Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Bhagwanth Khuba to inaugurate International Conference on Chemicals and Petrochemicals tomorrow at New Delhi
23 MAY 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals is organizing a B20 conference for the global business community, in collaboration with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) with focus on the Chemicals & Petrochemical sector at New Delhi tomorrow. The event will be inaugurated by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers & New and Renewable Energy Shri Bhagwanth Khuba in the presence of Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals and various representatives of G20 member countries.
More than 500 delegates from India and Oversees from Industry/Association/Federation across B20 Nations, Government representatives will participate in the conference. Industry representatives from Germany, Mexico, Russia, Hungary, United States of America, Belgium, Singapore, United Arab Emirates and South Korea are expected to participate in the conference.
The aim of the Conference is to improve the safety and sustainable ecosystem for chemicals and petrochemicals industry across the four pillars of De-carbonization, Circular Economy, Biodiversity and Water Conservation. The conference is an effort to promote sustainable development in chemical and petrochemical sector and to deliberate upon sustainable solutions of various issues being faced by the industry. The conference will facilitate in identifying potential opportunities, exchange of knowledge amongst G20 countries on sustainability and circularity.
Chemicals & Petrochemical industry being one of the fastest growing industries, is playing a instrumental role in development the Indian economy. It finds application in providing building blocks and raw materials for allied downstream products. Given the sector's significant potential to overall economic development and nation building, G20 members have huge opportunities to increase the capacity and capability for achieving ambitious growth targets.
During the event, the discussion will be held on the topics such as Sustainability in the Chemicals Industry; Pathways to achieve Net Zero/Sustainability in Chemical Industry; R&D, Technology and Digital Transformation in the Chemicals Industry and Inclusive & Adaptive Skill for Sustainable Ecosystem.
During India's presidency of G20, Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals in association with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) is organising B20 engagement on International Conference on Chemicals and Petrochemicals: Sustainable Transitions through Greentech & Digitalization on 24th May 2023, New Delhi, India. The Business20 (B20) is the official G20 dialogue forum with the global business community. The B20 acts as a platform for dialogue among policymakers, the civil society and businesses at international level. It aims to deliver concrete actionable policy recommendations on priority to spur economic growth and development.
Objectives of the Conference are to:
• Create a strong collective ecosystem for compliance and regulatory excellence that can remain as one of the non-negotiable agenda for the B20 members.
• Change the present connotation with a positive image of chemical industry and its products by engaging government, industry, academia, and other concerned B20 stakeholders.
• Promotion of best-in-class smart manufacturing to transform the industry by promoting advanced, innovative manufacturing and operational efficiency to produce better quality products at competitive prices.
The conference will showcase the Govt. of India's commitment for playing a key role in the systemic transition to circular economy and sustainable development, in which resources and materials are continuously recycled to eliminate waste while creating value for all.
Expected Outcome of the Conference are:
• To enhance manufacturing capabilities of B20 members in medium and long term to become competitive in the global market.
• Making the industry more sustainable by introduction to green technologies to circumvent the environmental impact.
• To strengthen synergy and collaboration between industry and government administration to encourage transfer and adoption of best safety & sustainability practices.
• To envision a collective action plan & strategy for sustainable chemistry: Develop Green Carbon Dioxide (CO2) from natural sources for synthesis of basic chemicals, Reduction in Carbon footprint with manufacturing process efficiency and Technologies for Carbon capture (CO2) and its long-term usage / storage etc.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
श्री भगवंत खुबा कल नई दिल्ली में रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
23 MAY 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन विभाग कल नई दिल्ली में भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के सहयोग से वैश्विक व्यापार समुदाय के लिए बी20 सम्मेलन आयोजित कर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन रसायन-उर्वरक तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा करेंगे। इस दौरान रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन विभाग के सचिव और जी-20 सदस्य देशों के विभिन्न प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थिति रहेंगे।
भारत सहित बी20 देशों में उद्योग/परिसंघ/फेडरेशन के 500 से अधिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल और सरकार के प्रतिनिधि सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे। सम्मेलन में जर्मनी, मेक्सिको, रूस, हंगरी, अमेरिका, बेल्जियम, सिंगापुर, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और दक्षिण कोरिया के उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य डी-कार्बोनाइजेशन, वृत्तीय अर्थव्यवस्था (सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी), जैव विविधता और जल संरक्षण के चार स्तंभों में रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स उद्योग के लिए सुरक्षा और दीर्घकालिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में सुधार करना है। यह सम्मेलन रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल क्षेत्र में सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने और उद्योग द्वारा सामना किए जा रहे विभिन्न मुद्दों के स्थायी समाधान पर विचार-विमर्श का एक प्रयास है। यह सम्मेलन स्थिरता और सर्कुलेरिटी पर जी-20 देशों के बीच संभावित अवसरों की पहचान करेगा और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल उद्योग सर्वाधिक तेजी से बढ़ते उद्योगों में से एक है। इस कारण यह भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। यह संबद्ध डाउनस्ट्रीम उत्पादों के लिए बिल्डिंग ब्लॉक और कच्चा माल प्रदान करता है। समग्र आर्थिक विकास और राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए इस क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता को देखते हुए, जी-20 देशों के सदस्यों के पास महत्वाकांक्षी विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए क्षमता और सामर्थ्य बढ़ाने के विभिन्न अवसर हैं।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, रसायन उद्योग में स्थिरता, रसायन उद्योग में अनुसंधान एवं विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटल परिवर्तन और सतत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए समावेशी और अनुकूल कौशल जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा होगी।
जी-20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान, रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन विभाग भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के सहयोग से 24 मई, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है। इसका विषय ग्रीनटेक और डिजिटलीकरण के माध्यम से सतत परिवर्तन है। बिजनेस 20 (बी 20) वैश्विक व्यापार समुदाय के साथ आधिकारिक जी-20 का संवाद मंच है। बी20 नीति निर्धारको, नागरिक समाज और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर व्यवसायों के बीच संवाद के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। इसका उद्देश्य आर्थिक वृद्धि और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्राथमिकता के आधार पर ठोस कार्रवाई योग्य नीतिगत सिफारिशें प्रदान करना है।
सम्मेलन के उद्देश्य हैं:
• अनुपालन और नियामक उत्कृष्टता के लिए एक सुदृढ़ सामूहिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाएं जो बी20 सदस्यों के लिए नॉन-निगोशीयेबल एजेंडे में से एक के रूप में रह सकता है।
• सरकार, उद्योग, शिक्षाविदों और अन्य संबंधित बी20 हितधारकों को शामिल करके रासायनिक उद्योग और इसके उत्पादों की सकारात्मक छवि के साथ वर्तमान लक्ष्यार्थ को बदलें।
• प्रतिस्पर्धी कीमतों पर बेहतर गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों का उत्पादन करने के लिए उन्नत, नवाचारी मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग और परिचालन दक्षता को बढ़ावा देकर उद्योग में परिवर्तन के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्मार्ट मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग को बढ़ावा देना।
• सम्मेलन सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था और सतत विकास के लिए प्रणालीगत परिवर्तन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करेगा।
सम्मेलन के अपेक्षित परिणाम :
• वैश्विक बाजार में प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए मध्यम और दीर्घावधि में बी20 सदस्यों की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना।
• पर्यावरण प्रभाव के गतिरोध को दूर करने के लिए हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों की शुरूआत करके उद्योग को और अधिक टिकाऊ बनाना।
• सर्वोत्तम सुरक्षा और स्थिरता प्रथाओं के हस्तांतरण और उन्हें अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना इसके लिए उद्योग और सरकारी प्रशासन के बीच तालमेल और सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करना।
• सतत रसायन विज्ञान के लिए एक सामूहिक कार्य योजना और रणनीति का दृष्टिकोण तैयार करना बुनियादी रसायनों के संश्लेषण के लिए प्राकृतिक स्रोतों से ग्रीन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड (सीओ 2) विकसित करना, विनिर्माण प्रक्रिया दक्षता के साथ कार्बन में कमी और कार्बन कैप्चर (सीओ 2) के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियां और इनका दीर्घकालिक उपयोग/भंडारण आदि करना शामिल हैं।