Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
INDIA SUCCESSFULLY NAVIGATED THE ENERGY TRILEMMA OF ENERGY AVAILABILITY, AFFORDABILITY AND SUSTAINABILITY.
DESPITE GLOBAL ENERGY CHALLENGES, INDIAN CITIZENS NEVER SUFFERED ANY DISRUPTION OF SUPPLIES
INDIA MODULATED EFFECTIVE PRICE TO CONSUMER, THUS INSULATING COMMON MAN FROM INTERNATIONAL PRICE VOLATILITY
INDIA IS THE ONLY MAJOR ECONOMY ON TRACK TO MEET ITS PARIS CLIMATE AGREEMENT GOALS, AND IS AGGRESSIVELY MOVING TOWARDS GREEN TRANSITION THROUGH BIOFUELS, GREEN HYDROGEN, AND GAS-BASED ECONOMY.
FRESH IMPETUS TO GAS SECTOR THROUGH RECENTLY APPROVED GAS PRICING REFORMS
AVERAGE COST OF PNG REDUCED BY ABOUT 10% WITH CNG PRICES COMING DOWN BY 6-7%
INDIA UNDERTAKING ENERGY TRANSITION TO ACHIEVE ‘NET CARBON ZERO’ BY 2070
INDIA’S ENERGY DEMAND EXPECTED TO GROW AT ABOUT 3% P.A.TILL 2040 AND CONTRIBUTE TO 25% OF GLOBAL DEMAND GROWTH
25 MAY 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas, and Housing & Urban Affairs, stated that India has successfully been able to modulate the effective price to consumer, thus insulating the common man from price rise and volatility in international prices.
He said that while nations in our neighborhood and perhaps even developed countries might have struggled with energy rationing, pump dry-outs and spiraling fuel prices, among other concerns, India’s policy successfully ensured a sustained availability of fuel. This has led to the lowest price inflation in the world.
Shri Hardeep Puri was speaking at a session titled ‘Powering Amrit Kaal Through Energy Transition’ last evening at the CII Annual Session 2023 which had the theme ‘Future Frontiers: Competitiveness, Technology, Sustainability, Internationalization’.
A comparative analysis of international petrol and diesel prices vis-à-vis India is givenbelow.
Petrol (INR/ltr)
Diesel (INR/ltr)
Country
April22
April23
(%)
April22
April23
(%)
Bangladesh
77.03
96.92
26
71.66
84.51
18
Sri Lanka
65.85
85.12
29
45.63
81.37
78
Nepal
97.89
112.67
15
87.16
110.77
27
France
145.23
173.45
19.43
143.63
161.27
12.28
Italy
140.34
169.12
20.51
139.04
157.95
13.60
UK
127.02
148.15
16.63
137.58
164.41
19.50
India (Delhi)
105.41
96.72
-8
96.67
89.62
-7
Shri Hardeep Puri highlighted that there was a need to ensure stable, secure and affordable energy supplies as India continues on its fast trajectory of growth towards a USD 5-trillion economy and then to a USD 10-trillion economy. He stated that reforms in the energy sector in general, and the oil and gas sector in particular, demonstrate India’s commitment to energy security, ease of doing business, and energy transition.
Recently, in a major policy reform which gave fresh impetus to the gas sector, the Cabinet approved a series of critical gas pricing reforms. In the absence of these decisions, he stated that gas prices would have been uncompetitive to alternative fuels and hindered the expansion of the gas-based economy. The prices of gas for priority consumers would have increased by about 10% in the next half-year and continued to rise in the subsequent periods, the Minister further said. Now, the Administered Price Mechanism (APM) prices will be determined monthly at 10% of the average Indian Crude Basket Prices, with a ceiling (US $6.5/MMBTU) and floor (US $4/MMBTU). The ceiling will remain the same for the first two years and then increase by US $0.25/MMBTU every year, to adjust for any cost inflation.
He added that the general public has already started reaping the benefits of this decision. India has already seen the average cost of PNG go down by about 10% whereas there has been a 6-7% reduction in CNG prices.
These reforms are part of India’s ambitious journey of energy transition, which shall culminate in India achieving ‘Net Carbon Zero’ by 2070. However, the Minister highlighted that for the transition to be enduring and stable in the future, it is imperative that we “survive the present”, and accessibility and affordability aspects of energy remain intact.
He continued by stating that India's energy demand is expected to grow at about 3% per annum till 2040, compared to the global rate of 1%. Since 2000, India has been responsible for more than 10% of the increase in global energy demand. On a per capita basis, energy demand in India has grown by more than 60% since 2000. A quarter of the global energy growth between 2020 and 2040 is going to come from India due to our fast-growing economy and demographic dividend.
India has enacted the Green Hydrogen Policy with a production target of 5 million tonnes of Green Hydrogen by 2030, with Shri Hardeep Puri expressing confidence that India will not only meet but exceed this target. He also mentioned that India had recently launched a ‘Global Alliance on Biofuels’, along with USA and Brazil during India's Presidency of G20.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
भारत ने उर्जा उपलब्धता, वहनीयता और निरंतरता जैसे उर्जा संकट की चुनौती से सफलतापूर्वक पार पाया है
वैश्विक स्तर पर चुनौतियों के बावजूद भारतीय नागरिकों को कभी भी उर्जा आपूर्ति में बाधा का संकट नहीं झेलना पड़ा
भारत ने उपभोक्ताओं के लिये प्रभावी मूल्य व्यवस्थित बनाये रखा जिससे आम आदमी को अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार मूल्य की उठापटक से बचाया जा सका
भारत एकमात्र बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है जो अपने पेरिस जलवायु समझौता लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के रास्ते पर है। भारत जैव ईंधन, हरित हाइड्रोजन और गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के जरिये हरित बदलाव की तरफ पूरे जोश के साथ बढ़ रहा है
सरकार द्वारा हाल में मंजूर गैस मूल्य निर्धारण सुधार के जरिये गैस क्षेत्र को नया बल मिला है।’
सीएनजी के दाम में 6 से 7 प्रतिशत की गिरावट के साथ पीएनजी का औसत मूल्य करीब 10 प्रतिशत नीचे आया है।
भारत 2070 तक ‘नेट कार्बन जीरो’ हासिल कर उर्जा क्षेत्र में बदलाव ला रहा है
भारत की उर्जा मांग 2040 तक करीब तीन प्रतिशत सालाना दर से बढ़ने की उम्मीद है और तब वैश्विक उर्जा मांग वृद्धि में इसका 25 प्रतिशत योगदान होगा
25 MAY 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने कहा है कि भारत अपने उपभोक्ताओं के लिये प्रभावी मूल्य को व्यवस्थित ढंग से साधने में सफल रहा है और इसकी बदौलत आम आदमी को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मूल्यों की उठापटक और मूल्यवृद्धि से बचाया जा सका।
उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे पड़ोसी देशों और शायद विकसित देशों को भी उर्जा राशनिंग के साथ साथ आसमान छूते दाम और पंपों पर पेट्रोल, डीजल उपलब्ध नहीं होने जैसी कई अन्य चिंताओं से जूझना पड़ा। वहीं, इस दौरान भारत ने जो नीति अपनाई उससे सफलतापूर्वक ईंधन की निरंतर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित हुई और दुनिया में सबसे कम मूल्य मुद्रास्फीति रखने में भी सफलता मिली।
श्री हरदीप पुरी कल शाम भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) की वार्षिक बैठक 2023 जिसकी विषयवस्तु ‘भविष्य के प्रहरीः प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, प्रौद्योगिकी, वहनीयता, अंतरराष्ट्रीयकरण’ है, उसके एक सत्र ‘उर्जा क्षेत्र में बदलाव से अमृतकाल का सशक्तिकरण’ को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में पेट्रोल और डीजल के दाम के मुकाबले भारत में इनके दाम का तुलनात्मक विश्लेषण यहां नीचे दिया जा रहा हैः
पेट्रोल (रूपये/प्रति लीटर)
डीजल (डीजल/रूपये प्रति लीटर)
देश
अप्रैल 2022
अप्रैल 2023
प्रतिशत
अप्रैल 2022
अप्रैल 2023
प्रतिशत
बांग्लादेश
77.03
96.92
26
71.66
84.51
18
श्री लंका
65.85
85.12
29
45.63
81.37
78
नेपाल
97.89
112.67
15
87.16
110.77
27
फ्रांस
145.23
173.45
19.43
143.63
161.27
12.28
इटली
140.34
169.12
20.51
139.04
157.95
13.60
यूके
127.02
148.15
16.63
137.58
164.41
19.50
भारत (दिल्ली)
105.41
96.72
-8
96.67
89.62
-7
श्री हरदीप पुरी ने जोर देते हुये कहा कि भारत तेजी से वृद्धि के साथ 5,000 अरब डॉलर और फिर 10,000 अरब डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है इसलिये स्थिर, सुरक्षित और वहनीय उर्जा आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि सामान्य तौर पर समूचे उर्जा क्षेत्र और खासतौर से तेल एवं गैस क्षेत्र में सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने से उर्जा सुरक्षा, कारोबार सुगमता और उर्जा क्षेत्र में बदलाव को लेकर भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का पता चलता है।
उन्होंने कहा, हाल में एक प्रमुख नीतिगत सुधार से गैस क्षेत्र को नया बल मिला। कैबिनेट ने गैस मूल्य निर्धारण में एक के बाद एक कई सुधारों को मंजूरी दीं हैं। इन सुधारों की अनुपस्थिति में गैस के दाम दूसरे वैकल्पिक ईंधनों के मुकाबले प्रतिस्पर्धा में पीछे रह जाते और इसकी वजह से गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था का विस्तार बाधित हो जाता। मंत्री ने कहा कि प्राथमिकता प्राप्त क्षेत्रों के लिये गैस के दाम में अगले छह माह में करीब 10 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हो जाती और उसके बाद की अवधि में भी लगातार वृद्धि होती रहती। अब प्रशासनिक मूल्य प्रणाली (एपीएम) के तहत गैस के दाम हर महीने औसत भारतीय क्रुड बास्केट मूल्य के 10 प्रतिशत पर अधिकतम सीमा (6.5 यूएस डॉलर प्रति एमएमबीटीयू) और न्यूनतम (4 अमेरिकी डॉलर प्रति एमएमबीटीयू) के दायरे में तय किये जायेंगे। पहले दो साल के दौरान अधिकतम सीमा यथावत रहेगी और उसके बाद किसी भी लागत वृद्धि का समायोजन करने के लिये हर साल 0.25 अमेरिकी डॉलर प्रति एमएमबीटीयू बढ़ाई जायेगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि आम जनता को इन फैसलों का लाभ मिलना शुरू भी हो गया है। भारत में पीएनजी का औसत मूल्य पहले ही 10 प्रतिशत के आसपास नीचे आ गया है जबकि सीएनजी मूल्य में 6 से 7 प्रतिशत कमी आई है।
ये सभी सुधार भारत की उर्जा क्षेत्र में बदलाव लाने की महत्वाकांक्षी यात्रा का हिस्सा हैं। यह यात्रा भारत द्वारा 2070 में ’नेट शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन’ के साथ समाप्त होगी। हालांकि, मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर देते हुये कहा कि यह बदलाव भविष्य में भी टिकाउ और स्थिर बना रहे इसके लिये जरूरी है कि हम वर्तमान में भी आगे बढ़ें और इस दौरान उर्जा तक हमारी सुलभ पहुंच और वहनीयता जैसे पहलू बरकरार रहें।
पेट्रोलियम मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि भारत की उर्जा मांग 2040 तक एक प्रतिशत वैश्विक वृद्धि के मुकाबले करीब तीन प्रतिशत वार्षिक दर से बढ़ने की उम्मीद है। वर्ष 2000 से वैश्विक उर्जा मांग में हो रही वृद्धि में 10 प्रतिशत से अधिक योगदान भारत का रहा है। भारत में प्रति व्यक्ति आधार पर उर्जा मांग में 2000 के बाद से 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक वृद्धि हुई है। भारत की तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था और जनसांख्यिकीय लाभ को देखते हुये दुनियाभर में 2020 और 2040 के बीच उर्जा मांग में होने वाली वृद्धि का चैथाई हिस्सा भारत से आने वाला है।
भारत ने 2030 तक 50 लाख टन हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन लक्ष्य तय करते हुये हरित हाइड्रोजन नीति बनाई है। श्री हरदीप पुरी ने इसको लेकर विश्वास जताया है कि भारत न केवल लक्ष्य को हासिल करेगा बल्कि इससे अधिक उत्पादन करेगा। उन्होंने इस बात का भी उल्लेख किया कि भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान अमेरिका और ब्राजील के साथ भारत ने हाल ही में ’जैव-ईंधन पर वैश्विक गठबंधन’ की शुरूआत की है।