நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 47% வளர்ச்சியடைந்து சாதனை
19 MAY 2023 4:37PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 47% அதிகரித்து 893.08 மில்லியன் டன்னாக உள்ளது. அதேபோல், நிலக்கரி விநியோகம் 877.74 மில்லியன் டன்னாக அதிகரித்து 45.37 சதவீதம் வளர்ச்சிக் கண்டுள்ளது. 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டுக்கான நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 893.08 மில்லியன் டன்னை எட்டி வரலாற்று சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது.
அதே நேரத்தில் மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம், 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டுக்கான அதிரடி உற்பத்தித் திட்டத்தை அண்மையில் இறுதிசெய்துள்ள நிலையில், நடப்பு நிதியாண்டுக்கான நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி இலக்கு 1,012 மில்லியன் டன்னாக நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களைக் கையாண்டு இந்த இலக்கை அடைய வழிவகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2022-23ம் நிதியாண்டில், மொத்தமாக 23 நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்கள் வாயிலாக ஆண்டிற்கு 33.224 மெட்ரிக் டன் நிலக்கரியை உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்காக மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் ஒப்பந்தம் செய்துள்ளது. வர்த்தக நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களுக்கான ஆறாவது சுற்று ஏலத்தில் கிடைத்த அமோக வரவேற்பைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 25 நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்களுக்கு வணிக ரீதியிலான சுரங்கப் பணிகளுக்கு அனுமதியளிக்கப்படும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.

Ministry of Coal
India Achieves 47 % growth in Coal Production during last Nine Years
Attains 893.08 Million tonne production in FY 2023: Targets 1012 MT by 2023-24
Focus on 140 Million tonne Coking Coal Production by FY 2030
19 MAY 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
During the last nine years, India’s overall coal production has gone up by 47% to 893.08 Million Tonne (MT) and supply has touched 877.74 Million tonne, recording 45.37% growth. Major leap in coal production of 893.08 MT in FY 2023 is the highest in the history of the country.
At the same time, as per recently finalised Action Plan for 2023-24 by the Ministry of Coal, the coal production target for financial year 2023-24 is 1012 Million Tonne by enhancing overall production, efficiency, sustainability and adopting new technologies.
During FY 2022-23, the Ministry signed agreements for a total of 23 coal mines having cumulative peak rated capacity (PRC) of 33.224 MT per annum. Considering good response received for the 6th round of commercial auctions, it is expected that 25 coal mines will be allocated during FY 2023-24 for commercial mining.
'Mission Coking Coal' has been launched by the Government in August 2021, to come up with a roadmap that would suggest ways to augment the production and utilization of domestic coking coal in India by 2030.
Mission Coking Coal document has made recommendations majorly relating to new exploration, enhancing production, enhancing washing capacity, auction of new coking coal mines. The mission has been launched to enhance production of coking coal with the following objectives:
1. Enhancing coking coal production from 52 Million Tonne (MT) in FY 2022 to 140 MT in FY 2030.
2. Enhancing coking coal washing capacity from 23 MT in FY 2022 to 61 MT in FY 2023.
Coking coal is mainly used in manufacturing of steel through blast furnace route. Domestic coking coal is high ash coal (mostly between 18%-49%) and is not suitable for direct use in the blast furnace. Therefore, coking coal is washed to reduce the ash percentage and Indian Prime and Medium Coking Coal (<18 % ash) is blended with imported coking coal (<9% ash) before utilization in the blast furnace.