Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Bhagwanth Khuba to inaugurate International Conference on Chemicals and Petrochemicals tomorrow at New Delhi
23 MAY 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals is organizing a B20 conference for the global business community, in collaboration with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) with focus on the Chemicals & Petrochemical sector at New Delhi tomorrow. The event will be inaugurated by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers & New and Renewable Energy Shri Bhagwanth Khuba in the presence of Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals and various representatives of G20 member countries.
More than 500 delegates from India and Oversees from Industry/Association/Federation across B20 Nations, Government representatives will participate in the conference. Industry representatives from Germany, Mexico, Russia, Hungary, United States of America, Belgium, Singapore, United Arab Emirates and South Korea are expected to participate in the conference.
The aim of the Conference is to improve the safety and sustainable ecosystem for chemicals and petrochemicals industry across the four pillars of De-carbonization, Circular Economy, Biodiversity and Water Conservation. The conference is an effort to promote sustainable development in chemical and petrochemical sector and to deliberate upon sustainable solutions of various issues being faced by the industry. The conference will facilitate in identifying potential opportunities, exchange of knowledge amongst G20 countries on sustainability and circularity.
Chemicals & Petrochemical industry being one of the fastest growing industries, is playing a instrumental role in development the Indian economy. It finds application in providing building blocks and raw materials for allied downstream products. Given the sector's significant potential to overall economic development and nation building, G20 members have huge opportunities to increase the capacity and capability for achieving ambitious growth targets.
During the event, the discussion will be held on the topics such as Sustainability in the Chemicals Industry; Pathways to achieve Net Zero/Sustainability in Chemical Industry; R&D, Technology and Digital Transformation in the Chemicals Industry and Inclusive & Adaptive Skill for Sustainable Ecosystem.
During India's presidency of G20, Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals in association with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) is organising B20 engagement on International Conference on Chemicals and Petrochemicals: Sustainable Transitions through Greentech & Digitalization on 24th May 2023, New Delhi, India. The Business20 (B20) is the official G20 dialogue forum with the global business community. The B20 acts as a platform for dialogue among policymakers, the civil society and businesses at international level. It aims to deliver concrete actionable policy recommendations on priority to spur economic growth and development.
Objectives of the Conference are to:
• Create a strong collective ecosystem for compliance and regulatory excellence that can remain as one of the non-negotiable agenda for the B20 members.
• Change the present connotation with a positive image of chemical industry and its products by engaging government, industry, academia, and other concerned B20 stakeholders.
• Promotion of best-in-class smart manufacturing to transform the industry by promoting advanced, innovative manufacturing and operational efficiency to produce better quality products at competitive prices.
The conference will showcase the Govt. of India's commitment for playing a key role in the systemic transition to circular economy and sustainable development, in which resources and materials are continuously recycled to eliminate waste while creating value for all.
Expected Outcome of the Conference are:
• To enhance manufacturing capabilities of B20 members in medium and long term to become competitive in the global market.
• Making the industry more sustainable by introduction to green technologies to circumvent the environmental impact.
• To strengthen synergy and collaboration between industry and government administration to encourage transfer and adoption of best safety & sustainability practices.
• To envision a collective action plan & strategy for sustainable chemistry: Develop Green Carbon Dioxide (CO2) from natural sources for synthesis of basic chemicals, Reduction in Carbon footprint with manufacturing process efficiency and Technologies for Carbon capture (CO2) and its long-term usage / storage etc.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
جناب بھگونت کھوبا کل نئی دہلی میں کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلزکے موضوع پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے
23 MAY 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کا محکمہ کل نئی دہلی میں کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکل سیکٹر پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) کے تعاون سے عالمی کاروباری برادری کے لیے ایک بی 20 یعنی کاروباری اجلاس کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ اس تقریب کا افتتاح کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا ، کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکل کے محکمے کے سکریٹری اور جی 20 کے رکن ممالک کے مختلف نمائندوں کی موجودگی میں کریں گے۔
بھارت سے 500 سے زیادہ مندوبین اوربی 20 ممالک میں صنعت/ایسوسی ایشن/فیڈریشن کے نگران، حکومتی نمائندے کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے۔ کانفرنس میں جرمنی، میکسیکو، روس، ہنگری،امریکہ، بیلجیم، سنگاپور، متحدہ عرب امارات اور جنوبی کوریا کے صنعتی نمائندوں کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔
کانفرنس کا مقصد ڈی کاربنائزیشن،یعنی کاربن کے صفر اخراج ، مدور معیشت، حیاتیاتی تنوع اور پانی کے تحفظ کے چار ستونوں میں کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز صنعت کے لیے حفاظت اور پائیدار ماحولیاتی نظام کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ یہ کانفرنس کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل سیکٹر میں پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور صنعت کو درپیش مختلف مسائل کے پائیدار حل پر غور و خوض کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔ مذکورہ کانفرنس ممکنہ مواقع کی نشاندہی،ہمہ گیریت اور تشہیری پہلو پرجی 20 ممالک کے درمیان علم کے تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔
کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکل کی صنعت جو تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی صنعتوں میں سے ایک ہے، بھارتی معیشت کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ اس کا استعمال الائیڈ ڈاون اسٹریم پروڈکٹس کے لیے بلڈنگ بلاکس اور خام مال فراہم کرنے میں کیا جاتا ہے۔مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی اور قوم کی تعمیر کے شعبے کی نمایاں صلاحیت کے پیش نظر،جی 20 ممبران کے پاس ترقی کے حوصلہ افزا اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے صلاحیت اور صلاحیت سازی کو وسعت دینے کے وسیع مواقع موجود ہیں۔
تقریب کے دوران، کیمیکلز کی صنعت میں ہمہ گیریت کیمیکل صنعت میں نیٹ زیرو/پائیداری حاصل کرنے کے راستےآر اینڈ ڈی ، کیمیکل صنعت میں ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیجیٹل یکسر تبدیلی اور پائیدار ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے سب کی شمولیت والے اوراختیار کی جانے والی مہارت جیسے موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
بھارت کی جی 20 کی صدارت کے دوران، کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) کے ساتھ مل کر بھارت کا کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکل کا محکمہ 24 مئی 2023 کونئی دہلی میں کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس: گرین ٹیک اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے ذریعے پائیدار منتقلی، کے موضوع پربھارت میں بی 20 انگیج مینٹ یعنی مشغولیت کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔بزنس20(بی20) عالمی کاروباری برادری کے ساتھ جی20 کا باضابطہ ڈائیلاگ فورم ہے۔بی 20 بین الاقوامی سطح پر پالیسی سازوں،سول سوسائٹی اور کاروباری اداروں کے درمیان مکالمے کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد اقتصادی پیداوار اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ترجیحی بنیاد پر ٹھوس قابل عمل پالیسی سفارشات فراہم کرنا ہے۔
کانفرنس کے مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں:
• عمل آوری اور انضباطی مہارت کے لیے ایک مضبوط اجتماعی ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیں جوبی 20 ممبران کے لیے بغیر بات چیت کےایجنڈے میں سے ایک کے طور پر برقرار رہ سکے۔
• حکومت، صنعت،ماہر تعلیم اور دیگر متعلقہ بی 20فریقوں کو شامل کرکے کیمیکل صنعت اور اس کی مثبت شکل کے ساتھ موجودہ مفہوم کو تبدیل کریں۔
• مسابقتی قیمتوں پر بہتر معیار کی مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے لیے جدید، اختراعی مینوفیکچرنگ اور عمل آوری سے متعلق کارکردگی کو فروغ دے کر صنعت کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے بہترین درجے کی اسمارٹ مینوفیکچرنگ کا فروغ۔
کانفرنس میں مدور معیشت اور پائیدار ترقی کی نظامی منتقلی میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے بھارت کے عزم نیز حکومت کی کارکردگی کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ جس میں سب کے لیے قدر پیدا کرتے ہوئے فضلے کو ختم کرنے کے لیے وسائل اور مواد کو مسلسل قابل استعمال بنایاجاتا ہے۔
کانفرنس کے متوقع نتائج یہ ہیں:
• عالمی منڈی میں مسابقتی بننے کے لیے درمیانی اور طویل مدت میں بی 20 ممبران کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا۔
• ماحولیاتی اثرات کو روکنے کے لیے گرین ٹیکنالوجیز متعارف کروا کر صنعت کو مزید پائیدار بنانا۔
• بہترین حفاظت اور پائیداری کے طریقوں کی منتقلی اور اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے صنعت اور حکومتی انتظامیہ کے درمیان ہم آہنگی اور تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا۔
• ہمہ گیرکیمسٹری کے لئے ایک اجتماعی عملی منصوبہ اورطریقہ کار کا تصور:بنیادی کیمیکلز کی ترکیب کے لیے قدرتی ذرائع سے گرین کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ (سی او2)تیار کرنا، مینوفیکچرنگ کے عمل کی کارکردگی کے ساتھ کاربن فٹ پرنٹ میں کمی اور کاربن کیپچر(سی او 2) کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز اور اس کا طویل مدتی استعمال/اسٹوریج وغیرہ۔