Ministry of Tourism
LG J&K, Sh. Manoj Sinha inaugurates 3rd Tourism Working Group Meeting in presence of Union Ministers Dr. Jitendra Singh, Sh.G. Kishan Reddy and Ajay Bhat
Under India’s G20 Presidency, the G20 tourism working group is focusing on five inter- connected priority areas that will provide a roadmap for tourism as a tool for achieving sustainable development goals: LG J&K
The logo and the theme together convey a powerful message of India’s G20 Presidency, which is of striving for just and equitable growth for all the world: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Ministry of Tourism is keen to work with G20 nations to promote sustainable tourism in India and around the world: Sh.G. Kishan Reddy
Tourism is a major driver of growth, a major driver of job creation: Amitabh Kant
The delegates of G20 nations, international organisations and invited countries attend the inaugural session
23 MAY 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha today inaugurated ‘3rd Tourism Working Group Meeting’ at SKICC Srinagar in presence of Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh; Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and the Development of the North Eastern Region, Shri G Kishan Reddy and Union Minister of State for Tourism and Defence Shri Ajay Bhatt. The inaugural ceremony was attended by the delegates of G20 nations, international organisations and invited countries.
Speaking on the occasion, Lieutenant Governor J&K, Sh. Manoj Sinha said, under India’s G20 Presidency, the G20 tourism working group is focusing on five inter- connected priority areas that will provide a roadmap for tourism as a tool for achieving sustainable development goals.
Sh. Sinha further said, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Jammu & Kashmir will soon find its place in the top 50 destinations in the world and it will be on the travel bucket list of global travellers. J&K is developing the country’s largest book village on the banks of Wular lake as the aim is to make the countryside and popular destinations more sustainable and preserve the beauty of fascinating heritage sites, emphasized LG J&K.
Sh. Sinha said, after a long pause of almost four decades, J&K has revived the relationship with Bollywood and launched a film policy in 2021 to attract more investment into film sector and to make Jammu Kashmir most popular film shooting destination.
“It is a poetry. It’s a land of realisation. It is an energy field vibrating with the ageless Indian cultural values. Tourism in Jammu Kashmir is also a reflection of multi-religious and multi-cultural ethos of India. Under the guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi Ji, we have ensured that the transition in tourism sector in the backdrop of pandemic focuses on needs of travellers, interests of industry stakeholders, creates employment opportunities and promote environmental awareness,” Sh. Sinha said.
Speaking during the inaugural session, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the logo and the theme together convey a powerful message of India’s G20 Presidency, which is of striving for just and equitable growth for all in the world.
While welcoming the delegates, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the theme of India’s G20 Presidency- “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or “One Earth, One Family, One Future” – is drawn from the ancient Sanskrit text of the Maha Upanishad. The theme affirms the value of all life– human, animal, plant, and microorganisms & their interconnectedness on the planet earth and in the wider universe, Dr. Singh emphasized.
Dr. Singh said, J&K has advanced with unique infrastructure like the world’s highest rail bridge ‘Chenab Bridge’ higher than the Eiffel tower and India’s longest highway tunnel Chenani-Nashri Tunnel, is also Asia’s longest bi-directional highway tunnel which are the magnets of attraction for tourism sector in J&K.
Dr. Singh said, he is delighted to share that the Basohli art form has obtained the Geographical Indication (GI) tag bringing international recognition to the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
Dr. Singh maintained that the five priorities in 3rd Tourism Working Group constitute the key building blocks for accelerating the transition of the tourism sector and in achieving the United Nations sustainable development goals 2030.
Sh. G. Kishan Reddy while speaking during the inaugural session said, Ministry of Tourism is keen to work with G20 nations to promote sustainable tourism in India and around the world.
Sh. Reddy further said, a significant progress has been made in the five key priority areas under 3rd Tourism Working Group Meeting namely Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skills, MSMEs and Destination Management. These priorities are key building blocks for accelerating the transition of the tourism sector and achieving the targets for 2030 SDGs, he emphasised.
Sh. Reddy said, Tourism Working Group is progressing in the right direction and the joint effort of G20 nations, international organisations and invited countries will result in the achievement of inclusive and action oriented decisive guidelines for the tourism industry.
G20 Sherpa, Sh. Amitabh Kant said, the commendable progress has been made in the five key priority areas under 3rd Tourism Working Group Meeting under Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skills, MSMEs and Destination Management. Tourism is a major driver of growth, a major driver of job creation, Sh. Kant emphasized.
Sh. Kant said, tourism sector has a very critical role to play in skilling, re-skilling for the tourism sector and this skilling can play a major role in job creation.
The delegates of G20 nations, invited countries and international organisations besides union Minister of State for Tourism and Defence Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief Coordinator, G20, Sh. Harsh Vardhan Shringla and Secretary Tourism, Sh. Arvind Singh were also present during the inaugural session.
Photographs:

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और अजय भट की उपस्थिति में पर्यटन कार्य समूह की तीसरी बैठक का उद्घाटन किया
भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के तहत, जी20 पर्यटन कार्य समूह आपस में जुड़े प्राथमिकता वाले पांच क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है जो सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक उपकरण के रूप में पर्यटन के लिए एक रोडमैप प्रदान करेगा: उपराज्यपाल, जम्मू-कश्मीर
लोगो और थीम दोनों भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी20 एक शक्तिशाली संदेश देते हैं, जो पूरी दुनिया के लिए न्यायसंगत और समान विकास के लिए प्रयासरत है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
पर्यटन मंत्रालय भारत और दुनिया भर में स्थायी पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जी20 देशों के साथ काम करने का इच्छुक है: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
पर्यटन विकास का एक प्रमुख वाहक, रोजगार सृजन का एक प्रमुख चालक है: अमिताभ कांत
उद्घाटन सत्र में जी20 देशों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों और आमंत्रित देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया
23 MAY 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा ने आज केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष में राज्यमंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह; केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और केंद्रीय पर्यटन और रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट की उपस्थिति में एसकेआईसीसी श्रीनगर में 'पर्यटन कार्य समूह की तीसरी बैठक' का उद्घाटन किया। उद्घाटन समारोह में जी20 देशों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों और आमंत्रित देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा ने कहा, भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी-20 के तहत, जी20 पर्यटन कार्य समूह आपस में जुड़े प्राथमिकता वाले पांच क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है, जो पर्यटन के लिए सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक उपकरण के रूप में एक रोडमैप प्रदान करेगा।
श्री सिन्हा ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, जम्मू-कश्मीर जल्द ही दुनिया के शीर्ष 50 गंतव्यों में अपनी जगह बना लेगा और यह पूरी दुनिया में पर्यटकों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण पर्यटन स्थलों की सूची में शामिल होगा। जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल ने जोर देकर कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर वुलर झील के किनारे देश का सबसे बड़ा बुक विलेज विकसित कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण इलाकों और लोकप्रिय स्थलों को अधिक टिकाऊ बनाना और आकर्षक विरासत स्थलों की सुंदरता को संरक्षित करना है।
श्री सिन्हा ने कहा, लगभग चार दशकों के लंबे विराम के बाद, जम्मू-कश्मीर ने बॉलीवुड के साथ संबंधों को पुनर्जीवित किया है और फिल्म क्षेत्र में अधिक निवेश आकर्षित करने और जम्मू-कश्मीर को सबसे लोकप्रिय फिल्म शूटिंग स्थल बनाने के लिए 2021 में एक फिल्म नीति शुरू की है।
श्री सिन्हा ने कहा, "यह एक कविता है। यह अहसास की भूमि है। यह एक ऊर्जा क्षेत्र है जो चिरयुवा भारतीय सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों से स्पंदित है। जम्मू-कश्मीर में पर्यटन भारत के बहु-धार्मिक और बहु-सांस्कृतिक लोकाचार का भी प्रतिबिंब है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के मार्गदर्शन में, हमने सुनिश्चित किया है कि महामारी की पृष्ठभूमि में पर्यटन क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन यात्रियों की जरूरतों, उद्योग हितधारकों के हितों पर केंद्रित है, रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करता है और पर्यावरण जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देता है।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान अपने संबोधन में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, लोगो और विषय दोनों मिलकर भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता का एक शक्तिशाली संदेश देते हैं, जो दुनिया में सभी के लिए न्यायसंगत और समान विकास के लिए प्रयासरत है।
प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता का विषय- "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम्" या "एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य" - महा उपनिषद के प्राचीन संस्कृत पाठ से लिया गया है। डॉ. सिंह ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि विषय सभी जीवन - मानव, पशु, पौधे, और सूक्ष्मजीव के मूल्य और ग्रह पृथ्वी पर और व्यापक ब्रह्मांड में उनकी परस्पर संबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, जम्मू-कश्मीर एफिल टॉवर से ऊंचा दुनिया के सबसे ऊंचे रेल पुल 'चिनाब ब्रिज' और एशिया की सबसे लंबी द्वि-दिशात्मक राजमार्ग सुरंग - भारत की सबसे लंबी राजमार्ग सुरंग चेनानी-नाशरी सुरंग जैसी अनूठी बुनियादी सुविधाओं के साथ आगे बढ़ा है, जो जम्मू-कश्मीर में पर्यटन क्षेत्र के लिए आकर्षण का केंद्र है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, उन्हें यह बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि बसोहली कला रूप ने भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) टैग प्राप्त किया है, जिससे केंद्रशासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर को अंतरराष्ट्रीय पहचान मिली है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि पर्यटन कार्य समूह की तीसरी बैठक में पर्यटन क्षेत्र के परिवर्तन में तेजी लाने और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सतत विकास लक्ष्य 2030 को प्राप्त करने के लिए पांच प्राथमिकताओं को निर्धारित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं।
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान अपने संबोधन में कहा, पर्यटन मंत्रालय भारत और दुनिया भर में स्थायी पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जी20 देशों के साथ काम करने का इच्छुक है।
श्री रेड्डी ने यह भी कहा कि तीसरी पर्यटन कार्य समूह मीटिंग के तहत पांच प्रमुख प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में ग्रीन टूरिज्म, डिजिटलाइजेशन, कौशल, सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम और डेस्टिनेशन मैनेजमेंट में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि ये प्राथमिकताएं पर्यटन क्षेत्र के परिवर्तन में तेजी लाने और 2030 के लिए निर्धारित सतत विकास के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रमुख बिल्डिंग ब्लॉक हैं।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा, पर्यटन कार्य समूह सही दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है और जी20 देशों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों और आमंत्रित देशों के संयुक्त प्रयास से पर्यटन उद्योग के लिए समावेशी और कार्रवाई उन्मुख निर्णायक दिशा-निर्देश प्राप्त होंगे।
जी20 शेरपा, श्री अमिताभ कांत ने कहा, ग्रीन टूरिज्म, डिजिटलाइजेशन, कौशल, सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम और डेस्टिनेशन मैनेजमेंट के तहत पर्यटन कार्य समूह की तीसरी बैठक के तहत पांच प्रमुख प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में सराहनीय प्रगति हुई है। श्री कांत ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि पर्यटन विकास का एक प्रमुख वाहक और रोजगार सृजन का एक प्रमुख चालक है।
श्री कांत ने कहा, पर्यटन क्षेत्र को पर्यटन क्षेत्र के लिए स्किलिंग, री-स्किलिंग में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी है और यह स्किलिंग रोजगार सृजन में प्रमुख भूमिका निभा सकती है।
उद्घाटन सत्र में जी20 देशों, आमंत्रित देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों के अलावा, केंद्रीय पर्यटन और रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट, जी20 के मुख्य समन्वयक श्री हर्षवर्धन श्रृंगला और पर्यटन मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह भी उपस्थित थे।
तस्वीर: