Ministry of Home Affairs
Disaster Risk Financing is an investment in safety, health and well-being of communities, the sustainability of economies, and the preservation of environment: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare inaugurates the G20 2nd Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group Meeting in Mumbai
The critical role of Disaster Risk Financing can no longer be underscored in mitigating the effects of disasters and enhancing community resilience: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
24 MAY 2023 3:20PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 24 May 2023
The second meeting of the Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group (DRRWG) was inaugurated in Mumbai today. The opening ceremony was graced by the presence of Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, and Shri Kamal Kishore, Chair of the working group and Member Secretary of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA). Senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), and the Government of Maharashtra were also present. Notably, Ms. Mami Mizutori, the Special Secretary to the Secretary General for the United Nations for Disaster Risk Reduction, is among the delegates attending the DRRWG meeting in Mumbai.
Speaking at the inaugural programme, Dr. Pawar urged that financing disaster risk reduction is an investment in our future. It is an investment in the safety, health and well-being of our communities, the sustainability of our economies, and the preservation of our environment. She said that governments, international organizations and the private sector need to collaborate and explore new ways to mobilize funding.
The Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare also spoke about the importance of pandemic management and its impact on public health. The COVID-19 pandemic highlighted the need for emergency preparedness to be at the core of various development and finance policies. “We need to make sure that our healthcare systems are able to withstand the impact of future disasters”, she said.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar further stated that the world has been lagging in achieving the disaster risk reduction targets laid down in the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. The global economic growth has been commendable in the last 2-3 decades, but funding for reducing the associated disaster risks has been inadequate, she said.
The Minister said that the aftermaths of disasters are marked by loss of lives, destruction of infrastructure, displacement of populations, and a heavy toll on economies. It cost hundreds of billions of dollars each year globally. Therefore, it is not only a moral responsibility but also an economic necessity to invest in disaster risk reduction, she said.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated that financing disaster risk reduction requires a multi-sector and multi-dimensional approach. It demands robust investment in early warning systems, preparedness measures, resilient infrastructure to withstand disasters and adequate resources for post-disaster recovery and reconstruction. The Minister added that the long-term recovery process after a disaster is equally important. Adequate financial resources are required to support reconstruction efforts and revive local economies, this can be achieved by international cooperation and support.
Dr. Pawar further stated that the Government of India is utilizing technology and innovation in a big way, Dr. Pawar spoke about the advanced forecasting systems and remote sensing technologies available in the country to improve preparedness and response to manage disasters. The government has also launched ambitious initiatives to leverage data analytics, artificial intelligence, and satellite technology, she added. The Minister also said that the recently launched Sachet Early Warning System by Government of India is providing early warning on Pan India basis.
Dr. Pawar stated that PM Narendra Modi has emphasized on the importance of “Recognition and Reform” in disaster management so that we recognize the vulnerable areas and reform our efforts to deal in any disaster situation. She also stated that the PM’s belief in the philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” has been the guiding force whether it is for providing relief measures under “Operation Dost” when earthquake hit Türkiye or providing COVID 19 vaccines to nearly 98 countries under the “Vaccine Maitri” initiative.
The Minister further stated that India is committed to working with the G20 and other international partners to reduce disaster risk and to build a more resilient world. “I believe that by working together, we can build a world that is better prepared for disasters and that is more resilient to their impact”, she said. The Minister also said that G-20 nations have the opportunity to lead the way by delivering on high-level discussions through collaborative international efforts by providing financial support, sharing knowledge and promoting international cooperation on disaster risk reduction.
The dignitaries present on the occasion included Dr. Ir Udrekh, Director Disaster Risk Evaluation and Mapping, BNPB, Indonesia; G-20 Chair (India) and Member-Secretary, NDMA Shri Kamal Kishore; Member, NDMA Lt. General (Retd.) Syed Ata Hasnain; Member, NDMA Dr. Krishna Swaroop Vatsa; Additional Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs, Hitesh Kumar Makwana; Additional Secretary, NDMA, Alok Gupta; and Principal secretary for Relief, Government of Maharashtra, Aseem Gupta.
G-20 Chair (India) and Member-Secretary, NDMA Shri Kamal Kishore
Over the course of two days, 122 delegates will participate in discussions on Financing Disaster Risk Reduction. Technical sessions will cover topics such as Financing Early Warning and Early Action, Financing Resilient Infrastructure, building back better, and Ecosystem-Based Approaches and the Role of Community in DRR.
Preceding the two-day meeting, a day-long side event on Financing for Disaster Risk Reduction took place. The National Disaster Management Authority has collaborated with organizations such as UNDRR, UNDP, UNICEF, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, OECD, and the Insu Resilience, during this meeting.
A Round Table with Private Sectors focused on Financing Disaster Risk Reduction, attracting significant attendance. The discussion aimed to understand the challenges faced by the private sector in finding the DRR space lucrative.
During the technical sessions, the G20 countries discussed a roadmap for DRRWG for the next three years. The Indian Presidency believes in instilling ownership among the troika countries and South Africa to carry this initiative forward. The hope is that disaster risk reduction will be mainstreamed in the policy space, and that financing instruments and mechanisms for DRR will help shift the paradigm from disaster response to anticipatory action and risk reduction.
On the margins of the G20 Meeting in Mumbai a photo exhibition was also inaugurated on "Safer Mumbai, Future Ready Mumbai - A photographic portrayal”.
The photo exhibition was inaugurated by the Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar.

गृह मंत्रालय
आपदा जोखिम वित्तीय पोषण समुदायों की सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य व कल्याण, अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की स्थिरता और पर्यावरण के संरक्षण में एक निवेश है: डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री ने मुंबई में जी20 आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक का उद्घाटन किया
आपदाओं के प्रभावों को कम करने और समुदाय के लचीलेपन को बढ़ाने में आपदा जोखिम वित्तीय पोषण की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की अब अनदेखी नहीं की जा सकती है: डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार
24 MAY 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण कार्य दल (डीआरआरडब्ल्यूजी) की दूसरी बैठक का आज मुंबई में उद्घाटन हुआ। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार व कार्य दल के अध्यक्ष और राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) के सदस्य सचिव श्री कमल किशोर ने इस उद्घाटन समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाई। इसके अलावा इस अवसर पर गृह मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। यह उल्लेखनीय है कि आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र के महासचिव की विशेष सचिव श्रीमती मामी मिजुटोरी इस बैठक में हिस्सा लेने वाले प्रतिनिधियों में शामिल हैं।
इस उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम के अपने संबोधन में डॉ. पवार ने आपदा जोखिम में कमी के लिए वित्तीय पोषण को हमारे भविष्य के लिए एक निवेश बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारे समुदायों की सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य व कल्याण, हमारी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की स्थिरता और हमारे पर्यावरण के संरक्षण में एक निवेश है। मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि सरकारों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों और निजी क्षेत्र को धनराशि जुटाने के लिए सहयोग करने और नए तरीके तलाशने की जरूरत है।
इसके अलावा स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री ने महामारी प्रबंधन के महत्व और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पर इसके प्रभाव के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी ने विभिन्न विकास और वित्तीय नीतियों के केंद्र में आपातकालीन तैयारी की जरूरत को रेखांकित किया। डॉ. पवार ने आगे कहा, "हमें यह सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत है कि हमारी स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालियां भविष्य की आपदाओं के प्रभाव का सामना करने में सक्षम हैं।"
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने आगे कहा कि सतत् विकास के लिए एजेंडा- 2030 में निर्धारित आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में विश्व पिछड़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा पिछले दो-तीन दशकों में वैश्विक आर्थिक विकास सराहनीय रहा है, लेकिन संबंधित आपदा जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए धनराशि अपर्याप्त रही है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि आपदाओं के बाद जानमाल का नुकसान, बुनियादी ढांचे का विनाश, लोगों का विस्थापन और अर्थव्यवस्था पर बुरा प्रभाव पड़ता है। वैश्विक स्तर पर हर साल इसकी कीमत सैकड़ों अरब डॉलर होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसे देखते हुए आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण में निवेश करना न केवल एक नैतिक उत्तरदायित्व है बल्कि, एक आर्थिक जरूरत भी है।
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने कहा कि आपदा जोखिम में न्यूनीकरण के लिए वित्तीय पोषण को एक बहु-क्षेत्रीय और बहु-आयामी दृष्टिकोण की जरूरत है। यह शुरुआती चेतावनी प्रणाली, तैयारी के उपायों, आपदाओं से निपटने के लिए लचीले बुनियादी ढांचे और आपदा के बाद स्थिति को समान्य करने और पुनर्निर्माण के लिए पर्याप्त संसाधनों में मजबूत निवेश की मांग करता है। मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि एक आपदा के बाद लंबी अवधि में स्थिति की बहाली प्रक्रिया समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि पुनर्निर्माण के प्रयासों में सहायता करने और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की फिर से बहाली के लिए पर्याप्त वित्तीय संसाधनों की जरूरत होती है, जिसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और समर्थन से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
डॉ. पवार ने आगे कहा कि भारत सरकार प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार का बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग कर रही है। उन्होंने आपदाओं के प्रबंधन की तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया में सुधार के लिए देश में उपलब्ध उन्नत पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली और रिमोट सेंसिंग तकनीकों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार ने डेटा एनालिटिक्स, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और सैटेलाइट टेक्नोलॉजी का लाभ उठाने के लिए कई महत्वाकांक्षी पहलें भी शुरू की हैं। इसके अलावा मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार द्वारा हाल ही में शुरू की गई सचेत पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणाली पूरे भारत के आधार पर पूर्व चेतावनी प्रदान कर रही है।
डॉ. पवार ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आपदा प्रबंधन में "मान्यता व सुधार" के महत्व पर जोर दिया है, जिससे हम कमजोर क्षेत्रों की पहचान करें और किसी भी आपदा की स्थिति से निपटने के लिए अपने प्रयासों में सुधार करें। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री का "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" के दर्शन में विश्वास रहा है और यह एक मार्गदर्शक बल रहा है, चाहे वह "ऑपरेशन दोस्त" के तहत तुर्की में भूकंप के बाद राहत कार्य के लिए हो, या "वैक्सीन मैत्री" के तहत लगभग 98 देशों को कोविड-19 टीके प्रदान करने की पहल हो।
मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि भारत आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण और अधिक लचीला विश्व बनाने के लिए जी20 और अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारों के साथ काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "मेरा मानना है कि एक साथ काम करके, हम एक ऐसे विश्व का निर्माण कर सकते हैं, जो आपदाओं के लिए बेहतर तरीके से तैयार हो और जो उनके प्रभाव को लेकर अधिक लचीला हो।" इसके अलावा मंत्री ने कहा कि जी-20 राष्ट्रों के पास वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने, ज्ञान साझा करने और आपदा जोखिम में न्यूनीकरण पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहयोगी अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रयासों के जरिए उच्च स्तरीय चर्चाओं को आगे बढ़ाने का अवसर है।
इस अवसर पर इंडोनेशिया के बीएनपीबी आपदा जोखिम मूल्यांकन और मानचित्रण के निदेशक डॉ. इर उद्रेख, जी-20 चेयर (भारत) और एनडीएमए के सदस्य-सचिव श्री कमल किशोर, एनडीएमए के सदस्य लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) सैयद अता हसनैन, एनडीएमए के सदस्‍य डॉ. कृष्‍ण स्‍वरूप वत्‍स, गृह मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव हितेश कुमार मकवाना, एनडीएमए के अतिरिक्त सचिव आलोक गुप्ता और महाराष्ट्र सरकार प्रधान सचिव (राहत) असीम गुप्ता उपस्थित थे।
जी-20 चेयर (भारत) और एनडीएमए के सदस्य-सचिव श्री कमल किशोर
इस दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान 122 प्रतिनिधि आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के वित्तीय पोषण पर आयोजित चर्चा में हिस्सा लेंगे। इसके तहत तकनीकी सत्रों में प्रारंभिक चेतावनी व प्रारंभिक कार्रवाई के लिए वित्तीय पोषण, लचीले बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए वित्तीय पोषण, बेहतर निर्माण और इकोसिस्टम-आधारित दृष्टिकोण और डीआरआर में समुदाय की भूमिका जैसे विषयों को शामिल किया जाएगा।
इस दो दिवसीय बैठक से पहले आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के लिए वित्तीय पोषण पर एक दिवसीय संक्षिप्त कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। इस बैठक के दौरान राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण ने यूएनडीआरआर, यूएनडीपी, यूनिसेफ, आपदा रोधी बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए गठबंधन, ओईसीडी और इनसु रेजिलिएन्स जैसे संगठनों के साथ सहभागिता की है।
वहीं, इस कार्यक्रम में निजी क्षेत्रों के साथ एक गोलमेज बैठक आयोजित की गई, जिसमें आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण, महत्वपूर्ण उपस्थिति को आकर्षित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इस चर्चा का उद्देश्य डीआरआर क्षेत्र को लाभदायक बनाने में निजी क्षेत्र के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को समझना था।
तकनीकी सत्रों के दौरान जी-20 देशों ने अगले तीन वर्षों के लिए डीआरआरडब्ल्यूजी के रोडमैप पर चर्चा की। भारत की अध्यक्षता इस पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए ट्रोइका देशों (इंडोनेशिया, भारत व ब्राजील) और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के बीच स्वामित्व स्थापित करने में विश्वास करती है। इसकी आशा है कि नीति के क्षेत्र में आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण को मुख्यधारा में लाया जाएगा और यह डीआरआर के लिए वित्तीय पोषण उपकरण व तंत्र आपदा प्रतिक्रिया को लेकर अग्रिम कार्रवाई व जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के प्रतिमान को बदलने में सहायता करेंगे।
मुंबई में जी20 बैठक के अवसर पर "सुरक्षित मुंबई, भविष्य के लिए तैयार मुंबई - एक फोटोग्राफिक चित्रण" विषयवस्तु पर एक फोटो प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया गया।
फोटो प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने किया।