AYUSH
Ministry of Minority Affairs supports Development of Unani Medicine System
MoMA for the first time grants Rs. 45.34 Crores for promotion of Unani Medicine System
Unani Medicine facilities to be upgraded at Hyderabad, Chennai, Lucknow, Silchar and Bengaluru
25 MAY 2023 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs has supported Central Council of Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM) and National Institute of Unani Medicine (NIUM) Bengaluru, under the Ministry of Ayush, for the promotion and upgradation of Unani Medicine facilities in India. Ministry of Minority Affairs has approved a grant of Rs. 45.34 Crores under Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK), a centrally sponsored scheme (CSS). This will support the upgradation of Unani Medicine facilities at Hyderabad, Chennai, Lucknow, Silchar and Bengaluru.
Ministry of Minority Affairs has sanctioned a total amount of Rs. 35.52 crores to CCRUM and Rs. 9.81 crores to NIUM. Ministry of Ayush appreciates the leadership of Union Minister MoMA Smt. Smriti Irani, under her able guidance, MoMA has granted funds for development and upgradation of Unani medicine facilities under MoA.
The grant has been approved for establishing various facilities of Unani Medicine at Hyderabad, Chennai, Lucknow, Silchar and Bengaluru locations. Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM) has been sanctioned a total amount of Rs. 35.52 crores and National Institute of Unani Medicine (NIUM), Bengaluru has been sanctioned Rs. 9.81 crores.
A centre for fundamental research in Unani Medicine at National Research Institute of Unani Medicine for Skin Disorders, Hyderabad will be established at a cost of Rs. 16.05 crores. Ministry has proposed cost of Rs. 8.15 crores for a preclinical laboratory facility at Regional Research Institute of Unani Medicine, Chennai, Rs. 8.55 crores for a centre of Ilaj bit Tadbeer (regimenal therapy) for musculoskeletal disorders at Central Research Institute of Unani Medicine, Lucknow, and Rs. 2.75 crores for a centre of Ilaj bit Tadbeer (regimenal therapy) for skin and lifestyle disorders at Regional Research Institute of Unani Medicine, Silchar.
NIUM, Bengaluru will get Rs. 5.55 Crores for establishing a Vishram Girah for patients’ attendants and Rs. 4.26 Crores for a skill centre of model Unani cosmetic care, a small-scale Unani pharmacy and Unani crude drug storage.
The proposals were considered by the Empowered Committee of the Ministry of Minority Affairs in its meeting held on March 02, 2023 and Rs. 4.86 Crores has already been released to the CCRUM as the first instalment (25%) of total sanctioned cost of its three projects at Chennai, Lucknow and Silchar. The grant of CCRUM project for Hyderabad and the projects of NIUM, Bengaluru would be released once their DPRs are approved and other technicalities finalized. PMJVK is an area development programme under which community infrastructure and basic amenities are being created in the identified areas.

आयुष मंत्रालय
युनानी औषध प्रणाली विकसित करण्‍यासाठी अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्रालय करणार सहकार्य
25 MAY 2023 8:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 मे 2023
भारतात युनानी औषध पद्धतीचा प्रचार आणि विकास करण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण आयुष मंत्रालय आणि अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने संयुक्तपणे पाऊल उचलले आहे. अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने यासाठी केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजनेतून (सीएसएस) 45.34 कोटी रूपयांचा निधी मंजूर केला आहे. प्रधान मंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम (पीएमजेव्हीके) अंतर्गत या योजनेतून हैदराबाद, चेन्नई, लखनौ, सिलचर आणि बेंगलुरू येथे युनानी औषध सुविधा अद्ययावत केल्या जाणार आहेत.
हैदराबाद, चेन्नई, लखनौ, सिलचर आणि बेंगलुरू येथे युनानी औषधांच्या विविध सुविधा निर्माण करण्यासाठी अनुदान मंजूर करण्यात आले आहे. यामध्‍ये सेंट्रल कौन्सिल फॉर रिसर्च इन युनानी मेडिसिन (सीसीआरयूएम) ला एकूण 35.52 कोटी रूपये आणि नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ युनानी मेडिसिन (एनआययूएम), बेंगलुरू या संस्थेला 9.81 कोटी रूपयांचे अनुदान मंजूर केले आहे.
अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकारप्राप्त समितीने 02 मार्च 2023 रोजी झालेल्या बैठकीत या प्रस्तावांवर विचार केला आणि चेन्नई, लखनौ आणि सिलचर येथील तीन प्रकल्पांच्या एकूण मंजूर खर्चाचा पहिला हप्ता (25%) म्हणून ‘सीसीआरयूएम’ला 4.86 कोटी रूपयांचा निधी देण्यात आला. हैदराबाद ‘सीसीआरयूएम’ आणि बंगलुरू ‘एनआययूएम’चे प्रकल्प यांच्यासंदर्भात डीपीआर मंजूर झाल्यानंतर आणि इतर तांत्रिक बाबींना अंतिम स्वरूप दिल्यानंतर अनुदान जाहीर केला जाणार आहे. जातील. पीएमजेव्हीके हा एक क्षेत्रीय विकास कार्यक्रम आहे; त्याच्या अंतर्गत चिन्हित केलेल्या भागात सामुदायिक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि मूलभूत सुविधा निर्माण केल्या जात आहेत.
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या विषयावर अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाशी चर्चा करत होते आणि आयुष मंत्रालयाचे सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा यांनी केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्री स्मृती झुबिन इराणी यांच्याकडे या प्रकरणाचा पाठपुरावा केला होता. दोन्ही मंत्रालयांच्या संयुक्त प्रयत्नांतून, अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने प्रथमच युनानी औषधोपचार प्रणाली विकसित करण्‍यासाठी आर्थिक मदत देण्याचा विचार केला आहे.