Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries organized Webinar on ‘Public Procurement through Government-e-Marketplace (GeM)’
19 MAY 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) organized a webinar on ‘Public Procurement through Government-e-Marketplace (GeM)’ yesterday, as a part of peer learning process to accomplish the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for establishing an inclusive, efficient, and transparent technology driven ecosystem to facilitate public procurement activities of Ministries, Attached Offices, Autonomous Bodies (ABs) and CPSEs in a fair and competitive manner. Secretary, Ministry of Heavy Industries, Shri Kamran Rizvi, while presiding the webinar, mentioned about the direction of the “Committee of Secretaries” to ensure 100% of the procurement of available goods and services through GeM.
He mentioned that the Ministry of Heavy Industries and its CPSEs are one of the key users of GeM. In FY 2022-23, a total of Rs. 6744 Crore procurement was done by MHI including CPSEs & ABs, with GUR of 130% and also ranked among the list of top buyers. BHEL, a Maharatna under MHI, contribution constitutes approx. 92% of procurement through GeM under MHI. He also mentioned that GeM has facilitated better efficiencies, transparency, inclusivity, and a higher level of trust among bidders, resulting in better competition and higher savings. He directed the CPSEs & ABs lagging behind to utilise the full potential of the GeM ecosystem for obvious advantages.
The event was also attended by Additional Secretary and Financial Advisor, MHI, Ms. Arti Bhatnagar, Advisor (PPD), Department of Expenditure, Shri Sanjay Aggarwal, CMD, BHEL, Dr. Nailin Shinghal, Additional CEO, GeM, Shri Prakash Minrani and Director (E,R&D), BHEL,Shri J. P. Srivastava who spoke on the various aspects related to Public Procurement through GeM. The webinar was well-attended by officials of MHI, CPSEs and Autonomous Bodies under MHI from more than 200 screens.
The Ministry of Heavy Industries has ranked as one of the top procuring Ministries with a Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) of Rs. 6744 crore and GeM Utilisation Ratio (GUR) of 130% in the FY 2022-23. BHEL, a Maharatna under MHI, has also ranked amongst the top procuring PSU in the CPSE category with GMV of Rs. 6189 Crore and over-all GUR of 133%.
In FY 2022-23, GeM has recorded a GMV of Rs. 2 lakh crore approx., with exponential rise every year from Rs. 6 thousand crore in FY 2017-18. Cumulatively, it has surpassed the GMV of Rs. 3.9 lakh crore with the overwhelming support of its stakeholders. Based on various studies, the minimum savings on the platform are about 10%, which translates into a savings of Rs. 40,000 crore worth of public money.
GeM has been consistently adding new features to enable better services such as Running Contracts, Single Packet Bidding in Services, Push Button Procurement, etc. on its platform to bring more transparency, inclusivity, and optimisation of process time.
Subject specific presentations by BHEL and GeM were also made on the occasion to apprise field users of the latest developments enabling them for better GeM platform utilisation.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
گورنمنٹ – ای – مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) کے توسط سے سرکاری حصولیابی کے بارے میں بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے ایک ویبنار کا انعقاد کیا
19 MAY 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی ) نے کل ’گورنمنٹ – ای - مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) کے ذریعے سرکاری حصولیابی ‘کے موضوع پر ایک ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ ویبنار ایک مبنی بر شمولیت ، موثر اور شفاف ٹکنالوجی پر مرکوز ایکو نظام قائم کرنے کی غرض سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کی غرض سے منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ تاکہ وزارتوں، منسلک دفاتر، خود مختار اداروں (اے بیز) اور سی پی ایس ایز کی ایک منصفانہ اور مسابقتی اندازسے سرکاری خریداری سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو آسان بنانے کے لیے سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے ۔ بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب کامران رضوی نے ویبینار کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے جی ای ایم کے توسط سے دستیاب اشیاء،سامان اور خدمات کی 100 فیصد سرکاری خریداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ’’کمیٹی آف سیکریٹریز‘‘ کی ہدایت کا ذکر کیا۔
انہوں نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ بھاری صنعت کی وزارت اور اس کے سی پی ایس ایز، جی ای ایم کے کلیدی صارفین میں سے ایک ہیں۔ مالی سال 23-2022 میں سی پی ایس ایز اور اے بیز سمیت ایم ایچ آئی کے ذریعہ کل 6744 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر سرکاری خریداری کی گئی، جس میں جی یو آر 130 فیصد شامل ہے اور اسے سرفہرست خریداروں کی فہرست میں بھی شامل کیا گیا۔ بی ایچ ای ایل نے،جو بھارتی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے تحت ایک مہارتن ہے،ایم ایچ آئی کے تحت جی ای ایم کے ذریعے لگ بھگ 92 فیصد سرکاری خریداری کی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ جی ای ایم نے بہتر کارکردگی، شفافیت، مبنی بر شمولیت، اور بولی دہندگان کے درمیان اعلیٰ سطح کے اعتماد قائم کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں بہتر مقابلہ آرائی اور زیادہ بچت ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے پیچھے رہ جانے والے سی پی ایس ایز اور اے بیز کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ واضح فوائد کے لیے جی ای ایم ماحولیاتی نظام کی پوری گنجائش اور صلاحیت کو بروئےکار لائیں۔
اس تقریب میں بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مالیاتی مشیر، محترمہ آرتی بھٹناگر، (پی پی ڈی)(PPD)، محکمہ اخراجات کے مشیر جناب سنجے اگروال، بی ایچ ای ایل کے سی ایم ڈی ، ڈاکٹر نیلن شنگھل، جی ای ایم کے ایڈیشنل سی ای او، جناب پرکاش منرانی اور بی ایچ ای ایل کے( ای آر اینڈ ڈی) کے ڈائریکٹر جناب جے پی سریواستو نے بھی شرکت کی۔انہوں نے جی ای ایم کے توسط سے سرکاری خریداری متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں کےبارے میں اظہار خیال کیا۔اس ویبینار میں بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت ، س پی ایس ایز اوربھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کے تحت خود مختار اداروں کے عہدیداروں نے200 سے زیادہ اسکرینوں کےتوسط سے بھر پور شرکت کی ۔
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے مالی سال 23-2022 میں 6744 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی تجارتی قدر (جی ایم وی) کے ساتھ اور 130 فیصد کی جی ای ایم یوٹیلائزیشن شرح (جی یو آر) کے ساتھ سب سے زیادہ سرکاری خریداری کرنے والی وزارتوں میں سے ایک کا درجہ حاصل کیا ہے۔ایم ا یچ آئی کے تحت ایک مہارتن ادارہ بی ایچ ای ایل بھی، 6189 کروڑ روپئے کے جی ایم وی اور 133 فیصد کی مجموعی جی یوآر کے ساتھ سی پی ایس ای زمرے میں سب سےزیادہ سرکاری خریداری کرنے والےسرکاری ملکیت کے کاروباری ادارے، پی ایس یو میں شامل ہوگیا ہے ۔
مالی سال 23-2022 میں، جی ای ایم نے تقریباً 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے بقدر جی ایم وی ریکارڈ کیاہے ۔ اس طرح مالی سال 18-2017 میں 6000 کروڑ روپئے سے لے کراس میں ہر سال تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔مجموعی طور پر، اس نے اپنے شراکت داروں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کی زبردست حمایت کے ساتھ 3.9 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے جی ایم وی سے تجاوز کر لیا ہے۔مختلف مطالعات کی بنیاد پر، پلیٹ فارم پر کم از کم بچت تقریباً 10فیصد رہی ہے، اس طرح یہ 40,000 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر سرکاری رقم کی بچت ہوئی ہے ۔
جی ای ایم اپنے پلیٹ فارم پر بہتر خدمات فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے مسلسل نئے نئے فیچرس اورخصوصیات شامل کررہاہے ۔ جن میں رننگ کنٹریکٹس، خدمات میں واحد پیکٹ بولی لگانا ، پش بٹن حصولیابی وغیرہ شامل ہیں تاکہ مزید شفافیت، مبنی برشمولیت اور عمل کے وقت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
اس موقع پر بی ایچ ای ایل اور جی ای ایم کی طرف سے موضوع سے متعلق مخصوص پریزنٹیشنز بھی پیش کی گئیں تاکہ فیلڈ صارفین کو تازہ ترین پیش رفت سے آگاہ کیا جا سکے جس سے کہ وہ جی ای ایم پلیٹ فارم کا بہتر سے بہتر استعمال کرسکیں۔