाली व्यवस्थाओं की समीक्षा भी करती है। चावल की खरीद के लिए एमएसपी मोड अपनाने के लिए भारत सरकार के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने वाले राज्य निम्नानुसार हैं:
चावल के लिए एमएसपी
क्रम संख्या
राज्य
लागू वित्त वर्ष
1.
उत्तराखंड
2002-03
2.
छत्तीसगढ़
2001-02
3.
ओडिशा
2003-04
4.
तमिलनाडु
2002-03
5.
पश्चिम बंगाल
1997-98
6.
केरल
2004-05
7.
कर्नाटक
2009-10
8.
मध्य प्रदेश
2007-08
9.
आंध्र प्रदेश
केएमएस 2015-16 से पूरी तरह से विकेंद्रीकृत खरीद
10.
बिहार
2013-14
11.
तेलंगाना
केएमएस 2014-15 से पूरी तरह से विकेंद्रीकृत खरीद
12.
महाराष्ट्र
2016-17
13.
झारखंड
2016-17, (केवल 1 जिले के लिए) 2017-18 (केवल 5 जिलों के लिए), 2018-19 (केवल 6 जिलों के लिए) और केएमएस 2022-23 से पूरी तरह विकेंद्रीकृत खरीद
14.
गुजरात
2017-18
15.
त्रिपुरा
2018-19 और 2019-20 (केवल रबी फसल) और 2020-21 से (खरीफ और रबी फसल)
16.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
राज्य ने केएमएस 2022-23 से एमएसपी योजना को अपनाया
न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य:
धान के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) कृषि एवं सहकारिता विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा सीएसीपी की सिफारिशों के आधार पर निर्धारित किया जाता है। खरीफ विपणन मौसम 2018-19 से खरीफ विपणन मौसम 2022-23 के दौरान धान का न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य निम्नानुसार है:
(प्रति क्विंटल रुपया)
विपणन वर्ष
धान- सामान्य
धान-ग्रेड ए
केएमएस 2018-19
1750
1770
केएमएस 2019-20
1815
1835
केएमएस 2020-21
1868
1888
केएमएस 2021-22
1940
1960
केएमएस 2022-23
2040
2060
धान की मात्रा (चावल के संदर्भ में) उपार्जित, न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य भुगतान और पिछले वर्षों के दौरान लाभान्वित किसानों की संख्या निम्नानुसार है:
केएमएस
चावल के संदर्भ में उत्पादन (एलएमटी में)
खरीदे गए चावल की मात्रा (एलएमटी में)
लाभप्रद किसानों की संख्या
एमएसपी मूल्य (करोड़ रुपये में)
2018-19
1164.79
443.99
97,05,105
116,838.72
2019-20
1188.70
518.27
1,24,59,354
141,465.94
2020-21
1243.68
601.73
1,31,12,282
169,099.84
2021-22
1294.71
575.88
1,26,79,650
168,031.12
2022-23
(22.05.23 तक)
1308.37
520.63
1,12,96,159
159,659.59