Ministry of Coal
India Achieves 47 % growth in Coal Production during last Nine Years
Attains 893.08 Million tonne production in FY 2023: Targets 1012 MT by 2023-24
Focus on 140 Million tonne Coking Coal Production by FY 2030
19 MAY 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
During the last nine years, India’s overall coal production has gone up by 47% to 893.08 Million Tonne (MT) and supply has touched 877.74 Million tonne, recording 45.37% growth. Major leap in coal production of 893.08 MT in FY 2023 is the highest in the history of the country.
At the same time, as per recently finalised Action Plan for 2023-24 by the Ministry of Coal, the coal production target for financial year 2023-24 is 1012 Million Tonne by enhancing overall production, efficiency, sustainability and adopting new technologies.
During FY 2022-23, the Ministry signed agreements for a total of 23 coal mines having cumulative peak rated capacity (PRC) of 33.224 MT per annum. Considering good response received for the 6th round of commercial auctions, it is expected that 25 coal mines will be allocated during FY 2023-24 for commercial mining.
'Mission Coking Coal' has been launched by the Government in August 2021, to come up with a roadmap that would suggest ways to augment the production and utilization of domestic coking coal in India by 2030.
Mission Coking Coal document has made recommendations majorly relating to new exploration, enhancing production, enhancing washing capacity, auction of new coking coal mines. The mission has been launched to enhance production of coking coal with the following objectives:
1. Enhancing coking coal production from 52 Million Tonne (MT) in FY 2022 to 140 MT in FY 2030.
2. Enhancing coking coal washing capacity from 23 MT in FY 2022 to 61 MT in FY 2023.
Coking coal is mainly used in manufacturing of steel through blast furnace route. Domestic coking coal is high ash coal (mostly between 18%-49%) and is not suitable for direct use in the blast furnace. Therefore, coking coal is washed to reduce the ash percentage and Indian Prime and Medium Coking Coal (<18 % ash) is blended with imported coking coal (<9% ash) before utilization in the blast furnace.

कोयला मंत्रालय
भारत ने पिछले नौ वर्षों के दौरान कोयला उत्पादन में 47 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की
वित्त वर्ष 2023 में 893.08 मिलियन टन कोयले का उत्पादन किया, 2023-24 तक 1012 मीट्रिक टन का लक्ष्य
वित्त वर्ष 2030 तक 140 मिलियन टन कोकिंग कोल उत्पादन पर फोकस
19 MAY 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले नौ वर्षों के दौरान, भारत का कुल कोयला उत्पादन 47 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 893.08 मिलियन टन (एमटी) हो गया है और आपूर्ति 45.37 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज करते हुए 877.74 मिलियन टन तक पहुंच गई है। वित्त वर्ष 2023 में, देश ने कोयला उत्पादन के इतिहास में 893.08 मीट्रिक टन के साथ बड़ी छलांग लगाई है।
कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा 2023-24 के लिए हाल ही में अंतिम रूप दी गई कार्य योजना के अनुसार, वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में कुल उत्पादन, दक्षता, स्थिरता और नई तकनीकों को अपनाकर 1012 मिलियन टन कोयला उत्पादन का लक्ष्य है।
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान, मंत्रालय ने 33.224 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष की संचित शीर्ष रेटेड क्षमता (पीआरसी) वाली कुल 23 कोयला खदानों के लिए समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के छठे दौर के लिए प्राप्त अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया को देखते हुए, यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान 25 कोयला खदानों को वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए आवंटित किया जाएगा।
सरकार द्वारा अगस्त 2021 में एक रोडमैप के साथ मिशन 'कोकिंग कोल' शुरू किया गया है जो 2030 तक भारत में घरेलू कोकिंग कोल के उत्पादन और उपयोग को बढ़ाने के तरीके सुझाएगा।
मिशन कोकिंग कोल दस्तावेज़ में मुख्य रूप से नई खोज, उत्पादन बढ़ाने, धुलाई क्षमता बढ़ाने, नई कोकिंग कोल खदानों की नीलामी से संबंधित सिफारिशें की गई हैं। निम्नलिखित उद्देश्यों के साथ कोकिंग कोल के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए मिशन शुरू किया गया है:
1. वित्त वर्ष 2022 में कोकिंग कोल उत्पादन को 52 मिलियन टन (एमटी) से बढ़ाकर वित्त वर्ष 2030 में 140 मीट्रिक टन करना।
2. वित्त वर्ष 2022 में कोकिंग कोल धोने की क्षमता को 23 मीट्रिक टन से बढ़ाकर वित्त वर्ष 2023 में 61 मीट्रिक टन करना।
कोकिंग कोल का उपयोग मुख्य रूप से ब्लास्ट फर्नेस रूट के जरिए स्टील के निर्माण में किया जाता है। घरेलू कोकिंग कोल से बहुत अधिक मात्रा में राख उत्पन्न होती है (ज्यादातर 18 प्रतिशत -49 प्रतिशत के बीच) जो ब्लास्ट फर्नेस में सीधे उपयोग के लिए उपयुक्त नहीं है, इसलिए राख के प्रतिशत को कम करने के लिए कोकिंग कोल को धोया जाता है और ब्लास्ट फर्नेस में उपयोग से पहले इंडियन प्राइम तथा मीडियम कोकिंग कोल (<18 प्रतिशत राख) को आयातित कोकिंग कोल (<9 प्रतिशत राख) के साथ मिश्रित किया जाता है।