Ministry of Earth Sciences
Scientific challenges and opportunities for a sustainable blue economy discussed at G20 RIIG Conference at Diu
19 MAY 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The need for sharing of nations' best practices and policy models for sustainable blue economy were deliberated at the G20 Research Innovation and Initiative Gathering (RIIG) Conference on Scientific Challenges and Opportunities for a Sustainable blue-economy.
In his opening remarks, Dr. S. Chandrasekhar, Secretary Department of Science and Technology and Chair G20-RIIG, said India has a multi-pronged plan for coastal area development comprising transforming the blue economy, improving coastal infrastructure, and protecting the marine ecosystem.
Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary MoES, pointed out that the ocean and its resources do not recognise international boundaries and called on the collective responsibility of all countries to protect, conserve, and sustainably utilise ocean resources. He highlighted India's initiatives in recent years to enhance the National Blue Economy, such as the Deep Ocean Mission and the Maritime India Vision 2030.
Administrator Diu Shri Praful Khoda Patel and G20 India Sherpa Shri Amitabh Kant inaugurated the exhibition on - India's journey to the G20 during the conference. Shri Amitabh Kant, shared his views on a sustainable blue economy, highlighted the challenges facing the ocean environment and the need for enhanced international cooperation to build a sustainable future while Shri Praful Patel expressed his vision of economic well-being through efficient research and innovation.
The blue economy sectors and opportunities; ocean observation, data, and information services; marine ecosystems & pollution; blue economy management and perspectives; coastal and marine spatial planning; marine living resources and biodiversity; deep sea ocean technology; and blue economy policy perspectives were also discussed at the meeting which concluded at Diu on 18 May 2023.
A total of 35 foreign delegates and 40 Indian experts and invitees from various scientific departments/ organisations of Govt of India participated in the conference. The conference was Chaired by Dr. S. Chandrasekhar, Secretary, DST, and coordinated by Dr M. Ravichandran, Secretary, MoES.
The Indian Presidency also presented the first draft of the Research Ministers declaration for discussion during the meeting. The Ministerial Declaration shall be adopted at the Research Ministers meeting scheduled to take place in Mumbai on 5th July 2023.
The G20 countries and International Organisations which participated in the conference are Brazil, Indonesia, Australia, Japan, Italy, France, Germany, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, UAE, United Kingdom, Netherlands, France, Netherlands, Republic of Korea, Russia, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States of America, European Union, Spain, Singapore, Norway and International Solar Alliance (ISA).
The Research Innovation Initiative Gathering (RIIG) is a new initiative of the G20 Forum, which was initiated during the Indonesian Presidency in 2022. India is taking the RIIG initiative forward during its G20 Presidency in 2023 under the main theme of “Research and Innovation for Equitable Society”.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
دیو میں جی ٹوئنٹی آر آئی آئی جی کانفرنس میں سائنس سے متعلق چنوتیوں اورپائیدار اور نیلگو معیشت کے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال
19 MAY 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
پائیدار نیلگو معیشت کے لیے ملکوں کے بہترین طریقوں اور پالیسی ماڈلز کے اشتراک کی ضرورت پر جی20 ریسرچ انوویشن اینڈ انیشی ایٹو گیدرنگ (آرآئی آئی جی) کانفرنس میں سائنسی چنوتیوں اور پائیدار نیلی معیشت کے مواقع پر غور کیا گیا۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی محکمے میں سکریٹری اورجی 20- آر آئی آئی جی کےصدر ڈاکٹر ایس چندر شیکھرنےاپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں کہا کہ بھارت کے پاس ساحلی علاقوں کے فروغ کے لیے ایک کثیر الجہتی منصوبہ ہے جس میں نیلگو معیشت کو تبدیل کرنا، ساحلی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانا اور سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کی حفاظت شامل ہے۔
ارضیاتی سائنس کے محکمہ میں سکریٹری (ایم او ای ایس)ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن، نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ سمندر اور اس کے وسائل بین الاقوامی حدود کو تسلیم نہیں کرتے ہیں انہوں نےتمام ممالک کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری پر زور دیا کہ وہ سمندری وسائل کا تحفظ کریں اور پائیدار طریقے سے انہیں بروئے کار لائیں ۔ انہوں نے حالیہ برسوں میں قومی نیلگو معیشت کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئے گئے بھارت کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی جس میں ڈیپ اوشین مشن اور میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 شامل ہے۔
دیو کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر جناب پرفل کھوڑا پٹیل اورجی 20 کے شیرپا جناب امیتابھ کانت نے کانفرنس کے دوران جی20 میں بھارت کے سفر پرموضوع کا افتتاح کیا۔جناب امیتابھ کانت نے پائیدار نیلگو معیشت پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے سمندری ماحول کو درپیش چنوتیوں اور ایک پائیدار مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی جبکہ جناب پرفل پٹیل نے موثر تحقیق اور اختراع کے ذریعے معاشی بہبود کے اپنے نظریہ کا اظہار کیا۔
نیلگو معیشت کے شعبے اور مواقع،سمندر کا مشاہدہ،اعداد و شمار،اور معلوماتی خدمات، بحرین ماحولیاتی نظام اور آلودگی،نیلگو معیشت کا بندوبست اور نقطہ نظر، ساحلی اور سمندری محل وقوع منصوبہ بندی،بحری زندگی کے وسائل اور حیاتیاتی تنوع، گہرے سمندر سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ساتھ 18 مئی 2023 کو دیو میں ختم ہونے والی میٹنگ میں نیلگو معیشت پالیسی کے تناظر پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
اس کانفرنس میں کل 35 غیر ملکی مندوبین اور 40 ہندوستانی ماہرین اوربھارتی حکومت کےسانئس سے متعلق محکموں/ تنظیموں کے مدعو افراد نے شرکت کی۔ کانفرنس کی صدارت ڈی ایس ٹی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایس چندر شیکھر ایم او ای ایس کے سکریٹر ی ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن نے کی۔
بھارت ایوان صدر نے اجلاس کے دوران تحقیق سے متعلق وزراء کے اعلامیہ کا پہلا مسودہ بھی بحث کے لیے پیش کیا۔ وزارتی اعلانیہ کو 5 جولائی 2023 کو ممبئی میں ہونے والے وزراء کے اجلاس میں اپنایا جائے گا۔
کانفرنس میں شرکت کرنے والے جی20 ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں میں برازیل، انڈونیشیا، آسٹریلیا، جاپان، اٹلی، فرانس، جرمنی، روس، سعودی عرب، سنگاپور، متحدہ عرب امارات، برطانیہ، ہالینڈ، فرانس، نیدرلینڈز، جمہوریہ کوریا، روس، متحدہ عرب امارات، برطانیہ، امریکہ، یورپی یونین، اسپین، سنگاپور، ناروے اور انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس یعنی بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے)شامل ہیں۔
ریسرچ انوویشن انیشی ایٹو گیدرنگ (آر آئی آئی جی) جی 20 ورم کی ایک نئی پہل ہے، جس کا آغاز 2022 میں انڈونیشیا کی صدارت کے دوران کیا گیا تھا۔بھارت تحقیق اور اختراع مساوی معاشرہ کے موضوع پر 2023 میں اپنی جی20 صدارت کے دوران آرآئی آئی جی پہل کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔