Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Two-day National workshop on National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) concludes
25 MAY 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The second day of the two-days National Workshop commenced with presentations from representatives of top tech companies informing the delegates about the developments in the field of emerging technologies for enabling good governance representing Microsoft, IBM and Google Inc, for making National e- Vidhan Application (NeVA) more accessible, discoverable, insightful by use of Generative Artificial Intelligence models. Shri Gudey Srinivas, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs urged to those states who are already on-boarded NeVA, to keep pace with the emerging technologies to provide good governance.
This was followed by presentation by technical team about the 17 modules of NeVA which have already been implemented. Thereafter, the House was opened for Question & Answer session to resolve any doubts and issues arising out of implementation of the NeVA project in which delegates participated enthusiastically. Secretary, MoPA and Additional Secretary, MoPA replied to all points raised.
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice; Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal presided over the Valedictory Session of the two-day National Workshop on National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA).
Shri Gudey Srinivas, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs briefed the distinguished gathering about the scope and possibilities of use of emerging technologies in NeVA. Endeavors may be made to convert texts to voice in all recognized Languages for maximum outreach and connect to the public at large.
Shri Rajit Punhani, IAS, Secretary of Rajya Sabha Secretariat and CEO of Sansad TV congratulated the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and the participating states for this two-day insightful session. It will strengthen the archival and retrieval system of parliamentary proceedings.
Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, MeitY also addressed the Workshop and informed that NeVA is a visionary project of Government of India and Digital Initiatives of the Government has transformed the society into a Digital one. Today Data is cheaper thereby, India is creating digital minds, and it is third largest ecosystem of Artificial Intelligence. India is the Chairperson of a group of 27 Countries of AI.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture, in his valedictory speech, said that with Judiciary and Executive has already embraced digital technology, the Legislatures should not be left behind but should embrace it to keep up with the changing times. This digitization would curb corruption and strengthen democracy. He assured full cooperation from the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs to the State Legislatures in this direction.
In the two-days National Workshop on NeVA which concluded today, all the 31 States and Union Territories were represented through 161 delegates. 21 Legislatures have signed MoUs and projects of 17 Legislatures have been sanctioned and funds released. Out of them, 9 Legislatures have already gone LIVE on the NeVA platform. The participating delegates experienced NeVA first hand and some of them promised to initiate steps to onboard the NeVA on priority basis.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
نیشنل ای ودھان ایپلی کیشن (این ای وی اے) سے متعلق دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ اختتام پزیر
25 MAY 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا دوسرا دن اعلیٰ ٹیک کمپنیوں کے نمائندوں کی شرکت سے شروع ہوا۔ جنھوں نے وفود کو ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے شعبے میں ترقیات کے بارے میں جانکاری فراہم کی تاکہ اچھی حکمرانی کی نمائندگی کرنے والے مائیکروسافٹ آئی بی ایم اور گوگل آئی این سی کو اس قابل بناسکے کہ وہ نیشنل ای ودھا ایپلی کیشن (این ای وی اے ) کو زیادہ قابل رسائی ، قابل دریافت بنا سکے اور تخلیقی مصنوعی ذہانت کے ماڈلس کے ذریعہ کارآمد بنا سکے۔ پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب گوڈے سری نواس آئی اے ایس نے ان سبھی ریاستوں سے اپیل کی جنھوں نے پہلے ہی این ای وی اے شامل ہیں کہ وہ اچھی حکمرانی فراہم کرنے کے لئے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے ساتھ برابری قائم رکھیں۔
اس کے بعد این ای وی اے کے 17 ماڈیلوز کے بارے میں تکنیکی ٹیم کے ذریعہ پریزنٹیشن دیا گیا جو پہلے ہی نافذ العمل ہے۔ اس کے بعد کسی بھی شک کو دور کرنے کے لئے سوال اور جواب کے اجلاس کے لئے ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا گیا اور این ای وی اے پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ سے پیدا ہونے والے امور پر سوال وجواب کا اجلاس بھی ہوا جس میں وفود نے سرگرمی سے شرکت کی۔ ایم او پی اے کے سکریٹری اور ایم او پی اے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری نے اٹھائے جانے والے تمام نکات کے جواب دیئے۔
قانون وانصاف کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج پارلیمانی امور اور ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن میگھوال نے نیشنل ای ودھان ایپلی کیشن این ای وی اے کے دوروزہ ورکشاپ کے اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب گوڈے سرینواس آئی اے ایس نے این ای وی اے میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے استعمال کے امکانات اور اسکوپ کے بارے میں معزز سامعین کو جانکاری فراہم کی۔انھوں نے کہا کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی کے لئے تمام تسلیم شدہ زبانوں میں متن کو آوازمیں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے کوششیں کی جاسکتی ہیں اور بڑے حد تک عوام سے جوڑاجاسکتا ہے۔
راجیہ سبھا کے سکریٹریٹ کے سکریٹری اور سنسد ٹی وی کے سی ای او جناب رجت پنہانی نے دو روزہ بصیرت انگیز اجلاس کے لئے شرکت کرنے والی ریاستوں اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کو مبارکباد دی ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے پارلیمانی کارروائیوں کے آرکائیو اور بازیافت کے نظام کو تقویت ملے گی۔
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سکریٹری جناب الکیش کمار شرما نے بھی ورکشاپ سے خطاب کیا اور بتایا کہ این ای وی اے بھارت سرکار کا ویژنری پروجیکٹ ہے اور حکومت کے ڈیجیٹل اقدامات نے معاشرے کو ایک ڈیجیٹل میں تبدیل کردیا ہے۔ آج ڈیٹا سستا ہے اور بھارت ایک ڈیجیٹل ذہن تخلیق کررہا ہے اور یہ مصنوعی ذہانت کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا ایکو نظام ہے۔ انھوں نے کہ بھارت اے آئی کےگروپ 27 ملکوں کا چیئرپرسن ہے۔
قانون وانصاف کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج )پارلیمانی اور ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن میگھوال نے اپنی اختتامی تقریر میں کہا کہ عدلیہ اور مجلس عاملہ نے پہلے ہی ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنا لیا ہے اور قانون ساز بھی اس سے پیچھے نہیں رہنا چاہئے۔ لیکن وہ بدلتے ہوئے دور کے ساتھ اپنا سکتے ہیں۔ یہ ڈیجیٹائزیشن نظام بدعنوانی کو ختم کرے گا اور جمہوریت کو مستحکم کرے گا۔ انھوں نے اس سمت میں ریاستی قانون سازوں کے لئے پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کی طرف سے بھرپور تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
این ای وی اے کے متعلق دو روزہ ورکشاپ میں جو آج ختم ہوگیا 31 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 161 وفود نے شرکت کی ۔ 21 قانون سازوں نے کئی مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے اور 17 قانون سازوں کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی اور فنڈز جاری کئے گئے۔ ان میں سے 9 قانون سازوں نے پہلے ہی این ای وی اے پلیٹ فارم پر براہ راست آئے ہیں۔ شرکت کرنے والے وفود میں پہلی مرتبہ این ای وی اے کا تجربہ کیا اور ان میں سے کچھ نے اقدامات شروع کرنے کا وعدہ کیا تاکہ ترجیحی بنیاد پر شامل ہوں۔