Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways hands over 20 Broad Gauge Locomotives to Bangladesh
23 MAY 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
To further strengthen bilateral relationship, 20 Broad Gauge (BG) locomotives were virtually flagged off to Bangladesh in a handing over ceremony held today at Rail Bhavan New Delhi, by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways. From the Bangladesh end, Minister of Railway, Md. Nurul Islam Sujan also joined in virtually. The event was attended by Shri A.K.Lahoti, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, Board Members, senior officials of Railway Board and delegates of Bangladesh.
The handing over of these diesel locomotives, under grant assistance from the Government of India, fulfills an important commitment made during the visit of Hon’ble Prime Minister of Bangladesh Sheikh Hasina to India, in September 2022. In keeping with the requirements of Bangladesh Railway, the locomotives have been suitably modified by the Indian side. These locomotives will help handle the increasing volume of passenger and freight train operations in Bangladesh.
Speaking on this occasion, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, “India’s relationship with Bangladesh is civilizational, cultural, social and economic. Prime Ministers of both the countries are playing proactive role to improve bilateral relationship across social, economic and political sectors. Indian Railways are also playing a vital role in improving and strengthening rail connectivity across the border and improving trade between both the countries. As of now, five BG connectivity are operational, namely Geda- Darsana, Benapol- Petrapol, Singhabad- Rohanpur, Radhikapur- Birol and Haldibari-Chilahati. Work on two more cross border rail connectivities, Akhaura-Agartala and Mahihasan-Shahbazpur are progressing well and are likely to be completed and commissioned shortly.”
Addressing the gathering virtually, Minister of Railway, Bangladesh Mr. Md. Nurul Islam Sujan said, “I express my gratitude to the Indian Government for their support. Previously in June 2020 Indian Government provided 10 locomotives to Bangladesh as grant. We express our heartfelt gratitude to India for providing broad gauge locomotives. The supply of locomotives will help to improve both goods and passenger trains. We hope that existing collaboration between two countries regarding Railways sector will increase day by day.”
To enhance people to people contact, presently three pairs of passenger trains between India and Bangladesh, namely, Kolkata-Dhaka Maitree Express, Kolkata-Khulna Bandhan Express and New Jalpaiguri- Dhaka Mitali Express are running.
Trade between both the countries via rail have seen consistent growth with interchange of close to 100 cargo trains per month and approximately 2.66 MT cargo was sent to Bangladesh in the last financial year. The export commodities are Stone, DOC, Foodgrains, China Clay, Gypsum, Maize, Onion and other essential items, as and when required, from India. Since 2020 permission has been given to operate parcel container and NMG rakes which normally carry agricultural products, fabrics, finished goods, light commercial vehicles and tractors. A new traffic of geo-synthetic bags has just started and 3 Parcel trains have been sent from Gujarat.
In line with Indian commitment to improve Rail service in Bangladesh, 10 BG Diesel locomotives were handed over to Bangladesh on grant basis in July 2020. As reported by Bangladesh, these locomotives are performing well and contributing well in smooth movement rail traffic in Bangladesh.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے بڑی لائن والے 20 ریل انجن بنگلہ دیش کو دیئے
23 MAY 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، بڑی لائن والے ( بی جی ) 20 ریل انجنوں کو آج نئی دلّی کے ریل بھون میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو کے ذریعہ ورچوئل طور پر ہری جھنڈی دکھاکر بنگلہ دیش کے لیے روانہ کیا گیا ۔ بنگلہ دیش کی طرف سے، ریلوے کے وزیر، محمد نورالاسلام سوجان نے بھی ورچوئل طور پر اس تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔ اس تقریب میں ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او جناب اے کے لاہوتی، بورڈ کے ارکان ، ریلوے بورڈ کے سینئر افسران اور بنگلہ دیش کے مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔
حکومت ہند کی گرانٹ امداد کے تحت ان ڈیزل انجنوں کو حوالے کئے جانے سے ، اکتوبر 2019 ء میں بنگلہ دیش کی وزیر اعظم شیخ حسینہ کے دورہ ہند کے دوران کیے گئے ایک اہم وعدے کو پورا کیا گیا ہے ۔ بنگلہ دیش ریلوے کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، ریلوے انجنوں میں بھارت کی طرف سے مناسب ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔ یہ انجن بنگلہ دیش میں مسافروں اور مال بردار ٹرینوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی سرگرمیوں سے نمٹنے میں مدد کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے ، جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا کہ ’’بنگلہ دیش کے ساتھ بھارت کے تعلقات تہذیبی، ثقافتی، سماجی اور اقتصادی ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک کے وزرائے اعظم سماجی، اقتصادی اور سیاسی شعبوں میں دوطرفہ تعلقات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے فعال کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ بھارتی ریلوے سرحد کے آر پار ریل رابطے کو بہتر اور مضبوط بنانے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارت کو بہتر بنانے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ ابھی تک، پانچ بی جی کنیکٹیویٹی کام کر رہی ہے، جن میں گیڈا-درسانہ، بیناپول-پیٹراپول، سنگھ آباد-روہن پور، رادھیکاپور-بیرول اور ہلدی باری-چلاہاٹی شامل ہیں ۔ دو مزید کراس بارڈر ریل کنیکٹیوٹیز، اکھوڑہ-اگرتلہ اور مہیہاسن-شہباز پور پر کام جاری ہے اور امید ہے کہ یہ جلد ہی مکمل ہو جائے گا اور اس پر عمل درآمد ہونے لگے گا ۔
بنگلہ دیش کے ریلوے کے وزیر جناب محمد نور الاسلام سوجان نے ورچوئل طور پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’ میں بھارتی حکومت کی مدد کے لئے ، اس کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں ۔ اس سے پہلے جون ، 2020 ء میں بھارتی حکومت نے بنگلہ دیش کو گرانٹ کے طور پر 10 انجن فراہم کیے تھے۔ ہم براڈ گیج والے انجن فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھارت کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انجنوں کی فراہمی سے مال اور مسافر ٹرینوں دونوں کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ ہمیں امید ہے کہ ریلوے کے شعبے کے حوالے سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان موجودہ تعاون میں روز بروز اضافہ ہوگا۔ ‘‘
عوام سے عوام کے رابطوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے، سردست بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان تین جوڑے مسافر ٹرینیں، یعنی کولکاتا-ڈھاکا میتری ایکسپریس، کولکاتا-کھلنا بندھن ایکسپریس اور نیو جلپائی گڑی-ڈھاکہ میتالی ایکسپریس چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔
ریلوے کے ذریعے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارت میں ہر ماہ تقریباً 100 کارگو ٹرینوں کے تبادلے کے ساتھ مسلسل اضافہ دیکھا جا رہا ہے اور گزشتہ مالی سال میں تقریباً 2.66 ایم ٹی کارگو بنگلہ دیش بھیجا گیا ہے ۔ بھارت کی ان برآمداتی اشیاء میں ضرورت کے مطابق پتھر، ڈی او سی ، اناج ، چائنا کلے، جپسم، مکئی، پیاز اور دیگر ضروری اشیاء شامل ہیں ۔ 2020 ء سے پارسل کنٹینر اور این ایم جی ریک چلانے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے ، جو عام طور پر زرعی مصنوعات، کپڑے، تیار سامان، ہلکی تجارتی گاڑیاں اور ٹریکٹر لے جاتے ہیں۔ جیو سنتھیٹک بیگز کی نئی نقل و حمل ابھی شروع کی گئی ہے اور گجرات سے 3 پارسل ٹرینیں بھیجی گئی ہیں۔
بنگلہ دیش میں ریل سروس کو بہتر بنانے کے بھارتی عہد کے مطابق، 10 بی جی ڈیزل انجن جولائی ، 2020 ء میں گرانٹ کی بنیاد پر بنگلہ دیش کو سونپے گئے تھے ، جیسا کہ بنگلہ دیش نے رپورٹ دی ہے ۔ یہ انجن اچھی طرح کام کر رہے ہیں اور بنگلہ دیش میں ریلوں کی آمد و رفت میں بہتر تعاون کر رہے ہیں ۔