Ministry of Earth Sciences
India will soon acquire its fastest Supercomputer and it will start operations by next March, says Shri Kiren Rijiju
Union Minister of Earth Sciences visits NCMRWF, Noida
24 MAY 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
India will soon acquire its fastest Supercomputer worth Rupees 900 crore and it is expected to start functioning by March next year, said Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Earth Sciences. In his first visit to a research centre under the Ministry since assuming charge, Shri Rijiju said with its acquisition India will acquire the weather monitoring mechanism with the highest resolution of probabilistic forecast. The Minister was addressing the media during his visit to the National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF) in NOIDA, Uttar Pradesh today.
“The new computer can improve forecasting from 12 to 6 kms. Compared to the Cray XC-40 supercomputer ‘Mihir’ with a performance of 6.8 petaFLOPS (PFLOPS), India’s fastest supercomputer at present, the new supercomputer will have nearly thrice the capability, viz 18 PFLOPS,” said Shri Rijiji. “The facilities at this world class centre will benefit all sectors, all sections of the society, in fact every individual of the country is going to get the benefit directly from this institution,” he added.
Shri Rijiju said India’s weather forecasting capability are improving day by day. “Under the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, India has made significant advances in the application of Science & Technology. We are also extending weather forecasts to countries in the neighbourhood and beyond,” he said.
The premises of NCMRWF, the Centre of Excellence in Weather and Climate Modelling, also hosts the BIMSTEC Centre on Weather and Climate (BCWC) of the regional grouping ‘Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation’ (BIMSTEC), comprising seven Member States, - five from South Asia, including Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, and two from Southeast Asia, including Myanmar and Thailand.
Shri Rijiju said the NCMRWF is a leading institution of its kind in the world. “It’s a matter of great pride for India that our NCMRWF is going to be the world class centre,” he said.
Shri Rijiju was briefed by Dr M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences; Dr. V.S. Prasad, Head and other senior scientists of the NCMRWF.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
श्री किरेन रीजीजू ने कहा, भारत जल्द ही अपना सबसे तेज सुपरकंप्यूटर हासिल कर लेगा और अगले मार्च तक इसका संचालन शुरू हो जाएगा
केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री ने एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ, नोएडा का दौरा किया
24 MAY 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री श्री किरेन रीजीजू ने कहा कि भारत जल्द ही 900 करोड़ रुपये लागत का अपना सबसे तेज सुपरकंप्यूटर हासिल कर लेगा और इसके अगले साल मार्च तक काम करना शुरू करने की उम्मीद है। कार्यभार संभालने के बाद से मंत्रालय के तहत एक अनुसंधान केंद्र के अपने पहले दौरे में, श्री रिजिजू ने कहा कि इसके अधिग्रहण के साथ भारत संभाव्य पूर्वानुमान के उच्चतम रेसोलुशन वाला मौसम निगरानी तंत्र हासिल कर लेगा। मंत्री आज नोएडा, उत्तर प्रदेश में नेशनल सेंटर फॉर मीडियम रेंज वेदर फोरकास्टिंग (एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ) के अपने दौरे के दौरान मीडिया को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
श्री रीजीजू ने कहा “नया कंप्यूटर 12 से 6 किलोमीटर तक के पूर्वानुमान में सुधार कर सकता है। वर्तमान में भारत के सबसे तेज़ सुपरकंप्यूटर क्रे एक्ससी-40 सुपरकंप्यूटर ‘मिहिर’ के 6.8 पेटाफ्लॉप्स (पीएफएलओपीएस) के प्रदर्शन के साथ की तुलना में, नए सुपरकंप्यूटर की क्षमता लगभग तीन गुना होगी - अर्थात 18 पीएफएलओपीएस।” उन्होंने आगे कहा, “इस विश्व स्तरीय केंद्र की सुविधाओं से सभी क्षेत्रों को, समाज के सभी वर्गों को लाभ होगा, वास्तव में देश के प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को इस संस्थान से सीधे लाभ मिलने वाला है।”
श्री रीजीजू ने कहा कि भारत की मौसम पूर्वानुमान क्षमता में दिन-ब-दिन सुधार हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुप्रयोग में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। हम आस-पड़ोस और उससे आगे के देशों में भी मौसम की भविष्यवाणी का विस्तार कर रहे हैं।”
एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ का परिसर, मौसम और जलवायु मॉडलिंग में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, क्षेत्रीय समूह “बे ऑफ बंगाल इनिशिएटिव फॉर मल्टी-सेक्टोरल टेक्निकल एंड इकोनॉमिक कोऑपरेशन” (बिम्सटेक) के मौसम और जलवायु पर बिम्सटेक केंद्र (बीसीडब्ल्यूसी) की भी मेजबानी करता है। इसमें ये सात सदस्य देश शामिल हैं - बांग्लादेश, भूटान, भारत, नेपाल, श्रीलंका सहित दक्षिण एशिया से पांच और म्यांमार और थाईलैंड सहित दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया से दो।
श्री रीजीजू ने कहा कि एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ दुनिया में अपनी तरह का एक अग्रणी संस्थान है। उन्होंने कहा, “यह भारत के लिए बहुत गर्व की बात है कि हमारा एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ विश्व स्तरीय केंद्र बनने जा रहा है।”
श्री रीजीजू को डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन, सचिव, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय; डॉ. वी.एस. प्रसाद, प्रमुख, एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ; और एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ के अन्य वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों ने ब्रीफ किया।