Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR and IWSA organised Half Day Camp on “Mental Health and wellbeing”
25 MAY 2023 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR said that the increase in the concentration of carbon dioxide has impacted our hormones, metabolism, and overall emotional balance and therefore mental health conditions like stress, depression, anxiety are very common in today’s time. She added that it is need of the hour to address the mental health of ourselves, family, and friends.
Prof. Aggarwal was sharing her thoughts during the inaugural session of the half day camp focused on mental health and wellbeing, organised by CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) in collaboration with Indian Women Scientists Association (IWSA).
Prof. Aggarwal said, “We usually discuss our physical health, but social stigma stops us talking about mental health. But ignoring mental health, can impact our physical health adversely”. Talking about the human evolution, emotions and its relationship with environmental changes, she added that during almost last two centuries, we have witnessed the gradual increase of carbon dioxide concentration on Mother Earth.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR sharing her thoughts during the inaugural session on Mental health and wellbeing.
Dr. Rina Sharma, Chief Scientist at CSIR-National Physical Laboratory and President of IWSA also graced the occasion. In her address, she discussed about the objectives of IWSA and how this organisation takes science to society. She stressed the need of spreading awareness towards mental health.
Dr Amit Madan, Research Officer, Central Ayurveda Research Institute delivered a special talk on “A balanced lifestyle and mental health”. He explained the natural connect between physical and mental wellbeing.
Dr. Kanika Malik, Sr. Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR and Coordinator of the mental health camp proposed a vote of thanks. A health check-up session was also conducted after the mental health programme where staff members of CSIR-NIScPR visited the doctors, shared the health issues, and took consultations.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آراور آئی ڈبلیو ایس اے نے‘‘ذہنی صحت اور بہبود’’کے موضوع پر ہاف ڈے کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا
25 MAY 2023 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی ڈائریکٹرپروفیسر رنجنا اگروال نے کہا کہ کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے ارتکاز میں اضافے نے ہمارے ہارمونز، میٹابولزم، اور مجموعی جذباتی توازن کو متاثر کیا ہے اور اسی لیے تناؤ، ڈپریشن،انزائیٹی یعنی اضطراب جیسے ذہنی صحت سے متعلق حالات آج کے دور میں نہایت عام ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے کہ ہم اپنے خاندان اور دوستوں کی ذہنی صحت پر توجہ دیں۔
پروفیسر اگروال دماغی صحت اور تندرستی پر مرکوز ہاف ڈے کیمپ یعنی آدھے دن کے کیمپ کے افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران اپنے خیالات کا اظہارکررہی تھیں جس کا اہتمام سی ایس آئی آر -نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (این آئی ایس سی پی آر) نے انڈین ویمن سائنٹسٹ ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ڈبلیو ایس اے) کے تعاون سے کیا تھا۔
پروفیسر اگروال نے کہا، ہم عام طور پر اپنی جسمانی صحت کے تعلق سے بات کرتے ہیں، لیکن سماجی بدنامی ہمیں ذہنی صحت کے بارے میں بات کرنے سے روکتی ہے۔لیکن ذہنی صحت کو نظر انداز کرنا ہماری جسمانی صحت پر منفی اثر ڈال سکتا ہے۔ انسانی ارتقاء، جذبات اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ اس کے تعلق کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تقریباً پچھلی دو صدیوں کے دوران، ہم نے مادر ارض پر کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے ارتکاز میں بتدریج اضافہ دیکھا ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آرکی ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال، دماغی صحت اور بہبود کے بارے میں افتتاحی اجلاس کے دورن اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کر رہی ہیں۔
سی ایس آئی آر نیشنل فزیکل لیباریٹری میں چیف سائنسداں ڈاکٹر رینا شرما اور آئی ڈبلیو ایس اے کی صدر بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔ اپنے خطاب میں، انہوں نے آئی ڈبلیو ایس اے کے مقاصد اور یہ تنظیم سائنس کو معاشرے تک کیسے لے جائے، کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے ذہنی صحت کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
سینٹرل آیوروید ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ریسرچ آفیسرڈاکٹر امیت مدن نے ‘‘متوازن طرز زندگی اور دماغی صحت’’ پر خصوصی طور پر بات چیت کی ۔ انہوں نے جسمانی اور ذہنی بہبود کے درمیان فطری تعلق کی وضاحت کی۔
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی سینئر پرنسپل سائنسداں ڈاکٹر کنیکا ملک اور دماغی صحت کیمپ کے کوآرڈینیٹر نے شکریہ کی تحریک پیش کی۔ دماغی صحت کے پروگرام کے بعد ایک ہیلتھ چیک اپ اجلاس بھی منعقد کیا گیا جہاں سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے عملے کے ارکان نے ڈاکٹروں سے ملاقات کی، صحت کے مسائل مشترک کئے اور صلاح و مشورہ دیا۔