Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary & US Under Secretary of Defence for Policy co-chair 17th India-US Defence Policy Group meeting in Washington DC
Focus on enhancing defence industrial cooperation & co-production in India
17 MAY 2023 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and US Under Secretary of Defence for Policy Dr Colin Kahl co-chaired the 17th meeting of India-US Defence Policy Group (DPG) in Washington DC on May 17, 2023. The meeting was cordial and productive. The two sides reviewed the progress made in furthering defence industrial cooperation and operationalising the India-US Major Defence Partnership. Important aspects such as military-to-military cooperation, implementation of foundational defence agreements, exercises and the ongoing & future cooperative activities in the Indian Ocean Region were discussed.
Considerable focus was given on the ways and means to enhance defence industrial cooperation, including technology partnership, long-term research & development and improving supply chain security. The meeting also discussed promoting co-development and co-production in India including potential areas and projects where Indian and US defence companies could work together. They agreed to encourage both the private and government stakeholders to utilise the innovation ecosystems and promote defence start-ups.
The DPG is the apex official-level mechanism between Ministry of Defence, India and US Department of Defence. It comprehensively reviews and guides all aspects of bilateral defence cooperation with a focus on policy.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव और यूएस अंडर सेक्रेटरी ऑफ डिफेंस ने वाशिंगटन डीसी में आयोजित भारत-अमेरिका रक्षा नीति समूह की 17वीं बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की
रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग बढ़ाने और भारत में साथ मिलकर उत्‍पादन करने पर रहा जोर
17 MAY 2023 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने और यूएस अंडर सेक्रेटरी ऑफ डिफेंस फॉर पॉलिसी डॉ. कॉलिन कहल ने 17 मई, 2023 को वाशिंगटन डीसी में आयोजित भारत-अमेरिका रक्षा नीति समूह (डीपीजी) की 17वीं बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की। यह बैठक काफी सौहार्दपूर्ण और उत्पादक रही। दोनों पक्षों ने रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने और भारत-अमेरिका प्रमुख रक्षा साझेदारी को क्रियान्वित करने में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। इस दौरान सैन्य-से-सैन्य सहयोग, बुनियादी रक्षा समझौतों के कार्यान्वयन, अभ्यासों और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में मौजूदा एवं भविष्य की सहयोगी गतिविधियों जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।
बैठक के दौरान रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग बढ़ाने के तरीकों एवं साधनों पर काफी ध्‍यान दिया गया। इसमें प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी, दीर्घकालिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की सुरक्षा में सुधार आदि शामिल थे। बैठक में साथ मिलकर विकास करने और साथ मिलकर भारत में उत्‍पादन को बढ़ावा देने पर भी चर्चा हुई। साथ ही उन सभावित क्षेत्रों एवं परियोजनाओं के बारे में भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया जहां भारतीय और अमेरिकी रक्षा कंपनियां साथ मिलकर काम कर सकती हैं। उन्‍होंने नवाचार परिवेश का उपयोग करने और रक्षा स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निजी एवं सरकारी दोनों हितधारकों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सहमति जताई।
डीपीजी भारत सरकार के रक्षा मंत्रालय और यूएस डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ डिफेंस के बीच आधिकारिक स्‍तर का शीर्ष ढांचा है। यह नीति पर नजर रखते हुए द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग के सभी पहलुओं की व्यापक समीक्षा और मार्गदर्शन करता है।