صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے رانچی میں شہری استقبالیہ میں شرکت کی
25 MAY 2023 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج شام (25 مئی ، 2023 ) حکومت جھارکھنڈ کی طرف سے رانچی میں واقع راج بھون میں ان کے اعزاز میں دئے گئے ایک شہری استقبالیہ میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ریاست جھارکھنڈ کا وجود بھلے ہی زیادہ پرانا نہ ہو لیکن زمانہ قدیم سے اس خطہ کی ایک الگ شناخت رہی ہے۔ جھارکھنڈ کے لوگوں نے پانی، جنگلات اور زمین کا احترام کرنے اورفطری طرز زندگی کو اپنانے کی جو مثال پیش کی ہے وہ ماحولیاتی بحران کے اس دور میں زیادہ اہم ہو گئی ہے۔ اس ریاست کا تقریباً 30 فیصد رقبہ جنگلات سے ڈھکا ہونے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ جنگلات کی قیمتی دولت کا تحفط اور اس میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھنا پائیدار ترقی کے حصول کا صحیح طریقہ ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ فرد پر گروپ کو ترجیح دینا جھارکھنڈ کے سماج کی بنیادی خصوصیت ہے۔ انہوں نے سب پر زور دیا کہ تعاون اور اجتماعیت کے اس جذبے کو زندہ رکھیں اور اسے مضبوط کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جھارکھنڈ پرکشش قدرتی خوبصورتی سے بھرا ہوا ہے اور اس میں ماحولیاتی سیاحت کے میدان میں ترقی کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ اس شعبے کی مناسب ترقی سے ریاست کے نوجوانوں کو روزگار اور کاروبار کے بہت سے مواقع ملیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جھارکھنڈ کی سرزمین کو رتن- گربھ کہا جاتا ہے کیونکہ یہاں قیمتی معدنیات موجودہیں۔ معدنی دولت کے لحاظ سے یہ ملک کی امیر ترین ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ لیکن جھارکھنڈ کے سب سے قیمتی جواہرات ریاست کے محنتی، محبت کرنے والے اور سادہ لوح لوگ ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جھارکھنڈ میں بہت سی جدید صنعتیں، خاص طور پر معدنی مواد پر مبنی صنعتیں قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ ان صنعتوں نے جدید ترقی کی راہ ہموار کی۔ حالیہ برسوں میں جھارکھنڈ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی دینے کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جدید ترقی کے ثمرات معاشرے کے تمام طبقات خصوصاً پسماندہ طبقوں تک پہنچنے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے جھارکھنڈ کو مستقبل قریب میں ترقی کے معاملے میں ملک کی سرکردہ ریاستوں میں جگہ بنانے کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
Click here to see full speech

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION AT RANCHI
25 MAY 2023 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended a civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of Jharkhand at Raj Bhavan, Ranchi this evening (May 25, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the existence of the state of Jharkhand may not be very old, but since ancient times, this region has had a distinct identity. The example presented by the people of Jharkhand in respecting water, forests, and land and adopting a natural lifestyle has become more important in this time of environmental crises. Noting that about 30 percent of the area of this state is covered by forests, she said that moving forward on the path of development, while protecting and enhancing the precious forest wealth is the right way to achieve sustainable progress.
The President said that giving priority to the group over the individual is a fundamental feature of the society of Jharkhand. She urged all to keep this spirit of cooperation and collectivity alive and strengthen it.
The President said that Jharkhand is full of attractive natural beauty and has immense potential for development in the field of eco-tourism. She expressed confidence that proper development of this sector would provide many opportunities for employment and entrepreneurship to the youth of the state.
The President said that the land of Jharkhand is called Ratna-Garbha because of the priceless minerals present here. It is one of the richest states in the country in terms of mineral wealth. But the most valuable gems of Jharkhand are the hardworking, loving, and simple people of the state.
The President said that many modern industries, especially those based on mineral materials, were established in Jharkhand. These industries paved the way for modern development. In recent years, efforts have been made to develop Jharkhand's infrastructure on a large scale. She stressed that the benefits of modern development should reach all sections of society, especially the marginalised. She conveyed her best wishes to Jharkhand to make its place among the leading states of the country in terms of development in the near future.
Click here to see full speech