Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary & US Under Secretary of Defence for Policy co-chair 17th India-US Defence Policy Group meeting in Washington DC
Focus on enhancing defence industrial cooperation & co-production in India
17 MAY 2023 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and US Under Secretary of Defence for Policy Dr Colin Kahl co-chaired the 17th meeting of India-US Defence Policy Group (DPG) in Washington DC on May 17, 2023. The meeting was cordial and productive. The two sides reviewed the progress made in furthering defence industrial cooperation and operationalising the India-US Major Defence Partnership. Important aspects such as military-to-military cooperation, implementation of foundational defence agreements, exercises and the ongoing & future cooperative activities in the Indian Ocean Region were discussed.
Considerable focus was given on the ways and means to enhance defence industrial cooperation, including technology partnership, long-term research & development and improving supply chain security. The meeting also discussed promoting co-development and co-production in India including potential areas and projects where Indian and US defence companies could work together. They agreed to encourage both the private and government stakeholders to utilise the innovation ecosystems and promote defence start-ups.
The DPG is the apex official-level mechanism between Ministry of Defence, India and US Department of Defence. It comprehensively reviews and guides all aspects of bilateral defence cooperation with a focus on policy.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی سکریٹری اور امریکہ کے انڈر سکریٹری آف ڈیفنس نے واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں منعقد بھارت – امریکہ دفاعی پالیسی گروپ کی 17ویں میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت کی
دفاعی صنعتی تعاون اور بھارت میں ساتھ مل کر پروڈکشن پر زور دیا گیا
17 MAY 2023 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی سکریٹری جناب گردھر ارمانے اور یو ایس انڈر سکریٹری آف ڈیفنس فار پالیسی ڈاکٹر کالین کہل نے 17 مئی 2023 کو واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں منعقد بھارت- امریکہ دفاعی پالیسی گروپ (ڈی پی جی) کی 17 ویں میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔یہ میٹنگ انتہائی خوشگوار ماحول میں کوئی اور نتیجہ خیز رہی ۔دونوں فریقوں میں دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے اور بھارت- امریکہ اہم دفاعی شراکتداری کو فعال بنانے میں ہوئی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا ۔اس دوران فوج سے فوج کے درمیان تعاون ، بنیادی دفاعی معاہدوں کے نفاذ ، مشقوں اور بحر ہند خطے میں موجودہ اور مستقبل کی تعاون پر مبنی سرگرمیوں جیسے اہم امور پر تبادلہ خیال ہوا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران دفاعی صنعتی تعاون بڑھانے کے طریقوں اور وسائل پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ۔اس میں صنعتی شراکتداری ، طویل مدتی تحقیق و ترقی اور سپلائی چین کے تحفظ میں بہتری وغیرہ شامل ہے۔میٹنگ میں ساتھ مل کر ترقی کرنے اور ساتھ مل کر بھارت میں پیداوارکو بڑھانے پر بھی بات چیت ہوئی۔ساتھ ہی ممکنہ شعبوں اور پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں بھی غورو خوض کیا گیا جہاں بھارت اور امریکہ کی دفاعی کمپنیاں ساتھ مل کر کام کرسکتی ہیں ۔انہوں نے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کا استعمال کرنے اور دفاعی اسٹارٹ اپ کو روک دینے کے لئے پرائیویٹ اور سرکاری دونوں فریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لئے رضامندی ظاہر کی۔
ڈی پی جی بھارت سرکار کی وزارت دفاع اور یو ایس ڈپارٹمنٹ آف ڈیفنس کے درمیان سرکاری سطح کا چوٹی کا ڈھانچہ ہے ۔یہ پالیسی پر نظر رکھتے ہوئے دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون کے سبھی پہلوؤں کا جامع جائزہ لیتا ہے اور رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔