Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Campaign for Updation and Verification of People’s Biodiversity Register Launched in Goa
Conserving biodiversity is key to maintaining balance in Nature : Union MoS Ashwini Kumar Choubey
23 MAY 2023 3:10PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 23 May 2023
The National Campaign for Updation and Verification of People’s Biodiversity Register (PBR) was launched in Goa today, marking a significant step towards the documentation and preservation of India's rich biological diversity. The function, organized by the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, in association with the Goa State Biodiversity Board, the National Biodiversity Authority, and the Government of Goa, witnessed the presence of esteemed dignitaries. Among the distinguished guests were the Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Ashwini Kumar Choubey; the Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant; the Minister for Environment and Climate Change of Goa, Nilesh Cabral; Chairman of the National Biodiversity Authority, C. Achalender Reddy and other senior Government representatives.
During the event, Union Minister of State Shri. Ashwini Kumar Choubey emphasized the importance of maintaining the delicate balance present in nature. He remarked, "It is important to maintain the delicate balance present in nature. One must return to it as much as one takes away from it." Stressing the significance of conserving biodiversity, he stated, "Conserving biodiversity is key to maintaining balance in nature." He further highlighted the need for people's participation in achieving success in implementing the provisions of the Biodiversity Act 2002, saying, "It is important to not only spread awareness but also ensure people’s participation to make the idea behind these provisions a success."
Minister Ashwini Kumar Choubey informed the audience that so far 2,67,608 People’s Biodiversity Registers (PBR) have been prepared in the country, by Biodiversity Management Committees entrusted with the crucial task of documenting natural resources and traditional knowledge associated with them. He also mentioned the progress being made in digitizing the People’s Biodiversity Registers, transforming them into e-PBR.
Furthermore, he highlighted the significance of the concept of "Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE)," introduced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at COP26 in Glasgow on November 1, 2021. This concept calls upon individuals and institutions globally to promote mindful and deliberate utilization of resources to protect and preserve the environment. The Minister pointed out how exercises such as preparation and updation of PBRs are also an integral part of the philosophy of Mission LiFE.
Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant expressed his pride in Goa being chosen as the site for launching this national campaign. He acknowledged the remarkable efforts of the people of Goa in preserving biodiversity and emphasized the role of local communities in achieving success in this sector. He stated, "The successes of Goa in this sector are the successes of the enthusiasm of the people at the ground. Government can only support local communities in their endeavour to preserve biodiversity, and therefore, every success belongs to the community."
In addition to the campaign launch, an exhibition showcasing unique products from each Biodiversity Management Committee was inaugurated during the event. The occasion also witnessed the distribution of special awards for the Best Biodiversity Management Committee in North and South Goa, the Green Journalist Award, and individual contributions to preserving biodiversity.
About People’s Biodiversity Register
The People’s Biodiversity Register serves as a comprehensive record of various aspects of biodiversity, including the conservation of habitats, preservation of land races, folk varieties and cultivars, domesticated stocks and breeds of animals, micro-organisms, and the accumulation of knowledge related to the area's biological diversity. As per the Biological Diversity Act 2002, Biodiversity Management Committees (BMC) are created for “promoting conservation, sustainable use and documentation of biological diversity” by local bodies across the country. BMCs have been constituted by the local bodies in the States and Union Territories and are entrusted with preparation of the People’s Biodiversity Registers (PBRs), in consultation with local communities.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पीपल्स बायोडायव्हर्सिटी रजिस्टरचे अद्ययावतीकरण आणि पडताळणीसाठीच्या राष्ट्रीय मोहीमेचा गोवा येथे प्रारंभ
जैवविविधतेचे जतन ही निसर्गाचा समतोल राखण्यासाठीची गुरुकिल्ली : केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे
23 MAY 2023 4:22PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 23 मे 2023
पीपल्स बायोडायव्हर्सिटी रजिस्टर (पीबीआर) म्हणजेच जनतेच्या जैवविविधता नोंदणीपुस्तिकेचे अद्ययावतीकरण आणि पडताळणीसाठी आज गोव्यात राष्ट्रीय मोहीम सुरू करण्यात आली. भारताच्या समृद्ध जैव विविधतेचे दस्तावेजीकरण आणि जतन करण्याच्या दिशेने हे एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे. गोवा राज्य जैवविविधता मंडळ, राष्ट्रीय जैवविविधता प्राधिकरण आणि गोवा सरकार यांच्या सहकार्याने केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या या कार्यक्रमाला मान्यवरांची उपस्थिती होती. यामध्ये केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल राज्यमंत्री अश्विनीकुमार चौबे; गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत; गोव्याचे पर्यावरण आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री निलेश कब्राल; राष्ट्रीय जैवविविधता प्राधिकरणाचे अध्यक्ष सी. अचलेंदर रेड्डी आणि इतर वरिष्ठ सरकारी प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते.
या कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री अश्विनीकुमार चौबे यांनी निसर्गातील नाजूक संतुलन कायम राखण्याचे महत्त्व विशद केले. ते म्हणाले, "निसर्गातील नाजूक समतोल राखणे हे महत्त्वाचे आहे. एखाद्याने निसर्गाकडून जितके घेतले आहे तेवढे परत केले पाहिजे. "जैवविविधतेचे संरक्षण करण्याचे महत्त्व सांगून ते म्हणाले,"निसर्गाचा समतोल राखण्यासाठी जैवविविधतेचे संवर्धन ही गुरुकिल्ली आहे." तसेच त्यांनी जैवविविधता कायदा 2002 च्या तरतुदींच्या अंमलबजावणीत यश मिळविण्यासाठी लोकसहभागाची गरज अधोरेखित केली. ते म्हणाले, "या तरतुदींमागील कल्पना यशस्वी होण्यासाठी केवळ जनजागृतीच नव्हे तर लोकांचा सहभाग सुनिश्चित करणे देखील तितकेच महत्त्वाचे आहे."
आत्तापर्यंत देशात 2,67,608 पीबीआर तयार करण्यात आली असून नैसर्गिक संसाधने आणि त्यांच्याशी संबंधित पारंपरिक ज्ञानाचे दस्तऐवजीकरण करण्याचे महत्त्वपूर्ण काम जैवविविधता व्यवस्थापन समित्यांकडे सोपवण्यात आले आहे अशी माहिती अश्विनी कुमार चौबे यांनी उपस्थितांना दिली. त्यांनी पीबीआरचे डिजिटलायझेशन तसेच त्याचे ई-पीबीआरमध्ये रूपांतरित करण्याच्या प्रगतीचा उल्लेख केला.
त्याचबरोबर त्यांनी 1 नोव्हेंबर 2021 रोजी ग्लासगो येथे कॉप 26 परिषदेत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सादर केलेल्या "पर्यावरणासाठी जीवनशैली (LiFE)" या संकल्पनेचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. ही संकल्पना जागतिक स्तरावरील व्यक्ती आणि संस्थांना पर्यावरणाचे संरक्षण आणि जतन करण्यासाठी संसाधनांच्या जाणीवपूर्वक वापराला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे आवाहन करते. पीबीआर तयार करणे आणि तो अद्ययावत करणे हे काम देखील मिशन LiFE च्या तत्त्वज्ञानाचा अविभाज्य भाग असल्याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत यांनी या राष्ट्रीय मोहिमेच्या प्रारंभासाठी गोव्याची निवड करण्यात आल्याबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला. त्यांनी जैवविविधता जपण्यासाठी गोव्यातील लोकांनी केलेल्या उल्लेखनीय प्रयत्नांचा उल्लेख केला आणि या क्षेत्रात यश मिळवण्यासाठी स्थानिक समुदायांच्या महत्वपूर्ण भूमिकेवर भर दिला. ते म्हणाले, "या क्षेत्रातील गोव्याचे यश हे जनसामान्यांच्या उत्साहाचे यश आहे. जैवविविधता जतन करण्याच्या प्रयत्नात सरकार स्थानिक समुदायांना केवळ सहाय्य करू शकते आणि म्हणूनच प्रत्येक यश हे संपूर्ण समुदायाचे आहे."
या मोहिमेच्या प्रारंभाबरोबरच प्रत्येक जैवविविधता व्यवस्थापन समितीच्या वैशिष्‍ट्यपूर्ण उत्पादनांच्या प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. तसेच विविध पुरस्कारांचे वितरण यावेळी करण्‍यात आले. उत्तर आणि दक्षिण गोव्यातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट जैवविविधता व्यवस्थापन समितीना विशेष पुरस्काराने गौरवण्यात आले. तसेच हरित पत्रकार पुरस्कार आणि जैवविविधता जतन करण्यासाठी वैयक्तिक योगदान देणा-यांचा यावेळी सन्मान करण्यात आला.
पीबीआर विषयी
पीबीआर मध्‍ये जैव विविधतेच्या अनेक पैलूंविषयी सर्वसमावेशक नोंदी ठेवल्या जातात. यामध्‍ये अधिवासांचे संवर्धन, जमिनीवरील प्राणी आणि वनस्पती यांच्या प्रजातींचे संरक्षण, आदिवासी प्रजाती, पशुधन , त्यांचे वाण आणि प्राण्यांच्या जाती, सूक्ष्मजीव आणि त्‍या, त्या क्षेत्रातील जैवविविधतेविषयी इतर माहितीचा तपशील नोंदवला जात आहे. जैवविविधता कायदा 2002 अनुसार, देशभरातील स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांद्वारे जैवविविधता व्यवस्थापन समित्या (बीएमसी) निर्माण करण्‍यात आल्या असून त्या "जैविक विविधतेचे संवर्धन, शाश्वत वापर आणि दस्तऐवजीकरणास प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे काम केले जात आहे. बीएमसींची स्थापना राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांनी केली आहे. स्थानिक समुदायांशी सल्लामसलत करून पीबीआर तयार करण्याची जबाबदारी त्यांच्यावर सोपवण्यात आली आहे.