Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD celebrated Global Accessibility Awareness Day (GAAD)
23 MAY 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal body to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to build an inclusive society in which equal opportunities are provided for the growth and development of Persons with Disabilities so that they can lead productive, safe and dignified lives, the Department successfully celebrated the Global Accessibility Awareness Day (GAAD), keeping ‘inclusion’ as a central mandate, the Department with 80 institutes/organizations that are associated with DEPwD conducted various events at more than 80 places across India. Approx 15000 participants participated in the celebration of Global Accessibility Awareness Day (GAAD). Celebrated on the 3rd Thursday of May every year the purpose of GAAD is to get everyone talking, thinking and learning about digital- web, software, mobile, etc. access/inclusion for people with different disabilities.
Aligning with GAAD’s purpose and with the aim to make technology accessible and usable by persons with disabilities the Department had organised following activities -
1. Distribution of various kinds of Aids & Assistive Devices, viz-TLM Kit,Tri-cycles, Wheel chairs, CP Chairs, Smart Canes, Hearing Aids etc.
2. Poster Making, Quiz Competition, Rally
3. Awareness & Sensitization Sessions
4. Public awareness programme on "Technology Accessibility and Inclusion for Persons with Disabilities (Divyangajan) with parents,Teachers of Special School NGOs, Professionals, students of School Planning and Architect (SPA)-Bhopal.
5. Special audio-video and radio programmes
6. Seminars
7. Webinar on topic "Making Banking Facilities Accessible for Persons with Disabilities”.
8. Webinar on 'Learn to Empower through Digital Accessibility'
9. Webinar for the employees and DISLI and DTISL students (approx 180) of 2021-2023 and 2022-2024 sessions.
10. Virtual Job Fair
All the events had involved experts from the field of technology accessibility, academicians, industry leaders, policy- makers among others. Moreover, thousands of Persons with Disabilities, many experts themselves in the domain of digital accessibility also participated in sharing their challenges and experiences.
The celebration and awareness generation of GAAD by the Department is national level celebration that is poised to bring together all relevant stakeholders on a single day across multiple locations of India to share knowledge, experiences, views and ideas, and discuss the latest developments and trends in the field of Digital and technological accessibility. The celebration further strengthened the mutual confidence and interoperability of institutions as per the needs of PwDs and also enabled sharing of best practices. With the firm belief that every Person with Disability deserves a first-rate digital experience on the web, the celebration of GAAD was a progressive step of DEPwD to enable Persons with Disabilities to participate as independent and productive members of society.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग ने वैश्विक सुगम्यता जागरूकता दिवस (जीएएडी) मनाया
23 MAY 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत आने वाला दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) देश के दिव्यांगजनों लिए सभी प्रकार के विकास एजेंडा की देखरेख करने वाला नोडल निकाय है। एक समावेशी समाज का निर्माण करने वाले दृष्टिकोण के साथ जिसमें दिव्यांगजनों को समृद्धि एवं विकास के लिए समान अवसर प्रदान किया जाता है, जिससे वे उत्पादक, सुरक्षित एवं सम्मानजनक जीवन प्राप्त कर सकें, दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) ने सफलतापूर्वक वैश्विक सुगम्यता जागरूकता दिवस (जीएएडी) का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में 'समावेशन' को केंद्रीय जनादेश के रूप में रखा गया और विभाग ने डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी से जुड़े 80 संस्थानों/संगठनों के साथ पूरे देश में 80 से ज्यादा स्थानों पर अनेक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया। वैश्विक सुगम्यता जागरूकता दिवस (जीएएडी) के उत्सव में लगभग 15,000 प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया। प्रत्येक वर्ष मई के तीसरे गुरुवार को इस दिवस का आयोजन किया जाता है और इसका उद्देश्य सभी लोगों को डिजिटल-वेब, सॉफ्टवेयर, मोबाइल आदि के बारे में जानकारी, सोच और सीख प्रदान करना है और उसके साथ-साथ दिव्यांगजनों को पहुंच/समावेशन प्रदान करना है।
जीएएडी के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप एवं दिव्यांगजनों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को सुलभ एवं उपयोगी बनाने के उद्देश्य से विभाग ने निम्नलिखित गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया-
1. विभिन्न प्रकार के सहायक उपकरणों का वितरण, जैसे टीएलएम किट, ट्राई-साइकिल, व्हीलचेयर, सीपी चेयर, स्मार्ट केन, श्रवण यंत्र आदि
2. पोस्टर निर्माण, क्विज प्रतियोगिता, रैली का आयोजन
3. जागरूकता एवं संवेदीकरण सत्र का आयोजन
4. दिव्यांगजनों के लिए "प्रौद्योगिकी पहुंच एवं समावेशन" पर जन जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन, जिसमें माता-पिता, विशेष स्कूल, गैर सरकारी संगठनों के शिक्षक, पेशेवर और भोपाल में स्कूल प्लानिंग एंड आर्किटेक्ट (एसपीए) के छात्र भी शामिल हैं
5. विशेष ऑडियो-वीडियो और रेडियो कार्यक्रम
6. सेमिनार
7. दिव्यांगजनों के लिए बैंकिंग सुविधाओं को सुलभ बनाना वाले, विषय पर वेबिनार का आयोजन
8. डिजिटल पहुंच के माध्यम से सशक्त बनने की जानकारी पर वेबिनार का आयोजन
9. 2021-23 और 2022-24 सत्रों के कर्मचारियों, डीआईएसएलआई और डीटीआईएसएल के लगभग 180 छात्रों के लिए वेबिनार का आयोजन
10. वर्चुअल रूप से नौकरी मेला का आयोजन
सभी कार्यक्रमों में प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ, शिक्षाविद, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गज, नीति निर्माता शामिल हुए। इसके अलावा, डिजिटल पहुंच के क्षेत्र में हजारों दिव्यांगजनों सहित कई विशेषज्ञों ने भी अपनी चुनौतियों एवं अनुभवों को साझा किया।
विभाग द्वारा जीएएडी के लिए उत्सव मनाना एवं जागरूकता फैलाना एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर का कार्यक्रम है जो ज्ञान, अनुभव, सोच और विचार को साझा करने तथा डिजिटल एवं तकनीकी पहुंच के क्षेत्र में नवीनतम विकास एवं रुझानों पर चर्चा करने के लिए देश के कई स्थानों पर एक ही दिन में सभी हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने वाला कार्यक्रम भी है। इस उत्सव के माध्यम से दिव्यांगजनों की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार, संस्थानों के पारस्परिक विश्वास एवं पारस्परिकता को और मजबूत किया गया और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने में भी उन्हें सक्षम बनाया गया। इस दृढ़ विश्वास के साथ कि प्रत्येक दिव्यांगजन वेबसाइट पर प्रथम श्रेणी का डिजिटल लाभ प्राप्त करने के हकदार है, जीएएडी का यह कार्यक्रम दिव्यांगजनों को समाज में स्वतंत्र एवं उत्पादक सदस्यों के रूप में शामिल होने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग का एक प्रगतिशील कदम है।