President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION AT RANCHI
25 MAY 2023 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended a civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of Jharkhand at Raj Bhavan, Ranchi this evening (May 25, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the existence of the state of Jharkhand may not be very old, but since ancient times, this region has had a distinct identity. The example presented by the people of Jharkhand in respecting water, forests, and land and adopting a natural lifestyle has become more important in this time of environmental crises. Noting that about 30 percent of the area of this state is covered by forests, she said that moving forward on the path of development, while protecting and enhancing the precious forest wealth is the right way to achieve sustainable progress.
The President said that giving priority to the group over the individual is a fundamental feature of the society of Jharkhand. She urged all to keep this spirit of cooperation and collectivity alive and strengthen it.
The President said that Jharkhand is full of attractive natural beauty and has immense potential for development in the field of eco-tourism. She expressed confidence that proper development of this sector would provide many opportunities for employment and entrepreneurship to the youth of the state.
The President said that the land of Jharkhand is called Ratna-Garbha because of the priceless minerals present here. It is one of the richest states in the country in terms of mineral wealth. But the most valuable gems of Jharkhand are the hardworking, loving, and simple people of the state.
The President said that many modern industries, especially those based on mineral materials, were established in Jharkhand. These industries paved the way for modern development. In recent years, efforts have been made to develop Jharkhand's infrastructure on a large scale. She stressed that the benefits of modern development should reach all sections of society, especially the marginalised. She conveyed her best wishes to Jharkhand to make its place among the leading states of the country in terms of development in the near future.
Click here to see full speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने रांची में नागरिक अभिनंदन समारोह में भाग लिया
25 MAY 2023 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु आज शाम (25 मई 2023 को) राजभवन, रांची में झारखंड सरकार द्वारा उनके सम्मान में आयोजित नागरिक अभिनंदन समारोह में शामिल हुईं।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि झारखंड राज्य को बने भले ही ज्यादा समय हुआ हो, लेकिन प्राचीन काल से इस क्षेत्र की अपनी विशिष्ट पहचान रही है। पर्यावरण संकट के इस काल में झारखंड के लोगों ने जल, जंगल और जमीन को लेकर जो संरक्षण की भावना और प्राकृतिक जीवनशैली अपना कर मिसाल पेश की है, वह काफी महत्वपूर्ण है। राज्य का लगभग 30 प्रतिशत क्षेत्र वनों से आच्छादित है, इस बात का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि बहुमूल्य वन संपदा की रक्षा और संवर्धन करते हुए विकास के पथ आगे बढ़ना ही सतत विकास का सही तरीका है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि व्यक्ति पर समूह को प्राथमिकता देना झारखंड के समाज की मौलिक विशेषता है। उन्होंने सभी से सहयोग और सामूहिकता की इस भावना को और मजबूत करने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि झारखंड राज्य अपने आकर्षक प्राकृतिक सौंदर्य से परिपूर्ण है। यहां पर्यावरण-पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में अपार संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि इस क्षेत्र के समुचित विकास से राज्य के युवाओं को रोजगार और उद्यमशीलता के कई अवसर उपलब्ध होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अपने बेशकीमती खनिजों के कारण ही झारखंड की भूमि रत्न-गर्भ कहलाती है। खनिज संपदा के मामले में यह देश के सबसे समृद्ध राज्यों में से एक है। लेकिन झारखंड के सबसे कीमती रत्न राज्य के मेहनती, भोले-भाले और सरल लोग हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि झारखंड में कई आधुनिक उद्योग (विशेष रूप से खनिज पदार्थों पर आधारित) स्थापित हुए हैं। इन उद्योगों से आधुनिक विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ है। हाल के वर्षों में, झारखंड में आधारभूत संरचना विकसित करने की दिशा में व्यापक स्तर पर प्रयास हुए हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि आधुनिक विकास का फायदा समाज के सभी वर्गों, खासतौर से अंतिम छोर पर मौजूद लोगों तक पहुंचना चाहिए। निकट भविष्य में विकास के संदर्भ में देश के अग्रणी राज्यों में स्थान बनाने के लिए उन्होंने झारखंड को अपनी तरफ से शुभकामनाएं दीं।
पूरा भाषण पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें