Ministry of Finance
DRI busts clandestine makeshift laboratory in Nagar Kurnool District, Telangana; seizes 31.42 kg Alprazolam worth Rs. 3.14 crore, one held
24 MAY 2023 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) busts a clandestine makeshift laboratory in Nagar Kurnool District of Telangana and seizes 31.42 kg of Alprazolam (a psychotropic substance under NDPS Act, 1985) and arrests a person.
Based on specific intelligence, a clandestine makeshift laboratory manufacturing Alprazolam was busted in a remote poultry farm amidst agricultural fields on the out-skirts of Vattem village (Bijinepally Mandal), Nagar Kurnool District of Telangana.
The planned strike resulted in the seizure of 31.42 kg Alprazolam as finished product (approximate value Rs. 3.14 crore in the illicit market) and in-process material along with machinery and other equipment used in the manufacturing.
The person engaged in the manufacture of Alprazolam has been arrested and further investigation is in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने नगर कुरनूल जिले में एक गुप्त अस्थायी प्रयोगशाला का भंडाफोड़ किया, 3.14 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 31.42 किग्रा अल्प्राजोलम जब्त, एक गिरफ्तार
24 MAY 2023 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने तेलंगाना के नगर कुरनूल जिले में एक गुप्त अस्थायी प्रयोगशाला का भंडाफोड़ किया है और 31.42 किलोग्राम अल्प्राजोलम एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 के तहत एक नशीला पदार्थ) जब्त किया। इसमें एक व्यक्ति को गिरफ्तार भी किया गया है।
विशिष्ट खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर, तेलंगाना के नगर कुरनूल जिले के वट्टेम गांव (बिजिनेपल्ली मंडल) के बाहरी इलाके में खेतों के बीच दूरदराज स्थित पोल्ट्री फार्म में अल्प्राजोलम बनाने वाली एक गुप्त अस्थायी प्रयोगशाला का भंडाफोड़ किया गया।
नियोजित छापेमारी के परिणामस्वरूप तैयार उत्पाद के रूप में 31.42 किलोग्राम अल्प्राजोलम (अवैध बाजार में इसका मूल्य लगभग 3.14 करोड़ रुपये है) और इसके निर्माण में प्रयुक्त मशीनरी और अन्य उपकरणों के साथ-साथ इससे जुड़ी सामग्री जब्त की गई।
अल्प्राजोलम बनाने के काम में लगे एक व्यक्ति को गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया है और आगे की जांच जारी है।