Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR and IWSA organised Half Day Camp on “Mental Health and wellbeing”
25 MAY 2023 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR said that the increase in the concentration of carbon dioxide has impacted our hormones, metabolism, and overall emotional balance and therefore mental health conditions like stress, depression, anxiety are very common in today’s time. She added that it is need of the hour to address the mental health of ourselves, family, and friends.
Prof. Aggarwal was sharing her thoughts during the inaugural session of the half day camp focused on mental health and wellbeing, organised by CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) in collaboration with Indian Women Scientists Association (IWSA).
Prof. Aggarwal said, “We usually discuss our physical health, but social stigma stops us talking about mental health. But ignoring mental health, can impact our physical health adversely”. Talking about the human evolution, emotions and its relationship with environmental changes, she added that during almost last two centuries, we have witnessed the gradual increase of carbon dioxide concentration on Mother Earth.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR sharing her thoughts during the inaugural session on Mental health and wellbeing.
Dr. Rina Sharma, Chief Scientist at CSIR-National Physical Laboratory and President of IWSA also graced the occasion. In her address, she discussed about the objectives of IWSA and how this organisation takes science to society. She stressed the need of spreading awareness towards mental health.
Dr Amit Madan, Research Officer, Central Ayurveda Research Institute delivered a special talk on “A balanced lifestyle and mental health”. He explained the natural connect between physical and mental wellbeing.
Dr. Kanika Malik, Sr. Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR and Coordinator of the mental health camp proposed a vote of thanks. A health check-up session was also conducted after the mental health programme where staff members of CSIR-NIScPR visited the doctors, shared the health issues, and took consultations.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर और आईडब्ल्यूएसए ने मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और वेलबिंग पर आधे दिन के शिविर का आयोजन किया
25 MAY 2023 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल ने कहा है कि कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड की सघनता में वृद्धि ने हमारे हारमोन, चयापचय तथा समग्र भावनात्मक संतुलन को प्रभावित किया है और इसीलिए आज के समय में तनाव, अवसाद, चिंता जैसी मानसिक स्वास्थ्य की स्थितियां बहुत सामान्य हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अपने परिवार तथा मित्रों के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य की समस्या का समाधान करना समय की आवश्यकता है।
प्रो. अग्रवाल सीएसआईआर-नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस कम्युनिकेशन एंड पॉलिसी रिसर्च (एनआईएससीपीआर) द्वारा भारतीय महिला वैज्ञानिक संघ (आईडब्ल्यूएसए) के सहयोग से मानसिक स्वास्थ्य तथा वेलबिंग पर आयोजित आधे दिन के शिविर के उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान अपना विचार व्यक्त कर रही थीं।
प्रो. अग्रवाल ने कहा कि हम सामान्य रूप से अपने शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य पर चर्चा करते हैं, लेकिन सामाजिक कलंक हमें मानसिक स्वास्थ्य की बात करने से रोकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मानसिक स्वास्थ्य की अनदेखी से हमारे शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य पर विपरीत प्रभाव पड़ सकता है। मानव विकास, भावनाओं तथा पर्यावरणीय परिवर्तनों के साथ इसके संबंधों के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि पिछली लगभग दो शताब्दियों के दौरान हमने धरती माता पर कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड की सघनता की क्रमिक वृद्धि देखी है।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और वेलबिंग पर आयोजत शिविर सत्र में अपना विचार व्यक्त करती हुईं
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला की मुख्य वैज्ञानिक और आईडब्ल्यूएसए की अध्यक्ष डॉ. रीना शर्मा भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थीं। उन्होंने आईडब्ल्यूएसए के उद्देश्यों की चर्चा की और बताया कि यह संगठन किस तरह विज्ञान को समाज में ले जाता है। उन्होंने मानसिक स्वास्थ्य की दिशा में जागरूकता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान के अनुसंधान अधिकारी डॉ. अमित मदान ने “एक संतुलित जीवन शैली तथा मानसिक स्वास्थ्य” पर विशेष व्याख्यान दिया। उन्होंने शारीरिक और मानसिक वेलबिंग के बीच प्राकृतिक संबंध को बताया।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य शिविर की समन्वयक डॉ. कणिका मलिक ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन दिया। कार्यक्रम के बाद एक स्वास्थ्य जांच सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया जहां सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के कर्मचारियों ने डॉक्टरों से मिलकर स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं को साझा किया और परामर्श किया।