Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD celebrated Global Accessibility Awareness Day (GAAD)
23 MAY 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal body to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to build an inclusive society in which equal opportunities are provided for the growth and development of Persons with Disabilities so that they can lead productive, safe and dignified lives, the Department successfully celebrated the Global Accessibility Awareness Day (GAAD), keeping ‘inclusion’ as a central mandate, the Department with 80 institutes/organizations that are associated with DEPwD conducted various events at more than 80 places across India. Approx 15000 participants participated in the celebration of Global Accessibility Awareness Day (GAAD). Celebrated on the 3rd Thursday of May every year the purpose of GAAD is to get everyone talking, thinking and learning about digital- web, software, mobile, etc. access/inclusion for people with different disabilities.
Aligning with GAAD’s purpose and with the aim to make technology accessible and usable by persons with disabilities the Department had organised following activities -
1. Distribution of various kinds of Aids & Assistive Devices, viz-TLM Kit,Tri-cycles, Wheel chairs, CP Chairs, Smart Canes, Hearing Aids etc.
2. Poster Making, Quiz Competition, Rally
3. Awareness & Sensitization Sessions
4. Public awareness programme on "Technology Accessibility and Inclusion for Persons with Disabilities (Divyangajan) with parents,Teachers of Special School NGOs, Professionals, students of School Planning and Architect (SPA)-Bhopal.
5. Special audio-video and radio programmes
6. Seminars
7. Webinar on topic "Making Banking Facilities Accessible for Persons with Disabilities”.
8. Webinar on 'Learn to Empower through Digital Accessibility'
9. Webinar for the employees and DISLI and DTISL students (approx 180) of 2021-2023 and 2022-2024 sessions.
10. Virtual Job Fair
All the events had involved experts from the field of technology accessibility, academicians, industry leaders, policy- makers among others. Moreover, thousands of Persons with Disabilities, many experts themselves in the domain of digital accessibility also participated in sharing their challenges and experiences.
The celebration and awareness generation of GAAD by the Department is national level celebration that is poised to bring together all relevant stakeholders on a single day across multiple locations of India to share knowledge, experiences, views and ideas, and discuss the latest developments and trends in the field of Digital and technological accessibility. The celebration further strengthened the mutual confidence and interoperability of institutions as per the needs of PwDs and also enabled sharing of best practices. With the firm belief that every Person with Disability deserves a first-rate digital experience on the web, the celebration of GAAD was a progressive step of DEPwD to enable Persons with Disabilities to participate as independent and productive members of society.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸੁਗਮਤਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ (ਜੀਏਏਡੀ) ਮਨਾਇਆ
23 MAY 2023 6:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਈਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ) ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਦੀ ਦੇਖ-ਰੇਖ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਇਕਾਈ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਨ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਹ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਜਨਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ, ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਈਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ) ਨੇ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਆਲਮੀ ਸੁਗਮਤਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ (ਜੀਏਏਡੀ) ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਨ’ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਡੀਈਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ 80 ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ/ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 80 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਨੇਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਆਲਮੀ ਸੁਗਮਤਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ (ਜੀਏਏਡੀ) ਦੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 15,000 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਹਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਮਈ ਦੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਵੀਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦਿਵਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ-ਵੈੱਬ, ਸੋਫਟਵੇਅਰ, ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਆਦਿ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ, ਸੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਜੀਏਏਡੀ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ-
1. ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਟੀਐੱਲਐੱਮ ਕਿੱਟ, ਟ੍ਰਾਈਸਾਈਕਲ, ਵ੍ਹੀਲਚੇਅਰ, ਸੀਪੀ ਚੇਅਰ, ਸਮਾਰਟ ਕੇਨ, ਸੁਣਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਯੰਤਰ ਆਦਿ
2. ਪੋਸਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ, ਰੈਲੀ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ
3. ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦੀਕਰਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ
4. ਦਿਵਿਆਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਲਈ "ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਨ" ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਜਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਤਾ-ਪਿਤਾ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਕੂਲ, ਗ਼ੈਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ, ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਭੋਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੂਲ ਪਲਾਨਿੰਗ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨਰ (ਐੱਸਪੀਏ) ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
5. ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਡੀਓ-ਵੀਡੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ
6. ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ
7. ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਭ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ, ਵਿਸਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ
8. ਡਿਜ਼ੀਟਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ
9. 2021-23 ਅਤੇ 2022-24 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ, ਡੀਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਲਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਟੀਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 180 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵੈੱਬੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ
10. ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ
ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਰ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਗਜ, ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਦਿਵਿਆਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜੀਏਏਡੀ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਮਨਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣਾ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਗਿਆਨ, ਅਨੁਭਵ, ਸੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਝੇਵਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਟੇਕਹੋਲਡਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਥ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਬਉੱਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਹੈ, ਜੀਏਏਡੀ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਿਵਿਆਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਰੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।