Ministry of Finance
DRI busts clandestine makeshift laboratory in Nagar Kurnool District, Telangana; seizes 31.42 kg Alprazolam worth Rs. 3.14 crore, one held
24 MAY 2023 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) busts a clandestine makeshift laboratory in Nagar Kurnool District of Telangana and seizes 31.42 kg of Alprazolam (a psychotropic substance under NDPS Act, 1985) and arrests a person.
Based on specific intelligence, a clandestine makeshift laboratory manufacturing Alprazolam was busted in a remote poultry farm amidst agricultural fields on the out-skirts of Vattem village (Bijinepally Mandal), Nagar Kurnool District of Telangana.
The planned strike resulted in the seizure of 31.42 kg Alprazolam as finished product (approximate value Rs. 3.14 crore in the illicit market) and in-process material along with machinery and other equipment used in the manufacturing.
The person engaged in the manufacture of Alprazolam has been arrested and further investigation is in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తెలంగాణాలోని నాగర్ కర్నూల్ జిల్లాలో రహస్య తాత్కాలిక ప్రయోగశాలను డిఆర్‌ఐ గుర్తించింది; రూ.3.14 కోట్లు విలువ చేసే 31.42 కిలోల ఆల్ప్రజోలం స్వాధీనం చేసుకుని ఒకరిని అరెస్ట్‌ చేసింది.
24 MAY 2023 8:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
డైరెక్టరేట్ ఆఫ్ రెవెన్యూ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ (డిఆర్‌ఐ) తెలంగాణలోని నాగర్ కర్నూల్ జిల్లాలో రహస్య తాత్కాలిక ప్రయోగశాలను గుర్తించింది. మరియు 31.42 కిలోల అల్ప్రాజోలం (ఎన్‌డిపిఎస్ చట్టం, 1985 ప్రకారం సైకోట్రోపిక్ పదార్ధం) స్వాధీనం చేసుకుని ఒక వ్యక్తిని అరెస్టు చేసింది.
నిర్ధిష్ట నిఘా ఆధారంగా తెలంగాణలోని నాగర్ కర్నూల్ జిల్లా, వట్టెం గ్రామం (బిజినేపల్లి మండలం) పొలాల్లోని వ్యవసాయ పొలాల మధ్య మారుమూల పౌల్ట్రీ ఫారంలో అల్ప్రాజోలం తయారీకి సంబంధించిన రహస్య తాత్కాలిక ప్రయోగశాలను గుర్తించారు.
ప్రణాళికాబద్ధమైన సోదాల ఫలితంగా 31.42 కిలోల అల్ప్రాజోలం తుది ఉత్పత్తి (అక్రమ మార్కెట్‌లో సుమారు రూ. 3.14 కోట్లు) మరియు తయారీలో ఉపయోగించే యంత్రాలు మరియు ఇతర పరికరాలతో పాటు ప్రక్రియలో ఉన్న మెటీరియల్‌ను స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు.
అల్ప్రాజోలం తయారీలో నిమగ్నమైన వ్యక్తిని అరెస్టు చేశారు. తదుపరి విచారణ కొనసాగుతోంది.