AYUSH
Ministry of Minority Affairs supports Development of Unani Medicine System
MoMA for the first time grants Rs. 45.34 Crores for promotion of Unani Medicine System
Unani Medicine facilities to be upgraded at Hyderabad, Chennai, Lucknow, Silchar and Bengaluru
25 MAY 2023 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs has supported Central Council of Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM) and National Institute of Unani Medicine (NIUM) Bengaluru, under the Ministry of Ayush, for the promotion and upgradation of Unani Medicine facilities in India. Ministry of Minority Affairs has approved a grant of Rs. 45.34 Crores under Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK), a centrally sponsored scheme (CSS). This will support the upgradation of Unani Medicine facilities at Hyderabad, Chennai, Lucknow, Silchar and Bengaluru.
Ministry of Minority Affairs has sanctioned a total amount of Rs. 35.52 crores to CCRUM and Rs. 9.81 crores to NIUM. Ministry of Ayush appreciates the leadership of Union Minister MoMA Smt. Smriti Irani, under her able guidance, MoMA has granted funds for development and upgradation of Unani medicine facilities under MoA.
The grant has been approved for establishing various facilities of Unani Medicine at Hyderabad, Chennai, Lucknow, Silchar and Bengaluru locations. Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM) has been sanctioned a total amount of Rs. 35.52 crores and National Institute of Unani Medicine (NIUM), Bengaluru has been sanctioned Rs. 9.81 crores.
A centre for fundamental research in Unani Medicine at National Research Institute of Unani Medicine for Skin Disorders, Hyderabad will be established at a cost of Rs. 16.05 crores. Ministry has proposed cost of Rs. 8.15 crores for a preclinical laboratory facility at Regional Research Institute of Unani Medicine, Chennai, Rs. 8.55 crores for a centre of Ilaj bit Tadbeer (regimenal therapy) for musculoskeletal disorders at Central Research Institute of Unani Medicine, Lucknow, and Rs. 2.75 crores for a centre of Ilaj bit Tadbeer (regimenal therapy) for skin and lifestyle disorders at Regional Research Institute of Unani Medicine, Silchar.
NIUM, Bengaluru will get Rs. 5.55 Crores for establishing a Vishram Girah for patients’ attendants and Rs. 4.26 Crores for a skill centre of model Unani cosmetic care, a small-scale Unani pharmacy and Unani crude drug storage.
The proposals were considered by the Empowered Committee of the Ministry of Minority Affairs in its meeting held on March 02, 2023 and Rs. 4.86 Crores has already been released to the CCRUM as the first instalment (25%) of total sanctioned cost of its three projects at Chennai, Lucknow and Silchar. The grant of CCRUM project for Hyderabad and the projects of NIUM, Bengaluru would be released once their DPRs are approved and other technicalities finalized. PMJVK is an area development programme under which community infrastructure and basic amenities are being created in the identified areas.

आयुष
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय यूनानी चिकित्सा प्रणाली के विकास में सहायता देगा
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने पहली बार यूनानी चिकित्सा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 45.34 करोड़ रुपये का अनुदान दिया
हैदराबाद, चेन्नई, लखनऊ, सिल्चर और बेंगलुरु में यूनानी चिकित्सा सुविधाओं को बेहतर बनाया जाएगा
25 MAY 2023 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (सी सी आर यू एम) और राष्ट्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा संस्थान (एन आई यू एम) बेंगलुरु में यूनानी चिकित्सा पद्धति को बढ़ावा देने और विकसित करने के लिए सहयोग देगा। अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना (सीएसएस) प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम (पीएमजेवीके) के तहत 45.34 करोड़ रुपये के अनुदान को मंजूरी दी है। इस योजना की सहायता से हैदराबाद, चेन्नई, लखनऊ, सिलचर और बेंगलुरु स्थानों पर यूनानी चिकित्सा सुविधाओं को बेहतर बनाया जाएगा।
हैदराबाद, चेन्नई, लखनऊ, सिलचर और बेंगलुरु में यूनानी चिकित्सा की विभिन्न सुविधाओं की स्थापना के लिए अनुदान स्वीकृत किया गया है। यूनानी चिकित्सा में अनुसंधान के लिए केंद्रीय परिषद (सीसीआरयूएम) को कुल 35.52 करोड़ रुपये और राष्ट्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा संस्थान (एनआईयूएम), बेंगलुरु को 9.81 करोड़ रुपये की राशि स्वीकृत की गई है।
हैदराबाद के राष्ट्रीय त्वचा रोग अनुसंधान संस्थान में यूनानी चिकित्सा में मौलिक अनुसंधान के लिए 16.05 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान केंद्र की स्थापना की जाएगी। मंत्रालय ने यूनानी चिकित्सा, चेन्नई के क्षेत्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थान में प्रीक्लिनिकल प्रयोगशाला सुविधा के लिए 8.15 करोड़ रुपये की लागत का प्रस्ताव दिया है। केंद्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान, लखनऊ में मस्कुलोस्केलेटल विकारों के लिए इलाज बित तदबीर (रेजिमेनल थेरेपी) के एक केंद्र के लिए 8.55 करोड़ रुपये और रीजनल रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ यूनानी मेडिसिन, सिलचर में त्वचा एवं जीवन शैली संबंधी विकारों के लिए इलाज बित तदबीर (रेजिमेनल थेरेपी) के केंद्र के लिए 2.75 करोड़ रुपये का अनुदान स्वीकृत किया गया है।
बेंगलुरु के एनआईयूएम को मरीजों के परिचारकों के लिए विश्राम गृह की स्थापना के लिए 5.55 करोड़ रुपये और मॉडल यूनानी कॉस्मेटिक देखभाल के एक कौशल केंद्र, छोटे पैमाने पर यूनानी फार्मेसी और यूनानी कच्चे दवा भंडारण के लिए 4.26 करोड़ रुपये दिए जायेंगे।
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की अधिकार प्राप्त समिति ने 02 मार्च, 2023 को हुई अपनी बैठक में प्रस्तावों पर विचार किया था और चेन्नई, लखनऊ तथा सिलचर में इसकी तीन परियोजनाओं की कुल स्वीकृत लागत की पहली किस्त के रूप में सीसीआरयूएम को 4.86 करोड़ रुपये (25%) पहले ही जारी किए जा चुके हैं। हैदराबाद के लिए सीसीआरयूएम परियोजना और एनआईयूएम, बेंगलुरू की परियोजनाओं का अनुदान एक बार उनकी डीपीआर स्वीकृत होने और अन्य तकनीकियों को अंतिम रूप देने के बाद जारी किया जाएगा। पीएमजेवीके एक क्षेत्र विकास कार्यक्रम है जिसके तहत चिह्न्ति क्षेत्रों में सामुदायिक बुनियादी ढांचे और बुनियादी सुविधाओं का निर्माण किया जा रहा है।