Ministry of Coal
India Achieves 47 % growth in Coal Production during last Nine Years
Attains 893.08 Million tonne production in FY 2023: Targets 1012 MT by 2023-24
Focus on 140 Million tonne Coking Coal Production by FY 2030
19 MAY 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
During the last nine years, India’s overall coal production has gone up by 47% to 893.08 Million Tonne (MT) and supply has touched 877.74 Million tonne, recording 45.37% growth. Major leap in coal production of 893.08 MT in FY 2023 is the highest in the history of the country.
At the same time, as per recently finalised Action Plan for 2023-24 by the Ministry of Coal, the coal production target for financial year 2023-24 is 1012 Million Tonne by enhancing overall production, efficiency, sustainability and adopting new technologies.
During FY 2022-23, the Ministry signed agreements for a total of 23 coal mines having cumulative peak rated capacity (PRC) of 33.224 MT per annum. Considering good response received for the 6th round of commercial auctions, it is expected that 25 coal mines will be allocated during FY 2023-24 for commercial mining.
'Mission Coking Coal' has been launched by the Government in August 2021, to come up with a roadmap that would suggest ways to augment the production and utilization of domestic coking coal in India by 2030.
Mission Coking Coal document has made recommendations majorly relating to new exploration, enhancing production, enhancing washing capacity, auction of new coking coal mines. The mission has been launched to enhance production of coking coal with the following objectives:
1. Enhancing coking coal production from 52 Million Tonne (MT) in FY 2022 to 140 MT in FY 2030.
2. Enhancing coking coal washing capacity from 23 MT in FY 2022 to 61 MT in FY 2023.
Coking coal is mainly used in manufacturing of steel through blast furnace route. Domestic coking coal is high ash coal (mostly between 18%-49%) and is not suitable for direct use in the blast furnace. Therefore, coking coal is washed to reduce the ash percentage and Indian Prime and Medium Coking Coal (<18 % ash) is blended with imported coking coal (<9% ash) before utilization in the blast furnace.

کوئلے کی وزارت
بھارت نے گذشتہ 9برسوں کے دوران کوئلہ کی پیداوارمیں 47فیصد کی نموحاصل کی ہے
بھارت نے مالی سال 23-2022میں 893.08ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی ) کوئلہ پیداکیاہے :جبکہ مالی سال 24-2023کے لئے 1012ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی ) کاہدف طے کیا گیاہے
مالی سال 30-2029تک 140 ملین ٹن کوکنگ کوئلہ پیداکرنے پرتوجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے
19 MAY 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
گذشتہ 9برسوں کے دوران ، بھارت کی کوئلہ کی مجموعی پیداوار، 47فیصد بڑھ کر 893.08ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی ) تک پہنچ گئی ہے ، جبکہ کوئلے کی سپلائی 877.74ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے ، اس طرح سپلائی میں 45.37فیصد کااضافہ درج کیاگیاہے ۔ مالی سال 23-2022میں 893.08 ملین ٹن کوئلہ کی پیداوار ایک بہت بڑا اضافہ ہے اوریہ ملک کی تاریخ میں اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ اضافہ درج کیاگیاہے ۔
اسی دوران ، کوئلہ کی وزارت کی جانب سے حال ہی میں مالی سال 24-2023کے لئے منصوبہ عمل کو حتمی شکل دیئے جانے کے مطابق ، مالی سال 24-2023کے لئے کوئلہ کی پیداوار کا ہدف 1012ملین ٹن مقررکیاگیاہے ۔ ایسا مجموعی طورپرکوئلہ کی پیداوار ، کارکردگی اور پائیداری میں اضافہ کرکے اورنئی نئی ٹیکنولوجیز اختیارکرکے یہ ہدف مقررکیاگیاہے ۔
مالی سال 23-2022کے دوران ، وزارت نے 33.224ملین ٹن سالانہ کی مجموعی اعلیٰ شرح کی صلاحیت (پی آرسی ) والی کل 23 کوئلہ کانوں کے لئے سمجھوتے پردستخط کئے ہیں ۔ تجارتی نیلامیوں کے چھٹے دورکے لئے موصولہ اچھے ردعمل کے پیش نظر، امکان ہے کہ تجارتی کان کنی کے لئے مالی سال 24-2023کے دوران 25کوئلہ کانوں کو متعین کردیاجائے گا۔
حکومت نے اگست 2021میں ‘‘مشن کوکنگ کول ’’ کاآغاز کیاتھا۔ یہ مشن ایک ایسا نقش راہ یاروڈ میپ تیارکرنے کی غرض سے شروع کیاگیاتھا، جوبھارت میں سال 2030 تک گھریلو کوکنگ کوئلہ کی پیداوار میں اضافہ اوراس کے استعمال کو بہترسے بہتربنانے کی غرض سے طورطریقے تجویز کرسکے ۔
‘‘مشن کوکنگ کول ’’دستاویز میں خاص طورپر کوئلہ کی نئی کانوں کی تلاش ، پیداوارمیں اضافہ ، کوئلہ کی صفائی وغیرہ سے متعلق صلاحیت کو بہتربناکر اس میں اضافہ کرنے ، اورنئی کوکنگ کانوں کی نیلامی سے متعلق سفارشات کی گئی ہیں ۔‘‘مشن کوکنگ کول ’’ درج ذیل مقاصد کے ساتھ کوکنگ کوئلی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے کے مقصد سے شروع کیاگیاہے :
1. مالی سال 2022میں کوکنگ کوئلہ کی پیداوار کو 52ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی ) سے بڑھا کر مالی سال 2030تک 140 ملین ٹن تک لے جانا۔
2. مالی سال 2022میں کوکنگ کوئلہ کی صفائی سے متعلق 23ملین ٹن کی صلاحیت کو بڑھا کر مالی سال 2023تک 61ملین ٹن تک کردینا۔
کوکنگ کوئلہ کا استعمال خاص طورپر دھماکوں سے متعلق بھٹی کے ذریعہ فولاد کی مینوفیکچرنگ میں کیاجاتاہے ۔ گھریلو کوکنگ کوئلہ ، ایک زیادہ مقدار راکھ پیداکرنے والا کوئلہ ہے (زیادہ تر18فیصد سے 49کےدرمیان ) اس لئے یہ دھماکوں سے متعلق بھٹی میں براہ راست استعمال کئے جانے کے لئے مناسب نہیں ہے اورانڈین پرائم اینڈمیڈیم کوکنگ کوئلہ (<9% ash) کی آمیزش کی جاتی ہے ۔