पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जन जैव विविधता रजिस्टर को अद्यतन बनाने और सत्यापन के लिए राष्ट्रीय अभियान गोवा में प्रारम्‍भ
प्रकृति में संतुलन बनाए रखने के लिए जैव विविधता का संरक्षण महत्वपूर्ण है : केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे
23 MAY 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
जन जैव विविधता रजिस्टर (पीबीआर) को अद्यतन बनाने और सत्यापन के लिए राष्ट्रीय अभियान आज गोवा में प्रारम्‍भ किया गया। यह भारत की समृद्ध जैविक विविधता के प्रलेखन और संरक्षण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। गोवा राज्य जैव विविधता बोर्ड, राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण और गोवा सरकार के सहयोग से केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित समारोह में सम्मानित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति देखी गई। विशिष्ट अतिथियों में केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे, गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत, गोवा के पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री नीलेश कबराल, राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री सी.अचलेंद्र रेड्डी और अन्य वरिष्ठ सरकारी प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रकृति में मौजूद नाजुक संतुलन को बनाए रखने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रकृति में मौजूद नाजुक संतुलन को बनाए रखना महत्वपूर्ण है। उतना ही उसे वापस लौटाना चाहिए जितना कोई इससे लेता है। उन्होंने जैव विविधता के संरक्षण के महत्व पर बल देते हुए कहा कि प्रकृति में संतुलन बनाए रखने के लिए जैव विविधता का संरक्षण महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि जैव विविधता अधिनियम, 2002 के प्रावधानों को लागू करने में सफलता प्राप्त करने के लिए लोगों की भागीदारी आवश्यक है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि न केवल जागरूकता फैलाना महत्वपूर्ण है बल्कि इन प्रावधानों के पीछे के विचार को सफल बनाने के लिए लोगों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना भी महत्वपूर्ण है।
केन्‍द्रीय राज्‍य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने उपस्थित लोगों को बताया कि अब तक देश में 2,67,608 जन जैव विविधता रजिस्टर (पीबीआर) तैयार किए जा चुके हैं, जिन्हें जैव विविधता प्रबंधन समितियों द्वारा प्राकृतिक संसाधनों तथा उनसे जुड़े पारंपरिक ज्ञान के दस्तावेजीकरण का महत्वपूर्ण कार्य सौंपा गया है। उन्होंने लोगों की जैव विविधता रजिस्टरों को डिजिटल बनाने, उन्हें ई-पीबीआर में बदलने की दिशा में की जा रही प्रगति का भी उल्लेख किया।
उन्होंने 01 नवंबर, 2021 को ग्लासगो में सीओपी-26 में प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा प्रस्‍तुत "लाइफस्टाइल फॉर द एनवायरनमेंट (लाइफ)" की अवधारणा के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। यह अवधारणा पर्यावरण की रक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए विश्व स्तर पर व्यक्तियों और संस्थानों को सचेत और सोचे-समझे रूप में संसाधनों के उपयोग को प्रोत्‍साहन देने का आह्वान करती है। मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि किस तरह पीबीआर की तैयारी और अद्यतन बनाने जैसे कार्य भी मिशन लाइफ के दर्शन के अभिन्न अंग हैं।
गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत ने इस राष्ट्रीय अभियान को प्रारंभ करने के लिए गोवा को साइट के रूप में चुने जाने पर गर्व व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने जैव विविधता के संरक्षण में गोवा के लोगों के उल्लेखनीय प्रयासों को स्वीकार किया और इस क्षेत्र में सफलता प्राप्त करने में स्थानीय समुदायों की भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में गोवा की सफलताएं जमीनी स्‍तर पर लोगों के उत्साह की सफलताएं हैं। सरकार केवल स्थानीय समुदायों को जैव विविधता को संरक्षित करने के उनके प्रयासों को समर्थन दे सकती है और इसलिए हर सफलता समुदाय की है।
अभियान के शुभारंभ के अतिरिक्‍त, कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रत्येक जैव विविधता प्रबंधन समिति के अनूठे उत्पादों को दिखाने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया गया। इस अवसर पर उत्तर और दक्षिण गोवा में सर्वश्रेष्ठ जैव विविधता प्रबंधन समिति, ग्रीन जर्नलिस्ट अवार्ड के लिए विशेष पुरस्कारों का वितरण किया गया और जैव विविधता के संरक्षण में व्यक्तिगत योगदान को दिखाया गया।
जन जैव विविधता रजिस्टर के बारे में
पीपुल्स बायोडायवर्सिटी रजिस्टर (जन जैव विविधता रजिस्‍टर) जैव विविधता के विभिन्न पहलुओं के व्यापक रिकॉर्ड के रूप में कार्य करता है। इसमें आवासों का संरक्षण, भूमि की प्रजातियों का संरक्षण, लोक प्रकारों और खेती, पालतू स्टॉक और जानवरों की नस्लें, सूक्ष्म जीव और क्षेत्र की जैविक विविधता से संबंधित ज्ञान का संचय शामिल है। जैविक विविधता अधिनियम, 2002 के अनुसार देशभर में स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा जैविक विविधता के संरक्षण, सतत उपयोग और प्रलेखन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जैव विविधता प्रबंधन समितियां (बीएमसी) बनाई गई हैं। बीएमसी का गठन राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा किया गया है और उन्हें स्थानीय समुदायों के परामर्श से पीपुल्स बायोडायवर्सिटी रजिस्टर (पीबीआर) तैयार करने का काम सौंपा गया है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Campaign for Updation and Verification of People’s Biodiversity Register Launched in Goa
Conserving biodiversity is key to maintaining balance in Nature : Union MoS Ashwini Kumar Choubey
23 MAY 2023 3:10PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 23 May 2023
The National Campaign for Updation and Verification of People’s Biodiversity Register (PBR) was launched in Goa today, marking a significant step towards the documentation and preservation of India's rich biological diversity. The function, organized by the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, in association with the Goa State Biodiversity Board, the National Biodiversity Authority, and the Government of Goa, witnessed the presence of esteemed dignitaries. Among the distinguished guests were the Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Ashwini Kumar Choubey; the Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant; the Minister for Environment and Climate Change of Goa, Nilesh Cabral; Chairman of the National Biodiversity Authority, C. Achalender Reddy and other senior Government representatives.
During the event, Union Minister of State Shri. Ashwini Kumar Choubey emphasized the importance of maintaining the delicate balance present in nature. He remarked, "It is important to maintain the delicate balance present in nature. One must return to it as much as one takes away from it." Stressing the significance of conserving biodiversity, he stated, "Conserving biodiversity is key to maintaining balance in nature." He further highlighted the need for people's participation in achieving success in implementing the provisions of the Biodiversity Act 2002, saying, "It is important to not only spread awareness but also ensure people’s participation to make the idea behind these provisions a success."
Minister Ashwini Kumar Choubey informed the audience that so far 2,67,608 People’s Biodiversity Registers (PBR) have been prepared in the country, by Biodiversity Management Committees entrusted with the crucial task of documenting natural resources and traditional knowledge associated with them. He also mentioned the progress being made in digitizing the People’s Biodiversity Registers, transforming them into e-PBR.
Furthermore, he highlighted the significance of the concept of "Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE)," introduced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at COP26 in Glasgow on November 1, 2021. This concept calls upon individuals and institutions globally to promote mindful and deliberate utilization of resources to protect and preserve the environment. The Minister pointed out how exercises such as preparation and updation of PBRs are also an integral part of the philosophy of Mission LiFE.
Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant expressed his pride in Goa being chosen as the site for launching this national campaign. He acknowledged the remarkable efforts of the people of Goa in preserving biodiversity and emphasized the role of local communities in achieving success in this sector. He stated, "The successes of Goa in this sector are the successes of the enthusiasm of the people at the ground. Government can only support local communities in their endeavour to preserve biodiversity, and therefore, every success belongs to the community."
In addition to the campaign launch, an exhibition showcasing unique products from each Biodiversity Management Committee was inaugurated during the event. The occasion also witnessed the distribution of special awards for the Best Biodiversity Management Committee in North and South Goa, the Green Journalist Award, and individual contributions to preserving biodiversity.
About People’s Biodiversity Register
The People’s Biodiversity Register serves as a comprehensive record of various aspects of biodiversity, including the conservation of habitats, preservation of land races, folk varieties and cultivars, domesticated stocks and breeds of animals, micro-organisms, and the accumulation of knowledge related to the area's biological diversity. As per the Biological Diversity Act 2002, Biodiversity Management Committees (BMC) are created for “promoting conservation, sustainable use and documentation of biological diversity” by local bodies across the country. BMCs have been constituted by the local bodies in the States and Union Territories and are entrusted with preparation of the People’s Biodiversity Registers (PBRs), in consultation with local communities.