وزارت سیاحت
جموں کشمیر کے لیفٹننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا نے مرکزی وزراء ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، جناب جی کشن ریڈ ی اور اجے بھٹ کی موجودگی میں تیسری ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ کا افتتاح کیا
ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے تحت، جی20 ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ پانچ باہم منسلک ترجیحی شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے جو پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک وسیلے کے طور پر سیاحت کے لیے روڈ میپ فراہم کرے گا : جموں کشمیر کے لیفٹننٹ گورنر
لوگو اور تھیم مل کر ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کا ایک طاقتور پیغام دیتے ہیں، جو پوری دنیا کے لیے منصفانہ اور مساوات پر مبنی ترقی کے لیے کوشاں ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزارت سیاحت ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر میں پائیدار سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جی 20 ممالک کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی خواہاں ہے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
سیاحت ترقی کا ایک بڑا محرک ہے، روزگار پیدا کرنے کا ایک اہم محرک ہے: امیتابھ کانت
جی 20 ممالک، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور مدعو ممالک کے مندوبین نے افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کی
23 MAY 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا نے آج ایس کے آئی سی سی سری نگر میں ’تیسری ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج )،سائنس و ٹکنالوجی ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ؛ ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی علاقہ کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور سیاحت اور دفاع کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ بھی موجود تھے۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں جی 20 ممالک، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور مدعو ممالک کے مندوبین نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا نے کہا، ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے تحت، جی20 ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ پانچ باہم منسلک ترجیحی شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے جو پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک وسیلے کے طور پر سیاحت کے لیے روڈ میپ فراہم کرے گا ۔
جناب سنہا نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں جموں و کشمیر جلد ہی دنیا کے ٹاپ 50 مقامات میں اپنا درجہ حاصل کر لے گا اور یہ عالمی مسافروں کی ٹریول بکٹ لسٹ میں شامل ہو گا۔ جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹننٹ گورنر نے زور دیا کہ جموں وکشمیر وولر جھیل کے کنارے ملک کے سب سے بڑے بُک ویلج کو ترقی دے رہا ہے کیونکہ اس کا مقصد دیہی علاقوں اور مقبول مقامات کو مزید پائیدار بنانا اور دلکش ورثے کے مقامات کی خوبصورتی کو محفوظ رکھنا ہے۔
جناب سنہا نے کہا، تقریباً چار دہائیوں کے طویل وقفے کے بعد، جموں و کشمیر نے بالی ووڈ کے ساتھ تعلقات کو بحال کیا ہے اور 2021 میں فلمی شعبے میں مزید سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور جموں کشمیر کو فلم کی شوٹنگ کا مقبول ترین مقام بنانے کے لیے ایک فلم پالیسی کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
جناب سنہا نے کہا ’’ یہ ایک شاعری ہے۔ یہ احساس کی سرزمین ہے۔ یہ ایک توانائی کا میدان ہے جو سدابہار ہندوستانی ثقافتی اقدار کے ساتھ درخشاں ہے۔ جموں کشمیر میں سیاحت ہندوستان کی کثیر المذہبی اور کثیر الثقافتی اخلاقیات کی عکاس بھی ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی رہنمائی میں، ہم نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ وبا کے پس منظر میں سیاحت کے شعبے میں تبدیلی مسافروں کی ضروریات، صنعت کے فریقوں کے مفادات، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور ماحولیاتی بیداری کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز رہے۔ ‘‘
افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، لوگو اور تھیم مل کر ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کا ایک طاقتور پیغام دیتے ہیں، جو پوری دنیا کے لیے منصفانہ اور مساوات پر مبنی ترقی کے لیے کوشاں ہے ۔
مندوبین کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کا موضوع- ’’وسودھیو کٹمبکم‘‘ یا ’’ایک کرہ ارض ، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل ‘‘ - مہا اُپنشد کے قدیم سنسکرت متن سے لیا گیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ موضوع تمام زندگیوں - انسان، جانور، پودے اور مائکرو اورگنزم اور کرہ ارض اور وسیع تر کائنات میں ان کے باہمی ربط کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا، جموں و کشمیر ایفل ٹاور سے بلند دنیا کے سب سے اونچے ریل پُل ’ چناب برج‘ اور ایشیا کی سب سے طویل بائی- ڈائریکشنل شاہراہ سرنگ - ہندوستان کی سب سے طویل شاہراہ سرنگ چنانی-ناشری سرمگ جیسی انوکھی بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ آگے بڑھا ہے جو جموں و کشمیر میں سیاحت کے شعبے کے لیے کشش کا مرکز ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا، انہیں یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ بسوہلی آرٹ فارم نے جی آئی ٹیگ حاصل کر لیا ہے، جس سے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر کو بین الاقوامی شناخت ملی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ کی تیسری میٹنگ میں پانچ ترجیحات سیاحت کے شعبے میں کی منتقلی کو تیز کرنے اور اقوام متحدہ کی پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف 2030 کو حاصل کرنے میں کلیدی بلڈنگ بلاکس ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جی کشن ریڈی نے افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران اپنے خطاب میں کہا ، وزارت سیاحت ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر میں پائیدار سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جی 20 ملکوں کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی خواہاں ہے۔
جناب ریڈی نے یہ بھی کہاکہ، ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ کی تیسری میٹنگ کے تحت پانچ اہم ترجیحات والے شعبوں میں گرین ٹورازم، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، ہنرمندی، ایم ایس ایم ای اور ڈیسٹینیشن مینجمنٹ میں اہم پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ ترجیحات سیاحت کے شعبے کی منتقلی میں تیزی لانے اور 2030 کے لئے مقرر پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے اہم بلڈنگ بلاکس ہیں۔
جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ صحیح سمت آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور جی 20 ملکوں، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور مدعو ملکوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے سیاحتی صنعت کے لیے جامع اور عمل پر مبنی فیصلہ کن رہنما خطوط حاصل ہوں گے۔
جی 20 شیرپا، جناب امیتابھ کانت نے کہا گرین ٹورازم، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، ہنرمندی، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور ڈیسٹینیشن مینجمنٹ کے تحت ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ کی تیسری میٹنگ کے تحت پانچ اہم ترجیحات والے شعبوں میں قابل تعریف پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ جناب کانت نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہاکہ سیاحت ترقی کا اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کا ایک اہم محرک ہے۔
جناب کانت نے کہا کہ سیاحت کے شعبے کے لئے اسکلنگ، ری اسکلنگ میں کافی اہم رول نبھانا ہے اور یہ اسکلنگ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کر سکتی ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں جی 20 ملکوں ، مدعو ملکوں اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے مندوبین کے علاوہ ، سیاحت اور دفاع کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ، جی 20 کے چیف کوآرڈینیٹر جناب ہرش وردھن شرنگلا اور وزارت سیاحت میں سکریٹری جناب اروند سنگھ بھی موجود تھے۔
تصاویر:

Ministry of Tourism
LG J&K, Sh. Manoj Sinha inaugurates 3rd Tourism Working Group Meeting in presence of Union Ministers Dr. Jitendra Singh, Sh.G. Kishan Reddy and Ajay Bhat
Under India’s G20 Presidency, the G20 tourism working group is focusing on five inter- connected priority areas that will provide a roadmap for tourism as a tool for achieving sustainable development goals: LG J&K
The logo and the theme together convey a powerful message of India’s G20 Presidency, which is of striving for just and equitable growth for all the world: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Ministry of Tourism is keen to work with G20 nations to promote sustainable tourism in India and around the world: Sh.G. Kishan Reddy
Tourism is a major driver of growth, a major driver of job creation: Amitabh Kant
The delegates of G20 nations, international organisations and invited countries attend the inaugural session
23 MAY 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha today inaugurated ‘3rd Tourism Working Group Meeting’ at SKICC Srinagar in presence of Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh; Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and the Development of the North Eastern Region, Shri G Kishan Reddy and Union Minister of State for Tourism and Defence Shri Ajay Bhatt. The inaugural ceremony was attended by the delegates of G20 nations, international organisations and invited countries.
Speaking on the occasion, Lieutenant Governor J&K, Sh. Manoj Sinha said, under India’s G20 Presidency, the G20 tourism working group is focusing on five inter- connected priority areas that will provide a roadmap for tourism as a tool for achieving sustainable development goals.
Sh. Sinha further said, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Jammu & Kashmir will soon find its place in the top 50 destinations in the world and it will be on the travel bucket list of global travellers. J&K is developing the country’s largest book village on the banks of Wular lake as the aim is to make the countryside and popular destinations more sustainable and preserve the beauty of fascinating heritage sites, emphasized LG J&K.
Sh. Sinha said, after a long pause of almost four decades, J&K has revived the relationship with Bollywood and launched a film policy in 2021 to attract more investment into film sector and to make Jammu Kashmir most popular film shooting destination.
“It is a poetry. It’s a land of realisation. It is an energy field vibrating with the ageless Indian cultural values. Tourism in Jammu Kashmir is also a reflection of multi-religious and multi-cultural ethos of India. Under the guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi Ji, we have ensured that the transition in tourism sector in the backdrop of pandemic focuses on needs of travellers, interests of industry stakeholders, creates employment opportunities and promote environmental awareness,” Sh. Sinha said.
Speaking during the inaugural session, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the logo and the theme together convey a powerful message of India’s G20 Presidency, which is of striving for just and equitable growth for all in the world.
While welcoming the delegates, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the theme of India’s G20 Presidency- “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or “One Earth, One Family, One Future” – is drawn from the ancient Sanskrit text of the Maha Upanishad. The theme affirms the value of all life– human, animal, plant, and microorganisms & their interconnectedness on the planet earth and in the wider universe, Dr. Singh emphasized.
Dr. Singh said, J&K has advanced with unique infrastructure like the world’s highest rail bridge ‘Chenab Bridge’ higher than the Eiffel tower and India’s longest highway tunnel Chenani-Nashri Tunnel, is also Asia’s longest bi-directional highway tunnel which are the magnets of attraction for tourism sector in J&K.
Dr. Singh said, he is delighted to share that the Basohli art form has obtained the Geographical Indication (GI) tag bringing international recognition to the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
Dr. Singh maintained that the five priorities in 3rd Tourism Working Group constitute the key building blocks for accelerating the transition of the tourism sector and in achieving the United Nations sustainable development goals 2030.
Sh. G. Kishan Reddy while speaking during the inaugural session said, Ministry of Tourism is keen to work with G20 nations to promote sustainable tourism in India and around the world.
Sh. Reddy further said, a significant progress has been made in the five key priority areas under 3rd Tourism Working Group Meeting namely Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skills, MSMEs and Destination Management. These priorities are key building blocks for accelerating the transition of the tourism sector and achieving the targets for 2030 SDGs, he emphasised.
Sh. Reddy said, Tourism Working Group is progressing in the right direction and the joint effort of G20 nations, international organisations and invited countries will result in the achievement of inclusive and action oriented decisive guidelines for the tourism industry.
G20 Sherpa, Sh. Amitabh Kant said, the commendable progress has been made in the five key priority areas under 3rd Tourism Working Group Meeting under Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skills, MSMEs and Destination Management. Tourism is a major driver of growth, a major driver of job creation, Sh. Kant emphasized.
Sh. Kant said, tourism sector has a very critical role to play in skilling, re-skilling for the tourism sector and this skilling can play a major role in job creation.
The delegates of G20 nations, invited countries and international organisations besides union Minister of State for Tourism and Defence Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief Coordinator, G20, Sh. Harsh Vardhan Shringla and Secretary Tourism, Sh. Arvind Singh were also present during the inaugural session.
Photographs: