Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways hands over 20 Broad Gauge Locomotives to Bangladesh
23 MAY 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
To further strengthen bilateral relationship, 20 Broad Gauge (BG) locomotives were virtually flagged off to Bangladesh in a handing over ceremony held today at Rail Bhavan New Delhi, by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways. From the Bangladesh end, Minister of Railway, Md. Nurul Islam Sujan also joined in virtually. The event was attended by Shri A.K.Lahoti, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, Board Members, senior officials of Railway Board and delegates of Bangladesh.
The handing over of these diesel locomotives, under grant assistance from the Government of India, fulfills an important commitment made during the visit of Hon’ble Prime Minister of Bangladesh Sheikh Hasina to India, in September 2022. In keeping with the requirements of Bangladesh Railway, the locomotives have been suitably modified by the Indian side. These locomotives will help handle the increasing volume of passenger and freight train operations in Bangladesh.
Speaking on this occasion, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, “India’s relationship with Bangladesh is civilizational, cultural, social and economic. Prime Ministers of both the countries are playing proactive role to improve bilateral relationship across social, economic and political sectors. Indian Railways are also playing a vital role in improving and strengthening rail connectivity across the border and improving trade between both the countries. As of now, five BG connectivity are operational, namely Geda- Darsana, Benapol- Petrapol, Singhabad- Rohanpur, Radhikapur- Birol and Haldibari-Chilahati. Work on two more cross border rail connectivities, Akhaura-Agartala and Mahihasan-Shahbazpur are progressing well and are likely to be completed and commissioned shortly.”
Addressing the gathering virtually, Minister of Railway, Bangladesh Mr. Md. Nurul Islam Sujan said, “I express my gratitude to the Indian Government for their support. Previously in June 2020 Indian Government provided 10 locomotives to Bangladesh as grant. We express our heartfelt gratitude to India for providing broad gauge locomotives. The supply of locomotives will help to improve both goods and passenger trains. We hope that existing collaboration between two countries regarding Railways sector will increase day by day.”
To enhance people to people contact, presently three pairs of passenger trains between India and Bangladesh, namely, Kolkata-Dhaka Maitree Express, Kolkata-Khulna Bandhan Express and New Jalpaiguri- Dhaka Mitali Express are running.
Trade between both the countries via rail have seen consistent growth with interchange of close to 100 cargo trains per month and approximately 2.66 MT cargo was sent to Bangladesh in the last financial year. The export commodities are Stone, DOC, Foodgrains, China Clay, Gypsum, Maize, Onion and other essential items, as and when required, from India. Since 2020 permission has been given to operate parcel container and NMG rakes which normally carry agricultural products, fabrics, finished goods, light commercial vehicles and tractors. A new traffic of geo-synthetic bags has just started and 3 Parcel trains have been sent from Gujarat.
In line with Indian commitment to improve Rail service in Bangladesh, 10 BG Diesel locomotives were handed over to Bangladesh on grant basis in July 2020. As reported by Bangladesh, these locomotives are performing well and contributing well in smooth movement rail traffic in Bangladesh.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने बांग्लादेश को 20 ब्रॉड गेज इंजन सौंपे
23 MAY 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच आपसी संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ बनाने की दिशा में आज रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने नई दिल्ली के रेल भवन में आयोजित एक समारोह में वर्चुअल रूप से 20 ब्रॉड गेज (बीजी) इंजनों को बांग्लादेश के लिए रवाना किया गया। बांग्लादेश की ओर से रेल मंत्री मोहम्मद नुरुल इस्लाम सुजान भी वर्चुअल माध्यम से इस समारोह में शामिल हुए। इस कार्यक्रम में रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और मुख्यकार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) श्री ए. के. लाहोटी, बोर्ड के सदस्यों, रेलवे बोर्ड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और बांग्लादेश के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
भारत सरकार से अनुदान सहायता के अंतर्गत इन डीजल इंजनों का सौंपा जाना अक्टूबर, 2019 में बांग्लादेश की माननीय प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना की भारत यात्रा के दौरान की गई एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करता है। बांग्लादेश रेलवे की आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारतीय पक्ष ने इंजनों को उपयुक्त रूप से संशोधित किया है। ये इंजन बांग्लादेश में यात्री की बड़ी संख्या और मालगाड़ी संचालन को संभालने में मदद करेंगे। इस अवसर पर श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा, "बांग्लादेश के साथ भारत के संबंध सभ्यतागत, सांस्कृतिक, सामाजिक और आर्थिक हैं। दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्री सामाजिक, आर्थिक और राजनीतिक क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सक्रिय भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। भारतीय रेलवे सीमा पार रेल संपर्क को बेहतर बनाने और सुदृढ़ करने और दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार में सुधार करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। अब तक, गेडा-दरसाना, बेनापोल-पेट्रापोल, सिंघाबाद-रोहनपुर, राधिकापुर-बिरोल और हल्दीबाड़ी-चिलहाटी पर पांच ब्रॉड गेज कनेक्टिविटी जारी हैं। दो और सीमा पार रेल संपर्कों, अखौरा-अगरतला और महिहासन-शाहबाजपुर पर कार्य प्रगति पर है और शीघ्र पूरा होने तथा शुरू होने की संभावना है। बांग्लादेश के रेल मंत्री मोहम्मद नुरूल इस्लाम सुजान ने वर्चुअली रूप से सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, "मैं भारत सरकार के समर्थन के लिए उनका आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। इससे पहले जून 2020 में भारत सरकार ने अनुदान के रूप में बांग्लादेश को 10 इंजन प्रदान किए थे। ब्रॉड गेज इंजन प्रदान करने के लिए हम भारत के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करते हैं। इंजनों की आपूर्ति से मालगाड़ी और यात्रीगाड़ी दोनों को बेहतर बनाने में मदद मिलेगी। हमें उम्मीद है कि रेलवे क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के बीच मौजूदा सहयोग दिन-प्रतिदिन बढ़ेगा।
लोगों के बीच संपर्क बढ़ाने के लिए वर्तमान में भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच तीन जोड़ी यात्री रेलगाड़ियां कोलकाता-ढाका मैत्री एक्सप्रेस, कोलकाता-खुलना बंधन एक्सप्रेस और न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी-ढाका मिताली एक्सप्रेस चल रही हैं। रेल के माध्यम से दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार में प्रति माह वृद्धि हो रही है। दोनों देशों के बीच लगभग 100 मालगाड़ियां चल रही हैं। पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में लगभग 2.66 मीट्रिक टन माल बांग्लादेश भेजा गया था। भारत से बांग्लादेश में निर्यात की जाने वाली वस्तुओं में स्‍टोन, डीओसी, खाद्यान्न, चाइना क्ले, जिप्सम, मक्का, प्याज और अन्य आवश्यक वस्तुएं शामिल हैं। वर्ष 2020 से पार्सल कंटेनर और न्यू मॉडिफाइड गुड्स (एनएमजी) रेक संचालित करने की अनुमति दी गई है। इसके माध्यम से आम तौर पर कृषि उत्पादों, कपड़ों, तैयार माल, हल्के वाणिज्यिक वाहनों और ट्रैक्टरों को भेजा जाता है। जियो-सिंथेटिक बैग भेजे जाने की प्रक्रिया अभी शुरू की गई है और गुजरात से 3 पार्सल रेलगाड़ियां बांग्लादेश भेजी गई हैं। बांग्लादेश में रेल सेवा में सुधार के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, जुलाई 2020 में अनुदान के आधार पर 10 ब्रॉड गेज डीजल इंजन बांग्लादेश को सौंपे गए थे। बांग्लादेश ने बताया है कि ये इंजन अच्छा काम कर रहे हैं और बांग्लादेश में सुचारू रेल यातायात में बेहतरीन योगदान दे रहे हैं।