Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign $141.12 million loan for industrial corridor development in Andhra Pradesh
25 MAY 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India signed, on 23.05.2023, a $141.12 million loan to support the development of high-quality internal infrastructure such as roads, water supply systems and electricity distribution network in three industrial clusters in the state of Andhra Pradesh. This financing is the second tranche of the $500 million multi-tranche financing facility (MFF) for the program approved by ADB in 2016 to build infrastructure in three industrial clusters in the Visakhapatnam and Srikalahasthi-Chittoor nodes in the state.
The ADB financing through adopting multi sectoral approach will help the state in promoting industrialization to increase the share of manufacturing in the state’s gross domestic product, build competitiveness and creating jobs in the project target areas. Specifically, this financing will help strengthen industrial infrastructure in Visakhapatnam node with the development of internal infrastructure in the start-up area of the 160-hectare (ha) Rambilli and 441-ha Nakkapalli industrial clusters, widening of 13.8-kilometer (km) of the Atchuthapuram–Anakapalli road and improvement of 4.4-km access road to the Nakkapalli cluster. Internal infrastructure in the proposed clusters will include internal roads, storm water drains, water supply systems, and electric power distribution systems. In Srikalahasthi-Chittoor node, the project will help develop the start-up area of the 938-ha Chittoor–South industrial cluster, and improve a 9.5-km access road to the Chittoor-South industrial cluster and an 8.7-km access road to the Naidupeta industrial cluster.
Among the outputs, the project will support the state in rolling out an updated marketing action plan for investment promotion, and enhance skills of people including the socially and economically vulnerable sections. To strengthen industrial cluster resilience under extreme weather, the project will help establish a green corridor model operational guidelines and develop a disaster risk management plan. For long term sustainability, the program will formulate a plan to improve operation and maintenance of start-up industrial clusters, and will roll out a toolkit with gender-responsive and socially inclusive guidance to integrate industrial and urban planning including industry housing in areas adjacent to industrial clusters.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
एडीबी और भारत सरकार ने आंध्र प्रदेश में औद्योगिक गलियारे के विकास के लिये 141.12 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किये
25 MAY 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) और भारत सरकार ने 23.05.2023 को 141.12 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किये। यह समझौता आंध्र प्रदेश में तीन औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में सड़कें, जलापूर्ति संयंत्रों और विद्युत वितरण तंत्र जैसे उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली आंतरिक बुनियादी सुविधाओं के विकास को समर्थन देने के लिये किया गया है। यह ऋण एडीबी द्वारा 2016 में मंजूर कार्यक्रम के तहत 500 मिलियन डॉलर के कई किस्त वाली वित्तपोषण सुविधा (एमएफएफ) की दूसरी किस्त के तौर पर दिया जायेगा। इस ऋण सुविधा से राज्य के विशाखापत्तनम और श्रीकलाहस्ती-चित्तूर क्षेत्र मंजूरी के तहत तीन औद्योगिक क्लस्टरों में बुनियादी सुविधाओं का विकास किया जायेगा।
बहु-क्षेत्रीय दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए एडीबी के वित्तपोषण से राज्य के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में विनिर्माण क्षेत्र का हिस्सा और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने तथा परियोजना लक्षित क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ाने के लिये औद्योगीकरण संवर्धन में राज्य को मदद मिलेगी। इस वित्तपोषण से विशेषतौर से विशाखपत्तनम में रामबेली 160 हेक्टेयर स्टार्ट-अप क्षेत्र और 441 हेक्टेयर नकापल्ली औद्योगिक क्लस्टर, 13.8 किलोमीटर अच्युतपुरम- अनाकपल्ली सड़क को चौड़ा करने और 4.4 किलोमीटर नकापल्ली क्लस्टर तक पहुंचने वाली सड़क के सुधार कार्य से बुनियादी सुविधाऔं को मजबूत करने में मदद मिलेगी। प्रस्तावित क्लस्टर में आंतरिक ढाचागत सुविधाओं में आंतरिक सड़कें, पानी की निकासी, जलापूर्ति प्रणाली और विद्युत वितरण प्रणाली को विकसित करना शामिल है। श्रीकलाहस्ती-चित्तूर अनुमति के तहत परियोजना से 938 हेक्टेयर चित्तूर-दक्षिण औद्योगिक क्लस्टर के स्टार्ट-अप क्षेत्र और 9.5 किलोमीटर की चित्तूर- दक्षिण औद्योगिक क्लस्टर पहुंच सड़क और 8.7 किलोमीटर नायडूपेट्टा औद्योगिक क्लस्टर पहुंच सड़क को विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस समूची परियोजना से राज्य को निवेश संवर्धन के लिये मार्केटिंग कार्य योजना जारी करने साथ ही सामाजिक और आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर तबके के लोगों का कौशल विकास में मदद मिलेगी। कठिन मौसम परिस्थितियों में औद्योगिक क्लस्टर की मजबूती के लिये परियोजना के तहत एक ग्रीन कॉरिडोर मॉडल परिचालन दिशानिर्देश स्थापित करने और एक आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन योजना विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी। औद्योगिक कलस्टर की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता कार्यक्रम के तहत स्टार्ट-अप औद्योगिक क्लस्टर के परिचालन और रखरखाव को बेहतर रखने की योजना बनाई जायेगी। इसके साथ ही औद्योगिक क्लस्टर के आसपास उद्योग आवास सहित औद्योगिक और शहरी योजना के एकीकरण के लिए जेंडर रिस्पोंसिव और सामाजिक समावेश निर्देश के साथ एक टूलकिट भी जारी की जायेगी।