Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt visits Headquarters, Project Shivalik of BRO in Rishikesh
25 MAY 2023 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt visited the Headquarters, Project Shivalik of Border Roads Organisation (BRO) in Rishikesh, Uttarakhand on May 25, 2023. He was briefed about the works being carried out on the roads of strategic significance, ongoing Char Dham Yatra and various construction works related to Bharat Mala project. He expressed satisfaction over the speedy implementation of the infrastructure works being carried out by BRO, particularly in border areas in harsh terrain and inclement weather.
Congratulating BRO for constructing and black-topping the highest motorable road in the world at 19,300 ft at Umlingla Pass in Eastern Ladakh, Shri Ajay Bhatt commended Project Shivalik for working at such high altitudes with dedication. He also praised the outstanding feat of the project in successfully completing the repair and rehabilitation work of Joshimath-Auli Road to facilitate the conduct of joint training of Strategic Indo-American units, at a very short notice.
The Raksha Rajya Mantri also appreciated the fact that BRO is the only agency that successfully completed ordered down-gradation and scrapping of vintage vehicles, becoming the first and only government organisation to achieve the target. He, later, interacted with the troops and praised them for their high morale and diligent service to the nation. He also lauded the efforts of BRO towards enhancing border tourism.
Shri Ajay Bhatt also paid homage at Amar Karmyogi Smriti by laying a wreath. He planted a Palm Sapling to mark the ‘Lifestyle for Environment Campaign’.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نےرشی کیش میں بی آر او کے پروجیکٹ شیوالک ہیڈکوارٹر کا دورہ کیا
25 MAY 2023 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے 25 مئی 2023 کو اتراکھنڈ کے رشی کیش میں بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) کے پروجیکٹ شیوالک ہیڈ کوارٹر کا دورہ کیا۔ انہیں اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کی سڑکوں پر چل رہے کاموں اور جاری چار دھام یاترا اور بھارت مالا پروجیکٹ سے متعلق مختلف تعمیراتی کام کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔ انہوں نے بی آر او کی طرف سے کئے جانے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کاموں پر، خاص طور پر سخت علاقوں اور خراب موسم والے سرحدی علاقوں میں تیزی سے عملدرآمد پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
مشرقی لداخ کے املنگلا پاس پر 19,300 فٹ بلندی پر دنیا کی بلند ترین موٹر ایبل سڑک کی تعمیر اور بلیک ٹاپ کرنے پر بی آر او کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے جناب اجے بھٹ نے لگن کے ساتھ اتنی بلندی پر کام کرنے کے لیے پروجیکٹ شیوالک کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے مختصر نوٹس پر اسٹریٹجک ہند-امریکی اکائیوں کی مشترکہ تربیت کے انعقاد کو آسان بنانے کے لئے جوشی مٹھ- اولی روڈ کی مرمت اور بحالی کے کام کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کرنے کے منصوبے کے شاندار کارنامے کی بھی تعریف کی۔
رکشا راجیہ منتری نے اس حقیقت کی بھی تعریف کی کہ بی آر او واحد ایجنسی ہے ،جس نے ونٹیج گاڑیوں کے آرڈرڈ ڈاؤن گریڈیشن اور اسکریپنگ کو کامیابی سے مکمل کیا، اور اس طرح ہدف حاصل کرنے والی پہلی اور واحد سرکاری تنظیم بن گئی۔ بعد ازاں انہوں نے فوجیوں سے بات چیت کی اور ان کے بلند حوصلے اور قوم کے لیے مستعد خدمات کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے سرحدی سیاحت کو بڑھانے کے لیے بی آر او کی کوششوں کو بھی سراہا۔
جناب اجے بھٹ نے بھی امر کرمیوگی اسمرتی پر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھا کر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے ‘طرز حیات برائے ماحولیاتی مہم ’ کے موقع پر کھجور کا ایک پودا بھی لگایا۔