President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 2ND CONVOCATION OF IIIT RANCHI
ADOPT HOLISTIC APPROACH IN THINKING AND WORK: PRESIDENT MURMU
TECHNOLOGY SHOULD BE USED AS AN INSTRUMENT OF SOCIAL JUSTICE: PRESIDENT MURMU
25 MAY 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 2nd convocation of Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Ranchi at Namkum, Ranchi today (May 25, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that today India is moving towards entrepreneurial culture by strengthening the start-up eco-system and promoting self-reliance. In this context, scientific research and innovation has become an even more important topic in the country's development discourse. It is only through research that new processes, products and designs can be developed that can help find innovative and sustainable solutions to emerging issues. She expressed confidence that higher educational institutions in India would enhance their research capabilities and produce talented students who would be technologically proficient and work for the welfare of citizens through innovations. She emphasized that technology should be used as an instrument of social justice.
The President said that India has the third largest tech start-up ecosystem in the world. We are already using smart devices that have made our lives easier. But such equipment and systems should be accessible to common people and should be in line with overall sustainability. This is where the role of the technologists becomes more challenging. For this they need to adopt a holistic approach in their thinking and work.
The President said that in the era of artificial intelligence, it is the responsibility of bright minds like students of IIIT Ranchi to increase efficiency by making best use of it. By saving time and resources, they can focus more on creative and sensitive tasks that require empathy and human touch. She urged them to think about how to use artificial intelligence to help divyangjan, senior citizens or other needy sections.
The President said that youth have immense potential to change the society and nation. Our youth can make a big contribution in making a conscious and developed nation. It is the duty of all of us to show the right direction to the youth and encourage them towards working for the progress of the country and society.
The President was happy to note that in just a few years of its inception, the faculty and students of IIIT Ranchi have underlined the importance of knowledge creation, and they are contributing through original research papers and publications in the reputed national and international publications. She also noted that IIIT Ranchi is making students future-ready through state-of-the-art laboratories and Research and Development Cells related to areas such as data science, bio-informatics, artificial intelligence and quantum computing. She expressed confidence that IIIT Ranchi would make its mark as a hub of research and innovation in the times to come.
The President urged IIIT Ranchi to collaborate with national and international organizations and industry and prepare the students for the upcoming challenges at personal and professional level. She said that apart from being technically skilled and educated, our youth should also be socially, mentally, emotionally and physically fit.
Click here to see full speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु आज रांची के भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के दूसरे दीक्षांत समारोह में सम्मिलित हुईं
विचारों और कार्य में समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाएं : राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु
प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग सामाजिक न्याय के साधन के रूप में किया जाना चाहिए: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
25 MAY 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (25 मई, 2023) रांची के नामकुम में भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईआईटी) रांची के दूसरे दीक्षांत समारोह में सम्मिलित हुईं और उसे संबोधित किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि आज भारत स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करके और आत्मनिर्भरता को प्रोत्साहन देकर उद्यमशीलता की संस्कृति की ओर अग्रसर हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दृष्टि से देश की विकास प्रक्रिया में वैज्ञानिक शोध और नवाचार और अधिक प्रमुख विषय बन गया है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह केवल अनुसंधान के माध्यम से ही नई प्रक्रियाओं, उत्पादों और डिजाइनों को विकसित किया जा सकता है जो उभरते हुए मुद्दों के लिए अभिनव और स्थायी समाधान खोजने में सहायता कर सकता है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत में उच्च शिक्षण संस्थान अपनी अनुसंधान क्षमताओं में वृद्धि करेंगे और प्रतिभाशाली विद्यार्थियों को तैयार करेंगे जो तकनीकी रूप से कुशल होंगे और नवाचारों के माध्यम से नागरिकों के कल्याण के लिए काम करेंगे। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी को सामाजिक न्याय के साधन के रूप में उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत के पास दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा टेक स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम उपलब्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम पहले से ही स्मार्ट उपकरणों का उपयोग कर रहे हैं जिन्होंने हमारे जीवन को आसान बना दिया है। लेकिन ऐसे उपकरण और प्रणालियां आम लोगों के लिए सुलभ होनी चाहिए और समग्र स्थिरता के अनुरूप होनी चाहिए। श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा कि यहीं पर प्रौद्योगिकीविदों की भूमिका और अधिक चुनौतीपूर्ण हो जाती है। इसके लिए उन्हें अपनी सोच और काम में एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की आवश्यकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के युग में भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईआईटी) रांची जैसे संस्थानों के मेधावी विद्यार्थियों का यह दायित्व है कि वे इसका सर्वोत्तम उपयोग कर अपनी दक्षता बढ़ाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि विद्यार्थी समय और संसाधनों की बचत करके, रचनात्मक और संवेदनशील कार्यों पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित कर सकते हैं जिनके लिए सहानुभूति और मानवीय स्पर्श की आवश्यकता होती है। उन्होंने उनसे दिव्यांगजन, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों या अन्य जरूरतमंद वर्गों की मदद के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का उपयोग करने के बारे में विचार करने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि युवाओं में समाज और राष्ट्र को बदलने की अपार क्षमता मौजूद है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक जागरूक और विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने में हमारे युवा बहुत बड़ा योगदान दे सकते हैं। श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि हम सभी का कर्तव्य है कि हम युवाओं को सही दिशा दिखाएं और उन्हें देश और समाज की प्रगति के लिए काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करें।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईआईटी) रांची की स्थापना के कुछ ही वर्षों में इसके संकाय और विद्यार्थियों ने ज्ञान सृजन के महत्व को रेखांकित किया है और वे प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रकाशनों में मूल शोध पत्रों और प्रकाशनों के माध्यम से योगदान दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईआईटी) रांची डेटा साइंस, बायो-इंफॉर्मेटिक्स, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग जैसे क्षेत्रों से संबंधित अत्याधुनिक प्रयोगशालाओं और अनुसंधान तथा विकास प्रकोष्ठों के माध्यम से विद्यार्थियों को भविष्य के लिए तैयार कर रहा है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईआईटी) रांची आने वाले समय में अनुसंधान और नवाचार के केंद्र के रूप में अपनी पहचान बनाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईआईटी) रांची से राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों और उद्योग के साथ सहयोग करने और विद्यार्थियों को व्यक्तिगत और पेशेवर स्तर पर आने वाली चुनौतियों के लिए तैयार करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि तकनीकी रूप से कुशल और शिक्षित होने के साथ-साथ हमारे युवाओं को सामाजिक, मानसिक, भावनात्मक और शारीरिक रूप से भी फिट होना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति का पूरा भाषण पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें