Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav, Minister of Labour & Employment, Environment, Forest & Climate Change and Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Dy. CM, Maharashtra hold meeting with representatives of workers of unorganized sector and gig workers of Maharashtra
Union Labour Minister and Dy. CM holds meeting with workers of organized sector and employers’ association at Mumbai to address their issues
Online Application for issuance of certificate for “Ward of Insured Persons” launched by Union Labour Minister
Review meeting on ESI Scheme in West Zone and Maharashtra held under the Chairmanship of Shri Bhupender Yadav
Review meeting of EPFO Maharashtra held under the Chairmanship of Union Labour Minister
22 MAY 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Bhupender Yadav, Minister of Labour & Employment, Environment, Forest & Climate Change and Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Dy. CM, Maharashtra held a meeting with representatives of workers of unorganized sector and gig workers of Maharashtra on 22.05.2023 at Mumbai. Both the dignitaries gave patient hearing to the issues raised by the representatives of workers and employers.
Dr. Suresh Khade, Labour Minister, Govt. of Maharashtra, Shri Manoj Kotak, MP, Shri Gopal Shetty, MP, Shri Rahul Shewale, MP, Ms. Madhuri Misal, MLA, Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, L&E, Govt. of India, Dr. Rajendra Kumar, DG, ESIC, Ms. Neelam Shami Rao, CPFC, EPFO, Sh. Alok Chandra, SLEA, MoL&E and representatives of unorganised sector, gig workers, trade unions and employers’ associations also attended the meeting.
Union Labour Minister informed the representatives of unorganized sector and gig workers about various social security schemes for unorganized sector of Ministry of Labour & Employment, Govt. of India viz. PM-SYM, e-Shram, etc. He also urged the representatives to encourage other workers for their registration on e-Shram portal.
Later on, in a separate meeting held under the Chairmanship of Union Labour Minister, to discuss issues related to workers of organized sector in Maharashtra state, Dy. CM assured all cooperation from Maharashtra Govt. Considering the low bed occupancy in 12 ESIS hospitals, he directed to transfer these ESIS hospitals to ESIC within a month time. Once taken over, these hospitals will directly be run by ESIC. He also issued necessary instructions to allot land parcels to ESIC for construction 05 new hospitals and 41 new dispensaries.
Dy. CM, Maharashtra also discussed various issues of Maharashtra state related to Environment and Forest department with Shri Bhupender Yadav, Minister of Labour & Employment, Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Govt. of India.
Union Labour Minister also launched online Application for issuance of certificate for “Ward of Insured Persons(IPs)”. Now wards of IPs need not visit ESIC offices to apply in person to get the certificate. The application for Ward of IP can be made online through the application in faceless manner and the same can be downloaded from there after verification from comfort of home. 437 MBBS seats per annum are reserved for Ward of IPs in 08 medical colleges run by ESIC and few govt. medical colleges.
Earlier, the Union Labour Minister chaired a review meeting in which functioning of ESI Scheme in West Zone, Implementation of Dhanwantri Module in ESIS in Maharashtra, Implementation of ESI Scheme, Analysis of Referrals in ESIC Hospitals in Maharashtra, major issues in Maharashtra state and construction projects in West Zone was discussed and deliberated upon.
Union Labour Minister also chaired a review meeting of EPFO, Maharashtra in which the review of functioning of EPFO, building projects and rationalization of big offices was held.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम और रोजगार, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव व महाराष्ट्र के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस ने महाराष्ट्र के असंगठित क्षेत्र के मजदूरों और गिग श्रमिकों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक बैठक की
केंद्रीय श्रम मंत्री और उप मुख्यमंत्री ने मुंबई में संगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों और नियोक्ताओं के संघ के साथ उनके मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए बैठक की
केंद्रीय श्रम मंत्री ने "बीमित व्यक्तियों के वार्ड" के लिए प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने को लेकर ऑनलाइन आवेदन की सुविधा शुरू की
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव की अध्यक्षता में पश्चिम क्षेत्र और महाराष्ट्र में ईएसआई योजना पर समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की गई
केंद्रीय श्रम मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में ईपीएफओ- महाराष्ट्र की समीक्षा बैठक हुई
22 MAY 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव व महाराष्ट्र के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस ने 22 मई, 2023 को मुंबई में महाराष्ट्र के असंगठित क्षेत्र के मजदूरों और गिग (काम के बदले भुगतान पर रखे गए) श्रमिकों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक बैठक की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने श्रमिकों और नियोक्ताओं के प्रतिनिधियों की ओर से उठाए गए मुद्दों को धैर्य के साथ सुना।
इस बैठक में महाराष्ट्र के श्रम मंत्री डॉ. सुरेश खाडे, सांसद श्री मनोज कोटक, सांसद श्री गोपाल शेट्टी, सांसद श्री राहुल शेवाले, विधायक श्रीमती माधुरी मिसाल, भारत सरकार के श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती आरती आहूजा, ईएसआईसी के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजेंद्र कुमार, ईपीएफओ के सीपीएफसी श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव, मंत्रालय के एसएलईए श्री आलोक चंद्रा और असंगठित क्षेत्र, गिग श्रमिकों, ट्रेड यूनियनों और नियोक्ता संघों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
केंद्रीय श्रम मंत्री ने असंगठित क्षेत्र और गिग श्रमिकों के प्रतिनिधियों को भारत सरकार के श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय की ओर से असंगठित क्षेत्र के लिए संचालित विभिन्न सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं जैसे कि प्रधानमंत्री-एसवाईएम, ई-श्रम आदि के बारे में जानकारी दी। इसके अलावा उन्होंने प्रतिनिधियों से अन्य श्रमिकों को ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने का भी अनुरोध किया।
इसके बाद महाराष्ट्र में संगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए केंद्रीय श्रम मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित एक अन्य बैठक में उप मुख्यमंत्री ने महाराष्ट्र सरकार की ओर से हर संभव सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने 12 ईएसआईएस अस्पतालों में कम बेड ऑक्यूपेंसी (मरीजों की भर्ती) को देखते हुए इन्हें एक महीने के भीतर ईएसआईसी में स्थानांतरित करने का निर्देश भी दिया। इसके बाद ये अस्पताल सीधे तौर पर ईएसआईसी कि ओर से संचालित किए जाएंगे। वहीं, उन्होंने 5 नए अस्पतालों और 41 नए औषधालयों के निर्माण के लिए ईएसआईसी को भूमि आवंटित करने के आवश्यक निर्देश दिए।
इसके अलावा उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री फडणवीस ने भारत सरकार के श्रम और रोजगार, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव के साथ पर्यावरण व वन विभाग से संबंधित महाराष्ट्र के विभिन्न मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की।
इसके अलावा केंद्रीय श्रम मंत्री ने "बीमित व्यक्तियों (आईपी) के वार्ड" को लेकर प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन को शुरू किया। अब बीमित व्यक्तियों के बच्चों को प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त करने को लेकर व्यक्तिगत रूप से आवेदन करने के लिए ईएसआईसी कार्यालय जाने की जरूरत नहीं है। आईपी के वार्ड के लिए फेसलेस तरीके से आवेदन ऑनलाइन किया जा सकता है और इसे सत्यापन के बाद घर बैठे डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है। ईएसआईसी द्वारा संचालित 8 मेडिकल कॉलेजों और कुछ सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों में हर साल 437 एमबीबीएस सीटें आईपी के वार्ड के लिए आरक्षित हैं।
इससे पहले केंद्रीय श्रम मंत्री ने एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक के दौरान पश्चिम क्षेत्र में ईएसआई योजना के कामकाज, महाराष्ट्र स्थित ईएसआईएस में धन्वंतरि मॉड्यूल का कार्यान्वयन, ईएसआई योजना का कार्यान्वयन, महाराष्ट्र के ईएसआईसी अस्पतालों में रेफरल का विश्लेषण, महाराष्ट्र के प्रमुख मुद्दे और पश्चिम क्षेत्र की निर्माण परियोजनाओं पर चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
इसके अलावा केंद्रीय श्रम मंत्री ने महाराष्ट्र स्थित ईपीएफओ की एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता भी की। इसमें ईपीएफओ के कामकाज, परियोजनाओं के निर्माण और बड़े कार्यालयों के रेशनलाइजेशन (सुव्यवस्थिकरण) की समीक्षा की गई।