Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD celebrated Global Accessibility Awareness Day (GAAD)
23 MAY 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal body to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to build an inclusive society in which equal opportunities are provided for the growth and development of Persons with Disabilities so that they can lead productive, safe and dignified lives, the Department successfully celebrated the Global Accessibility Awareness Day (GAAD), keeping ‘inclusion’ as a central mandate, the Department with 80 institutes/organizations that are associated with DEPwD conducted various events at more than 80 places across India. Approx 15000 participants participated in the celebration of Global Accessibility Awareness Day (GAAD). Celebrated on the 3rd Thursday of May every year the purpose of GAAD is to get everyone talking, thinking and learning about digital- web, software, mobile, etc. access/inclusion for people with different disabilities.
Aligning with GAAD’s purpose and with the aim to make technology accessible and usable by persons with disabilities the Department had organised following activities -
1. Distribution of various kinds of Aids & Assistive Devices, viz-TLM Kit,Tri-cycles, Wheel chairs, CP Chairs, Smart Canes, Hearing Aids etc.
2. Poster Making, Quiz Competition, Rally
3. Awareness & Sensitization Sessions
4. Public awareness programme on "Technology Accessibility and Inclusion for Persons with Disabilities (Divyangajan) with parents,Teachers of Special School NGOs, Professionals, students of School Planning and Architect (SPA)-Bhopal.
5. Special audio-video and radio programmes
6. Seminars
7. Webinar on topic "Making Banking Facilities Accessible for Persons with Disabilities”.
8. Webinar on 'Learn to Empower through Digital Accessibility'
9. Webinar for the employees and DISLI and DTISL students (approx 180) of 2021-2023 and 2022-2024 sessions.
10. Virtual Job Fair
All the events had involved experts from the field of technology accessibility, academicians, industry leaders, policy- makers among others. Moreover, thousands of Persons with Disabilities, many experts themselves in the domain of digital accessibility also participated in sharing their challenges and experiences.
The celebration and awareness generation of GAAD by the Department is national level celebration that is poised to bring together all relevant stakeholders on a single day across multiple locations of India to share knowledge, experiences, views and ideas, and discuss the latest developments and trends in the field of Digital and technological accessibility. The celebration further strengthened the mutual confidence and interoperability of institutions as per the needs of PwDs and also enabled sharing of best practices. With the firm belief that every Person with Disability deserves a first-rate digital experience on the web, the celebration of GAAD was a progressive step of DEPwD to enable Persons with Disabilities to participate as independent and productive members of society.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی نے رسائی سے متعلق عالمی بیداری دن (جی اے اے ڈی) منایا
23 MAY 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی بھارتی حکومت کی وزارت کے تحت معذور افراد کا محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) ملک کے معذور افراد کے تمام ترقیاتی ایجنڈے کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والا نوڈل ادارہ ہے ۔محکمہ نےسب کی شمولیت والے ایک جامع معاشرے کی تعمیر کے وژن کے ساتھ جس میں معذور افراد کی نشوونما اور ترقی کے لیے یکساں مواقع فراہم کیے جائیں تاکہ وہ پیداواری،حفوظ اور باوقار زندگی گزار سکیں، کامیابی کے ساتھ رسائی سے متعلق عالمی بیداری دن (جی اے اے ڈی)منایا۔ ایک مرکزی مینڈیٹ کے طور پر،محکمہ نے 80 اداروں/تنظیموں کے ساتھ جو ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی سے وابستہ ہیں پورے ہندوستان میں 80 سے زیادہ مقامات پر مختلف تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا۔تقریباً 15000 شرکاء نے رسائی سے متعلق عالمی بیداری دن ( جی اے اے ڈی) کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ہر سال مئی کے مہینے کے تیسرے ہفتے کی جمعرات کو منایا جاتا ہے جی اے اے ڈی کا مقصد ہر کسی کو ڈیجیٹل ویب، سافٹ ویئر، موبائل وغیرہ کے بارے میں بات کرنا، سوچنا اور سیکھنا ہے تاکہ مختلف معذوری کے شکار لوگوں تک رسائی کو شامل کیا جاسکے۔
جی اےاے ڈی کے مقصد سے مطابقت رکھتے ہوئے اور معذور افراد کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو قابل رسائی اور قابل استعمال بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ محکمہ نے درج ذیل سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا تھا۔
1. مختلف قسم کے ایڈز اور معاون آلات کی تقسیم، یعنی ٹی ایل ایم کٹ، تین پہیہ سائیکل، وہیل چیئرز،سی پی چیئرز، اسمارٹ کینز،سماعت سے متعلق آلات وغیرہ ۔
2. پوسٹر سازی، کوئز مقابلہ، ریلی
3. بیداری اور حساس بنائے جانے سے متعلق اجلاس
4. والدین، خصوصی اسکول این جی اوز کے اساتذہ، پیشہ ور افراد، اسکول پلاننگ اینڈ آرکیٹیکٹ (ایس پی اے) بھوپال کے طلباء کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی اور معذوری سے متعلق افرادکی شمولیت کے لئے (دیویانگجن) پر عوامی بیداری کا پروگرام۔
5. خصوصی آڈیو-ویڈیو اور ریڈیو پروگرام
6. سیمینارز
7. ‘‘معذور افراد کے لیے بینکنگ کی سہولیات کو قابل رسائی بنانا’’ کے عنوان پر ویبینار۔
8. ڈیجیٹل رسائی کے ذریعے بااختیار بنائے جانےکو سکھائے جانے سے متعلق ویبینار
9. 2021-2023 اور 2022-2024 کے اجلاسوں کے ملازمین اورڈی آئی ایس ایل آئی اورڈی ٹی آئی ایس ایل طلباء (تقریباً 180) کے لیے ویبینار۔
10. ورچوئل روزگار میلہ
تمام تقریبات میں ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی کے شعبے کے ماہرین، ماہرین تعلیم، صنعت سے متعلق رہنما، پالیسی ساز اور دیگر افرادشامل تھے۔ مزید یہ کہ ڈیجیٹل رسائی کے شعبے میں موجود ہزاروں معذور افراد نے بھی اپنے چیلنجز اور تجربات کامشترک کرنے میں حصہ لیا۔
محکمہ کی طرف سے جی اے اے ڈی کا جشن اور بیداری پیدا کرنا قومی سطح کا جشن ہے جو کہ تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو ایک ہی دن ہندوستان کے متعدد مقامات پر اکٹھا کرتا ہے تاکہ ڈیجیٹل اورتکنیکی رسائی کے میدان علم، تجربات، خیالات اور خیالات اورنظریات مشترک کئے جاسکیں اور تازہ ترین پیشرفت اور رجحانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔اس تقریب نے پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایس کی ضروریات کے مطابق اداروں کے باہمی اعتماد اور باہمی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کیا اور بہترین طریقوں کے اشتراک کو بھی فعال بنایا۔اس پختہ یقین کے ساتھ کہ ہر معذورشخص ویب پر پہلے درجے کے ڈیجیٹل تجربے کا مستحق ہے،جی اے اے ڈی کا جشن ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کا ایک ترقی پسند انہ قدم تھا تاکہ معذور افراد کو معاشرے کے آزاد اور نتیجہ خیز ممبر کے طور پر حصہ لینے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔