Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh chairs high-level joint inter-institutional meeting of all the Vice Chancellors, Directors and heads of different Universities and scientific as well as academic institutions to pave the way for collaborative research, teaching and joint StartUps:
Work plan based on greater integration instead of working in silos.
Jammu, being the hub of education in India with the prestigious institutions like IIT, IIM, IIMC, AIIMS, CSIR-IIIM etc. chosen for this maiden inter-institutional connect for collaborative research, collective entrepreneurship & concrete action plan for greater integration of the institutions: Dr. Jitendra Singh
This inter-institutional connect today will present a roadmap for the other institutions in the country towards sharing of resources, greater interconnectedness etc.: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Working in silos is no longer an option in India especially under the present government which stresses on greater integration, extensive brainstorming for greater results: Dr. Jitendra Singh
18 MAY 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today chaired the first-ever high-level joint inter-institutional meeting of all the Vice Chancellors, Directors and heads of different Universities and scientific as well as academic institutions, under one roof, to pave the way for collaborative research, teaching and joint StartUps through a collective action plan, based on greater integration instead of working in silos.
The Minister said, Jammu, being the hub of education in India with the prestigious institutions in an area of only a few kilometres from each other, like IIT, IIM, IIMC, AIIMS, CSIR-IIIM, GMC, SKUAST, CU, JU etc. has been chosen for this maiden inter-institutional connect to try to develop a model of extended integration which could then be replicated in other places as well of the institutions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, as these prestigious institutions are only situated in an area of few kilometres, their inter-institutional connect can set example for other institutions throughout the country and the sharing and exchange of resources, joint programs between these institutions will create new opportunities and new avenues.
Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is leading the world’s StartUp ecosystem. This inter-institutional connect and integration in Jammu region can help StartUp aspirants in Jammu & Kashmir to lead from the front. As CSIR-IIIM is taking a lead towards creating a start-up culture (Agri-tech start-ups) under Aroma Mission in Jammu & Kashmir, this integration will help other institutions to create Start-ups according to their resources, Dr. Singh added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh maintained, working in silos is no longer an option in India especially under the present government which stresses on greater integration, extensive brainstorming for greater results. This inter-institutional connect today will present a roadmap for the other institutions in the country towards sharing of resources, greater interconnectedness etc., Dr. Singh added.
The collaborative models may be suggested by institutions in any field so that the other institutions may also step in creating an atmosphere of ambient integration, said Dr. Jitendra Singh.
For example, IIM could also create a model regarding personnel management in hospitals for intern doctors, Dr. Jitendra Singh suggested.
Besides Principal Scientific Advisor, Government of India, Sh. Ajay Kumar Sood and Director
General CSIR & Secretary DSIR, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, the meeting was attended by Director CSIR-IIIM Jammu, Dr. Zabeer Ahmad, Director AIIMS Jammu, Dr. Shakti Gupta, Vice Chancellor Jammu University, Prof. Umesh Rai, Vice Chancellor Cluster University Jammu, Prof. Bechan Lal, Vice Chancellor SKUAST Jammu, Prof. Nazir Ahmad Ganie , Vice Chancellor BGBSU, Prof. Akbar Masood, Vice Chancellor SMVDU, Prof. R K Sinha, Vice Chancellor CUJ, Prof. Sanjeev Jain , Director IIM Jammu, Prof. B S Sahai, Director IIT Jammu, Dr. Manoj Kumar Gaur and Principal GMC Jammu, Ms. Shashi Sudan.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے باہمی تحقیق، تدریس اور مشترکہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی راہ ہموار کرنے کے لیے مختلف یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلرز، سائنسی اور تعلیمی اداروں کے ڈائریکٹرز اور سربراہان کی اعلیٰ سطحی مشترکہ بین ادارہ جاتی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
تنہا کام کرنے کی بجائے زیادہ اشتراک پر مبنی کام کا منصوبہ
آئی آئی ٹی، آئی آئی ایم، آئی آئی ایم سی، ایمس، سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم وغیرہ جیسے باوقار اداروں کے حامل جموں کو ملک میں تعلیمی مرکز ہونے کے ناطے تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق، اجتماعی صنعت کاری اور ٹھوس ایکشن پلان کے لیے اس پہلے بین ادارہ جاتی رابطے کے قیام کے لیے چنا گیا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
آج کا یہ بین ادارہ جاتی رابطہ ملک کے دیگر اداروں کے لیے وسائل کی تقسیم اور زیادہ باہمی رابطے وغیرہ کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ پیش کرے گا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ہندوستان میں خاص طور پر موجودہ حکومت کے تحت اکیلے میں کام کرنا اب کوئی آپشن نہیں ہے کیونکہ موجودہ حکومت بڑے نتائج کے لیے وسیع ذہن سازی اور زیادہ سے زیادہ انضمام پر زور دیتا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
18 MAY 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ نیز وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج تمام یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلرز، سائنسی اور تعلیمی اداروں کے ڈائریکٹرز اور سربراہان کی ایک چھت کے نیچے پہلی اعلیٰ سطحی مشترکہ بین ادارہ جاتی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ تاکہ اکیلے کام کرنے کی بجائے زیادہ اشتراک پر مبنی ایک اجتماعی ایکشن پلان کے ذریعے باہمی تحقیق، تدریس اور مشترکہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے راہ ہموار کی جاسکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ چند ہی کلومیٹر کے اندر آئی آئی ٹی، آئی آئی ایم، آئی آئی ایم سی، ایمس، سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم، جی ایم سی، ایس کے یو اے ایس ٹی، سی یو، جے یو وغیرہ جیسے باوقار اداروں کے حامل جموں کو ملک میں تعلیمی مرکز ہونے کے ناطے تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق، اجتماعی صنعت کاری اور ٹھوس ایکشن پلان کے لیے اس پہلے بین ادارہ جاتی رابطے کے قیام کے لیے چنا گیا ہے: تاکہ توسیعی انضمام کا ایک ماڈل تیار کیا جا سکے جسے پھر اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر جگہوں پر بھی نقل کیا جاسکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ چونکہ یہ باوقار ادارے صرف چند کلومیٹر کے رقبے میں واقع ہیں، اس لیے ان کا بین ادارہ جاتی رابطہ ملک بھر کے دیگر اداروں کے لیے مثال قائم کرسکتا ہے اور وسائل کی تقسیم اور تبادلے سے ان اداروں کے درمیان مشترکہ پروگرام نئے نئے مواقع اور نئے راستے پیدا کریں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان دنیا کے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولی نظام کی قیادت کر رہا ہے۔ جموں خطہ میں یہ بین ادارہ جاتی رابطہ اور انضمام جموں و کشمیر میں اسٹارٹ اپ کے خواہشمندوں کو آگے سے آگے بڑھنے میں مدد دے سکتا ہے۔ چونکہ سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی آئی ایم جموں و کشمیر میں آروما مشن کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر (زرعی ٹیکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اپس) کی تشکیل کی جانب پیش قدمی کررہا ہے، لہذا یہ انضمام دوسرے اداروں کو اپنے وسائل کے مطابق اسٹارٹ اپس بنانے میں مدد دے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان میں خاص طور پر موجودہ حکومت کے تحت اکیلے کام کرنا اب کوئی آپشن نہیں رہا ہے، کیونکہ موجودہ حکومت زیادہ سے زیادہ انضمام، وسیع تر نتائج کے لیے اہم گفتگو پر زور دیتی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ آج کا یہ بین ادارہ جاتی رابطہ ملک کے دیگر اداروں کے لیے وسائل کے اشتراک، زیادہ باہمی ربط وغیرہ کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ پیش کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ باہمی تعاون کے ماڈل کسی بھی شعبے میں اداروں کی طرف سے تجویز کیے جا سکتے ہیں تاکہ دوسرے ادارے بھی محیطی انضمام کی فضا پیدا کرنے کے لئے آگے قدم بڑھائیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تجویز پیش کی کہ آئی آئی ایم انٹرن ڈاکٹروں کے لیے ہسپتالوں میں عملے کے انتظام کے حوالے سے ایک ماڈل بھی بنا سکتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر جناب اجے کمار سود اور سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سکریٹری ڈی ایس آئی آر ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی کے علاوہ میٹنگ میں ڈائریکٹرسی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم جموں، ڈاکٹر زبیر احمد، ڈائریکٹر اے آئی آئی ایم ایس جموں، ڈاکٹر شکتی گپتا، وائس چانسلر جموں یونیورسٹی، پروفیسر امیش رائے، وائس چانسلر کلسٹر یونیورسٹی جموں، پروفیسر بچن لال، وائس چانسلر ایس کے یو اے ایس ٹی جموں، پروفیسر نذیر احمد گنی، وائس چانسلر بی جی بی ایس یو، پروفیسر اکبر مسعود، وائس چانسلر ایس ایم وی ڈی یو، پروفیسر آر کے سنہا، وائس چانسلر، سی یو جے، پروفیسر جے یو جے، ڈائریکٹر آئی آئی ایم جموں، پروفیسر بی ایس سہائے، ڈائریکٹر آئی آئی ٹی جموں، ڈاکٹر منوج کمار گوڑ اور پرنسپل جی ایم سی جموں، محترمہ ششی سودان نے شرکت کی۔