குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ராஞ்சியில் அளிக்கப்பட்ட பொதுமக்கள் வரவேற்பில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பங்கேற்றார்
25 MAY 2023 8:50PM by PIB Chennai
ராஞ்சியில் உள்ள ஆளுநர் மாளிகையில் மே 25, 2023 மாலையில் ஜார்க்கண்ட் அரசால் அளிக்கப்பட்ட பொதுமக்கள் வரவேற்பில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு பங்கேற்றார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர் ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலம் என்பது புதிதாக இருக்கலாம் என்றும், ஆனால் பழங்காலத்திலிருந்தே இந்தப் பகுதிக்கு தனி அடையாளம் உண்டு எனவும் தெரிவித்தார். ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநில மக்கள், நீர், காடுகள் மற்றும் நிலத்தை மதித்து இயற்கையான வாழ்க்கைச் சூழலை ஏற்றுக் கொண்டவர்கள் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தற்போதைய சுற்றுச்சூழல் நெருக்கடி உள்ள காலக்கட்டத்தில் இந்த வாழ்க்கை முறை மிக முக்கியமானது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இம்மாநிலத்தின் 30 சதவீத பகுதி காடுகளாக உள்ளதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், வளர்ச்சியை நோக்கி நடைபோடும் போதும், இயற்கை வளங்கள் பாதுகாக்கப்படுவதாக கூறினார். நீடித்த வளர்ச்சியை எட்ட இதுவே சரியான வழி என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலம் முழுவதும் இயற்கை அழகால் சூழப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று கூறிய அவர், சூழல் சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்த இம்மாநிலத்தில் அதிக வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார். இந்தத் துறையை முறையாக மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் ஏராளமான இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பும், தொழில் வாய்ப்புகளும் கிடைக்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பல நவீன தொழிற்சாலைகள், குறிப்பாக கனிமவளம் சார்ந்த தொழிற்சாலைகள் இம்மாநிலத்தில் அதிகம் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இவை நவீன வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுத்துள்ளதாக கூறிய அவர், அண்மைக் காலங்களில் இம் மாநிலத்தின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு பெரிய அளவில் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்தார். நவீன வளர்ச்சியின் பலன்கள் சமூகத்தின் அனைத்துத் தரப்பினருக்கும் கிடைக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இம்மாநிலம் வளர்ச்சியில் மேலும் முன்னணி இடத்தைப் பெற வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்வதாக திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கூறினார்.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION AT RANCHI
25 MAY 2023 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended a civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of Jharkhand at Raj Bhavan, Ranchi this evening (May 25, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the existence of the state of Jharkhand may not be very old, but since ancient times, this region has had a distinct identity. The example presented by the people of Jharkhand in respecting water, forests, and land and adopting a natural lifestyle has become more important in this time of environmental crises. Noting that about 30 percent of the area of this state is covered by forests, she said that moving forward on the path of development, while protecting and enhancing the precious forest wealth is the right way to achieve sustainable progress.
The President said that giving priority to the group over the individual is a fundamental feature of the society of Jharkhand. She urged all to keep this spirit of cooperation and collectivity alive and strengthen it.
The President said that Jharkhand is full of attractive natural beauty and has immense potential for development in the field of eco-tourism. She expressed confidence that proper development of this sector would provide many opportunities for employment and entrepreneurship to the youth of the state.
The President said that the land of Jharkhand is called Ratna-Garbha because of the priceless minerals present here. It is one of the richest states in the country in terms of mineral wealth. But the most valuable gems of Jharkhand are the hardworking, loving, and simple people of the state.
The President said that many modern industries, especially those based on mineral materials, were established in Jharkhand. These industries paved the way for modern development. In recent years, efforts have been made to develop Jharkhand's infrastructure on a large scale. She stressed that the benefits of modern development should reach all sections of society, especially the marginalised. She conveyed her best wishes to Jharkhand to make its place among the leading states of the country in terms of development in the near future.
Click here to see full speech